Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To moderate prices of wheat and atta, Centre offering ‘Bharat Atta’ at an MRP not exceeding ₹ 27.50/Kg
‘Bharat Atta’ available for consumers at physical and mobile outlets of Kendriya Bhandar, NAFED, NCCF and co-operatives of State Governments
06 DEC 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In order to moderate prices of wheat and atta, 2.5 LMT of wheat @ Rs.21.50/kg has been allocated for Semi-Government and cooperative organizations like Kendriya Bhandar, National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited (NCCF) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd. (NAFED) under Open Market Sale Scheme [OMSS(D)] for converting to atta and offer it for sale to the public under 'Bharat Atta' brand at an MRP not exceeding ₹ 27.50/Kg. The objective is to make available atta to general consumers at affordable rate through physical and mobile outlets of Kendriya Bhandar, NAFED, NCCF and co-operatives of State Governments.
Bharat Atta is being offered by these organisations for sale at an MRP not exceeding ₹ 27.50/Kg which is lower than the all India average retail prices of Atta.
The stock of wheat in Central Pool as on 16th November 2023 is 209.85 Lakh MT.
Government of India is providing wheat for processing and sale of atta by the central/state co-operative agencies through physical/mobile retail outlets across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گندم اور آٹے کی قیمتوں کو اعتدال پر لانے کے لیے، مرکز 'بھارت آٹا' جس کی ایم آر پی 27.50 فی کلو سے زیادہ نہیں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے
کیندریہ بھنڈار،نیفڈ، این سی سی ایف اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کوآپریٹیو کے فزیکل اور موبائل آؤٹ لیٹس پر صارفین کے لیے 'بھارت آٹا' دستیاب ہے
06 DEC 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
گندم اور آٹے کی قیمتوں میں اعتدال لانے کے لیے، 2.5 ایل ایم ٹی گندم @ 21.50/فی کلو نیم سرکاری اور کوآپریٹو تنظیموں جیسے کیندریہ بھنڈار، نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفڈ) اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم [او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی)] کے تحت آٹا میں تبدیل کرنے اور اسے 'بھارت آٹا' برانڈ کے تحت عوام کو فروخت کے لیے پیش کرتا ہے جس کی ایم آر پی 27.50/کلو گرام سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کیندریہ بھنڈار، نیفڈ، این سی سی ایف اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کوآپریٹیو کے فزیکل اور موبائل آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے عام صارفین کو سستی شرح پر آٹا دستیاب کرانا ہے۔
ان تنظیموں کی طرف سے بھارت آٹا فروخت کے لیے پیش کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی ایم آر پی 27.50/فی کلو سے زیادہ نہیں ہے یہ قیمت آٹا کی کُل ہند اوسط خوردہ قیمتوں سے کم ہے۔
مرکزی پول میں 16 نومبر 2023 تک گندم کا ذخیرہ 209.85 لاکھ ایم ٹی تھا۔
حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں فزیکل/موبائل ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے مرکزی/ریاستی کوآپریٹو ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے آٹے کی پروسیسنگ اور فروخت کے لیے گیہوں فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1909