Ministry of Railways
38,650 Km Length of Railway Electrification Achieved Since 2014 Till Oct, 2023
06 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The present status of Railway Electrification as on 31.10.2023 is as under:
SN
STATE
Electrified BG RKM as on 31.10.2023
1
Uttar Pradesh
8,516
2
Madhya Pradesh
4,857
3
Odisha
2,849
4
Jharkhand
2,558
5
Telangana
1,923
6
Haryana
1,701
7
Chhattisgarh
1,199
8
Uttarakhand
347
9
J&K
298
10
Delhi
183
11
Himachal Pradesh
67
12
Puducherry
21
13
Chandigarh
16
14
Meghalaya
9
15
Bihar
3,625
16
Andhra Pradesh
3,841
17
Maharashtra
5,561
18
Tamil Nadu
3,659
19
West Bengal
3,771
20
Kerala
947
21
Gujarat
3,445
22
Rajasthan
4,988
23
Punjab
1,992
24
Karnataka
3,060
25
Goa
147
26
Assam
871
The Railway projects are sanctioned/executed Zonal Railway-wise and not State-wise as the Railways’ projects may span across state boundaries. As on 01.04.2023, across Indian Railway, 231 Doubling projects of total length 20,296 km, costing approx.`2.70 lakh crore are in planning/approval/construction stage, out of which 5,455 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of approx. ` 1.03 lakh crore has been incurred upto March, 2023.
38,650 km length of railway electrification has been achieved since 2014 till 31.10.2023. 21,801 km of railway electrification was achieved pre-2014.
The completion of Electrification project(s) depends on various factors like forest clearances by officials of forest department, shifting of infringing utilities, statutory clearances from various authorities, geological and topographical conditions of area, law & order situation in the area of project(s) site, number of working months in a year for particular project site due to climatic conditions etc. All these factors affect the completion time of the project(s). As such the confirmed time frame for completion of project(s) cannot be ascertained at this stage.
The amount spent on Railway Electrification projects since 2014 is as under:
Year
Expenditure ( Rs in cr)
2014-15
1391
2015-16
2291
2016-17
2956
2017-18
3837
2018-19
5955
2019-20
7145
2020-21
6141
2021-22
6972
2022-23
6658
2023-24
(Upto Oct, 2023) 3534
The long term impact of Railway Electrification to the nation are:
1. Clean and Green mode of transport.
2. Better haulage capacity.
3. Better line haul cost.
4. Reduction in carbon emission.
5. Saving in precious foreign exchange for crude oil.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2014 ਤੋਂ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 38,650 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
31.10.2023 ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
06 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ.
ਰਾਜ
31.10.2023 ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਬੀਜੀ ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ
1
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
8,516
2
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4,857
3
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2,849
4
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2,558
5
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
1,923
6
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1,701
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
1,199
8
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
347
9
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
298
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
183
11
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
67
12
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
21
13
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
16
14
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
9
15
ਬਿਹਾਰ
3,625
16
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3,841
17
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
5,561
18
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
3,659
19
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
3,771
20
ਕੇਰਲ
947
21
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
3,445
22
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
4,988
23
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,992
24
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
3,060
25
ਗੋਆ
147
26
ਅਸਾਮ
871
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ-ਵਾਰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ/ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 01.04.2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 2.70 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁੱਲ 20,296 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ 231 ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ/ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ/ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 5,455 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 1.03 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
2014 ਤੋਂ 31.10.2023 ਤੱਕ 38,650 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 21,801 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ) ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਣ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਅਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ) ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
2014 ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਖਰਚ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
2014-15
1391
2015-16
2291
2016-17
2956
2017-18
3837
2018-19
5955
2019-20
7145
2020-21
6141
2021-22
6972
2022-23
6658
2023-24
(ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ) 3534
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹਨ:
1. ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਮੋਡ
2. ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੁਆਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ
3. ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਈਨ ਹਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ
4. ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ
5. ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।