Department of Atomic Energy
Government is working on new technologies such as Small Nuclear Reactors to make clean energy transition
06 DEC 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that it is working on new technologies such as Small Nuclear Reactors to make clean energy transition.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power is considered as one of the most promising clean energy options for power generation.
There is a thrust world over for a strategy to use nuclear power that could reduce reliance on fossil fuels over the coming years. Small capacity atomic power plants, popularly called Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), with their unique features of modularity, scalability, small footprint and improved safety present themselves as an attractive option for repurposing of retiring coal-based thermal power station sites. Deploying Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) across the country especially in locations not suitable for large nuclear plants, can produce large amount of low-carbon electricity. In order to move away from fossil fuel consumption, SMRs can be installed and operated for repurposing the aging fossil fuel-based power plants.
However, SMRs are not expected to serve as replacement to conventional large-sized nuclear power plants, which serve as base load plants.
Nuclear power plants are installed and operated in line with stringent regulatory requirements to contain radiation and to avoid exposure to public in all circumstances. The techno-commercial aspects of SMRs are still in initial stages even globally and its large-scale deployment depends on various factors including regulatory harmonization globally by International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), especially considering emergency planning zone and public acceptance.
Small Modular Reactors (SMR) is a promising technology in industrial decarbonization especially where there is a requirement of reliable and continuous supply of power. India is considering steps for development of SMR, to fulfil its commitment to Clean Energy transition.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
حکومت صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیےچھوٹے نیوکلیائی ری ایکٹرز جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیزپر کام کر رہی ہے
06 DEC 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے آج بتایا ہےکہ وہ صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے چھوٹے نیوکلیئر ری ایکٹرز جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جوہری توانائی کو بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے صاف توانائی کے سب سے امید افزا متبادلوں میں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
دنیا بھر میں جوہری توانائی کے استعمال کی حکمت عملی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ آنے والے برسوں میں روایتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہو سکے۔ چھوٹے صلاحیت والے ایٹمی بجلی پلانٹس، جنہیں اسمال مڈیولر ری ایکٹرز(ایس ایم آر) کہا جاتا ہے، اپنی مڈیولریٹی،تیز کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ، چھوٹے فٹ پرنٹ اور بہتر حفاظت کی منفرد خصوصیات کے ساتھ کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کی ریٹائرنگ سائٹس کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پرکشش آپشن کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں چھوٹے مڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) کی تعیناتی خاص طور پر ایسے مقامات پر جو بڑے جوہری پلانٹس کے لیے موزوں نہیں ہیں، بڑی مقدار میں کم کاربن والی بجلی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ جیواشم ایندھن کی کھپت سے بچنے کے لیے، ایس ایم آرز کو روایتی ایندھن پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے نصب کیا جاسکتا ہے اور چلایا جا سکتا ہے۔
تاہم، ایس ایم آر سے روایتی بڑے سائز کے جوہری پاور پلانٹس کے متبادل کے طور پر کام کرنے کی توقع نہیں کی جاتی ہے، جو بیس لوڈ پلانٹس کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
نیوکلیئربجلی پلانٹس تابکاری پر قابو پانے اور کسی بھی حالت میں عوام کا سامنا ان سے نہ ہواس کے لیے سخت ضابطوں کے مطابق نصب کیے جاتے ہیں اوران سے کام لیا جاتا ہے۔ایس ایم آر کے تکنیکی تجارتی پہلو اب بھی عالمی سطح پر ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیں اور اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی مختلف عوامل پر منحصر ہے ۔
اسمال مڈیولر ری ایکٹرز(ایس ایم آر) صنعتی ڈیکاربنائزیشن میں ایک امید افزا ٹیکنالوجی ہے خاص طور پر جہاں بجلی کی قابل انحصار اور مسلسل فراہمی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔بھارت، صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے اپنے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے ایس ایم آر کی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات پر غور کر رہا ہے۔