Department of Atomic Energy
Government is working on new technologies such as Small Nuclear Reactors to make clean energy transition
06 DEC 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government today informed that it is working on new technologies such as Small Nuclear Reactors to make clean energy transition.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power is considered as one of the most promising clean energy options for power generation.
There is a thrust world over for a strategy to use nuclear power that could reduce reliance on fossil fuels over the coming years. Small capacity atomic power plants, popularly called Small Modular Reactors (SMRs), with their unique features of modularity, scalability, small footprint and improved safety present themselves as an attractive option for repurposing of retiring coal-based thermal power station sites. Deploying Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) across the country especially in locations not suitable for large nuclear plants, can produce large amount of low-carbon electricity. In order to move away from fossil fuel consumption, SMRs can be installed and operated for repurposing the aging fossil fuel-based power plants.
However, SMRs are not expected to serve as replacement to conventional large-sized nuclear power plants, which serve as base load plants.
Nuclear power plants are installed and operated in line with stringent regulatory requirements to contain radiation and to avoid exposure to public in all circumstances. The techno-commercial aspects of SMRs are still in initial stages even globally and its large-scale deployment depends on various factors including regulatory harmonization globally by International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), especially considering emergency planning zone and public acceptance.
Small Modular Reactors (SMR) is a promising technology in industrial decarbonization especially where there is a requirement of reliable and continuous supply of power. India is considering steps for development of SMR, to fulfil its commitment to Clean Energy transition.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
सरकार स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण करने के लिए छोटे परमाणु रिएक्टरों जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम कर रही है
06 DEC 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने आज बताया कि वह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के लिए छोटे परमाणु रिएक्टरों जैसी नई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि परमाणु ऊर्जा को बिजली उत्पादन के लिए सबसे आशाजनक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकल्पों में से एक माना जाता है।
विश्‍व भर में परमाणु ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने की कार्यनीति पर बल दिया जा रहा है जो आने वाले वर्षों में जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता को कम कर सकती है। छोटी क्षमता वाले परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र, जो छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) के रूप में विख्‍यात है, मॉड्यूलरिटी, स्केलेबिलिटी, निम्‍न उपस्थिति और बेहतर सुरक्षा की अपनी अनूठी विशेषताओं के साथ खुद को कम होते कोयला आधारित थर्मल पावर स्टेशन साइटों के पुन: उपयोग (रिपर्पसिंग) के लिए एक आकर्षक विकल्प के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हैं। देश भर में, विशेषकर उन स्थानों पर जो बड़े परमाणु संयंत्रों के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं हैं, छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) को तैनात करने से, बड़ी मात्रा में निम्‍न कार्बन वाली बिजली का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है। जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत से दूर रहने के लिए, पुराने जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को पुनर्जीवित करने हेतु एसएमआर संस्थापित और प्रचालित किए जा सकते हैं।
हालांकि, एसएमआर से पारंपरिक बड़े आकार के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों, जो बेस लोड संयंत्र के रूप में काम करते हैं, के प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में कार्य करने की उम्मीद नहीं की जाती है।
विकिरण को रोकने और सभी परिस्थितियों में आम लोगों के संपर्क में आने से बचने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को सख्‍त विनियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप संस्थापित और प्रचालित किया जाता है। एसएमआर के तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक पहलू अभी भी वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रारंभिक चरण में हैं और विशेष रूप से आपातकालीन योजना क्षेत्र और सार्वजनिक स्वीकृति पर विचार करते हुए, इसकी व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर तैनाती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईएईए) द्वारा विश्व स्तर पर नियामक सामंजस्य सहित विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है।
छोटे मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन में, विशेष रूप से जहां बिजली की भरोसेमंद और निरंतर आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता होती है, एक आशाजनक प्रौद्योगिकी है। भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए एसएमआर के विकास से संब‍ंधित कदमों पर विचार कर रहा है।