Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting the Production of Millets
05 DEC 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nation’s General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. The total production of Millets (Shree Anna) in the country during 2022-23 is 17.32 million tonnes. The State/UT wise production of Millets (Shree Anna) during 2022-23 is given at Annexure-I.
The Government of India is implementing a multi stakeholder approach towards celebration of International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 to achieve the objectives of IYM 2023 and promote Millets (Shree Anna). In order to increase production and productivity of Millets (Shree Anna), the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in all districts of 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Under NFSM–Nutri Cereals, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed minikits, publicity through print and electronic media etc. To make India a global hub for 'Shree Anna', the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad has been declared as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the national and international level.
The State/UT wise allocation, release and expenditure of funds (Central Share) under NFSM-Nutri Cereals during 2022-23 is given at Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
মিলেট উৎপাদনে উৎসাহদান
05 DEC 2023 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভা (ইউএনজিএ) ২০২৩ সালকে আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করেছে। ২০২২-২৩ সালে দেশে মিলেটের (শ্রী অন্ন) মোট উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ হল ১ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার টন। রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলওয়াড়ি মিলেট উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ সংযোজনী-১–এ দেওয়া হল। http://(https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc2023125278801.pdf)
আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ উদযাপন, এর লক্ষ্য অর্জন এবং মিলেটের প্রসারের কাজে ভারত সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। মিলেটের (শ্রী অন্ন) উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর ২৮টি রাজ্যের সব জেলা এবং ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল (জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখ)-এ জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা মিশনের আওতায় পুষ্টিকর খাদ্যশস্যের একটি প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এনএফএসএম-নিউট্রি সিরিয়াল নামে এই প্রকল্পে শস্য উৎপাদন ও তার সুরক্ষার প্রযুক্তি, শস্য পদ্ধতির আবর্তন, নতুন প্রজাতির বীজ ও হাইব্রিড বীজের উৎপাদন ও বন্টন, সমন্বিত পুষ্টি ও কীটপতঙ্গ নিয়ন্ত্রণের কৌশল, উন্নত কৃষি সরঞ্জামের ব্যবহার, জল সংরক্ষণের যন্ত্রপাতি, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি প্রভৃতির জন্য কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ভারতকে ‘শ্রী অন্ন’-এর এক বিশ্বজনীন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত করার লক্ষ্যে হায়দ্রাবাদের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মিলেটস রিসার্চ (আইআইএমআর)-কে উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে মিলেট নিয়ে গবেষণা চালাবে। এসংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি ও অনুশীলন সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেবে।
২০২২-২৩ সালে এনএফএসএম-নিউট্রি সিরিয়াল প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে কত অর্থ সাহায্য দিয়েছে তা সংযোজনী-২–তে দেওয়া হল। http://(https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc2023125278901.pdf)
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।