Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promoting the Production of Millets
05 DEC 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nation’s General Assembly (UNGA) declared 2023 as International Year of Millets. The total production of Millets (Shree Anna) in the country during 2022-23 is 17.32 million tonnes. The State/UT wise production of Millets (Shree Anna) during 2022-23 is given at Annexure-I.
The Government of India is implementing a multi stakeholder approach towards celebration of International Year of Millets (IYM) 2023 to achieve the objectives of IYM 2023 and promote Millets (Shree Anna). In order to increase production and productivity of Millets (Shree Anna), the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in all districts of 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Under NFSM–Nutri Cereals, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed minikits, publicity through print and electronic media etc. To make India a global hub for 'Shree Anna', the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad has been declared as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the national and international level.
The State/UT wise allocation, release and expenditure of funds (Central Share) under NFSM-Nutri Cereals during 2022-23 is given at Annexure-II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جوار کی پیداوار کا فروغ
05 DEC 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا ہے۔ سال 23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں جوار (شری انّ) کی کل پیداوار 17.32 ملین ٹن ہے۔ سال 23-2022 کے دوران جوار (شری انّ) کی ریاست/یو ٹی وار پیداوار ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند آئی وائی ایم 2023 کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے اور جوار (شری انّ) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم) منانے کی خاطر متعدد متعلقین کے نقطہ نظر کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ جوار (شری انّ) کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے تمام اضلاع میں قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت غذائی اناج سے متعلق ایک ذیلی مشن نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم – نیوٹری سیریلز کے تحت، کسانوں کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فصلوں کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز، فصل کے نظام پر مبنی مظاہروں، نئی جاری کردہ اقسام/ہائبرڈز کے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی پیداوار اور تقسیم، مربوط غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑوں کے انتظام سے متعلق تکنیک، کاشتکاری کے بہتر آلات/ساز و سامان/وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری، پانی کی بچت کے آلات، فصلوں کے موسم کے دوران تربیت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، پروگراموں/ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد، بیج منی کٹس کی تقسیم، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے تشہیر وغیرہ پر مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ ’شری انّ‘ کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانے کی خاطر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹس ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر)، حیدرآباد کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہترین طور طریقے، تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجیز شیئر کرنے کے لیے مہارت کا مرکز (سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس) قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران این ایف ایس ایم – نیوٹری سیریلز کے تحت ریاست/یو ٹی وار فنڈز مختص کرنے، جاری کرنے اور اخراجات (مرکزی حصہ) کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔