Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Commemorating the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar with Fervour by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) at Parliament House Lawn, New Delhi tomorrow
05 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas is being commemorated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, at the Parliament House Lawn on 6th December, 2023 near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
The commemoration of the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas will start with floral tributes by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries present.
In the course of time, the entire event will be opened up for the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. The Mahaparinirwan Diwas of Dr. Ambedkar is annually commemorated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India.
Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalized communities, especially SCs/OBCs/STs/Women. His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations and the present government, which is seen in the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” as propagated by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and is effectively being implemented by Chairman, DAF & Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar.
During the commemoration of the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas, around thousands of people might come to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Moreover, there will be a confluence of Buddhist Chants performed by Buddhist monks. On this occasion, Groups of Artists of Song & Drama Division of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will perform Songs dedicated to Babasaheb. The officials of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also attend the event.
Brief about Dr. Ambedkar Foundation & Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డాక్టర్ బి.ఆర్ అంబేద్కర్ స్మరించుకుంటూ ఆయన 68వ మహాపరినిర్వాన్ దివస్‌ను డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఫౌండేషన్ రేపు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ లాన్‌లో ఉత్సాహంతో జరుపుకోనున్నారు.
05 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
డాక్టర్ బి.ఆర్ అంబేద్కర్ 68 వమహాపరినిర్వాన్ దివస్‌ను భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత విభాగం తరపున డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఫౌండేషన్ పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ లాన్ వద్ద 6 డిసెంబర్ 2023న బాబాసాహెబ్ డా. బి.ఆర్ విగ్రహం దగ్గర స్మరించుకోనున్నారు.
68వ మహాపరినిర్వాన్ దివస్ స్మారకోత్సవం భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము, పుష్పాంజలి ఘటించడంతో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది. భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, లోక్‌సభ స్పీకర్, శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా, మంత్రులు, పార్లమెంటేరియన్లు మరియు పలువురు ప్రముఖులు హాజరవుతారు.
అనంతరం బాబాసాహెబ్ డా. బి.ఆర్ విగ్రహం పాదాల వద్ద నివాళులర్పించడానికి ప్రజలకు తెరవబడుతుంది. డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ యొక్క మహాపరినిర్వాన్ దివస్‌ను ప్రతి సంవత్సరం భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత విభాగం తరపున డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఫౌండేషన్ స్మరించుకుంటుంది.
డా. అంబేద్కర్ భారత రాజ్యాంగాన్ని రూపొందించడంలో ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషించారు మరియు అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు, ప్రత్యేకించి ఎస్ సీలు/ ఓ బీ సీ లు/ ఎస్ టీ లు/మహిళల కోసం పోరాడారు. సామాజిక న్యాయం, సమానత్వం మరియు ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ఆయన ఆలోచనలు ఇప్పటికీ తరాలకు మరియు ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వానికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి, ఇది మన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ద్వారా ప్రచారం చేయబడిన “సబ్కా సాథ్, సబ్కా వికాస్, సబ్కా విశ్వాస్, సబ్కా ప్రయాస్” దార్శనిక విధాన మంత్రంలో కనిపిస్తుంది. మరియు దీనిని ఛైర్మన్, డి ఎ ఎఫ్ సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రి డాక్టర్ వీరేంద్ర కుమార్ నిబద్దత తో అమలు చేస్తున్నారు.
68వ మహాపరినిర్వాన్ దివస్ సంస్మరణ సందర్భంగా, పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ లాన్‌లోని బాబాసాహెబ్ డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ విగ్రహానికి పూలమాలలు వేసి నివాళులు అర్పించేందుకు దాదాపు వేలాది మంది ప్రజలు వస్తారు. అంతేకాకుండా, బౌద్ధ సన్యాసులు చేసే బౌద్ధ శ్లోకాల సంగీత సంగమం ఉంటుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా, సమాచార మరియు ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని పాటలు మరియు నాటక విభాగానికి చెందిన కళాకారుల బృందాలు బాబాసాహెబ్‌కు అంకితమైన పాటలను ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఫౌండేషన్ మరియు సామాజిక న్యాయం మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఫౌండేషన్ మరియు డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ నేషనల్ మెమోరియల్ గురించి సంక్షిప్త సమాచారం కోసం ఈ దిగువ లింక్ ను క్లిక్ చేయండి.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc2023125278111.pdf