Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Commemorating the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar with Fervour by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) at Parliament House Lawn, New Delhi tomorrow
05 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas is being commemorated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, at the Parliament House Lawn on 6th December, 2023 near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
The commemoration of the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas will start with floral tributes by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries present.
In the course of time, the entire event will be opened up for the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. The Mahaparinirwan Diwas of Dr. Ambedkar is annually commemorated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India.
Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalized communities, especially SCs/OBCs/STs/Women. His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations and the present government, which is seen in the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” as propagated by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and is effectively being implemented by Chairman, DAF & Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar.
During the commemoration of the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas, around thousands of people might come to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Moreover, there will be a confluence of Buddhist Chants performed by Buddhist monks. On this occasion, Groups of Artists of Song & Drama Division of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will perform Songs dedicated to Babasaheb. The officials of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also attend the event.
Brief about Dr. Ambedkar Foundation & Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
डॉ.आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनच्या वतीने उद्या नवी दिल्लीत संसद भवनाच्या प्रांगणात डॉ.बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांचा 68वा महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस आदरभावनेने पाळण्यात येणार
05 DEC 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2023
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या वतीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनकडून (डीएएफ) 6 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी 68वा महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस संसद भवनाच्या प्रांगणात डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याजवळ पाळण्यात येणार आहे. 68व्या महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस स्मृती कार्यक्रमाचा प्रारंभ राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला, केंद्रीय मंत्री, खासदार आणि इतर अनेक मान्यवरांकडून पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून होईल.
त्यानंतर हा संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम सर्वसामान्य जनतेला संसद भवनाच्या प्रांगणातील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याच्या पायाजवळ अभिवादन करता यावे यासाठी खुला केला जाणार आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाच्या वतीने डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशनकडून दरवर्षी डॉ. आंबेडकर यांचा महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस पाळला जातो.
भारताच्या राज्यघटनेच्या निर्मितीमध्ये डॉ. आंबेडकर यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली होती आणि उपेक्षित समुदायांना विशेषतः अनुसूचित जाती/इतर मागास वर्ग/महिला यांना न्याय मिळवून देण्यासाठी असामान्य कार्य केले. सामाजिक न्याय, समता आणि लोकशाही याविषयीचे त्यांचे विचार आजही अनेक पिढ्यांना आणि विद्यमान सरकारला प्रेरणा देत असून यापुढेही प्रेरणादायी राहतील, “ सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास” या आपले पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या मंत्रात याचे प्रतिबिंब दिसते आणि त्यांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी डीएएफचे अध्यक्ष आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरणमंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार करत आहेत.
68व्या महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस स्मरण कार्यक्रमात संसद भवनाच्या प्रांगणातील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या पुतळ्याला पुष्पांजली अर्पण करण्यासाठी हजारो लोक येण्याचा अंदाज आहे. त्याबरोबरच यावेळी बौद्ध भिक्खूंकडून बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार करण्यात येतील. यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या गीत आणि नाट्य विभागाकडून बाबासाहेबांना समर्पित असलेली गीते सादर केली जातील. डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असतील.
डॉ. आंबेडकर फाऊंडेशन आणि डॉ, आंबेडकर राष्ट्रीय स्मारक(डीएएनएम) विषयी संक्षिप्त माहिती