Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Commemorating the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar with Fervour by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) at Parliament House Lawn, New Delhi tomorrow
05 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas is being commemorated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, at the Parliament House Lawn on 6th December, 2023 near the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
The commemoration of the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas will start with floral tributes by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla, Ministers, Parliamentarians and many other dignitaries present.
In the course of time, the entire event will be opened up for the public to pay their obeisance at the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. The Mahaparinirwan Diwas of Dr. Ambedkar is annually commemorated by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India.
Dr. Ambedkar played a significant role in drafting the Indian Constitution and championed the cause of marginalized communities, especially SCs/OBCs/STs/Women. His thoughts on social justice, equality, and democracy still continue to inspire generations and the present government, which is seen in the mantra of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas” as propagated by our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and is effectively being implemented by Chairman, DAF & Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar.
During the commemoration of the 68th Mahaparinirwan Diwas, around thousands of people might come to pay floral tributes to the feet of the statue of Babasaheb Dr. Ambedkar at the Parliament House Lawn. Moreover, there will be a confluence of Buddhist Chants performed by Buddhist monks. On this occasion, Groups of Artists of Song & Drama Division of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will perform Songs dedicated to Babasaheb. The officials of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment will also attend the event.
Brief about Dr. Ambedkar Foundation & Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial (DANM)

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کی جانب سےڈاکٹر بی آر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے 68 ویں مہاپرینروان دیوس کی یاد میں، کل پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس لان، نئی دہلی میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
05 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے محکمہ کی جانب سے، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کی جانب سے 68 ویں مہاپرینروان دیوس کی یاد میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں 6 دسمبر 2023 کو بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے مجسمے کے قریب ایک یادگاری تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔
اڑسٹھویں مہاپری نروان دیوس کی یادگاری تقریب کا آغاز، صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی طرف سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکرجناب اوم برلا، وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور بہت سے دیگر معززین موجود رہیں گے۔
تقریب کے جاری رہنے کے ساتھ ہی، پوری تقریب کو عوام کے لیے بابا صاحب کے مجسمے پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ کی جانب سے، امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اےایف) ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا مہاپرینروان دیوس، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی یادمیں ہر سال یادگاری تقریب کا انعقاد کیاجاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے ہندوستانی آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا اور پسماندہ برادریوں، خاص طور پر ایس سی/او بی سی/ایس ٹی/خواتین کی حمایت کی۔ سماجی انصاف، مساوات اور جمہوریت کے بارے میں ان کے خیالات آج بھی نسلوں اور موجودہ حکومت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، جو ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نعرے ’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پرایاس‘‘ کے منتر میں صاف نظر آتا ہے اور اسے مؤثر طریقے سے ڈی اے ایف کے چیئرمین اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ذریعے موثر طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اڑسٹھویں مہاپرینروان دیوس کی یاد میں ہزاروں لوگ، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے لان میں ،باباصاحب ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے مجسمہ پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کیلئے آسکتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں، بدھ بھکشوؤں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ بدھ مت کے منتروں کا سنگم ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سونگ اینڈ ڈرامہ ڈویژن کے فنکاروں کے گروپ، باباصاحب کو منسوب کردہ گیت پیش کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے عہدیداران اور سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر قومی یادگار (ڈی اے این ایم)کے بارے میں مختصر تفصیل۔