Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum IIGF’23 to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
04 DEC 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing together representatives from various groups, considering all to be at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. India Internet Governance Forum 2023 (IIGF-2023) is a hybrid event, being convened on 5th December from 09:00 – 18:30 (IST). After successfully convening the first two edition of the IIGF in 2021 and 2022, the third edition of the IIGF is being conducted under the overarching theme “Moving Forward – Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda”.
The event is an effort to delve deeper into issues such as building a secure, trusted & resilient cyberspace for Bharat, Enabling Innovation for India’s Developmental Goals, Bridging Divides and Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda – on Leadership for Global Digital Governance & Cooperation. For attendees in person the event is being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The link to register for the event and view the detailed agenda is: https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2023/
The inaugural session which is scheduled from 10:00 – 11:30 (IST) would be graced by Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. Further, a special address is to be delivered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). The welcome address is scheduled to be delivered by Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Meity.
They will additionally be accompanied by dignitaries from International organisations such as the United Nations Internet Governance Forum (IGF), Internet Cooperation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), among other stakeholders from civil society, private sector, technical community, think tanks, industry associations etc. engaging in various panel discussions throughout the day.
About IIGF
The India Internet Governance Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups, all at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. The IGF facilitates a common understanding of how to maximise Internet opportunities and address risks and challenges that may arise. The Indian chapter of the United Nations IGF, called India IGF or IIGF, was created in 2021, and is supported by a 14-member multi-stakeholder Committee(s) representing Government, Civil Society, Industries, Technical community, Think Tanks, Industry Associations, etc. https://www.indiaigf.in.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم ’23 آئی آئی جی ایف ،کل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا
04 DEC 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم ( آئی جی ایف ) ایک کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو مختلف گروپوں کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہےنیز جو انٹرنیٹ سے متعلق عوامی پالیسی کے مسائل پر بات کرنے کے لیے سب کو یکساں حیثیت دیتا ہے۔ انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم 2023 (آئی آئی جی ایف-2023) ایک ہائبرڈ تقریب ہے، جس کا انعقاد 5 دسمبر کوصبح نو بجے سےشام ساڑھے چھ بجے - (ہندوستانی معیاری وقت ) تک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2021 اور 2022 میں آئی آئی جی ایف کے پہلے دو ایڈیشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کے بعد، آئی آئی جی ایف کا تیسرا ایڈیشن "موونگ فارورڈ - کیلیبریٹنگ بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ایجنڈا" کے اہم موضوع کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ تقریب، ہندوستان کے لیے ایک محفوظ، بھروسہ مند اور لچکدار سائبر اسپیس کی تعمیر، ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی اہداف کے لیے جدت طرازی کو فعال کرنے، عالمی ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور تعاون کی قیادت کے لیے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ایجنڈے کو پورا کرنے جیسے مسائل کی گہرائی میں جانے کی کوشش ہے۔ حاضرین کے لیے ذاتی طور پر یہ پروگرام ، بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تقریب کے لیے اندارج کرانے اور تفصیلی ایجنڈا دیکھنے کا لنک یہ ہے: https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2023/
افتتاحی اجلاس ، جوصبح دس بجے سے دوپہر ساڑھے گیارہ بجے(آئی ایس ٹی ) تک منعقد ہوگا۔اس میں اور مہارت کا فروغ نیزانٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر شرکت کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا جانا ہے۔ میٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سشیل پال استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کریں گے۔
ان کے ساتھ سول سوسائٹی، نجی شعبے، ٹیکنیکل کمیونٹی، تھنک ٹینکس، صنعت کے دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے علاوہ ،اقوام متحدہ انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم (آئی جی ایف)، انٹرنیٹ کوآپریشن فار اسائنڈ نیمز اینڈ نمبرز (آئی سی اے این این) جیسی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں وغیرہ کے معززین بھی ہوں گے، جو دن بھر مختلف پینل مباحثوں میں مشغول رہیں گے۔
آئی آئی جی ایف کے بارے میں
انڈیا انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم،اقوام متحدہ کی انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم (یو این آئی جی ایف) سے وابستہ ایک پہل ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ گورننس فورم (آئی جی ایف ) ایک کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو انٹرنیٹ سے متعلق عوامی پالیسی کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے مختلف گروپوں کے نمائندوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ آئی جی ایف، انٹرنیٹ کے مواقع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ وسعت دینے اور پیدا ہونے والے خطرات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں، ایک عام فہم کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کے آئی جی ایف کا ہندوستانی باب، جسے انڈیا آئی جی ایف یا آئی آئی جی ایف کہا جاتا ہے، 2021 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور اسے حکومت، سول سوسائٹی، صنعتوں، تکنیکی برادری، تھنک ٹینکس، صنعت اور ایسوسی ایشنز وغیرہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والی 14 رکنی کثیرفریقی کمیٹیوں کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ https://www.indiaigf.in۔