Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum IIGF’23 to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
04 DEC 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing together representatives from various groups, considering all to be at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. India Internet Governance Forum 2023 (IIGF-2023) is a hybrid event, being convened on 5th December from 09:00 – 18:30 (IST). After successfully convening the first two edition of the IIGF in 2021 and 2022, the third edition of the IIGF is being conducted under the overarching theme “Moving Forward – Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda”.
The event is an effort to delve deeper into issues such as building a secure, trusted & resilient cyberspace for Bharat, Enabling Innovation for India’s Developmental Goals, Bridging Divides and Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda – on Leadership for Global Digital Governance & Cooperation. For attendees in person the event is being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The link to register for the event and view the detailed agenda is: https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2023/
The inaugural session which is scheduled from 10:00 – 11:30 (IST) would be graced by Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. Further, a special address is to be delivered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). The welcome address is scheduled to be delivered by Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Meity.
They will additionally be accompanied by dignitaries from International organisations such as the United Nations Internet Governance Forum (IGF), Internet Cooperation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), among other stakeholders from civil society, private sector, technical community, think tanks, industry associations etc. engaging in various panel discussions throughout the day.
About IIGF
The India Internet Governance Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups, all at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. The IGF facilitates a common understanding of how to maximise Internet opportunities and address risks and challenges that may arise. The Indian chapter of the United Nations IGF, called India IGF or IIGF, was created in 2021, and is supported by a 14-member multi-stakeholder Committee(s) representing Government, Civil Society, Industries, Technical community, Think Tanks, Industry Associations, etc. https://www.indiaigf.in.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडिया इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरम IIGF’23 चे उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजन
04 DEC 2023 11:54AM by PIB Mumbai
इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरम (IGF) हा विविध हितधारकांचा समावेश असलेला एक मंच आहे , जो इंटरनेटशी संबंधित सार्वजनिक धोरणाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी विविध गटांच्या प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणतो. इंडिया इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरम 2023 (IIGF-2023) चे आयोजन प्रत्यक्ष आणि आभासी अशा दोन्ही माध्यमातून 5 डिसेंबर रोजी सकाळी 9:00 ते संध्याकाळी 6:30 (भारतीय प्रमाणवेळ ) करण्यात आले आहे. 2021 आणि 2022 मध्ये आयआयजीएफच्या पहिल्या दोन आवृत्त्या यशस्वीपणे आयोजित केल्यानंतर, आयआयजीएफची तिसरी आवृत्ती “मूव्हिंग फॉरवर्ड – कॅलिब्रेटिंग इंडियाज डिजिटल अजेंडा” या व्यापक संकल्पनेअंतर्गत आयोजित केली जात आहे.
भारतासाठी एक सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि लवचिक सायबर स्पेस उभारणे , भारताच्या विकासात्मक उद्दिष्टांसाठी नवोन्मेषाला चालना देणे , डिजिटल दरी दूर करणे आणि जागतिक डिजिटल प्रशासन आणि सहकार्यासाठी नेतृत्व यावरील भारताचा डिजिटल अजेंडा निश्चित करणे आदी मुद्द्यांचा सखोल अभ्यास करण्याचा हा एक प्रयत्न आहे. प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहणाऱ्यांसाठी हा कार्यक्रम नवी दिल्लीतील प्रगती मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
कार्यक्रमासाठी नोंदणी करण्यासाठी आणि सविस्तर माहिती पाहण्यासाठी लिंक : https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2023/
सकाळी 10:00 ते 11:30 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या उदघाटन सत्राला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
आयआयजीएफ बद्दल
इंडिया इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरम हा संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरम (UN IGF) शी संबंधित उपक्रम आहे. इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरम हा विविध हितधारकांचा समावेश असलेला एक मंच आहे जो इंटरनेटशी संबंधित सार्वजनिक धोरणाच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी विविध गटांच्या प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणतो.
इंटरनेट संधी अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात कशा वाढवायच्या आणि त्यातील संभाव्य धोके आणि आव्हानांना कसे सामोरे जायचे याबद्दल आयजीएफ सर्वांना अवगत करते. संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गव्हर्नन्स फोरमची भारतीय आवृत्ती इंडिया जीएफ किंवा आयआयजीएफ https://www.indiaigf.in. ची स्थापना 2021 मध्ये करण्यात आली आणि त्याला सरकार, नागरी संस्था , उद्योग, तांत्रिक समुदाय, विचारवंत , उद्योग संघ यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या विविध 14-सदस्यीय हितधारक समितीचा पाठिंबा आहे.