Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Internet Governance Forum IIGF’23 to be held in New Delhi tomorrow
04 DEC 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing together representatives from various groups, considering all to be at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. India Internet Governance Forum 2023 (IIGF-2023) is a hybrid event, being convened on 5th December from 09:00 – 18:30 (IST). After successfully convening the first two edition of the IIGF in 2021 and 2022, the third edition of the IIGF is being conducted under the overarching theme “Moving Forward – Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda”.
The event is an effort to delve deeper into issues such as building a secure, trusted & resilient cyberspace for Bharat, Enabling Innovation for India’s Developmental Goals, Bridging Divides and Calibrating Bharat’s Digital Agenda – on Leadership for Global Digital Governance & Cooperation. For attendees in person the event is being held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The link to register for the event and view the detailed agenda is: https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2023/
The inaugural session which is scheduled from 10:00 – 11:30 (IST) would be graced by Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. Further, a special address is to be delivered by Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY). The welcome address is scheduled to be delivered by Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, Meity.
They will additionally be accompanied by dignitaries from International organisations such as the United Nations Internet Governance Forum (IGF), Internet Cooperation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), among other stakeholders from civil society, private sector, technical community, think tanks, industry associations etc. engaging in various panel discussions throughout the day.
About IIGF
The India Internet Governance Forum is an initiative associated with the UN Internet Governance Forum (UN IGF). The Internet Governance Forum (IGF) is a multi-stakeholder platform bringing representatives together from various groups, all at par to discuss public policy issues related to the Internet. The IGF facilitates a common understanding of how to maximise Internet opportunities and address risks and challenges that may arise. The Indian chapter of the United Nations IGF, called India IGF or IIGF, was created in 2021, and is supported by a 14-member multi-stakeholder Committee(s) representing Government, Civil Society, Industries, Technical community, Think Tanks, Industry Associations, etc. https://www.indiaigf.in.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम आईआईजीएफ'23 का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
04 DEC 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईजीएफ) एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है, जो इंटरनेट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक नीतिगत मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सभी को एक समान मानते हुए विभिन्‍न समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों को एकजुट करता है। इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम 2023 (आईआईजीएफ-2023) एक मिला-जुला कार्यक्रम है, जो 5 दिसंबर को प्रात: 09:00 बजे से 18:30 बजे तक नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2021 और 2022 में आईआईजीएफ के पहले दो संस्करणों के सफल आयोजन के बाद, आईआईजीएफ का यह तीसरा संस्करण "भारत के डिजिटल एजेंडे को समायोजित करते हुए आगे बढ़ना" जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण विषय पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
यह आयोजन भारत के लिए एक सुरक्षित, विश्‍वसनीय और लचीला साइबरस्पेस बनाने, भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए नवाचार को सक्षम बनाने, विभाजन को पाटने और वैश्विक डिजिटल प्रशासन तथा सहयोग के नेतृत्व पर भारत के डिजिटल एजेंडे का समायोजन करने जैसे मुद्दों पर गहराई से विचार-विमर्श करने का एक प्रयास है। लोगों की व्यक्तिगत उपस्थिति के साथ यह कार्यक्रम भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम के लिए पंजीकरण कराने और विस्तृत एजेंडा देखने का लिंक है: https://indiaigf.in/agenda-2023/
उद्घाटन सत्र प्रात: 10:00 बजे से 11:30 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें केन्‍द्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इसके अलावा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन द्वारा विशेष संबोधन दिया जाएगा। इसी मंत्रालय के संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री सुशील पाल द्वारा भी स्वागत भाषण देने का कार्यक्रम है।
उनके साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईजीएफ), इंटरनेट कोऑपरेशन फॉर असाइन्ड नेम्स एंड नंबर्स (आईसीएएनएन) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ नागरिक समाज, निजी क्षेत्र, तकनीकी समुदाय, थिंक टैंक, उद्योग संगठनों के अन्य हितधारक भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे, जो पूरे दिन आयोजित होने वाली विभिन्‍न पैनल चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे।
आईआईजीएफ के बारे में कुछ जानकारी
इंडिया इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम संयुक्त राष्ट्र इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (यूएन आईजीएफ) से जुड़ी एक पहल है। इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस फोरम (आईजीएफ) एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है, जो इंटरनेट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक नीतिगत मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए सभी को एक समान मानते हुए विभिन्‍न समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों को एकजुट करता है। आईजीएफ इंटरनेट के अवसरों को अधिकतम करने और पैदा होने वाले जोखिमों और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आम समझ को सुविधाजनक बनाता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र आईजीएफ का इंडियन चैप्‍टर को इंडिया आईजीएफ या आईआईजीएफ कहा जाता है, जिसे वर्ष 2021 में बनाया गया था, जो सरकार, नागरिक समाज, उद्योग, तकनीकी समुदाय, थिंक टैंक, उद्योग संघो का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली 14-सदस्यीय बहु-हितधारक समिति द्वारा समर्थित है। इसका लिंक https://www.indiaigf.in. है।