President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2023
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2023) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is a commendable medium for empowerment of Divyangjan as recognizing individual and institutional work encourages everyone. She said that Divyangjan who are achievers in various fields should help other Divyangjan to the best of their ability.
The President said that about 15 percent of the total world population are persons with disabilities and their empowerment is a high priority. She was happy to note that in the last few years, there has been a change in the attitude of the society towards persons with disabilities. She expressed confidence that with the help of proper facilities, opportunities and empowerment efforts, all Divyangjan will live life with equality and dignity.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that every part of the new Parliament building is accessible to the Divyangjan. She urged all to learn from this and ensure the needs of Divyangjan from the very beginning. She said that we should work with the thinking of innovation instead of renovation.
The President said that achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty alleviation, health and well-being, good education, gender equality, sanitation and drinking water etc. gives special strength to the empowerment of Divyangjan. She was happy to note that India has given high priority to these goals and is continuously moving towards achieving them.
Pointing out India's best ever performance at Asian Para Games, the President said that our players have created a new history on the strength of their indomitable winning spirit. She noted that there is continuous remarkable progress in the performance of all players. She appreciated the inspiring role played by players like Dr Deepa Malik and Ms Avani Lekhara in this regard.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ವಿಕಲಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 2023 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಕಲಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 2023 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3, 2023) ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ʼವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಅಂತರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನದ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು, “ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಕರಾಗಿರುವ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರು ಇತರ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೈಲಾದ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ವಿಶ್ವದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 15 ಪ್ರತಿಶತದಷ್ಟು ಜನರು ವಿಕಲಾಂಗ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಸಮಾಜದ ಮನೋಭಾವದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಸಂತಸದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸರಿಯಾದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು, ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರು ಸಮಾನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಯಿಂದ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಾರೆ” ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
“ನೂತನ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾಗವೂ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವುದು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಇದರಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗಜನರ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂದಲೂ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ನವೀಕರಣದ ಬದಲು ಹೊಸತನದ ಚಿಂತನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು” ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವುದು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಈ ಗುರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವತ್ತ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು, ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಪ್ಯಾರಾ ಗೇಮ್ಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು , “ನಮ್ಮ ಆಟಗಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅದಮ್ಯ ಗೆಲುವಿನ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಬಲದಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಆಟಗಾರರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ ದೀಪಾ ಮಲಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅವನಿ ಲೆಖರಾ ಅವರಂತಹ ಆಟಗಾರರ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯರು ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ