President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2023
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2023) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is a commendable medium for empowerment of Divyangjan as recognizing individual and institutional work encourages everyone. She said that Divyangjan who are achievers in various fields should help other Divyangjan to the best of their ability.
The President said that about 15 percent of the total world population are persons with disabilities and their empowerment is a high priority. She was happy to note that in the last few years, there has been a change in the attitude of the society towards persons with disabilities. She expressed confidence that with the help of proper facilities, opportunities and empowerment efforts, all Divyangjan will live life with equality and dignity.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that every part of the new Parliament building is accessible to the Divyangjan. She urged all to learn from this and ensure the needs of Divyangjan from the very beginning. She said that we should work with the thinking of innovation instead of renovation.
The President said that achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty alleviation, health and well-being, good education, gender equality, sanitation and drinking water etc. gives special strength to the empowerment of Divyangjan. She was happy to note that India has given high priority to these goals and is continuously moving towards achieving them.
Pointing out India's best ever performance at Asian Para Games, the President said that our players have created a new history on the strength of their indomitable winning spirit. She noted that there is continuous remarkable progress in the performance of all players. She appreciated the inspiring role played by players like Dr Deepa Malik and Ms Avani Lekhara in this regard.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार 2023 चे वितरण
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (3 डिसेंबर 2023) आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिनाच्या निमित्ताने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठीचे 2023 चे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, "राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार हे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी एक प्रशंसनीय माध्यम आहे. कारण वैयक्तिक आणि संस्थात्मक कार्याला मान्यता मिळाल्याने प्रत्येकालाच प्रोत्साहन मिळते. विविध क्षेत्रात यश संपादन केलेल्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींनी इतर दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना आपआपल्या क्षमतेनुसार मदत करावी"
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, "जगातील एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी सुमारे 15 टक्के लोक दिव्यांग आहेत आणि त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत दिव्यांग व्यक्तींकडे पाहण्याचा समाजाचा दृष्टिकोन बदलला आहे. योग्य सुविधा, संधी आणि सक्षमीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांच्या मदतीने सर्व दिव्यांग व्यक्ती समानतेने आणि सन्मानाने जीवन जगू शकतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, "नवीन संसद भवनाचा प्रत्येक भाग हा दिव्यांगांसाठी सोयीचा आहे आणि ही अभिमानाची बाब आहे. यातून इतर सर्वांनी बोध घ्यावा आणि दिव्यांगांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सुरवातीपासूनच प्रयत्न करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. फक्त नूतनीकरणाऐवजी नावीन्यपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन ठेवून काम केले पाहिजे."
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, "गरिबी निर्मूलन, आरोग्य आणि कल्याण, चांगले शिक्षण, स्त्री-पुरुष समानता, स्वच्छता आणि पिण्याचे पाणी इत्यादींशी संबंधित शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य केल्याने दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणाला चालना मिळेल. भारताने याविषयक उद्दिष्टांना उच्च प्राधान्य दिले आहे आणि ती उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने भारत सातत्याने वाटचाल करत आहे."
आशियाई पॅरा स्पर्धांमधील भारताच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीबद्दल राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, "आपल्या खेळाडूंनी त्यांच्या अदम्य विजयाच्या बळावर एक नवा इतिहास घडवला आहे, तसेच सर्व खेळाडूंच्या कामगिरीत सातत्याने उल्लेखनीय प्रगती होत आहे. याबाबत डॉ. दीपा मलिक आणि अवनी लेखरा या खेळाडूंच्या प्रेरणादायी भूमिकेचेही त्यांनी कौतुक केले."
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करा -