President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2023
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2023) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is a commendable medium for empowerment of Divyangjan as recognizing individual and institutional work encourages everyone. She said that Divyangjan who are achievers in various fields should help other Divyangjan to the best of their ability.
The President said that about 15 percent of the total world population are persons with disabilities and their empowerment is a high priority. She was happy to note that in the last few years, there has been a change in the attitude of the society towards persons with disabilities. She expressed confidence that with the help of proper facilities, opportunities and empowerment efforts, all Divyangjan will live life with equality and dignity.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that every part of the new Parliament building is accessible to the Divyangjan. She urged all to learn from this and ensure the needs of Divyangjan from the very beginning. She said that we should work with the thinking of innovation instead of renovation.
The President said that achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty alleviation, health and well-being, good education, gender equality, sanitation and drinking water etc. gives special strength to the empowerment of Divyangjan. She was happy to note that India has given high priority to these goals and is continuously moving towards achieving them.
Pointing out India's best ever performance at Asian Para Games, the President said that our players have created a new history on the strength of their indomitable winning spirit. She noted that there is continuous remarkable progress in the performance of all players. She appreciated the inspiring role played by players like Dr Deepa Malik and Ms Avani Lekhara in this regard.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (03 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023) ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ (empowerment of Divyangjan) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ (Divyangjan) ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ (other Divyangjan) ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 15 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ (Divyangjan) ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ (Divyangjan) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ (Divyangjan) ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ (equality and dignity) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗਰਵ(ਮਾਣ) ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ(Divyangjan ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਗਮਈ (ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ-accessible) ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੰਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ(Divyangjan ) ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ (thinking of innovation) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਇਸਤਰੀ-ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਤੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ (Sustainable Development Goals) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ (empowerment of Divyangjan) ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਪੈਰਾ ਖੇਡਾਂ (Asian Para Games) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਵਿਜਈ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵਾਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਦੀਪਾ ਮਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਨੀ ਲੇਖਾਰਾ (Dr Deepa Malik and Ms AvaniLekhara) ਜਿਹੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-