President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2023
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2023) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is a commendable medium for empowerment of Divyangjan as recognizing individual and institutional work encourages everyone. She said that Divyangjan who are achievers in various fields should help other Divyangjan to the best of their ability.
The President said that about 15 percent of the total world population are persons with disabilities and their empowerment is a high priority. She was happy to note that in the last few years, there has been a change in the attitude of the society towards persons with disabilities. She expressed confidence that with the help of proper facilities, opportunities and empowerment efforts, all Divyangjan will live life with equality and dignity.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that every part of the new Parliament building is accessible to the Divyangjan. She urged all to learn from this and ensure the needs of Divyangjan from the very beginning. She said that we should work with the thinking of innovation instead of renovation.
The President said that achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty alleviation, health and well-being, good education, gender equality, sanitation and drinking water etc. gives special strength to the empowerment of Divyangjan. She was happy to note that India has given high priority to these goals and is continuously moving towards achieving them.
Pointing out India's best ever performance at Asian Para Games, the President said that our players have created a new history on the strength of their indomitable winning spirit. She noted that there is continuous remarkable progress in the performance of all players. She appreciated the inspiring role played by players like Dr Deepa Malik and Ms Avani Lekhara in this regard.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கினார்
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு 2023-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (03.12.2023) புதுதில்லியில் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான இந்த தேசிய விருதுகள், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கான ஒரு பாராட்டத்தக்க முயற்சியாகும் என்றார். தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் நிறுவன பணிகளை அங்கீகரித்து விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுவது அனைவரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சாதனை படைத்து வரும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள்பிற மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு தங்களால் இயன்ற உதவிகளைச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் சுமார் 15 சதவீதம் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் உள்ளனர் எனவும் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் முக்கியமானது என்றும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மீதான சமூகத்தின் அணுகுமுறையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். சரியான வசதிகள், வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக, இனி வரும் காலங்களில் அனைத்து மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளும் சமத்துவத்துடனும் கண்ணியத்துடனும் வாழ்வார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டடத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இதிலிருந்து அனைவரும் பாடம் கற்று, தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் தேவைகளை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வறுமை ஒழிப்பு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு, நல்ல கல்வி, பாலின சமத்துவம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடிநீர் வசதிகள் போன்றவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவது மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கு சிறப்பு வலிமையை அளிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த இலக்குகளுக்கு இந்தியா அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, அவற்றை அடைவதை நோக்கி தொடர்ந்து நகர்ந்து வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆசிய பாரா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவின் மிகச்சிறந்த செயல்திறனை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், நமது வீரர்கள் தங்கள் அசைக்க முடியாத வெற்றி மனப்பான்மையால் ஒரு புதிய வரலாற்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர் என்றார். அனைத்து வீரர்களின் செயல்திறனிலும் தொடர்ந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் காணப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு குறிப்பிட்டார்.