President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2023
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2023 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2023) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities is a commendable medium for empowerment of Divyangjan as recognizing individual and institutional work encourages everyone. She said that Divyangjan who are achievers in various fields should help other Divyangjan to the best of their ability.
The President said that about 15 percent of the total world population are persons with disabilities and their empowerment is a high priority. She was happy to note that in the last few years, there has been a change in the attitude of the society towards persons with disabilities. She expressed confidence that with the help of proper facilities, opportunities and empowerment efforts, all Divyangjan will live life with equality and dignity.
The President said that it is a matter of pride that every part of the new Parliament building is accessible to the Divyangjan. She urged all to learn from this and ensure the needs of Divyangjan from the very beginning. She said that we should work with the thinking of innovation instead of renovation.
The President said that achieving Sustainable Development Goals related to poverty alleviation, health and well-being, good education, gender equality, sanitation and drinking water etc. gives special strength to the empowerment of Divyangjan. She was happy to note that India has given high priority to these goals and is continuously moving towards achieving them.
Pointing out India's best ever performance at Asian Para Games, the President said that our players have created a new history on the strength of their indomitable winning spirit. She noted that there is continuous remarkable progress in the performance of all players. She appreciated the inspiring role played by players like Dr Deepa Malik and Ms Avani Lekhara in this regard.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण के लिए वर्ष 2023 के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
03 DEC 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 दिसंबर, 2023) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वर्ष के अवसर पर दिव्यांगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए वर्ष 2023 के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्यांगों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार एक सराहनीय माध्यम है क्योंकि व्यक्तिगत और संस्थागत कार्यों को मान्यता देने से सभी प्रोत्साहित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियां हासिल करने वाले दिव्यांगजनों को अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार अन्य दिव्यांगजनों की सहायता करनी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि सम्पूर्ण विश्व की कुल जनसंख्या का लगभग 15 प्रतिशत दिव्‍यांगजन हैं और उनका सशक्तिकरण उच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दिव्‍यांगों के प्रति समाज के दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन आया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उचित सुविधाओं, अवसरों और सशक्तिकरण प्रयासों की मदद से सभी दिव्यांगजन समानता और सम्मान के साथ जीवन व्यतीत कर सकेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि नए संसद भवन का हर हिस्सा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्य है। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि इससे सीख लें और आरम्भ से ही दिव्यांगजनों की आवश्‍यकताओं को सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें नवीनीकरण के स्थान पर नवप्रवर्तन के दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गरीबी उन्मूलन, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण, अच्छी शिक्षा, स्त्री-पुरुष समानता, स्वच्छता तथा पेयजल आदि से संबंधित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने से दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण को बल मिलता है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने इन लक्ष्यों को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और उन्हें प्राप्त करने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है।
एशियाई पैरा खेलों में भारत के अब तक के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे खिलाड़ियों ने अपनी अदम्य विजयी भावना के बल पर नया इतिहास रचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन में लगातार उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हो रही है। उन्होंने इस संबंध में डॉ. दीपा मलिक और सुश्री अवनि लेखारा जैसे खिलाड़ियों द्वारा निभाई गई प्रेरक भूमिका की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -