امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے احمد آباد، گجرات میں ’ماٹی کلا مہوتسو‘ سے خطاب کیا
جناب مودی نے کھادی کے تصور کا احیا کرکے اور اسے عام لوگوں تک پہنچا کر کھادی کو مقبول بنایا ہے
جناب مودی کے وژن کی وجہ سے ہی مرتی ہوئی کھادی تحریک آج نئی جہتوں کو چھو رہی ہے
جناب مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت بن گیا ہے
کھادی کے 3 گنا کاروبار کی وجہ سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہے، اور جب یہ لوگ خود کفیل ہوتے ہیں تبھی جی ڈی پی کے اعداد و شمار انسانی بنتے ہیں
جناب مودی نے کھادی کو ترجیح دی اور اس کے نتیجے میں 2022-23میں کھادی کا کل کاروبار 135000 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہم وطنوں سے درخواست کی کہ ہر خاندان کو ایک سال میں 5000 روپے کی کھادی یا دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات خرید کر کھادی کو فروغ
دینا چاہیے
02 DEC 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے احمد آباد میں ماٹی کلا مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے اور جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کھادی ماٹی کلا مہوتسو ایک کثیر الجہتی خیال ہے جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھادی کے تصور کو سب سے پہلے مہاتما گاندھی نے تحریک آزادی سے جوڑ کر سب کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا اور اس کے ذریعے باپو نے غریبی میں رہنے والے تمام لوگوں کو روزگار سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا تھا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گاندھی جی نے غیر ملکی کپڑوں کی مانگ کو کم کرنے اور سودیشی اور سوراج کے جذبے کو ہر گاؤں میں پھیلانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی کھادی کا تصور کثیر جہتی اور کثیر المقاصد ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نہ صرف کھادی کے تصور کو زندہ کیا ہے بلکہ کھادی کو آگے اور عام لوگوں تک پہنچا کر اسے مقبول بنانے کا بھی کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کی کال میں سودیشی اور روزگار کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کے وژن کی وجہ سے ہی مرتی ہوئی کھادی تحریک آج نئی جہتوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی ہو رہی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم مودی نے معیشت کو ہمہ جہت بنانے کے لیے بھی کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھادی کے کاروبار کو تین گنا بڑھانے کا مطلب کروڑوں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے اور جب یہ لوگ خود کفیل ہوجائیں گے تو جی ڈی پی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعداد و شمار انسان نواز بن جائیں گے۔ اس سے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگی میں اعتماد، خود انحصاری اور خوشیاں بھی آتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج اس کھادی ماٹی کلا مہوتسو میں 300 الیکٹرک پوٹر ویلز، 40 ایگرو بیسڈ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری ٹول کٹس، خواتین کو 40 اگربتی بنانے والی مشینیں، 20 پلمبنگ کٹس اور 200 سے زائد روایتی چرخے دیئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ایک سنٹرل سلور پلانٹ (سی ایس پی) کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جو کھادی کی پیداوار کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 30 سال قبل تعمیر ہونے والے اس سی ایس پی کو 10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جدید بنایا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، معیار میں بہتری آئے گی اور کھادی کاٹنے والے لوگوں کے تمام مواد کا استعمال ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 8 نئے تعمیر شدہ ڈاک خانوں کا ورچوئل افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے جہاں ڈاک ، پارسل بکنگ ، آدھار خدمات ، بینکنگ پوسٹل خدمات ، لائف انشورنس ، دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس اور پنشنرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ جیسی بہت سی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب گاندھی نگر علاقے کے سبھی لوگوں کو پاسپورٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کہیں جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، اب وہ اپنے قریبی پوسٹ آفس سے درخواست پر کارروائی کروا سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہی ڈاک خانوں نے گاندھی نگر علاقے میں ہر گھر ترنگا ابھیان کے تحت 53,000 قومی پرچم بھیجے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس مہم کا تصور کیا تھا تو کسی نے بھی توقع نہیں کی تھی کہ حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے یہ مہم اتنی بڑی کامیابی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور دوارکا سے کاماکھیا تک کوئی عمارت نہیں بچی جس میں ہمارا ترنگا لہرایا نہ جائے اور اس مہم نے حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو زندہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت گجرات سمیت پورے بھارت میں 200 مستحقین کو تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے کی مارجن منی کی آن لائن ادائیگی کی گئی ہے ، جس سے انھیں 600 کروڑ روپے کا قرض مل سکے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کھادی ولیج انڈسٹریز نے گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں کافی ترقی کی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے کھادی کو ترجیح دی اور اس کے نتیجے میں 2022-23میں کھادی کا کل کاروبار 135000کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ 135000کروڑ روپے کے اس کاروبار میں کم از کم ایک لاکھ لوگوں کا حصہ ہے۔ آج لاکھوں لوگوں نے اس کاروبار کے ذریعے اپنی روزی روٹی حاصل کی ہے اور وہ عزت کے ساتھ زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے گجرات اور ملک کے عوام سے درخواست کی کہ ہر خاندان کو ایک سال میں ہزار 5 روپے کی کھادی یا دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات خرید کر کھادی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کا ہر خاندان 5000روپے کی کھادی خریدے تو ملک میں بے روزگار افراد کی تعداد نصف سے زیادہ کم رہ جائے گی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Mati Kala Mahotsav’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Shri Modi has popularized Khadi by reviving the idea of Khadi and taking it to the common people
It is because of the vision of Shri Modi that the dying Khadi movement is touching new dimensions today
Under the leadership of Shri Modi, India has become the fastest growing economy in the world
Due to 3 times turnover of Khadi, lakhs of people get employment, and, when these people become self-reliant then the GDP figure becomes humane
Shri Modi gave priority to Khadi and as a result the total business of Khadi has crossed Rs 1,35,000 crore in 2022-23
Union Home Minister requests the countrymen that every family should promote Khadi by purchasing Rs 5,000 worth Khadi or products of Khadi Village Industries in a year
02 DEC 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Mati Kala Mahotsav in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane and Shri Bhanupratap Singh Verma were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Khadi Mati Kala Mahotsav is a multidimensional idea which has been taken forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the idea of Khadi was first put forward by Mahatma Gandhi in front of everyone by linking it with the freedom movement and through this, Bapu worked to connect all the people living in poverty with employment. Along with this, Gandhi Ji worked towards reducing the demand for foreign clothes and spread the spirit of Swadeshi and Swaraj to every village. Shri Shah said that even today the idea of Khadi is multi-dimensional and multi-purpose. He said that Prime Minister Modi has not only revived the idea of Khadi but also worked to popularize Khadi by taking it forward and to the common people.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of linking Swadeshi and employment in the call of “Vocal for Local”. He said that it is because of the vision of Shri Modi that the dying Khadi movement is touching new dimensions today. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, India has become the fastest growing economy in the world. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Shri Modi the economic development of the country is taking place and along with this, Prime Minister Modi has also taken many steps to make the economy all-inclusive. He said that increasing the turnover of Khadi to three times means providing employment to crores of people and when these people become self-reliant then the increasing GDP figure becomes humane. This also brings confidence, self-reliance and happiness in the lives of crores of people. He said that today in this Khadi Mati Kala Mahotsav, 300 electric potter wheels, 40 agro-based food processing industry tool kits, 40 incense stick making machines to women, 20 plumbing kits and more than 200 traditional charkhas have been given.
Shri Amit Shah said that today a Central Silver Plant (CSP) has been inaugurated which is very important for the production of Khadi. He said that this CSP which was built 30 years ago, has been modernized at a cost of Rs 10 crore, due to which production will increase, quality will improve and all the material of the people spinning Khadi will be utilized. Shri Shah said that today 8 newly constructed post offices have also been inaugurated virtually where many facilities like mail, parcel booking, Aadhaar services, banking postal services, life insurance, rural postal life insurance and digital certificates for pensioners will be available. He said that now all the people of Gandhinagar area do not need to go anywhere to get a passport, now they can get the application processed from their nearest post office. He added that these same post offices had sent 53,000 national flags under the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan in Gandhinagar area. Shri Shah said that when Prime Minister Modi had conceived this campaign, no one had anticipated that this campaign would become such a huge success for awakening the spirit of patriotism. He said that from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Dwarka to Kamakhya, there was no building left without our Tricolour being hoisted and this campaign revived the spirit of patriotism.
The Union Home Minister said that today, under PMEGP, online payment of margin money of about Rs 200 crore has been made to 5000 beneficiaries across India including Gujarat, which will enable them to get a loan of Rs 600 crore. He said that Khadi Village Industries has made a lot of progress in the last 9 years. Shri Shah said that Shri Modi gave priority to Khadi and as a result the total turnover of Khadi has crossed Rs 1,35,000 crore in 2022-23. At least 1 lakh people have contributed to this turnover of Rs 1,35,000 crore. Today lakhs of people have achieved their livelihood through this turnover of Rs 1,35,000 crore and they are living with dignity.
The Union Home Minister requested the people of Gujarat and the country that every family should promote Khadi by purchasing Rs 5,000 worth Khadi or products of Khadi Village Industries in a year. He said that if every family in the country buys Khadi worth Rs 5000, the number of unemployed people in the country will decrease by more than half.