Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Mati Kala Mahotsav’ in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Shri Modi has popularized Khadi by reviving the idea of Khadi and taking it to the common people
It is because of the vision of Shri Modi that the dying Khadi movement is touching new dimensions today
Under the leadership of Shri Modi, India has become the fastest growing economy in the world
Due to 3 times turnover of Khadi, lakhs of people get employment, and, when these people become self-reliant then the GDP figure becomes humane
Shri Modi gave priority to Khadi and as a result the total business of Khadi has crossed Rs 1,35,000 crore in 2022-23
Union Home Minister requests the countrymen that every family should promote Khadi by purchasing Rs 5,000 worth Khadi or products of Khadi Village Industries in a year
02 DEC 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Mati Kala Mahotsav in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, today. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Shri Narayan Rane and Shri Bhanupratap Singh Verma were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Khadi Mati Kala Mahotsav is a multidimensional idea which has been taken forward by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the idea of Khadi was first put forward by Mahatma Gandhi in front of everyone by linking it with the freedom movement and through this, Bapu worked to connect all the people living in poverty with employment. Along with this, Gandhi Ji worked towards reducing the demand for foreign clothes and spread the spirit of Swadeshi and Swaraj to every village. Shri Shah said that even today the idea of Khadi is multi-dimensional and multi-purpose. He said that Prime Minister Modi has not only revived the idea of Khadi but also worked to popularize Khadi by taking it forward and to the common people.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done the work of linking Swadeshi and employment in the call of “Vocal for Local”. He said that it is because of the vision of Shri Modi that the dying Khadi movement is touching new dimensions today. Under the leadership of Shri Modi, India has become the fastest growing economy in the world. Shri Shah added that under the leadership of Shri Modi the economic development of the country is taking place and along with this, Prime Minister Modi has also taken many steps to make the economy all-inclusive. He said that increasing the turnover of Khadi to three times means providing employment to crores of people and when these people become self-reliant then the increasing GDP figure becomes humane. This also brings confidence, self-reliance and happiness in the lives of crores of people. He said that today in this Khadi Mati Kala Mahotsav, 300 electric potter wheels, 40 agro-based food processing industry tool kits, 40 incense stick making machines to women, 20 plumbing kits and more than 200 traditional charkhas have been given.
Shri Amit Shah said that today a Central Silver Plant (CSP) has been inaugurated which is very important for the production of Khadi. He said that this CSP which was built 30 years ago, has been modernized at a cost of Rs 10 crore, due to which production will increase, quality will improve and all the material of the people spinning Khadi will be utilized. Shri Shah said that today 8 newly constructed post offices have also been inaugurated virtually where many facilities like mail, parcel booking, Aadhaar services, banking postal services, life insurance, rural postal life insurance and digital certificates for pensioners will be available. He said that now all the people of Gandhinagar area do not need to go anywhere to get a passport, now they can get the application processed from their nearest post office. He added that these same post offices had sent 53,000 national flags under the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan in Gandhinagar area. Shri Shah said that when Prime Minister Modi had conceived this campaign, no one had anticipated that this campaign would become such a huge success for awakening the spirit of patriotism. He said that from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Dwarka to Kamakhya, there was no building left without our Tricolour being hoisted and this campaign revived the spirit of patriotism.
The Union Home Minister said that today, under PMEGP, online payment of margin money of about Rs 200 crore has been made to 5000 beneficiaries across India including Gujarat, which will enable them to get a loan of Rs 600 crore. He said that Khadi Village Industries has made a lot of progress in the last 9 years. Shri Shah said that Shri Modi gave priority to Khadi and as a result the total turnover of Khadi has crossed Rs 1,35,000 crore in 2022-23. At least 1 lakh people have contributed to this turnover of Rs 1,35,000 crore. Today lakhs of people have achieved their livelihood through this turnover of Rs 1,35,000 crore and they are living with dignity.
The Union Home Minister requested the people of Gujarat and the country that every family should promote Khadi by purchasing Rs 5,000 worth Khadi or products of Khadi Village Industries in a year. He said that if every family in the country buys Khadi worth Rs 5000, the number of unemployed people in the country will decrease by more than half.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में ‘माटी कला महोत्सव’ को संबोधित किया
मोदी जी ने खादी के विचार को पुनर्जीवित कर इसे आम लोगों के बीच पहुंचाकर खादी को लोकप्रिय बनाने का काम किया है
ये मोदी जी की दूरदर्शिता का ही परिणाम है कि खादी का जर्जर हो चुका आंदोलन आज नए आयामों को छू रहा है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत आज दुनिया की सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ने वाली इकॉनमी बना है
खादी का टर्नओवर 3 गुना होने से लाखों लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है, जब ये लोग आत्मनिर्भर होते हैं तब जीडीपी का आंकड़ा मानवीय हो जाता है
मोदी जी ने खादी को प्राथमिकता दी और इसी कारण 2022-23 में खादी का कुल कारोबार 1,35,000 करोड़ रूपए को पार कर गया
गृह मंत्री ने देशवासियों से अनुरोध किया कि हर परिवार साल में 5000 रूपए की खादी या खादी ग्रामोद्योग के उत्पाद खरीदकर इसे बढ़ावा दे
02 DEC 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में माटी कला महोत्सव को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे और श्री भानुप्रताप सिंह वर्मा सहित अऩेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि खादी माटी कला महोत्सव एक बहुआयामी विचार है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी के विचार को सबसे पहले महात्मा गांधी ने आज़ादी के आंदोलन के साथ जोड़कर सबके सामने रखा और इसके माध्यम से बापू ने गरीबी में जीते हुए सभी लोगों को खादी के माध्यम से रोज़गार के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया। इसके साथ ही गांधी जी ने विदेशी कपड़ों की मांग को कम कर स्वदेशी और स्वराज की भावना जागृत कर उसे गांव-गांव तक पहुंचाने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज भी खादी का विचार बहुआयामी और बहुद्देश्यीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने खादी के विचार को ना सिर्फ पुनर्जीवित किया है बल्कि इसे आगे बढ़ाकर और आम लोगों के बीच पहुंचाकर खादी को लोकप्रिय बनाने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने वोकल फॉर लोकल के नारे में स्वदेशी और रोज़ग़ार को जोड़ने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी की दूरदर्शिता के कारण ही खादी का जर्जर हो चुका आंदोलन आज नए आयामों को छू रहा है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत आज दुनिया की सबसे तेज गति से बढ़ने वाली इकॉनमी बना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश का आर्थिक विकास तो हो ही रहा है, इसके साथ ही अर्थतंत्र को सर्वसमावेशक बनाने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी के टर्नओवर को 3 गुना करने का अर्थ है लाखो-करोड़ों लोगों को रोज़ग़ार देना और जब करोड़ों लोग आत्मनिर्भर बनते हैं तब बढ़ने वाला जीडीपी का आंकड़ा मानवीय हो जाता है। इससे करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में आत्मविश्वास, आत्मनिर्भरता और सुख भी आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इस खादी माटी कला महोत्सव में 300 इलेक्ट्रिक पॉटर व्हील्स, 40 एग्रो-बेस्ड फूड प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री टूल किट, 40 बहनों को अगरबत्ती बनाने की मशीनें, 20 प्लम्बिंग किट और 200 से अधिक पारंपरिक चरखे दिए गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज एक सेन्ट्रल सिल्वर प्लांट (CSP) का उद्घाटन हुआ है जो खादी के उत्पादन के लिए बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 साल पहले बने इस CSP को 10 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से मॉडर्नाइज़ किया गया है, जिससे उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, गुणवत्ता सुधरेगी और खादी कातने वाले लोगों का सारा मैटीरियल इस्तेमाल हो जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां 8 नवनिर्मित डाक घरों का भी ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन हुआ है जहां मेल, पार्सल बुकिंग, आधार सेवाएं, बैंकिंग डाक सेवाएं, जीवन बीमा, ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा और पेंशन भोगियों के लिए डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र जैसी कई सुविधाएं मिलेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब गांधीनगर क्षेत्र के सभी लोगों को पासपोर्ट लेने के लिए कहीं जाने की जरूरत नहीं है, अब उनके नज़दीक के डाकघर से अर्जी प्रोसेस करा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गांधीनगर क्षेत्र में इन्‍हीं डाकघरों ने 53,000 राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज हर घर तिरंगा अभियान के तहत भेजे थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस अभियान की कल्पना की थी, तब किसी को अनुमान नहीं था कि यह अभियान राष्ट्रभक्ति के जागरण का एक अद्भुत अभियान बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और द्वारका से लेकर कामाख्‍या तक कोई घर, ऑफिस, दुकान ऐसी नहीं थी, जहां हमारा प्यारा तिरंगा नहीं फहराया गया और इस अभियान ने राष्ट्र भक्ति की जोत को फिर से जगाया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज पीएमईजीपी के तहत गुजरात सहित पूरे भारत में 5000 लाभार्थियों को लगभग 200 करोड़ के मार्जिन मनी का ऑनलाइन पेमेंट भी हुआ है जिससे उन्हें 600 करोड़ रुपए का लोन मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी ग्रामोद्योग ने विगत 9 सालों में बहुत प्रगति की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने खादी को प्राथमिकता दी और उसका परिणाम है कि 2022-23 में खादी का कुल कारोबार 1,35,000 करोड़ रूपए को पार कर गया है। इस 135000 करोड़ रूपए के टर्नओवर में कम से कम 1 लाख लोगों का योगदान है। आज लाखों लोगों ने अपनी आजीविका 135000 करोड़ के टर्नओवर के माध्यम से प्राप्त की है और सम्मान के साथ जी रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने गुजरात और देश की जनता से अनुरोध किया कि हर परिवार साल में कम से कम 5000 रूपए की खादी या खादी ग्रामोद्योग के उत्पाद खरीद कर इसे बढ़ावा दें। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश का हर परिवार 5000 रूपए का खादी खरीदता है तो देश में बेरोजगारों की संख्या में आधे से अधिक की कमी हो जाएगी।