इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नव भारताने संधींचे लोकशाहीकरण आणि त्याबरोबरच यश आणि समृद्धीसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण तयार केले आहे: राजीव चंद्रशेखर
02 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सध्या केरळच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. दौऱ्याच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी आज त्यांनी कोझिकोड येथे नालंदा सभागृहात सनदी लेखापाल विद्यार्थ्यांना सत्संग 2023 या महापरिषदेत मार्गदर्शन केले.
भारतीय युवक आणि स्टार्टअपसाठी संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी नव भारत तंत्रज्ञानाची सांगड घालत असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
गेल्या दशकात संधींच्या झालेल्या लोकशाहीकरणाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विशद केले. मंत्री म्हणाले, “आज कालिकत, विझाग, बेंगळुरू, कोहिमा, सुरत किंवा काश्मीर सारख्या शहरांतील युवकांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संधी उपलब्ध आहेत. केवळ गेल्या पाच वर्षांत, आपण 1.2 लाख स्टार्टअप आणि 108 युनिकॉर्नचा उदय पाहिला आहे. यशस्वी होण्यासाठी गॉडफादर किंवा प्रसिद्ध आडनावाची आवश्यकता नाही. नवभारताने संधीचे लोकशाहीकरण केले आहे, यशासाठी सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण केले आहे. सेमीकंडक्टर, वेब3, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एचपीसी किंवा तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित कोणतेही क्षेत्र असो, भारतीय सर्वच गोष्टींमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करत आहेत आणि युवक त्यात आघाडीवर आहेत.
सनदी लेखापाल विद्यार्थ्यांनी डिजिटल कौशल्ये आत्मसात करावीत असे आवाहन चंद्रशेखर यांनी केले. विशेषत: कोविड नंतर डिजिटलायझेशन, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि अभूतपूर्व इलेक्ट्रोनिफिकेशनच्या गतिशील जगात पंतप्रधानांनी पदवी आणि ज्ञानाबरोबरच कौशल्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या विद्यार्थ्यांनी डिजिटल कौशल्ये आत्मसात करावीत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. ही कौशल्ये सध्याच्या अकाऊंटन्सीच्या ज्ञानाशी जोडली तर तुम्हाला कोणीही रोखू शकणार नाही असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. आज सनदी लेखापालांकडे स्वतः यश मिळवण्याच्या क्षमतेबरोबरच एकूण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला प्रेरणा द्यायची क्षमता आहे, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
“New India has democratized opportunities, building an enabling environment for success and prosperity”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“With digital skills and technology, India’s youth have become unstoppable”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Young Chartered Accountants today are key catalysts to India’s success”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
On Day 2 in Kerala, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacts with Young Indians in Kozhikode
02 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, continued his engagements in Kerala on Day 2 of his visit with an address at the Satsang 2023 Mega-Conference for CA students at Nalanda Auditorium, Kozhikode. The event, organized by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, focused on the theme “Insight – Discover the Unseen!”
In his address, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized how New India is leveraging technology to create opportunities for young Indians and startups. He said, “As a Minister, I’ve had the opportunity to travel across the country, engaging with students, and discussing their concerns. One undeniable truth I’ve discovered is that young Indians in this generation are the luckiest in the history of Independent India. They possess unprecedented opportunities for growth and success, unlike any previous generation in the history of independent India. The older generation didn’t have these options; upon graduation, they were limited to just two or three choices.”
Highlighting the democratization of opportunities over the last decade, the Minister expressed, “Today, young Indians from cities like Calicut, Vizag, Bengaluru, Kohima, Surat, or Kashmir have tremendous opportunities. Over the last five years alone, we’ve witnessed the emergence of 1.2 lakh startups and 108 unicorns. The need for a godfather or a famous last name to succeed is obsolete. New India has democratized opportunities, building an enabling environment for success. Whether in semiconductors, Web3, electronics, HPC, or any tech-related field, Indians are excelling in all things tech, and young Indians are at the forefront of these opportunities.”
Encouraging CA students to embrace digital skills, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated, “Our Prime Minister emphasized the importance of skills alongside degrees and knowledge, especially in the post-Covid world of rapid digitization, digital technologies, and unprecedented electronification. I urge aspiring CAs today to acquire digital skills. Combining these skills with the existing accountancy knowledge will make you unstoppable. India is an unstoppable country. Every CA today has the potential to become catalysts for not just their own success, but the success of their profession, and the overall Indian economy.”
At an event organized by Kozhikode CSC VLE Welfare society, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the goal of launching Common Service Centre (CSC) 2.0 to further the objectives set by PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
The Minister said, “PM Vishwakarma Yojana is a groundbreaking scheme for artisans who have been ignored for decades. This will certify unskilled artisans, and CSCs hold immense importance in connecting these artisans to schemes. Although CSCs have been successful nationwide, they have faced some hurdles in Kerala, which we are keen on resolving. We will further expand, modernize, and broaden the scope of this initiative.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also engaged with prominent citizens of the state in subsequent meetings, where he highlighted PM’s vision of “Vikasit Bharat”.