Ministry of Electronics & IT
“New India has democratized opportunities, building an enabling environment for success and prosperity”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“With digital skills and technology, India’s youth have become unstoppable”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Young Chartered Accountants today are key catalysts to India’s success”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
On Day 2 in Kerala, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacts with Young Indians in Kozhikode
02 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, continued his engagements in Kerala on Day 2 of his visit with an address at the Satsang 2023 Mega-Conference for CA students at Nalanda Auditorium, Kozhikode. The event, organized by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, focused on the theme “Insight – Discover the Unseen!”
In his address, Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized how New India is leveraging technology to create opportunities for young Indians and startups. He said, “As a Minister, I’ve had the opportunity to travel across the country, engaging with students, and discussing their concerns. One undeniable truth I’ve discovered is that young Indians in this generation are the luckiest in the history of Independent India. They possess unprecedented opportunities for growth and success, unlike any previous generation in the history of independent India. The older generation didn’t have these options; upon graduation, they were limited to just two or three choices.”
Highlighting the democratization of opportunities over the last decade, the Minister expressed, “Today, young Indians from cities like Calicut, Vizag, Bengaluru, Kohima, Surat, or Kashmir have tremendous opportunities. Over the last five years alone, we’ve witnessed the emergence of 1.2 lakh startups and 108 unicorns. The need for a godfather or a famous last name to succeed is obsolete. New India has democratized opportunities, building an enabling environment for success. Whether in semiconductors, Web3, electronics, HPC, or any tech-related field, Indians are excelling in all things tech, and young Indians are at the forefront of these opportunities.”
Encouraging CA students to embrace digital skills, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stated, “Our Prime Minister emphasized the importance of skills alongside degrees and knowledge, especially in the post-Covid world of rapid digitization, digital technologies, and unprecedented electronification. I urge aspiring CAs today to acquire digital skills. Combining these skills with the existing accountancy knowledge will make you unstoppable. India is an unstoppable country. Every CA today has the potential to become catalysts for not just their own success, but the success of their profession, and the overall Indian economy.”
At an event organized by Kozhikode CSC VLE Welfare society, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the goal of launching Common Service Centre (CSC) 2.0 to further the objectives set by PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
The Minister said, “PM Vishwakarma Yojana is a groundbreaking scheme for artisans who have been ignored for decades. This will certify unskilled artisans, and CSCs hold immense importance in connecting these artisans to schemes. Although CSCs have been successful nationwide, they have faced some hurdles in Kerala, which we are keen on resolving. We will further expand, modernize, and broaden the scope of this initiative.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also engaged with prominent citizens of the state in subsequent meetings, where he highlighted PM’s vision of “Vikasit Bharat”.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے بھارت نے مواقع کو جمہوری بنایا ہے اور کامیابی اور خوشحالی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی تعمیر کی ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’ڈیجیٹل مہارت اور ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ بھارت کے نوجوان ناقابل تسخیر ہو گئے ہیں‘‘ – راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر موصوف نے کیرالہ میں دوسرے دن کے موقع پر کالی کٹ میں نوجوان بھارتیوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی
02 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اینڈ آئی ٹی جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن کیرالا میں اپنی مصروفیات کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے نالندہ آڈیٹوریم، کالی کٹ میں سی اے طلبہ کے لیے ستسنگ 2023 میگا کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کا موضوع ’’بصیرت – ان دیکھے کی دریافت!‘‘ تھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح نیا بھارت نوجوان بھارتیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’ایک وزیر کی حیثیت سے، مجھے ملک بھر میں سفر کرنے، طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ان کے خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ایک ناقابل تردید حقیقت جو میں نے دریافت کی ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ اس نسل کے نوجوان بھارتی آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ میں سب سے خوش قسمت ہیں۔ آزاد بھارت کی تاریخ میں کسی بھی پچھلی نسل کے برعکس ان کے پاس ترقی اور کامیابی کے بے مثال مواقع ہیں۔ پچھلی نسل کے پاس یہ اختیارات نہیں تھے۔ گریجویشن کے بعد، وہ صرف دو یا تین انتخاب تک محدود تھے۔‘‘
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مواقع کی جمہوریت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کالی کٹ، وشاکھاپٹنم، بنگلورو، کوہیما، سورت یا کشمیر جیسے شہروں کے نوجوان بھارتیوں کے پاس زبردست مواقع ہیں۔ صرف پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، ہم نے 1.2 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپ اور 108 یونیکورن کے ابھرنے کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ کامیاب ہونے کے لیے کسی گاڈ فادر یا مشہور سرنیم کی ضرورت نہیں رہی ۔ نیو انڈیا نے مواقع کو جمہوری بنایا ہے اور کامیابی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔ چاہے سیمی کنڈکٹر ہو ، یا ویب 3، یا الیکٹرانکس، ایچ پی سی، یا ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق کوئی بھی شعبہ، بھارتی ہر چیز میں مہارت حاصل کر رہے ہیں، اور نوجوان بھارتی ان مواقع کے حصول میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔
سی اے کے طلبہ کو ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ڈگریوں اور علم کے ساتھ ساتھ مہارتوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر کووڈ کے بعد تیزی سے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور بے مثال الیکٹرونائزیشن کی دنیا میں۔ میں آج پر امنگ سی اے سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ڈیجیٹل مہارت حاصل کریں۔ ان مہارتوں کو موجودہ اکاؤنٹنسی علم کے ساتھ جوڑنا آپ کو ناقابل تسخیر بنا دے گا۔ بھارت ایک ناقابل تسخیر ملک ہے۔ آج ہر سی اے میں نہ صرف اپنی کامیابی بلکہ اپنے پیشے اور مجموعی بھارتی معیشت کی کامیابی کے لیے محرک بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔‘‘
کالی کٹ سی ایس سی وی ایل ای ویلفیئر سوسائٹی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں وزیر راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعہ طے کردہ مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) 2.0 شروع کرنے کے مقصد کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ان کاریگروں کے لیے ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جنہیں دہائیوں سے نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ غیر ہنرمند کاریگروں کی تصدیق کرے گا، اور سی ایس سی ان کاریگروں کو اسکیموں سے جوڑنے میں بہت اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اگرچہ سی ایس سی ملک بھر میں کامیاب رہے ہیں ، لیکن انھیں کیرالہ میں کچھ رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے ، جسے ہم حل کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔ ہم اس اقدام کے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسعت دیں گے، جدید بنائیں گے اور وسیع کریں گے۔
وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے بعد میں ہونے والی میٹنگوں میں ریاست کے ممتاز شہریوں سے بھی بات چیت کی ، جہاں انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کے "وکاسیت بھارت" کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔