Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses the 'Smriti Parv' programme organized on the birth centenary of Shri Divyakant Nanavati Ji in Junagadh, Gujarat today
Shri Divyakant Nanavati Ji was one of those people who lived for the society and the people
If someone remembers a person even after 100 years, it means that person's life has been truly meaningful
Shri Divyakant Nanavati ji did public welfare works not only for the people of Junagadh but also for the entire Gujarat
Modi government started giving Padma awards to deserving people
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made complete arrangements so that the deserving person of the country can be honored with Padma Award
The greatest personality of Bhakti Sahitya, Shri Narsingh Mehta Ji dedicated his entire life to literature and it is impossible to find an excellent litterateur like him
Shri Mehta presented all the secrets of Vedas and Upanishads in front of the people in a concise manner and lucid language
If people want to know about social justice then they must read the literary works of Shri Narsingh Mehta Ji
02 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Smriti Parv' programme organized on the birth centenary of Shri Divyakant Nanavati in Junagadh, Gujarat today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Shri Divyakant Nanavati was one of those people who lived for the society and the people. He said that Rupayatan Sanstha has published such a book today which will definitely prove to be a guide for the leaders of the new generation. Shri Shah said that if someone remembers a person even after 100 years, it means that person's life has been truly meaningful. Shri Divyakant ji was MLA for two consecutive terms and was also the Law and Justice Minister in the Government of Gujarat and he made numerous contributions not only to Junagadh but also to the public life of Gujarat.
The greatest personality of Bhakti Sahitya, Shri Narsingh Mehta Ji dedicated his entire life to literature and it is impossible to find an excellent litterateur like him. He said that Shri Mehta presented all the secrets of Vedas and Upanishads in front of the people in a concise manner and lucid language. He said that only Shri Narsingh Mehta Ji could have the courage to oppose untouchability at that time. Shri Shah said that if we want to know about social justice then we will have to understand Shri Narsingh Mehta Ji. He said that on this sacred land of Shri Narsingh Mehta Ji, Rupayatan Sanstha has published a book in the memory of son of the soil Shri Divyakant ji. It will definitely become an inspiration for the people working in public life of Junagadh and Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rupayatan Sanstha is also doing very good work on various dimensions of social life for the last 75 years. He said that Shri Bhikhudan ji has done the work of transmitting the art of Gujarat and Saurashtra from the older generation to the new generation. He said that Shri Bhikhudan Gadhvi was a bridge between the generation of Shri Kaag Bapu and today's litterateurs and he has made immense contribution to the literature of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, he recognized the contribution of Shri Bhikhudan ji and honored him with Padma Shri award. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made complete arrangements so that the deserving person of the country can be honored with Padma Award.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் ஜுனாகத்தில் திவ்யகாந்த் நானாவதி நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 'ஸ்மிருதி பர்வ்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றினார்
திவ்யகாந்த் நானாவதி சமூகத்திற்காகவும் மக்களுக்காகவும் வாழ்ந்தார் : உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
02 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் ஜுனாகத்தில் திவ்யகாந்த் நானாவதியின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவையொட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த 'ஸ்மிருதி பர்வ்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் இன்று (02-11-2023) உரையாற்றினார்.
திவ்யகாந்த் நானாவதி சமூகத்திற்காகவும் மக்களுக்காகவும் வாழ்ந்தவர்களில் ஒருவர் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில் கூறினார். 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும் ஒரு நபர் நினைவு கூரப்படுகிறார் என்றால், அந்த நபரின் வாழ்க்கை உண்மையிலேயே அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக இருந்துள்ளது என பொருள் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். திவ்யகாந்த் தொடர்ந்து இரண்டு முறை சட்டப் பேரவை உறுப்பினராகவும், குஜராத் அரசில் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித் துறை அமைச்சராகவும் இருந்ததை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர் ஜுனாகத் பகுதிக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் முழு குஜராத்தின் நலனுக்கும் ஏராளமான பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.
மிகச்சிறந்த ஆளுமையான நர்சிங் மேத்தா தமது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதையும் பக்தி இலக்கியத்திற்காக அர்ப்பணித்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அன்றைய காலத்தில் தீண்டாமையைப் போன்ற சமூகத் தீமைகளை எதிர்க்கும் துணிவு நர்சிங் மேத்தா போன்ற சிலருக்கு மட்டுமே இருந்ததாக திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். சமூக நீதியைப் பற்றி நாம் தெரிந்து கொள்ள விரும்பினால், நர்சிங் மேத்தாவை நாம் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நர்சிங் மேத்தாவின் இந்த புனித பூமியில், திவ்யகாந்த்-தின் நினைவாக ரூபயதன் சன்ஸ்தா அமைப்பு ஒரு நூலை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளாக சமூக வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களில் ரூபயதன் சன்ஸ்தா மிகச் சிறந்த பணிகளைச் செய்து வருவதாக திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத் மற்றும் சௌராஷ்டிராவின் கலைகளை பழைய தலைமுறையினரிடமிருந்து புதிய தலைமுறைக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் பணியை திரு பைக்டன் காத்வி செய்துள்ளார் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். திரு பைக்டனின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து அவருக்கு பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது வழங்கி கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தகுதியான நபர்களுக்கு பத்ம விருதுகள் வழங்கும் வகையில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளார் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தி்ரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார்.