Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 4th December
PM to unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg
PM to attend the programme marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
PM to witness the Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 4th December, 2023. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Sindhudurg, Maharashtra and unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort. After that, Prime Minister will attend the programme marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. Prime Minster will also witness the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg.
Navy day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pays homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organising ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ provide an opportunity to the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security to the public, while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 4 डिसेंबर रोजी महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यावर
सिंधुदुर्गातील राजकोट किल्ला येथे छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याचे पंतप्रधान करणार अनावरण
महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदूर्ग येथे नौदल दिन 2023 कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान राहणार उपस्थित
पंतप्रधान भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे आणि विशेष दलांची प्रात्यक्षिकेही पाहणार
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 4 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी महाराष्ट्र दौऱ्यावर येणार आहेत. संध्याकाळी 4.15 च्या सुमारास महाराष्ट्रातील सिंधुदूर्ग इथे ते पोहोचतील आणि राजकोट किल्ल्यातील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण करतील. त्यानंतर सिंधुदूर्ग येथे 'नौदल दिन 2023' कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान उपस्थित राहतील. पंतप्रधान भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे, पाणबुड्या, विमाने आणि विशेष दलांची प्रात्यक्षिके सिंधुदुर्गातील तारकर्ली किनाऱ्यावरून पाहतील.
दरवर्षी 4 डिसेंबर रोजी नौदल दिन साजरा केला जातो. सिंधुदूर्ग येथील 'नौदल दिन 2023' हा सोहळा छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या समृद्ध सागरी वारशाला आदरांजली अर्पण करत आहे. पहिली स्वदेशी विमानवाहू युद्धनौका आय. एन. एस. विक्रांतचे पंतप्रधानांनी जलावतरण केले तेव्हा शिवरायांच्या राजमुद्रेपासून प्रेरणा घेत साकारण्यात आलेल्या नौदलाच्या नव्या ध्वजाचा भारतीय नौदलाने स्वीकार केला.
दरवर्षी, नौदल दिनानिमित्त, भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे, पाणबुड्या, विमाने आणि विशेष दलांद्वारे 'कार्यान्वयन प्रात्यक्षिके' आयोजित करण्याची परंपरा आहे. ही 'कार्यान्वयन प्रात्यक्षिके' लोकांना भारतीय नौदलाने हाती घेतलेल्या बहु-क्षेत्रीय मोहिमांचे विविध पैलू पाहण्याची संधी देतात. हे राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेप्रती नौदलाच्या योगदानावर प्रकाश टाकते, तसेच नागरिकांमध्ये सागरी जनजागृतीचा प्रसारही करते.