Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 4th December
PM to unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg
PM to attend the programme marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
PM to witness the Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 4th December, 2023. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Sindhudurg, Maharashtra and unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort. After that, Prime Minister will attend the programme marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. Prime Minster will also witness the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg.
Navy day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pays homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organising ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ provide an opportunity to the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security to the public, while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4 दिसंबर को महाराष्ट्र का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सिंधुदुर्ग के राजकोट किले में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सिंधुदुर्ग में नौसेना दिवस 2023 समारोह के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों और विशेष बलों के परिचालन प्रदर्शन को देखेंगे
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 4 दिसंबर, 2023 को महाराष्ट्र का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री शाम लगभग 4:15 बजे महाराष्ट्र के सिंधुदुर्ग पहुंचेंगे और राजकोट किले में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे। उसके बाद, प्रधानमंत्री सिंधुदुर्ग में 'नौसेना दिवस 2023' समारोह के कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री तारकरली समुद्र तट, सिंधुदुर्ग से भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, विमानों और विशेष बलों के 'परिचालन प्रदर्शन' को भी देखेंगे।
नौसेना दिवस हर साल 4 दिसंबर को मनाया जाता है। सिंधुदुर्ग में 'नौसेना दिवस 2023' समारोह छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि है, जिनकी जलव्याघ्र से नया नौसेना ध्वज प्रेरित है, इसे पिछले साल अपनाया गया जब प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले स्वदेशी विमान वाहक आईएनएस विक्रांत को नौसेना में शामिल कराया था।
नौसेना दिवस के अवसर पर हर साल भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों, विमानों और विशेष बलों द्वारा 'परिचालन प्रदर्शन' आयोजित करने की परंपरा है। ये 'परिचालन प्रदर्शन' लोगों को भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किए गए मल्टी-डोमेन ऑपरेशन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को देखने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। यह जनता के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति नौसेना के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालता है। इसके साथ ही यह नागरिकों के बीच समुद्री चेतना को भी बढ़ाता है।