Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 4th December
PM to unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg
PM to attend the programme marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
PM to witness the Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 4th December, 2023. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Sindhudurg, Maharashtra and unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort. After that, Prime Minister will attend the programme marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. Prime Minster will also witness the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg.
Navy day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pays homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organising ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ provide an opportunity to the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security to the public, while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪ ডিচেম্বৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গৰ ৰাজকোট ফৰ্টত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি অনাৱৰণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত নৌসেনা দিৱস ২০২৩ সমাৰোহ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ ল'ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ আৰু বিশেষ বাহিনীৰ পৰিচালন প্ৰদৰ্শন নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৪ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৪:১৫ বজাত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত উপস্থিত হ’ব আৰু ৰাজকোট গড়ত ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি অনাৱৰণ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ‘নৌসেনা দিৱস ২০২৩’ সমাৰোহৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তাৰকৰলী সমুদ্ৰ তীৰ, সিন্ধুদুৰ্গৰ পৰা ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ, ছাবমেৰিন, বিমান আৰু বিশেষ বাহিনীৰ 'পৰিচালন প্ৰদৰ্শন'ৰো সাক্ষী হ’ব।
প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪ ডিচেম্বৰত নৌসেনা দিৱস পালন কৰা হয়। সিন্ধুদুৰ্গত ‘নৌসেনা দিৱস ২০২৩’ সমাৰোহ ছত্ৰপতি শিৱাজী মহাৰাজৰ সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি, যাৰ জলব্যাঘ্ৰৰে নতুন নৌসেনাৰ পতাকাখন অনুপ্ৰাণিত, ইয়াক যোৱা বছৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয় যেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথমখন থলুৱা বিমানবাহী জাহাজ আই এন এছ বিক্ৰান্তক নৌসেনাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাইছিল।
নৌসেনা দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰতি বছৰে ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ, ছাবমেৰিন, বিমান আৰু বিশেষ বাহিনীৰ দ্বাৰা 'পৰিচালন প্ৰদৰ্শন' অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পৰম্পৰা আছে। এই 'পৰিচালন প্ৰদৰ্শন’সমূহে ৰাইজক ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত মাল্টি-ডমেইন অপাৰেশ্যনৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ চাবলৈ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে। ই জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি নৌসেনাৰ যোগদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ই নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত সামুদ্ৰিক সচেতনতাও বৃদ্ধি কৰে।