Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 4th December
PM to unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg
PM to attend the programme marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
PM to witness the Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 4th December, 2023. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Sindhudurg, Maharashtra and unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort. After that, Prime Minister will attend the programme marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. Prime Minster will also witness the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg.
Navy day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pays homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organising ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ provide an opportunity to the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security to the public, while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୪ ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ
ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଦୁର୍ଗର ରାଜକୋଟ ଦୁର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅନାବରଣ କରିବେ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସିନ୍ଧୁଦୁର୍ଗରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ନୌସେନା ଦିବସ ୨୦୨୩ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ଓ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ ଦ୍ବାରା ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିର ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୪, ୨୦୨୩ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ଯିବେ। ଅପରାହ୍ଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪ଟା ୧୫ ମିନିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିନ୍ଧୁଦୁର୍ଗରେ ପହଂଚି ରାଜକୋଟ ଦୁର୍ଗରେ ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ। ପରେ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିନ୍ଧୁଦୁର୍ଗ ଠାରେ ନୌସେନା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ, ବୁଡ଼ାଜାହାଜ, ବିମାନ ଓ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତିକୁ ସିନ୍ଧୁ ଦୁର୍ଗର ତାରକାର୍ଲ ବେଳାଭୂମିରୁ ଅବଲୋକନ କରିବେ।
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୪ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ନୌସେନା ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇ ସିନ୍ଧୁଦୁର୍ଗ ଠାରେ “ନୌସେନା ଦିବସ-୨୦୨୩” ସମାରୋହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜାଙ୍କ ମୋହରକୁ ଗତବର୍ଷ ନୂତନ ନୌସେନା ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତୀୟ ଏୟାର କ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାରିଅର ଆଇଏନଏସ ବିକ୍ରାନ୍ତକୁ ନୌସେନାରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଇଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ନୌସେନା ଦିବସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଳନ ବେଳେ, ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ, ବୁଡ଼ାଜାହାଜ, ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ଓ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ବଳର ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଆସିଛି। ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମର କୌଶଳ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ନୌସେନାର ଜାତୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଅବଦାନ ନେଇ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସଚେତନତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥାଏ।