Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 4th December
PM to unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg
PM to attend the programme marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
PM to witness the Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 4th December, 2023. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Sindhudurg, Maharashtra and unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort. After that, Prime Minister will attend the programme marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. Prime Minster will also witness the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg.
Navy day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pays homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organising ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ provide an opportunity to the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security to the public, while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 4 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ
ಸಿಂಧುದುರ್ಗ್ ನ ರಾಜ್ ಕೋಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಅನಾವರಣ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಿಂಧುದುರ್ಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೌಕಾ ದಿನ 2023ರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಹಡಗುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ವೀಕ್ಷಣೆ
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ 2023ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 4 ರಂದು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ಧಾರೆ. ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಸುಮಾರು 4.15ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಿಂಧುದುರ್ಗ್ ತಲುಪಲಿದ್ದು, ರಾಜ್ ಕೋಟ್ ಕೋಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಅವರ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆ ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬಳಿಕ ಅವರು, ‘ನೌಕಾ ದಿನ 2023’ ರ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸಿಂಧುದುರ್ಗ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡು, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ಹಡುಗುಗಳು, ಸಬ್ ಮರೀನ್, ವಿಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಡೆಗಳ “ಆಪರೇಷನಲ್ ಡೆಮಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರೇಷನ್ “ (ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ) ಅನ್ನು ಸಿಂಧುದುರ್ಗ್ ನ ತರ್ಕರ್ಲಿ ಬೀಚ್ ನಿಂದ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 4 ರಂದು ನೌಕಾ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೊದಲ ದೇಶೀಯ ವಿಮಾನವಾಹಕ ಐಎನ್ಎಸ್ ವಿಕ್ರಾಂತ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ನೌಕಾ ಧ್ವಜಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಛತ್ರಪತಿ ಶಿವಾಜಿ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಕಡಲ ಪರಂಪರೆಗೆ ನೌಕಾ ದಿನ 2023ರ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ನೌಕಾ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕೆಯ ಹಡಗುಗಳು, ಸಬ್ ಮರೀನ್, ವಿಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಪಡೆಗಳಿಂದ “ಆಪರೇಷನಲ್ ಡೆಮಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರೇಷನ್” ಆಯೋಜನೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವಿದೆ. ಈ “ಆಪರೇಷನಲ್ ಡೆಮಾನ್ಸ್ ಟ್ರೇಷನ್” ಗಳು ಬಹು-ಆಯಾಮದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಾಗರ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ.