Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 4th December
PM to unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort, Sindhudurg
PM to attend the programme marking Navy Day 2023 celebrations at Sindhudurg, Maharashtra
PM to witness the Operational Demonstrations by Indian Navy’s ships and special forces
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 4th December, 2023. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will reach Sindhudurg, Maharashtra and unveil the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj at Rajkot Fort. After that, Prime Minister will attend the programme marking ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg. Prime Minster will also witness the ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces from Tarkarli beach, Sindhudurg.
Navy day is celebrated on 4th December every year. ‘Navy Day 2023’ celebrations at Sindhudurg pays homage to the rich maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, whose seal inspired the new Naval Ensign which was adopted last year when the Prime Minister commissioned the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant.
Every year, on the occasion of Navy Day, there is a tradition of organising ‘Operational Demonstrations’ by the Indian Navy’s ships, submarines, aircraft and special forces. These ‘Operational Demonstrations’ provide an opportunity to the people to witness various facets of multi-domain operations undertaken by the Indian Navy. It highlights the Navy’s contributions towards national security to the public, while also heralding maritime consciousness amongst citizens.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 4 دسمبر کو مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم راج کوٹ قلعہ، سندھو درگ میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی رونمائی کریں گے
وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر کے سندھو درگ میں نیوی ڈے 2023 کے جشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں اور خصوصی افواج کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی مشق ملاحظہ کریں گے
02 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 4 دسمبر 2023 کو مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کریں گے۔ شام تقریباً 4:15 بجے، وزیر اعظم مہاراشٹر کے سندھو درگ پہنچیں گے اور راج کوٹ قلعہ میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مجسمے کی رونمائی کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں، وزیر اعظم سندھو درگ میں ’نیوی ڈے 2023‘ کے جشن کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم سندھو درگ میں تارکرلی بیچ سے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں، آبدوزوں، طیاروں اور خصوصی افواج کے ذریعہ پیش کی جانے والی فوجی مشق بھی ملاحظہ کریں گے۔
نیوی ڈے ہر سال 4 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ سندھو درگ میں نیوی ڈے 2023 جشن چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے مالامال بحری ورثے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔ واضح ہو کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی مہر نے بحریہ کے نئے نشان کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کی جسے گذشتہ برس اس وقت اپنایا گیا جب وزیر اعظم نے اندرونِ ملک تیار اولین طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کو فوج میں شامل کیا تھا۔
ہر سال، بحریہ کے دن کے موقع پر، بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں، آبدوزوں، ہوائی جہازوں اور خصوصی دستوں کے ذریعہ ’آپریشنل مظاہرے‘ منعقد کرنے کی روایت ہے۔ یہ ’آپریشنل مظاہرے‘ لوگوں کو بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے کیے گئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی آپریشنوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب عوام کے لیے قومی سلامتی کے تئیں بحریہ کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، ساتھ ہی شہریوں میں بحریہ کےبارے میں بیداری پیدا کرتی ہے۔