প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে কথোপকথনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
30 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মাননীয় রাজ্যপালগণ, সব রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রীগণ, সাংসদ ও বিধায়কগণ, আমার প্রিয় মা, ভাই ও বোনেরা, আমার গ্রামের কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেরা এবং আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা, যাঁরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
আজ আমি প্রতিটি গ্রামের প্রচুর সংখ্যক মানুষ, লক্ষ লক্ষ নাগরিককে দেখতে পাচ্ছি। আমার কাছে গোটা দেশ হল আমার পরিবার। তাই, আপনারা সবাই আমার পরিবারের সদস্য। আজ আমি আমার পরিবারের সদস্যদের দেখার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। দূর থেকে হলেও আপনাদের উপস্থিতি আমাকে শক্তি যোগায়।
আজ ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র (উন্নত ভারত যাত্রার অঙ্গীকার) ১৫তম দিন শেষ হচ্ছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই যাত্রা কীভাবে শুরু হবে, কী ধরনের প্রস্তুতি নিতে হবে, তা নিয়ে কিছু সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু, গত ২-৩ দিন ধরে আমি খবর পাচ্ছি এবং পর্দায় দেখতেও পাচ্ছি, হাজার হাজার মানুষ এই যাত্রায় অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এভাবেই গত ১৫ দিন ধরে ‘বিকাশ রথ’ (উন্নয়নের রথ) এগিয়েছে। সরকার যখন এর সূচনা করেছিল, তখন এটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছিল ‘বিকাশ রথ’। কিন্তু, এখন মানুষ বলছেন, এটি ‘রথ’ নয়, এটি হল মোদীর গ্যারান্টির বাহন। একথা শুনে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হয়েছি। তাই, আমি আপনাদের বলছি, আপনারা যখন একে মোদীর গ্যারান্টির বাহন আখ্যা দিয়েছেন, তখন মোদী সব সময় সেই অঙ্গীকার পূর্ণ করবে।
কিছুক্ষণ আগে আমি অনেক সুবিধাভোগীর সঙ্গে কথা বলার সুযোগ পেয়েছিলাম। আমার দেশের মা-বোনেদের উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা দেখে আমি খুশি হয়েছি। এ পর্যন্ত মোদীর গ্যারান্টি বাহন ১২ হাজারের বেশি পঞ্চায়েত অতিক্রম করেছে। প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ মানুষ এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছেন, এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন, আলোচনায় অংশ নিয়েছেন, প্রশ্ন করেছেন, তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন এবং তাঁদের প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হল, মা এবং বোনেরা মোদীর গ্যারান্টি বাহনে বিপুল সংখ্যায় যোগ দিচ্ছেন। অনেক মানুষ কৃষিকাজ বন্ধ রেখে প্রতিটি কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিচ্ছেন। এর থেকে বোঝা যাচ্ছে, উন্নয়নের প্রতি মানুষের কতখানি আস্থা রয়েছে। আজ মানুষ এমনকি, গ্রামবাসীরাও উন্নয়নের গুরুত্ব উপলব্ধি করতে শুরু করেছেন।
মানুষ শুধুমাত্র ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’য় অংশ নিচ্ছেন না, তাঁরা এই কর্মসূচি নিয়ে বেশ উত্তেজিত এবং প্রতিটি গ্রামে তাঁরা প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য পৌঁছে দিচ্ছেন। মানুষ যেভাবে ‘বিকশিত ভারত রথ’কে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছেন, তাঁরা যেভাবে এই রথকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন, তা এক কথায় নজিরবিহীন। যেভাবে তরুণ ও সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরের মানুষ ‘বিকশিত ভারত যাত্রা’য় অংশ নিচ্ছেন, তা আমার কাছে অত্যন্ত অনুপ্রেরণামূলক। ‘নমো অ্যাপ’এ আমি প্রতিদিন এসব কার্যকলাপ দেখতে পাই।
আমি দেখেছি, গ্রামে দীপাবলি উদযাপনের মতো মানুষ নানা ধরনের বাদ্যযন্ত্র বাজাচ্ছেন, নতুন পোশাক পরছেন। যাঁরা ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’ দেখেছেন, তাঁরা বলছেন, ভারত এখন আর থামবে না, ভারত এগিয়ে যাবে, ভারত তার লক্ষ্যকে ছাপিয়ে গিয়েছে। ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ এখন দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্প হয়ে উঠেছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র উদ্দীপনা দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে পড়ছে। এর কারণ হল, গত এক দশক ধরে মানুষ মোদীকে দেখেছেন এবং তাঁর কাজকে দেখেছেন। এর ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে, ভারত সরকারের ওপর তাঁদের প্রভূত আস্থা জন্মেছেন। স্বাধীনতার পর দশকের পর দশক ধরে দেশের বিপুল সংখ্যক মানুষ মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত হয়েছেন। মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীর সাহায্য ছাড়া তাঁরা কোনো সরকারি দপ্তরে পৌঁছতে পারতেন না। ঘুষ না দিয়ে তাঁরা কোনো নথি পেতেন না। কোনো বাড়ি, শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, গ্যাস সংযোগ, বিমা, পেনশন, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট – কিছুই তাঁদের ছিল না। এই ছিল দেশের অবস্থা। আজ দেশের অর্ধেকের বেশি মানুষের সরকারের প্রতি মোহভঙ্গ হয়েছে। এমনকি তাঁরা একটি ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টও খুলতে পারতেন না।
সরকারের প্রতিটি কাজের পিছনে ছিল রাজনীতি। তাদের মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল নির্বাচনের সময় ভোটব্যাঙ্ক। ভোটব্যাঙ্ক নিয়ে তাঁরা রাজনীতি করতেন। বৈষম্য, অন্যায়ই নিয়ম হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছিল। এ ধরনের সরকারের প্রতি তাঁদের সামান্যতম আস্থাও ছিল না।
আমাদের সরকার এই হতাশাজনক পরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। বর্তমান সরকার মানুষকেই সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে, তাঁদের ঈশ্বরের প্রতিমূর্তি হিসেবে বিবেচনা করেছে। আমরা ক্ষমতার পিছনে ছুটিনি। দেশ আজ পূর্ববর্তী অপশাসনের যুগকে পিছনে ফেলে এসেছে। সুশাসনের অর্থ হল, প্রত্যেকে ১০০ শতাংশ উপকৃত হবেন। কেউই পিছিয়ে থাকবেন না। যাঁর যা প্রাপ্য, তা তিনি পাবেন।
নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজনীয়তাগুলি সরকারের চিহ্নিত করা উচিত এবং তাঁদের অধিকার দেওয়া উচিত। এটাই হল, স্বাভাবিক ন্যায় এবং প্রকৃত অর্থে সামাজিক ন্যায়। আমাদের সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কারণে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ বঞ্চনার মানসিকতা থেকে সরে এসেছেন। এখন তাঁরা উপলব্ধি করছেন, এই দেশে তাঁদেরও অধিকার রয়েছে। তাঁরা যেখানে রয়েছেন, সেখান থেকে এগিয়ে যেতে চান। এই আকাঙ্ক্ষাই আমাদের দেশকে বিকশিত করবে।
আমাদের দেশের ব্যাপ্তি বিশাল। এখনও কিছু গ্রামের মানুষের কাছে আমরা পৌঁছতে পারিনি। কারা পিছনে পড়ে রয়েছেন, তা খুঁজতে মোদী এগিয়ে এসেছে, যাতে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে আমি তাঁদের জন্য কাজ করতে পারি। সেই কারণে আপনি যখনই দেশের কোথাও যাবেন, একটি জিনিস শুনতে পাবেন এবং তা হল, মানুষের কন্ঠস্বর।
বন্ধুগণ,
‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর অঙ্গীকার শুধুমাত্র মোদী বা কোনো সরকারের নয়, এই অঙ্গীকার হল ‘সবকা সাথ’-এর সঙ্গে প্রত্যেকের স্বপ্ন পূরণ করা। আমি এমন একটা পরিবেশ তৈরি করতে চাই, যেখানে আপনাদের প্রত্যাশা যাতে বাস্তবায়িত হয়। ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’ সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পকে বঞ্চিত মানুষের দরবারে নিয়ে যাচ্ছি। এসব প্রকল্পের সুবিধা কীভাবে পাওয়া যেতে পারে, সে সম্পর্কে তাঁদের কাছে কোনো তথ্য পর্যন্ত ছিল না। আজ বিভিন্ন জায়গা থেকে ‘নমো অ্যাপ’-এ মানুষ ছবি পাঠাচ্ছেন। কোথাও ড্রোনের ব্যবহার হচ্ছে, কোথাও আবার স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে। আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলিতে সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া আক্রান্তদের চিহ্নিত করা হচ্ছে। কোনোরকম বৈষম্য ছাড়াই প্রত্যেকেই তাঁদের প্রাপ্য পাচ্ছেন।
‘উজ্জ্বলা’, আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড-এর মতো প্রকল্পে তাঁদের তৎক্ষণাৎ যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৪০ হাজারের বেশি বোন ও কন্যাকে উজ্জ্বলা গ্যাস সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই যাত্রার সময় বিপুল সংখ্যক ‘আমার ভারত স্বেচ্ছাসেবক’ তাঁদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। আপনারা জানেন, কয়েকদিন আগে আমরা দেশজুড়ে ‘মাই ভারত’ নামে একটি সংস্থা চালু করেছি। আমার তরুণদের কাছে অনুরোধ, বেশি সংখ্যায় যোগ দিন। আপনার সম্পর্কে তথ্য জানান, আমি আপনার সঙ্গে কথা বলব। আপনার শক্তিকে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার কাজে ব্যবহার করুন, আসুন, আমরা একসঙ্গে কাজ করি।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
১৫ নভেম্বর, ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীর দিনে এই যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল। এটি ছিল ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ (আদিবাসী গৌরব দিবস)। ঝাড়খণ্ডের গভীর জঙ্গলের একটি ছোট্ট জায়গা থেকে আমি এই যাত্রার সূচনা করেছিলাম। ভারত মণ্ডপম কিংবা যশোভূমির মতো জাঁকজমকপূর্ণ জায়গা থেকে আমি এর সূচনা করতে পারতাম। কিন্তু, আমি তা করিনি। নির্বাচনের কথা না ভেবে আমি ঝাড়খণ্ডের খুঁটিতে এই যাত্রার সূচনা করেছিলাম।
যাত্রার শুরুর দিনে আমি আরও একটি জিনিসের কথা বলেছিলাম। আমি বলেছিলাম, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর অঙ্গীকার চারটি অমৃত স্তম্ভের ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। প্রথম অমৃত স্তম্ভ হল, আমাদের নারীদের শক্তি। দ্বিতীয়টি হল, তরুণদের শক্তি। তৃতীয়টি হল, আমাদের কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেরা এবং চতুর্থটি স্তম্ভ হল, আমাদের গরীব পরিবারগুলি। আমার কাছে এই চারটিই হল দেশের প্রধান জাতি। আমার কাছে সবচেয়ে বড় জাতি হল গরীবরা। আমার কাছে সবচেয়ে বড় জাতি হল, তরুণরা। আমার কাছে সবচেয়ে বড় জাতি হল, কৃষকরা। এই চার জাতির উন্নয়নই ভারতকে বিকশিত করবে।
আমার লক্ষ্য হল, আমাদের দেশের গরীব মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন এবং তাকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার ওপর তুলে আনা। আমি চাই, তরুণদের জন্য আরও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং স্বনিযুক্তির ব্যবস্থা করা। আমি চাই, দেশের প্রতিটি নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন, তাঁর জীবনের নানা সমস্যা কমানো এবং তাঁর স্বপ্নকে বিকশিত করার সুযোগ দিতে। আমি দেশের প্রতিটি কৃষকের আয় ও সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে চাই, কৃষিকাজকে আধুনিক করে তুলতে চাই। গরীব, তরুণ, মহিলা ও কৃষক - এই চার জাতিকে তাঁদের সমস্যা থেকে তুলে না আনা পর্যন্ত আমি শান্তিতে থাকতে পারব না। আমাকে আশীর্বাদ করুন, এই চার জাতির সমস্ত সমস্যা দূরীকরণে আমি যেন পূর্ণ শক্তি নিয়ে কাজ করতে পারি। এঁদের ক্ষমতায়ন হলেই, গোটা দেশের ক্ষমতায়ন হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই মতাদর্শকে সামনে রেখে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’য় দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর একটি হল, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে কৃষিকাজের আধুনিকীকরণ। অন্যটি হল, দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে সুলভে ওষুধ পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
লালকেল্লার ভাষণে আমি ‘ড্রোন দিদি’র (ড্রোন প্রযুক্তিতে বোনেদের দক্ষ করে তোলা) কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলাম। এই অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে আমি দেখতে পাচ্ছি, দশম, একাদশ বা দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে পাঠরত আমাদের গ্রামের বোনেরা ড্রোন চালনায় দক্ষ হয়ে উঠেছেন। কৃষিকাজে কীভাবে ড্রোন ব্যবহার করতে হয়, কীভাবে সার ছড়াতে হয়, সে সম্পর্কে তাঁরা দক্ষ হয়ে উঠেছেন। আমি এই ‘ড্রোন দিদি’দের কুর্নিশ জানাচ্ছি। আজ ‘নমো ড্রোন দিদি’ কর্মসূচির সূচনা হচ্ছে, যেখানে গ্রামের মানুষ ‘ড্রোন দিদি’দের শুভেচ্ছা ও কুর্নিশ জানাতে পারবেন।
খুব শীঘ্রই ‘নমো ড্রোন দিদি’ কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে ১৫ হাজার স্বনিযুক্তি গোষ্ঠীকে যুক্ত করা হবে। এইসব গোষ্ঠীকে ড্রোন প্রদান করা হবে এবং ‘নমো ড্রোন দিদি’র মাধ্যমে আমাদের গ্রামের বোনেরা তাঁদের প্রাপ্য সম্মানের যোগ্য হয়ে উঠবেন, আমাদের দেশকে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন। আমার স্বপ্ন হল, স্বনিযুক্তি গোষ্ঠীর মাধ্যমে বোনেরা স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবেন। এটি তাঁদের অতিরিক্ত আয়ের উৎস হয়ে উঠবে। আমার স্বপ্ন হল, ২ কোটি বোনকে ‘লাখপতি’ করে তোলা। মোদী কখনও ছোট করে ভাবে না। মোদী যখন কিছু চিন্তা করে, তখন দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে তা সম্পন্ন করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ দেশের ১০ হাজারতম জন ঔষধি কেদ্র চালু করা হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা এই জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি প্রত্যেক মানুষের কাছে সুলভে ওষুধ প্রাপ্তির কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। গরীব, মধ্যবিত্ত বা ধনী - প্রত্যেকেই এই কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে সুলভে ওষুধ পাবেন। আমি দেখেছি, গ্রামের মানুষ এই কেন্দ্রগুলির নাম সম্পর্কে অবহিত নন, কিন্তু প্রত্যেক দেশবাসী এগুলিকে ভালোবেসে ‘মোদীর ওষুধের দোকান’ বলে থাকেন। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে প্রায় দু’হাজার রকমের ওষুধ ৮০ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ ছাড়ে পাওয়া যায়। ১৫ অগাস্টে ২৫ হাজার জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলাম। এই লক্ষ্যে কাজও শুরু হয়ে গিয়েছে। আপনারা জানেন, কোভিডের সময় গরীবদের জন্য খাদ্যের সংস্থান করতে ‘গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ চালু করা হয়েছিল। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে অসংখ্য পরিবার উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিমাণে অর্থ সাশ্রয় করতে পেরেছিল। গতকাল মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আমরা আগামী পাঁচ বছরের জন্য বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। অতএব, আগামী পাঁচ বছর খাদ্যের জন্য আপনাকে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ ব্যয় করতে হবে না। এই টাকা আপনি জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা করুন। আপনার শিশুর ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ার জন্য এই টাকা খরচ করুন। এখন থেকে ৮০ কোটির বেশি দেশবাসী আগামী পাঁচ বছর বিনামূল্যে রেশন পাবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার মনে পড়ছে, কয়েক বছর আগে ‘গ্রাম স্বরাজ’ প্রচারাভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে একটি সফল উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল। দুটি পর্বে দেশের প্রায় ৬০ হাজার গ্রামে এই প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হয়েছিল। সরকারের সাতটি প্রকল্প সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। সেই সাফল্যই ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র ভিত্তি তৈরি করে দিয়েছে। এই প্রচারাভিযানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমস্ত সরকারি প্রতিনিধিরা দেশ ও সমাজের সেবায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ করে চলেছেন। প্রতিটি গ্রামে তাঁরা নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছেন। আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস, আমরা যখন আগামী দিনগুলিতে ‘বিকশিত ভারত’-এর কথা বলব, তখন গ্রামগুলিতেও উল্লেখযোগ্য রূপান্তর দেখতে পাব। গ্রামগুলির অগ্রগতিতে আমাদের দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ হওয়া উচিত। আমরা একসঙ্গে মিলে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলব এবং গোটা বিশ্বে আমাদের দেশ উচ্চাসনে অধিষ্ঠিত হবে। যদি ভবিষ্যতে সুযোগ আসে, আমি আবার আপনাদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হব।
আপনাদের সবাইকে আমার অন্তরের শুভেচ্ছা।
আপনাদের অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during his interaction with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
30 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Governors from various states, all Chief Ministers, ministers from central and state governments, Members of Parliament, and legislators, along with all my dear brothers, sisters, mothers, my farmer brothers and sisters from villages, and most importantly, my young friends who have joined this program.
Today, I can see a large number of people from every village, lakhs of citizens. And for me, the entire nation is my family, so all of you are my family members. Today, I have got the opportunity to see all my family members. Although from a distance, your presence gives me strength. I welcome all of you for taking your time off to attend this program.
Today, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (Resolve for Developed Bharat Journey) is completing 15 days. Perhaps there were some difficulties initially with how to start this yatra, what kind of preparations to make, but in the last two or three days, the news that I have been receiving and watching on the screen, thousands of people are joining the journey. That is, as the ‘Vikas Rath’ (development chariot) progressed in these 15 days alone, I have been told that people have changed its name. When the government launched it, it was called the ‘Vikas Rath’, but now people are saying it is not a ‘rath’, but vehicle of Modi's guarantee . I felt very good hearing this; you have so much confidence that you have turned it into Modi's guarantee vehicle. So, I also tell you that what you have called Modi's guaranteed vehicle, Modi always fulfils that commitment.
And a little while ago, I had the opportunity to talk to many beneficiaries. I was happy to see how enthusiastic and energetic the mothers and sisters of my country are, how confident and full of determination they are and how much resolve they have. And so far, this Modi's guaranteed vehicle has reached more than 12,000 Panchayats. Nearly 30 lakh people have benefited from it, joined it, had discussions, asked questions, listed their names, filled out forms for things they need. And importantly, mothers and sisters are reaching Modi's guaranteed vehicle in large numbers. As Balveer ji mentioned, people at many places who were engaged in farming came out to attend every program leaving their work behind. It shows how much confidence people have in development. Today, people from even villages have started realizing the importance of development.
They are not only joining this ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, but people are very excited, welcoming it, making excellent preparations and providing information to every village. Citizens have turned this entire campaign as a mass movement. The way people are welcoming the ‘Viksit Bharat Raths’, the way they are moving with these chariots is unprecedented. My colleagues who work for the government, my working brothers and sisters, are also being welcomed like gods. The way youth and people from every section of society are joining the ‘Viksit Bharat Yatra’, and I have seen videos from different places, they are so inspiring. And I see everyone uploading the story of their village on social media. And I would like you to upload it on the NaMo App because I see all these activities on the NaMo App daily. Whenever I am visiting the country, I continuously watch it how which village and which state is doing, and the youth have become ambassadors for ‘Viksit Bharat’ in a way. Their enthusiasm is fantastic.
Young people are consistently uploading videos, spreading the word about their work. I've seen that people in some villages initiated a massive cleanliness campaign two days before Modi's guaranteed vehicle was about to arrive. Why did they do it? Because Modi's guaranteed vehicle was coming. This enthusiasm and this commitment is a tremendous inspiration.
And I've seen people playing instruments, dressing up in new attire, just like Diwali in the village. People are working in the same spirit. Anyone witnessing the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is saying that now Bharat is not going to stop; Bharat is on the move. Bharat has to surpass its goals. Bharat is neither going to stop nor get tired. Now, making a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is the determination of 140 crore citizens. And when the citizens have made this resolution, then the country is destined to become developed. I recently saw people conducting a Vocal for Local campaign during Diwali, purchasing local items, resulting in purchases worth crores of rupees. It's a significant achievement.
My family members,
The enthusiasm for the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is unwavering in every corner of the country. The reason behind this is that people have seen Modi over the past decade and witnessed his work, and, as a result, they have immense confidence in the Indian government. There was a time when previous governments considered themselves the masters of the public. Due to this, a significant portion of the country's population remained deprived of basic facilities even decades after independence. They could not access any government department without the help of a middleman. Until someone could bribe a middleman, they couldn't get a document. No home, no toilet, no electricity connection, no gas connection, no insurance, no pension, no bank account– that was the state of the country. Today, you might be shocked to learn that over half of the population of the country had become disillusioned with the governments, and they couldn't even open a bank account. Their hopes were shattered. Only a few people could muster their courage and make their way to local government offices on the basis of some recommendations and get their work done after giving bribes. They had to give hefty bribes for small things.
Governments also saw politics in every work. Their focus would be on vote banks during elections. They played the game of vote banks. If they went to a village, they would go to the one that would give them votes, leaving out others. If they went to a mohalla, they would go to the one that would give them votes, leaving out others. This discrimination, this injustice, became the norm. They paid very little attention in the areas where they were hopeful of getting votes. And therefore, people had little trust in the announcements of such governments.
Our government has changed this situation of disappointment. The present government gives top priority to the people, considers them to be the embodiment of God. We are not after power, but work with a spirit of service. Even today, I have pledged to go to every village with you with the same spirit of service. Today, the country has left behind the previous era of misgovernance and aspires for good governance. Good governance means that everyone should receive 100% benefits, there should be saturation. No one should be left behind; everyone who deserves should get their due.
The government should identify the needs of the citizens and give them their rights. This is natural justice and true social justice as well. Due to the approach of our government, the millions of people who used to feel neglected, thinking, "Who will take care of us, who will listen to us, who will meet us?" – that mentality has come to an end. Not only that, now they feel that they also have rights in this country, they are also entitled. “And nothing of my rights should be taken away, my rights should not be stopped and I should get my rights”. And they want to move forward from where they are. As I was talking to Purna, he said, "I want to make my son an engineer." This ambition is what will make our country developed. But aspirations are successful when we hear success stories in ten years.
And this Modi's guarantee vehicle that has come to your place, it tells you what we've done so far. This is such a vast country, and there must be some people still left in some villages. And Modi has come to find out who is left behind so that I can complete their work too in the next five years. That's why whenever you go anywhere in the country, one thing is heard, and I believe it is the voice of the people. They say from the heart, based on experience, that where hope ends with others, from there begins Modi's guarantee! And that's why the vehicle with Modi's guarantee is creating such a buzz!
Friends,
The resolution for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is not just Modi's or of any government. It is a resolution to fulfil everyone's dreams with ‘Sabka Saath’. It also wants to fulfil your resolutions. It wants to create an environment where your desires come true. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is taking government plans and facilities to those people who have been neglected so far, who don't even have information about them. Even if they have information, they don't know how to access them. Today, people are sending pictures from various places to the NaMo app. I see them regularly. Drone demonstrations are happening somewhere, health check-ups are happening elsewhere. Sickle cell anemia is being investigated in tribal areas. The Panchayats where the Yatra has reached have celebrated Diwali. There are many such Panchayats where saturation has been achieved; everyone has received what was due to them without any discrimination. In places where beneficiaries are left out, they are also being informed now, and later they will also benefit from the scheme.
They are immediately connected with schemes like Ujjwala and Ayushman cards. In the first phase, gas connections of Ujjwala have been given to more than 40,000 sisters and daughters. During the journey, a large number of My Bharat Volunteers are also registering. You know, a few days ago, we started an organization of youth on a nationwide scale. Its name is MY Bharat. My request is that as many young people as possible should join this MY Bharat campaign in every Panchayat. Provide your information in it, and I will keep talking to you in between. Let your power become the force to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’; we will work together.
My family members,
When this yatra started on November 15, you'll remember it began on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. It was ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day). And I launched this yatra in the deep jungles of Jharkhand from a small place. Otherwise, I could have done it in the Bharat Mandapam or Yashobhumi with grandeur. But I didn't. Leaving the election arena, I went among the tribal people to Khunti, Jharkhand, and launched this yatra.
And on the day the yatra began, I said one more thing. I stated that the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ rests firmly on four Amrit pillars. We need to focus on these Amrit pillars. The first Amrit pillar is our women power, the second Amrit pillar is our youth power, the third Amrit pillar is our farmer brothers and sisters, and the fourth Amrit pillar is our poor families. For me, these are the four major castes of the country. The biggest caste for me is the poor. The biggest caste for me is the youth. The biggest caste for me is the women. The biggest caste for me is the farmers. The upliftment of these four castes will make Bharat developed. And when these four classes prosper, it means everyone prospers.
For any poor person in this country, regardless of his background, I aim to improve his standard of living and uplift him from poverty. For any youth in this country, no matter his caste, I want to create opportunities for employment and self-employment for him. For any woman in this country, irrespective of her caste, I want to empower her, reduce difficulties in her life, and give wings to her suppressed dreams. I want to fill her dreams with determination and be with her until they are realized. For any farmer in this country, regardless of his caste, I want to increase his income, enhance his capabilities, and modernize his farming. I want to add value to the produce from his fields. Until I rescue these four castes – the poor, the youth, the women and the farmers -- from their difficulties, I cannot sit in peace. Bless me so that I can work with strength and liberate these four castes from all problems. When these four castes become empowered, every caste in the country will naturally become empowered. When they are empowered, the entire country will be empowered.
Friends,
In line with this ideology, two significant programs have been undertaken during the ‘Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, i.e., when Modi's guarantee vehicle arrived. One initiative is the work of empowering women and modernizing agriculture and farming through technology. The other initiative is a campaign bigger than service and virtue combined, aiming to provide affordable medicines to every citizen of this country, be it poor, lower-middle-class, middle-class, or rich, ensuring that no one has to spend his life in illness.
I announced from the Red Fort to make rural sisters ‘Drone Didis’ (Sisters proficient in drone technology). And in such a short time, I find our rural sisters, who have completed the 10th, 11th, or 12th grade, have learned to operate drones. They have learned how to use drones in farming, how to spray pesticides and how to spread fertilizers. So these ‘Drone Didis’ deserve respect; they are learning so quickly. For me, this program is a salute to ‘Drone Didis’. Therefore, I christen this program as ‘Namo Drone Didi’. Our ‘Namo Drone Didi’ is being launched today so that every village continues to greet and salute ‘Drone Didi’, creating an environment where every village respects ‘Drone Didi’. That's why some people have suggested this name to me and that is ‘Namo Drone Didi’. If someone says ‘Namo Drone Didi’ in the village, the dignity of every sister will increase.
Very soon, 15,000 self-help groups will be connected with the ‘Namo Drone Didi’ program. Drones will be provided to these groups, and our sisters in the villages will become the rightful recipients of everyone's respect through ‘Namo Drone Didi’, leading our nation forward. Our sisters will receive training to become drone pilots. Through the self-help groups' campaign to make sisters self-reliant, the drone program will also empower them. This will provide additional income opportunities for sisters and daughters. My dream is to make two crore sisters ‘Lakhpatis’. I want to make two crore sisters living in villages, working in women self-help groups, ‘Lakhpatis’. See, Modi doesn't think small, and when he thinks, he sets out with determination to fulfil it. I am confident that this will provide the country's farmers with modern technology like drones at a very low cost. This will benefit their health, save time, and there will be savings in pesticide and fertilizer, which would otherwise go to waste.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration of the country's 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra has also taken place, and I am pleased that I got the opportunity to speak to the people of the 10,000th centre from Baba's land. Now, this work will move forward from today. These Jan Aushadhi Kendras spread across the country have become significant centres providing affordable medicines to everyone, whether poor, middle-class, or rich. I have seen that people in villages do not know the names of these centres, but every citizen calls them Modi's medicine shop with affection. They say that they will go to Modi’s medicine shop. While you can name it whatever you want, my wish is that you should save money, which means you should save yourself from illness and also save money in your pocket. Both of these tasks are to be done by me. You should be saved from illness and you should save money in your pocket. This means Modi's medicine shop.
About 80 to 90 per cent discounts are available on around 2000 types of medicines in these Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Now, imagine if something that costs one rupee is available for 10, 15, or 20 paise, how much benefit it would bring. The money saved will be useful for your children. On August 15th, I announced the opening of 25,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which people call Modi’s medicine shop, across the country. The goal is to reach up to 25,000 centres. Work in this direction has already started rapidly. I extend my hearty congratulations to the entire nation, especially to my mothers, sisters, farmers, and families for both of these schemes.
I am pleased to provide you with this information. The Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, which you know was launched during COVID, aims to provide meals and alleviate the worries of the poor. The poor should not have their stoves extinguished, and a poor child should not sleep hungry. Such a massive COVID pandemic came, and we started the service. Due to that, I have seen that families are saving a significant amount of money. The money is being spent on good work. Based on this, our Cabinet, which met yesterday, has decided to extend the free ration scheme for five years. So, for the next five years, you won't have to spend money on meals. You should deposit the money saved into your Jan Dhan account. Use that money for your children's future. Make the plans, and money should not be wasted. Modi sends it for free, but he sends it so that you are empowered. Now, more than 80 crore citizens will continue to receive free ration for the next 5 years. This will result in savings for the poor. They can invest this money in the betterment of their children. This is also Modi's guarantee, a guarantee that we have fulfilled. That's why I say, Modi's guarantee means fulfilment of a guarantee.
Friends,
The role of the entire government machinery and the government employees is very significant in this campaign. I remember, a very successful initiative was undertaken as part of the Gram Swaraj campaign a few years ago. The campaign spanned across about 60,000 villages in two phases. The government, with its seven schemes, reached out to the beneficiaries. It also included thousands of villages in aspirational districts. Now, the success of that effort has laid the foundation for the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. All representatives of the government involved in this campaign are doing a tremendous job in serving the nation and society. With complete dedication, they are reaching out to every village. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ will become successful with the efforts of everyone. I have confidence that when we talk about a ‘Viksit Bharat’, there will be a significant transformation in the villages in the coming years, and it's up to you to decide. We should determine that there should also be progress in our villages. Together, we will make Bharat developed, and our country will stand tall in the world. Once again, I had the opportunity to meet you all. If there is a chance in between, I will make an effort to connect with you again.
My heartfelt best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.