Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during his interaction with beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
30 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Governors from various states, all Chief Ministers, ministers from central and state governments, Members of Parliament, and legislators, along with all my dear brothers, sisters, mothers, my farmer brothers and sisters from villages, and most importantly, my young friends who have joined this program.
Today, I can see a large number of people from every village, lakhs of citizens. And for me, the entire nation is my family, so all of you are my family members. Today, I have got the opportunity to see all my family members. Although from a distance, your presence gives me strength. I welcome all of you for taking your time off to attend this program.
Today, the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (Resolve for Developed Bharat Journey) is completing 15 days. Perhaps there were some difficulties initially with how to start this yatra, what kind of preparations to make, but in the last two or three days, the news that I have been receiving and watching on the screen, thousands of people are joining the journey. That is, as the ‘Vikas Rath’ (development chariot) progressed in these 15 days alone, I have been told that people have changed its name. When the government launched it, it was called the ‘Vikas Rath’, but now people are saying it is not a ‘rath’, but vehicle of Modi's guarantee . I felt very good hearing this; you have so much confidence that you have turned it into Modi's guarantee vehicle. So, I also tell you that what you have called Modi's guaranteed vehicle, Modi always fulfils that commitment.
And a little while ago, I had the opportunity to talk to many beneficiaries. I was happy to see how enthusiastic and energetic the mothers and sisters of my country are, how confident and full of determination they are and how much resolve they have. And so far, this Modi's guaranteed vehicle has reached more than 12,000 Panchayats. Nearly 30 lakh people have benefited from it, joined it, had discussions, asked questions, listed their names, filled out forms for things they need. And importantly, mothers and sisters are reaching Modi's guaranteed vehicle in large numbers. As Balveer ji mentioned, people at many places who were engaged in farming came out to attend every program leaving their work behind. It shows how much confidence people have in development. Today, people from even villages have started realizing the importance of development.
They are not only joining this ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, but people are very excited, welcoming it, making excellent preparations and providing information to every village. Citizens have turned this entire campaign as a mass movement. The way people are welcoming the ‘Viksit Bharat Raths’, the way they are moving with these chariots is unprecedented. My colleagues who work for the government, my working brothers and sisters, are also being welcomed like gods. The way youth and people from every section of society are joining the ‘Viksit Bharat Yatra’, and I have seen videos from different places, they are so inspiring. And I see everyone uploading the story of their village on social media. And I would like you to upload it on the NaMo App because I see all these activities on the NaMo App daily. Whenever I am visiting the country, I continuously watch it how which village and which state is doing, and the youth have become ambassadors for ‘Viksit Bharat’ in a way. Their enthusiasm is fantastic.
Young people are consistently uploading videos, spreading the word about their work. I've seen that people in some villages initiated a massive cleanliness campaign two days before Modi's guaranteed vehicle was about to arrive. Why did they do it? Because Modi's guaranteed vehicle was coming. This enthusiasm and this commitment is a tremendous inspiration.
And I've seen people playing instruments, dressing up in new attire, just like Diwali in the village. People are working in the same spirit. Anyone witnessing the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is saying that now Bharat is not going to stop; Bharat is on the move. Bharat has to surpass its goals. Bharat is neither going to stop nor get tired. Now, making a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is the determination of 140 crore citizens. And when the citizens have made this resolution, then the country is destined to become developed. I recently saw people conducting a Vocal for Local campaign during Diwali, purchasing local items, resulting in purchases worth crores of rupees. It's a significant achievement.
My family members,
The enthusiasm for the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is unwavering in every corner of the country. The reason behind this is that people have seen Modi over the past decade and witnessed his work, and, as a result, they have immense confidence in the Indian government. There was a time when previous governments considered themselves the masters of the public. Due to this, a significant portion of the country's population remained deprived of basic facilities even decades after independence. They could not access any government department without the help of a middleman. Until someone could bribe a middleman, they couldn't get a document. No home, no toilet, no electricity connection, no gas connection, no insurance, no pension, no bank account– that was the state of the country. Today, you might be shocked to learn that over half of the population of the country had become disillusioned with the governments, and they couldn't even open a bank account. Their hopes were shattered. Only a few people could muster their courage and make their way to local government offices on the basis of some recommendations and get their work done after giving bribes. They had to give hefty bribes for small things.
Governments also saw politics in every work. Their focus would be on vote banks during elections. They played the game of vote banks. If they went to a village, they would go to the one that would give them votes, leaving out others. If they went to a mohalla, they would go to the one that would give them votes, leaving out others. This discrimination, this injustice, became the norm. They paid very little attention in the areas where they were hopeful of getting votes. And therefore, people had little trust in the announcements of such governments.
Our government has changed this situation of disappointment. The present government gives top priority to the people, considers them to be the embodiment of God. We are not after power, but work with a spirit of service. Even today, I have pledged to go to every village with you with the same spirit of service. Today, the country has left behind the previous era of misgovernance and aspires for good governance. Good governance means that everyone should receive 100% benefits, there should be saturation. No one should be left behind; everyone who deserves should get their due.
The government should identify the needs of the citizens and give them their rights. This is natural justice and true social justice as well. Due to the approach of our government, the millions of people who used to feel neglected, thinking, "Who will take care of us, who will listen to us, who will meet us?" – that mentality has come to an end. Not only that, now they feel that they also have rights in this country, they are also entitled. “And nothing of my rights should be taken away, my rights should not be stopped and I should get my rights”. And they want to move forward from where they are. As I was talking to Purna, he said, "I want to make my son an engineer." This ambition is what will make our country developed. But aspirations are successful when we hear success stories in ten years.
And this Modi's guarantee vehicle that has come to your place, it tells you what we've done so far. This is such a vast country, and there must be some people still left in some villages. And Modi has come to find out who is left behind so that I can complete their work too in the next five years. That's why whenever you go anywhere in the country, one thing is heard, and I believe it is the voice of the people. They say from the heart, based on experience, that where hope ends with others, from there begins Modi's guarantee! And that's why the vehicle with Modi's guarantee is creating such a buzz!
Friends,
The resolution for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ is not just Modi's or of any government. It is a resolution to fulfil everyone's dreams with ‘Sabka Saath’. It also wants to fulfil your resolutions. It wants to create an environment where your desires come true. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ is taking government plans and facilities to those people who have been neglected so far, who don't even have information about them. Even if they have information, they don't know how to access them. Today, people are sending pictures from various places to the NaMo app. I see them regularly. Drone demonstrations are happening somewhere, health check-ups are happening elsewhere. Sickle cell anemia is being investigated in tribal areas. The Panchayats where the Yatra has reached have celebrated Diwali. There are many such Panchayats where saturation has been achieved; everyone has received what was due to them without any discrimination. In places where beneficiaries are left out, they are also being informed now, and later they will also benefit from the scheme.
They are immediately connected with schemes like Ujjwala and Ayushman cards. In the first phase, gas connections of Ujjwala have been given to more than 40,000 sisters and daughters. During the journey, a large number of My Bharat Volunteers are also registering. You know, a few days ago, we started an organization of youth on a nationwide scale. Its name is MY Bharat. My request is that as many young people as possible should join this MY Bharat campaign in every Panchayat. Provide your information in it, and I will keep talking to you in between. Let your power become the force to build a ‘Viksit Bharat’; we will work together.
My family members,
When this yatra started on November 15, you'll remember it began on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. It was ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day). And I launched this yatra in the deep jungles of Jharkhand from a small place. Otherwise, I could have done it in the Bharat Mandapam or Yashobhumi with grandeur. But I didn't. Leaving the election arena, I went among the tribal people to Khunti, Jharkhand, and launched this yatra.
And on the day the yatra began, I said one more thing. I stated that the resolution of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ rests firmly on four Amrit pillars. We need to focus on these Amrit pillars. The first Amrit pillar is our women power, the second Amrit pillar is our youth power, the third Amrit pillar is our farmer brothers and sisters, and the fourth Amrit pillar is our poor families. For me, these are the four major castes of the country. The biggest caste for me is the poor. The biggest caste for me is the youth. The biggest caste for me is the women. The biggest caste for me is the farmers. The upliftment of these four castes will make Bharat developed. And when these four classes prosper, it means everyone prospers.
For any poor person in this country, regardless of his background, I aim to improve his standard of living and uplift him from poverty. For any youth in this country, no matter his caste, I want to create opportunities for employment and self-employment for him. For any woman in this country, irrespective of her caste, I want to empower her, reduce difficulties in her life, and give wings to her suppressed dreams. I want to fill her dreams with determination and be with her until they are realized. For any farmer in this country, regardless of his caste, I want to increase his income, enhance his capabilities, and modernize his farming. I want to add value to the produce from his fields. Until I rescue these four castes – the poor, the youth, the women and the farmers -- from their difficulties, I cannot sit in peace. Bless me so that I can work with strength and liberate these four castes from all problems. When these four castes become empowered, every caste in the country will naturally become empowered. When they are empowered, the entire country will be empowered.
Friends,
In line with this ideology, two significant programs have been undertaken during the ‘Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’, i.e., when Modi's guarantee vehicle arrived. One initiative is the work of empowering women and modernizing agriculture and farming through technology. The other initiative is a campaign bigger than service and virtue combined, aiming to provide affordable medicines to every citizen of this country, be it poor, lower-middle-class, middle-class, or rich, ensuring that no one has to spend his life in illness.
I announced from the Red Fort to make rural sisters ‘Drone Didis’ (Sisters proficient in drone technology). And in such a short time, I find our rural sisters, who have completed the 10th, 11th, or 12th grade, have learned to operate drones. They have learned how to use drones in farming, how to spray pesticides and how to spread fertilizers. So these ‘Drone Didis’ deserve respect; they are learning so quickly. For me, this program is a salute to ‘Drone Didis’. Therefore, I christen this program as ‘Namo Drone Didi’. Our ‘Namo Drone Didi’ is being launched today so that every village continues to greet and salute ‘Drone Didi’, creating an environment where every village respects ‘Drone Didi’. That's why some people have suggested this name to me and that is ‘Namo Drone Didi’. If someone says ‘Namo Drone Didi’ in the village, the dignity of every sister will increase.
Very soon, 15,000 self-help groups will be connected with the ‘Namo Drone Didi’ program. Drones will be provided to these groups, and our sisters in the villages will become the rightful recipients of everyone's respect through ‘Namo Drone Didi’, leading our nation forward. Our sisters will receive training to become drone pilots. Through the self-help groups' campaign to make sisters self-reliant, the drone program will also empower them. This will provide additional income opportunities for sisters and daughters. My dream is to make two crore sisters ‘Lakhpatis’. I want to make two crore sisters living in villages, working in women self-help groups, ‘Lakhpatis’. See, Modi doesn't think small, and when he thinks, he sets out with determination to fulfil it. I am confident that this will provide the country's farmers with modern technology like drones at a very low cost. This will benefit their health, save time, and there will be savings in pesticide and fertilizer, which would otherwise go to waste.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration of the country's 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra has also taken place, and I am pleased that I got the opportunity to speak to the people of the 10,000th centre from Baba's land. Now, this work will move forward from today. These Jan Aushadhi Kendras spread across the country have become significant centres providing affordable medicines to everyone, whether poor, middle-class, or rich. I have seen that people in villages do not know the names of these centres, but every citizen calls them Modi's medicine shop with affection. They say that they will go to Modi’s medicine shop. While you can name it whatever you want, my wish is that you should save money, which means you should save yourself from illness and also save money in your pocket. Both of these tasks are to be done by me. You should be saved from illness and you should save money in your pocket. This means Modi's medicine shop.
About 80 to 90 per cent discounts are available on around 2000 types of medicines in these Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Now, imagine if something that costs one rupee is available for 10, 15, or 20 paise, how much benefit it would bring. The money saved will be useful for your children. On August 15th, I announced the opening of 25,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which people call Modi’s medicine shop, across the country. The goal is to reach up to 25,000 centres. Work in this direction has already started rapidly. I extend my hearty congratulations to the entire nation, especially to my mothers, sisters, farmers, and families for both of these schemes.
I am pleased to provide you with this information. The Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, which you know was launched during COVID, aims to provide meals and alleviate the worries of the poor. The poor should not have their stoves extinguished, and a poor child should not sleep hungry. Such a massive COVID pandemic came, and we started the service. Due to that, I have seen that families are saving a significant amount of money. The money is being spent on good work. Based on this, our Cabinet, which met yesterday, has decided to extend the free ration scheme for five years. So, for the next five years, you won't have to spend money on meals. You should deposit the money saved into your Jan Dhan account. Use that money for your children's future. Make the plans, and money should not be wasted. Modi sends it for free, but he sends it so that you are empowered. Now, more than 80 crore citizens will continue to receive free ration for the next 5 years. This will result in savings for the poor. They can invest this money in the betterment of their children. This is also Modi's guarantee, a guarantee that we have fulfilled. That's why I say, Modi's guarantee means fulfilment of a guarantee.
Friends,
The role of the entire government machinery and the government employees is very significant in this campaign. I remember, a very successful initiative was undertaken as part of the Gram Swaraj campaign a few years ago. The campaign spanned across about 60,000 villages in two phases. The government, with its seven schemes, reached out to the beneficiaries. It also included thousands of villages in aspirational districts. Now, the success of that effort has laid the foundation for the ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’. All representatives of the government involved in this campaign are doing a tremendous job in serving the nation and society. With complete dedication, they are reaching out to every village. The ‘Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra’ will become successful with the efforts of everyone. I have confidence that when we talk about a ‘Viksit Bharat’, there will be a significant transformation in the villages in the coming years, and it's up to you to decide. We should determine that there should also be progress in our villages. Together, we will make Bharat developed, and our country will stand tall in the world. Once again, I had the opportunity to meet you all. If there is a chance in between, I will make an effort to connect with you again.
My heartfelt best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان کےساتھ اپنے انٹرایکشن کے دوران وزیراعظم کے خطاب کامتن
30 NOV 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
اس پروگرام سے جڑے الگ الگ ریاستوں کے عزت مآب گورنر، سبھی وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اورارکان اسمبلی اور گاؤں گاؤں سے جڑےہوئے سبھی میرے پیارے بھائیو ، بہنوں،ماؤں،میرے کسان بھائی بہنوں، اور سب سے زیادہ میرے نوجوان ساتھیو،
آج ملک کے گاؤں گاؤں ، میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ گاؤں گاؤں سے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں لاکھوں ہم وطن اور میرے لئےتوپورا ہندوستان میرا کنبہ ہے، توآپ سب میرے پریوارجن ہیں ۔ آپ سب میر پریوار جنو ں کے دیدار کرنے کامجھے موقع ملا ہے ۔ دورسےسہی، لیکن آپ کے دیدار سے مجھے طاقت ملتی ہے۔ آپ نےوقت نکالا ، آپ آئے، میں آپ سبھی کا ا ستقبال کرتا ہوں۔
آج وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاتراکے 15 دن پورے ہورہے ہیں ۔ شروع کی تیاری میں شاید کیسے کرنا ہے، کیا کرنا ہے ، اس میں کچھ الجھنیں رہیں، لیکن پچھلے دو تین دن سےجوخبریں میرے پاس آرہی ہیں اور میں اسکرین پر دیکھ رہا ہوں، ہزاروں لوگ ایک ایک کرکے یاترا کےساتھ جڑتے ہوئے دکھتے ہیں ۔ یعنی ان 15 دنوںمیں ہی،لوگ یاترامیں چل رہے وکاس رتھ کو اورجیسے جیسے آگے بڑھتا گیا، مجھےکئی لوگوں نے کہا کہ اب تو لوگوں نے اسکانام ہی بدل دیاہے ۔ سرکارنےجب نکالا تب تو یہ کہا تھا کہ وکاس رتھ ہے ، لیکن اب لوگ کہنے لگے ہیں ، رتھ وتھ نہیں ہے، یہ تو مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی ہے ۔ مجھےبہت اچھا لگا یہ سن کرکے ، آپ کااتنا بھروسہ ہے،آپ نے اس کو مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی بنا دیا ہے ، تو میں بھی آپ کو کہتاہوں جس کو آپ نے مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی کہاہے، وہ کام مودی ہمیشہ پورا کرکے رہتا ہے ۔
اورتھوڑی دیر پہلے مجھے کئی استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ میں خوش تھا کہ میرے ملک کی مائیں۔ بہنیں، نوجوان کتنے جوش و امنگ سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں ، کتنی خود اعتمادی سے بھرے ہوئےہیں ، کتناعزم ہے ان کے اندر ۔ اوراب تک 12 ہزار سے زیادہ پنچایتوں تک یہ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی پہنچ چکی ہے ۔ تقریبا 30 لاکھ لوگ اسکافائدہ اٹھاچکے ہیں، اسکے ساتھ جڑے ہیں، بات چیت کی ہے، سوال پوچھے ہیں، اپنےنام لکھوائے ہیں ، جن چیزوں کی ان کو ضرورت ہے اس کافارم بھر دیا ہے ۔ اور سب سے بڑی بات کہ مائیں- بہنیں بڑی تعداد میں مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی تک پہنچ رہی ہیں ۔ اورجیسا ابھی بلبیر جی بتارہے تھے، کچھ جگہ پر کھیتی کاکام چل رہا ہے ۔ اس کےباوجودبھی کھیت سے چھوڑ چھوڑ کرکے ہرپروگرام میں جڑنا، یہ اپنے آپ میں ترقی کے تئیں لوگوں کاکتنایقین ہے ، ترقی کی اہمیت کیا ہے، یہ آج ملک کے گاؤں گاؤں کا ہرفرد سمجھنے لگاہے ۔
اورہر جگہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں شامل ہونے کےلئے، شامل تو ہوتے نہیں، اس کااستقبال کرتے ہیں ، شاندارتیاریاں کرتے ہیں ، گاؤں گاؤں اطلاعات دیتے ہیں اور لوگ ا مڑ رہے ہیں ۔ملک کے باشندے اسے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل دے کر اس پوری مہم کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ جس طرح سے لوگ وکست بھارت رتھوں کا استقبال کررہے ہیں، جس طرح سے رتھ کے ساتھ چل رہے ہیں ۔ جو ہماری حکومت کے کام کرنے والے میرے کارندےساتھی ، ملازم بھائی بہن ہیں ، ان کا بھی بھگوان کی طرح لوگ استقبال کررہے ہیں ، جس طرح نوجوان اورمعاشرے کے ہر طبقے کےلوگ وکست بھارت یاتراسےجڑ رہے ہیں، جہاں – جہاں کے ویڈیو میں نے دیکھے ہیں، وہ اتنے متاثر کرنےوالے ہیں ، ا تنی تحریک دینے والے ہیں ۔اورمیں دیکھ رہا ہوں سب لوگ اپنے گاؤں کی کہانی سوشل میڈیا پر اپ لوڈ کررہے ہیں۔ اورمیں چاہوں گاکہ نمو ایپ پر آپ ضرور اپ لوڈ کیجئے، کیوں کہ میں نمو ا یپ پر یہ ساری سرگرمیاں روزانہ دیکھتا ہوں ۔ جب بھی سفر میں ہوتاہوں تو مسلسل اسکو دیکھتا رہتا ہوں ، کس گاؤں میں، کس ریاست میں ، کہاں کیسا ہوا، کیسے کررہے ہیں اور نوجوان تووکست بھارت کے ایک طرح سے امبیسڈر بن چکے ہیں۔ ان میں زبردست جوش ہے۔ نوجوان مسلسل اس پر ویڈیو اپ لوڈ کررہے ہیں، اپنےکام کوپھیلا رہے ہیں، اورمیں نے تو دیکھا کچھ گاؤں نے یہ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی آنےو الی تھی تو دو دن تک گاؤں میں صفائی کی بڑی مہم چلا ئی، کیوں کہ یہ تو بھئی گارنٹی والی گاڑی آرہی ہے ۔ یہ جوش ، یہ جو عزم ہے، یہ بہت بڑی تحریک دینے والا ہے ۔
اورمیں نےدیکھا گاجے باجےبجانےوالے، نئے لباس وپوشاک پہننےوالے، یہ بھی گھر میں جیسے دیوالی ہے گاؤں میں ، اسی طرح سے لوگ کام کررہے ہیں ، آج جو کوئی بھی وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاتراکودیکھ رہاہے، وہ کہہ رہا ہے، کہ اب بھارت رکنےوالانہیں ہے، اب بھارت چل پڑا ہے ۔ اب ہدف کو پار کرکےہی آگے بڑھنے والا ہے۔بھارت نہ اب رکنےوالاہے اورنہ ہی بھارت کبھی تھکنے والاہے،اب تو وکست بھارت بنانا 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں سے ٹھان لیا ہے ۔ اورجب ملک کے باشندوں نے عہد کرلیا ہے تو پھر یہ ملک ترقی یافتہ ہوکر رہنےہی والاہے ۔ میں نے ابھی دیکھاملک کے باشندوں نےدیوالی کے وقت ووکل فالوکل: مقامی چیزیں خریدنےکی مہم چلائی،لاکھوں کروڑ روپئے کی خریداری ہوئی،دیکھئے کتنا بڑا کام ہواہے ۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
ملک کے گوشے گوشے میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو لے کر اتناجوش بلا وجہ نہیں ہے ، اسکی وجہ ہے کہ گزشتہ دس سال انہوں نےمودی کو دیکھاہے ، مودی کے کام کودیکھا ہے،اوراس کی وجہ حکومت ہند پر بےانتہا اعتمادہے۔حکومت ہند کی کوششوں پر ا عتمادہے ۔ ملک کے لوگوں نےوہ دور بھی دیکھا ہے جب پہلے کی حکومتیں خود کو عوام کا ماں باپ سمجھتی تھیں۔ اوراس وجہ سے آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں کےبعد تک ملک کی بہت بڑی آبادی بنیادی سہولیات سے محروم رہی ۔ جب تک کوئی بچولیا نہیں ملتا ہے، دفتر تک نہیں پہنچ پاتے، جب تک بچولئے جی کی جیب نہیں بھرتے تب تک ایک کاغذ بھی نہیں ملتا ہے۔ نہ گھر ملے، نہ بیت الخلا ملے،نہ بجلی کاکنکشن ملے، نہ گیس کاکنکشن ملے ، نہ بیمہ ملے،نہ پنشن ملے، نہ بینک کاکھاتہ کھلے، یہ حال تھادیش کا۔ آج آپ کوجان کر تکلیف ہوگی ، بھارت کی آدھے سے زیادہ آبادی حکومتوں سےمایوس ہوچکی تھی، بینک میں کھاتہ تک نہیں کھلتا تھا۔ اس کی امیدیں ہی ختم ہوگئی تھیں۔ جو لوگ ہمت جٹاکر، کچھ سفارش لگاکر مقامی سرکاری دفاتر تک پہنچ جاتے تھے، اور تھوڑی بہت چاپلوسی بھی کرلیتے تھے، تب جاکرکے وہ رشوت دینے کے بعد کچھ کام ان کا ہوپاتاتھا، انہیں چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزوں کے لئے بڑی رشوت دینی ہوتی تھی ۔
اورحکومتیں بھی ہر کام میں اپنی سیاست دیکھتی تھیں۔ انتخاب نظر آتا تھا، ووٹ بینک نظر آتا تھا، اورووٹ بینک کے ہی کھیل کھیلتے تھے۔ گاؤں میں جائیں گےتو اس گاؤں میں جائیں گے جہاں سے ووٹ ملنے والے ہیں ۔ کسی محلے میں جائیں گے تو اسی محلے میں جائیں گے جو محلہ ووٹ دیتا ہے، دوسرے محلے کو چھوڑ دیں گے ۔ یہ ایسا امتیاز، ایسا ظلم یہ جیسے فطرت بن گئی تھی ۔ جس علاقے میں ان کو ووٹ ملتے دکھتے تھے، انہی پر تھوڑی بہت توجہ دی جاتی تھی، اوراس لئےملک کے باشندوں کو ایسے مائی باپ حکومتوں کے اعلانات پر بھروسہ کم ہی ہوتا تھا۔
ناامیدی کی اس صورتحال کو ہماری حکومت نے بدلا ہے۔آج ملک میں جو حکومت ہے وہ عوام کوماننےوالی ہے، ایشور کی شکل ماننےوالی حکومت ہے ۔ اورہم اقتدار کی لالچ سے نہیں، خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کرنے والے لوگ ہیں ۔ اورآج بھی آپ کےساتھ اسی خدمت کےجذبےسے گاؤں گاؤں جانےکی میں نے ٹھان لی ہے ۔ آج ملک بدنظمی کی پہلے والی بلندی کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر بہتر حکمرانی اوربہتر حکمرانی کا مطلب ہے صد فیصد فائدہ ملنا چاہئے، تکمیل ہونی چاہئے، کوئی بھی پیچھے چھوٹنانہیں چاہئے، جو بھی حقدارہے اس کو ملنا چاہئے ۔
حکومت شہریوں کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرے اور انہیں ان کے حقوق دے اور یہی فطری انصاف ہے اور یہی حقیقی سماجی انصاف بھی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کے اس طرزِ عمل کی وجہ سے احساسِ غفلت جو پہلے کروڑوں اہل وطن میں بھرا ہوا تھا، جو خود کو نظر انداز کرتے تھے، کون مانگے گا، کون سنے گا، کون ملے گا، کی ذہنیت ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ یہی نہیں اب اسے لگتا ہے کہ اس ملک پر اس کا بھی حق ہے، میں بھی اس کا حقدار ہوں اور میرے حقوق میں سے کچھ نہ چھینا جائے، میرا حق نہ روکا جائے، مجھے میرا حق ملنا چاہیے اور وہ جہاں سے ہے وہیں سے آگے بڑھنا چاہتا ہے۔ ابھی جب میں پورنا سے بات کر رہا تھا تو اس نے کہا کہ میں اپنے بیٹے کو انجینئر بنانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ خواہش میرے ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنائے گی، لیکن خواہش تب کامیاب ہو جاتی ہے جب کوئی دس سال میں کامیابی کی خبر سنتا ہے۔
اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی جو آپ کی جگہ آئی ہے، آپ کو صرف یہ بتاتی ہے کہ دیکھو، ہم نے اسے یہاں تک بنایا ہے۔ یہ اتنا بڑا ملک ہے، ابھی گاؤں میں صرف دو چار لوگ رہ جائیں گے اور مودی یہ ڈھونڈنے آئے ہیں کہ کون بچا ہےتاکہ میں اس کام کو آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں مکمل کر سکوں۔ اس لیے آج آپ ملک میں جہاں بھی جائیں آپ کو ایک بات ضرور سننے کو ملتی ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اہل وطن کے دل کی آواز ہے، وہ دل سے کہہ رہے ہیں، تجربے کی بنیاد پر، جہاں وہ دوسروں سے امیدیں کھو بیٹھتے ہیں ، مودی کی گارنٹی وہیں سے شروع ہوتی ہے! اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ مودی کی گارنٹی والی گاڑی کو لے کر کافی چرچا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عہد اکیلے مودی یا کسی حکومت کی نہیں ہے۔ یہ سب کا تعاون لینے اور سب کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا عزم ہے۔ وہ آپ کے عہد کو بھی پورا کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ وہ ایسا ماحول بنانا چاہتا ہے جہاں آپ کی خواہش پوری ہو۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سرکاری اسکیموں اور سہولتوں کو ان لوگوں تک لے جا رہی ہے جو اب تک ان سے باہر رہ گئے ہیں اور ان سے واقف تک نہیں ہیں۔ اگر معلومات ہے تو کیسے حاصل کی جائے، راستہ نہیں جانتے۔ آج، میں وہ تصاویر بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں جو لوگ نمو ایپ پر مختلف جگہوں سے بھیج رہے ہیں۔ کہیں ڈرون کا مظاہرہ کیا جا رہا ہے تو کہیں ہیلتھ چیک اپ ہو رہا ہے۔ قبائلی علاقوں میں سکل سیل انیمیا کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جن پنچایتوں میں یاترا پہنچی ہے وہاں دیوالی منائی گئی ہے اور ان میں کئی ایسی پنچایتیں ہیں جہاں مکمل کامیابی ملی ہے، کوئی تفریق نہیں ہے، سب کو ملی ہے۔ جہاں کہیں بھی مستفیدین رہ گئے ہیں، انہیں بھی ابھی اطلاع دی جارہی ہے اور بعد میں انہیں بھی اسکیم کا فائدہ ملے گا۔
انہیں فوری طور پر اجولا اور آیوشمان کارڈ جیسی کئی اسکیموں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر پہلے مرحلے میں 40 ہزار سے زیادہ بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو اجولا گیس کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ یاترا کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں مائی بھارت والنٹیئر بھی رجسٹر ہو رہے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ چند روز قبل ہم نے نوجوانوں کی ملک گیر تنظیم قائم کی ہے اور حکومت کی جانب سے اس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا نام مائی بھارت ہے۔ میری درخواست ہے کہ ہر پنچایت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان اس مائی بھارت مہم میں شامل ہوں۔ وہاں اپنی معلومات دیں۔ میں وقتاً فوقتاً آپ سے بات کرتا رہوں گا اور آپ کی طاقت ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے کی طاقت بن جائے، ہم مل کر کام کریں گے۔
میرے پریوار جنو،
جب یہ سفر 15 نومبر کو شروع ہوا تھااور آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ یہ بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر شروع ہوا تھا۔ یہ دن قبائلی فخر کا دن تھا اور میں نے یہ کام جھارکھنڈ کے دور دراز جنگلات میں ایک چھوٹی سی جگہ سے شروع کیا تھا، ورنہ میں یہ کام یہاں کسی بڑی عمارت میں یا یشو بھومی کے وگیان منڈپم میں بڑی شان سے کر سکتا تھا، لیکن میں نے ایسا نہیں کیا۔ انتخابی میدان چھوڑ کر، میں جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی گیا، قبائلیوں کے درمیان گیا اور اس کام کو آگے بڑھایا۔
اور جس دن سفر شروع ہوا، میں نے ایک اور بات کہی تھی۔ میں نے کہا تھا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا عزم 4 امرت ستونوں پر مضبوطی سے ٹکا ہوا ہے۔ ہمیں اس امر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی کہ یہ امرت کے ستون کون سے ہیں۔ یہ ایک امرت ستون ہے – ہماری ناری شکتی، دوسرا امرت ستون ہماری یووا شکتی، تیسرا امرت ستون ،ہمارے کسان بھائی بہنیں، چوتھا امرت ستون ہمارے غریب خاندان ہیں۔ میرے نزدیک ملک میں چار بڑی ذاتیں ہیں۔ میرے نزدیک سب سے بڑی ذات غریب ہے۔ میرے نزدیک سب سے بڑی ذات نوجوان ہے۔ میرے لیے سب سے بڑی ذات خواتین ہے، میرے لیے سب سے بڑی ذات کسان ہے۔ ان چار ذاتوں کی ترقی سے ہی ملک کی ترقی ہوگی اور اگر یہ چار کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے تو اس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ سب کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
اس ملک میں کوئی بھی غریب آدمی چاہے اس کی پیدائشی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو، مجھے اس کا معیار زندگی بہتر کرنا ہے اور اسے غربت سے نکالنا ہے۔ میں اس ملک کے کسی بھی نوجوان کو چاہے وہ کسی بھی ذات سے تعلق رکھتا ہو، روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس ملک کی کوئی بھی خاتون چاہے اس کی ذات کسی بھی ہو، میں اسے بااختیار بنانا چاہتا ہوں، اس کی زندگی کی مشکلات کو کم کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں اس کے خوابوں کو پنکھ دینا چاہتا ہوں جو معدوم ہیں، ان میں عزم و حوصلے بھرنا چاہتا ہوں اور کامیابی تک ان کے ساتھ رہ کر ان کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس ملک کا کوئی بھی کسان خواہ وہ کسی بھی ذات کا ہو، مجھے اس کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، مجھے اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ میں اس کی کھیتی کو جدید بنانا چاہتا ہوں۔ مجھے اس کی کھیتی میں پیدا ہونے والی چیزوں کی قیمت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ خواہ وہ غریب ہوں، نوجوان ہوں، خواتین ہوں یا کسان ہوں، جب تک میں ان چاروں ذاتوں کو ان کی مشکلات سے نہیں بچا لیتا، میں آرام سے نہیں بیٹھوں گا۔ بس مجھے آشیرواد دیجئے تاکہ میں اتنی طاقت سے کام کر سکوں اور ان چاروں ذاتوں کو تمام مسائل سے نجات دلا سکوں اور جب یہ چار ذاتیں مضبوط ہو جائیں گی تو قدرتی طور پر ملک کی ہر ذات مضبوط ہو جائے گی۔ جب وہ مضبوط ہوں گے تو پورا ملک مضبوط ہو گا۔
ساتھیو،
اسی سوچ پر چلتے ہوئے آج وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے دوران یعنی جب مودی کی گارنٹی والی یہ گاڑی آئی ہے، ملک نے دو بڑے پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔ ایک کام ناری شکتی، کھیتی کو جدید بنانا، اسے سائنسی بنانا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے اسے بااختیار بنانا ہے اور دوسرا اس ملک کے ہر شہری کی مدد کرنا ہے، خواہ وہ غریب ہو، نچلا متوسط ​​طبقہ، متوسط ​​طبقہ وغیرہ سے ہو، ہر غریب کو سستے داموں پر ادویات ملنی چاہئیں، اسے بیماری میں زندگی نہ گزارنی پڑے، یہ خدمت کا بہت بڑا کام ہے، اچھائی کا کام ہے اور اس سے منسلک مہم بھی ہے۔
میں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ملک کی دیہی بہنوں کو ڈرون دیدی بنانے کا اعلان کیا تھا اور میں نے دیکھا کہ اتنے تھوڑے عرصے میں ہماری بہنیں، گاؤں کی بہنوں نے دسویں کلاس پاس کی، کوئی گیارہویں کلاس پاس، کوئی بارہویں کلاس پاس کر گئی، اور ہزاروں بہنیں ڈرون چلانا سیکھ گئیں۔ کھیتی باڑی میں استعمال کرنے کا طریقہ سیکھا، ادویات کیسے چھڑکیں، کھاد کیسے چھڑکیں کو بھی سیکھ لیا ۔ میرے لیے یہ ڈرون دیدی کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا پروگرام ہے اور اسی لیے میں اس پروگرام کا نام نمو ڈرون دیدی، نمو ڈرون دیدی رکھتا ہوں۔ یہ ہماری نمو ڈرون دیدی ہے جسے آج لانچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے ایسا ماحول بنانا ہے کہ ہر گاؤں ڈرون دیدی کو نمستے کہتا رہے، ہر گاؤں ڈرون دیدی کو سلام کرتا رہے۔ اس لیے اس اسکیم کا نام بھی مجھے کچھ لوگوں نے تجویز کیا ہے - نمو ڈرون دیدی۔ گاؤں والے نمو ڈرون دیدی کہیں گے تو ہماری ہر دیدی کی عزت بڑھ جائے گی۔
آنے والے وقت میں 15 ہزار سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو اس نمو ڈرون دیدی پروگرام سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا، وہاں ڈرون دیے جائیں گے، اور گاؤں میں ہماری دیدی سب کا احترام کرنے کے لیے صحیح انسان بنیں گی اور نمو ڈرون دیدی ہمیں آگے بڑھائیں گی۔ ہماری بہنوں کو ڈرون پائلٹ کی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے بہنوں کو خود کفیل بنانے کی جاری مہم کو بھی ڈرون اسکیم سے تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو کمائی کے اضافی ذرائع میسر ہوں گے اور میرا خواب ہے کہ دو کروڑ دیدیوں کو مجھے کروڑ پتی بنانا ہے۔ دیہات میں رہنے والی اور خواتین کے سیلف گروپس میں کام کرنے والی دو کروڑ دیدیوں کو کروڑ پتی بنانا ہے۔ دیکھیں مودی چھوٹا نہیں سوچتا اور جو سوچتاہے اسے پورا کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ نکل پڑتا ہے اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ اس سے ملک کے کسانوں کو ڈرون جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی بہت کم قیمت پر حاصل ہو سکے گی۔ اس سے ان کی صحت کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا، اس سے وقت بھی بچے گا، ادویات اور کھادیں بھی، جو ضائع ہوجاتی تھی وہ ضائع نہیں ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک کے 10 ہزارویں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مجھے بابا کی سرزمین سے 10 ہزارویں مرکز کے لوگوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اب یہ کام آج سے آگے بڑھنے والا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں پھیلے یہ جن او شدھی مراکز آج ہر ایک کو سستی دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے بڑے مراکز بن گئے ہیں، خواہ وہ غریب ہو یا متوسط ​​طبقہ اور اہل وطن اس سے محبت کرتے ہیں، میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ گاؤں والوں کو اس کا نام یاد نہیں ہے۔ دکانداروں کو بتایا جاتا ہے کہ یہ مودی کی ادویات کی دکان ہے۔ مودی کی دوا کی دکان پر جائیں گے۔ آپ اسے جو چاہیں کہہ لیں، لیکن میری خواہش ہے کہ آپ کا پیسہ بچ جائے، یعنی آپ بیماریوں سے بچیں اور آپ کی جیب میں پیسہ بھی بچ جائے، مجھے دونوں کام کرنے ہیں۔ آپ کو بیماریوں سے بچانا اور آپ کی جیب سے پیسہ بچانا، اس کا مطلب مودی کی دوا کی دکان ہے۔
ان جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر تقریباً 2000 قسم کی دوائیں 80 سے 90 فیصد رعایت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اب بتایے ایک روپے کی چیز 10، 15، 20 پیسے میں مل جائے تو کتنا فائدہ ہو گا؟ اور بچا ہوا پیسہ آپ کے بچوں کے کام آئے گا۔ 15 اگست کو ہی میں نے ملک بھر میں 25 ہزار جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جنہیں لوگ مودی کی دوا کی دکانیں کہتے ہیں۔ اسے 25 ہزار تک پہنچانا ہے۔ اب اس سمت میں تیزی سے کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ میں ان دونوں اسکیموں کے لیے پورے ملک کو، خاص کر اپنی ماؤں، بہنوں، کسانوں، خاندانوں، سبھی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
مجھے آپ کو یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ غریب کلیان ان یوجنا، آپ جانتے ہیں، کووڈ کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی اور یہ یقینی بنایاگیا کہ غریب کے گھر کا چولہا نہیں بجھنا چاہیے، غریب کا بچہ غریب کو بھوکا نہیں سونا چاہیے۔ اتنی بڑی کووڈ وبائی بیماری تھی کہ ہم نے خدمت کا کام شروع کر دیا اور اس کی وجہ سے میں نے خاندانوں کو بہت سارے پیسے بچاتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ اچھے کاموں پر خرچ ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہماری کابینہ نے کل ہی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اب اس مفت راشن اسکیم کو 5 سال تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ تاکہ آنے والے 5 سالوں میں آپ کو کھانے کے لیے خرچ نہ کرنا پڑے اور جو بھی پیسہ بچایا جائے، اسے جن دھن اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کروائیں اور سب سے بڑھ کر اسے اپنے بچوں کے مستقبل کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ منصوبہ بندی کریں، پیسہ ضائع نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ مودی مفت میں بھیجتے ہیں لیکن اس لیے بھیجتے ہیں تاکہ آپ کی طاقت بڑھے۔ 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ ملک کے باشندوں کو اب 5 سال تک مفت راشن ملتا رہے گا۔ غریب اپنی بچت کی رقم کو اپنے بچوں کی بہتر دیکھ بھال میں استعمال کر سکیں گے اور یہ بھی مودی کی گارنٹی ہے، جو ہم نے پوری کر دی ہے۔ اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں، مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب پورا ہونے کی ضمانت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس ساری مہم میں پوری سرکاری مشینری اور سرکاری ملازمین کا بڑا کردار ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، چند سال پہلے گرام سوراج ابھیان کی شکل میں ایسی ہی ایک بہت ہی کامیاب کوشش کی گئی تھی۔ ہم نے اس مہم کو ملک کے تقریباً 60 ہزار گاؤں میں دو مرحلوں میں چلایا۔ حکومت اپنی سات اسکیموں کے ساتھ گاؤں گاؤں گئی اور مستحقین تک پہنچی۔اس میں توقعاتی اضلاع کے ہزاروں دیہات بھی شامل تھے۔ اب حکومت نے اسی کامیابی کو وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کی بنیاد بنایا ہے۔ اس مہم سے جڑے تمام حکومتی نمائندے ملک کی خدمت اور سماج کی خدمت کا بہترین کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں، ہر گاؤں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ سب کی کوششوں سے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا مکمل ہوگی اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ جب ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بات کرتے ہیں تو یہ آپ کو فیصلہ کرنا ہے کہ آنے والے سالوں میں میرا گاؤں کتنا بدلے گا۔ اتنی ترقی ہمارے گاؤں میں بھی ہونی چاہیے، یہ طے کرنا ہے۔ ہم سب مل کر کریں گے، ہندوستان ترقی کرتا رہے گا، ہمارا ملک دنیا میں بہت اونچا ہوگا۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب سے ملنے کا موقع ملا، اگر درمیان میں موقع ملا تو آپ سے دوبارہ رابطہ قائم کرنے کی کوشش کروں گا۔
آپ سب کو میری نیک خواہشات۔ بہت بہت شکریہ !