பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்க்கைச் சான்றிதழ் (டி.எல்.சி) தொர்பான இரண்டாம் கட்ட இயக்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றதற்காக ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை, ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், ஓய்வூதியர் நலச் சங்கங்களுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
01 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டம் 2023, நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நடைபெற்றது. இந்த இயக்கம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்று முடிந்ததற்காக மத்தியப் பணியாளர் நலன், பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை, ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், ஓய்வூதியர் நலச் சங்கங்களுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் நடைமுறைகளின் மூலம் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை செயல்படுத்த டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கம் நடத்தப்பட்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். ஓய்வூதியர்களின் நலனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசு மிகுந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் இருப்பதாகவும், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாக இந்த இரண்டாம் கட்ட இயக்கம் நடைபெற்றதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடு தழுவிய இந்த இயக்கம் நவம்பர் 1 முதல் 30 வரை 100 நகரங்களில் 597 இடங்களில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு 38.47 லட்சம், மாநில அரசு ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு 16.15 லட்சம், ஈ.பி.எஃப்.ஓ ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கு 50.91 லட்சம் உட்பட மொத்தம் 1.15 கோடி டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை, ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகள், ஓய்வூதியர் நலச் சங்கங்கள், தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையம், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து இந்த இயக்கம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறை மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களால் பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 38 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு இதுவரை டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் முக அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9.60 லட்சம் ஆகும். மார்ச் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், மொத்த டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் சமர்ப்பிப்பு 50 லட்சத்தை தாண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ்கள் மூத்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு கணிசமாக பயனளிக்கின்றன.
90 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட 24,000 க்கும் அதிகமான ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் டிஜிட்டல் நடைமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறையில் முன்னணி மாநிலங்களாக மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் உள்ளன. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் முறையே 5.07 லட்சம், 4.55 லட்சம் மற்றும் 2.65 லட்சம் டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் உருவாக்கத்திற்கான முன்னணி வங்கிகளாக பாரத ஸ்டேட் வங்கி, பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறை, ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளில் நாடு தழுவிய இரண்டாம் கட்ட டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கம் மற்றொரு மைல்கல் ஆகும்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh compliments Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare, Pension Disbursing Banks, Pensioner Welfare Associations on successful conclusion of Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 2.0
Dr. Jitendra Singh says the DLC Campaign 2.0 implements the vision of Prime Minister Modi for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners, Face Authentication Technology adopted by 9.65 lac Pensioners for generation of DLCs
The Nationwide DLC Campaign 2.0 was held in 100 cities at 597 locations from November 1-30, 2023
1.15 crore DLC’s were generated, including 38.47 lac DLC’s for Central Government Pensioners, 16.15 lac for State Government Pensioners and 50.91 lac for EPFO Pensioners
01 DEC 2023 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh, complimented the Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare for successful conclusion of the Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 2.0 from November 1-30, 2023. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the DLC Campaign 2.0 was conducted to implement the vision of Prime Minister Modi for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. He said the Government was deeply committed to Improving Pensioners Welfare and the DLC Campaign 2.0 was an important step for ease of living of Pensioners. The Nation-wide DLC Campaign 2.0 was held in 100 cities at 597 locations from November 1-30, 2023. 1.15 crore DLC’s were generated, including 38.47 lac DLC’s for Central Government Pensioners, 16.15 lac for State Government Pensioners and 50.91 lac for EPFO Pensioners.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, UIDAI, MeitY conducted the DLC Campaign 2.0 from November 1-30, 2023 at 597 locations in 100 cities across India. Detailed guidelines defining the roles and responsibilities of all the stakeholders, which includes Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Associations were issued. 297 Nodal Officers from Pension Disbursing Banks, 44 Pensioner Welfare Associations provided leadership to the DLC Campaign 2.0. Face Authentication Technology was widely used to generate DLC’s reducing wait times significantly. The DLC Campaign 2.0 was widely covered in Print and Visual Media by PIB and DD News.
Wide Spread Adoption of Face Authentication Technology
The DLC Campaign was widely adopted by Central Government Pensioners. DLCs were generated for 38 lakhs Central Government Pensioners, of which, the number of face Authenticated DLCs is 9.60 lakhs. DLC submission is an on-going activity as more than 35 lakh defence pensioners can submit life certificate in the month of their retirement. By March, 2024, it is expected that total DLC submission would cross the 50 lakh mark.
DLC’s have benefitted Senior Pensioners Significantly
An analysis of the age-wise generation of DLCs reveals that more than 24,000 pensioners above the age of 90 years used digital mode. The leading States for DLC generation are Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal, having generated 5.07 lakh, 4.55 lakh and 2.65 lakh DLCs respectively. The leading Banks for DLC generation are State Bank of India and Punjab National Bank, the leading Pension Disbursing Banks, with 7.68 and 2.38 DLCs respectively.
Extensive Coverage across the Country
To ensure that the benefit of using digital modes for Life Certificate submission reaches pensioners in all parts of the country, State capitals and major cities were among the 100 cities where camps were held at multiple locations, which included Delhi, Visakhapatnam, Guwahati, Patna, Raipur, Goa, Ahmedabad, Shimla, Ranchi, Bengaluru, Thiruvanthapuram, Bhopal, Mumbai, Bhubaneshwar, Ludhiana, Ajmer, Gangtok, Chennai, Hyderabad, Tripura, Lucknow and Dehradun amongst others. With a view to technologically empowering the pensioners, in addition to generating their DLCs, the process was also explained to them for future use.
In the camps held by Pension Disbursing Banks and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, as well as in their visits to the homes/ hospitals to assist aged/ sick pensioners, several success stories emerged, relating the satisfaction and comfort of the pensioners at the outreach to them.
The Nation-wide DLC Campaign 2.0 is another milestone in the initiatives taken by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare towards ensuring Ease of Living of pensioners.