Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE for World Climate Action Summit
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my brother H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, I am travelling to Dubai to attend the World Climate Action Summit of the COP-28 on 1 December 2023. I am happy to see that this significant event is being held under the Presidency of the UAE, who has been an important partner for India in the field of climate action.
In keeping with our civilizational ethos, India has always laid emphasis on climate action even as we pursue social and economic development.
During our G20 Presidency, climate was high on our priority. The New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration includes numerous concrete steps on climate action and sustainable development. I look forward to the COP-28 taking forward the consensus on these issues.
COP28 will also provide an opportunity to review progress made under the Paris Agreement, and chart a path for future course on climate action. At the Voice of Global South Summit convened by India, the Global South spoke for the need for climate action based on the principles of equity, climate justice, and common but differentiated responsibilities, as well as a greater focus on adaptation. It is important that efforts of the developing world be supported with adequate climate financing and technology transfer. They must have access to equitable carbon and development space to achieve sustainable development.
India has walked the talk when it comes to climate action. Our achievements in different sectors like renewable energy, energy efficiency, afforestation, energy conservation, Mission LiFE are testament to the commitment of our people towards mother Earth.
I look forward to joining special events including on climate finance, Green Credit initiative and LeadIT.
I also look forward to the opportunity to meet some of the other Leaders present at Dubai, and discuss ways to accelerate global climate action.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆକ୍ସନ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ୟୁଏଇ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ୟୁଏଇର ପ୍ରେସିଡେଣ୍ଟ ତଥା ଆବୁଧାବିର ଶାସକ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ୍‌ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ୍ ଜାୟେଦ୍ ଅଲ୍ ନାହ୍ୟାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ସିଓପି- 28 ର ବିଶ୍ବ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆକ୍ସନ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୁଁ ଦୁବାଇ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଛି। ୟୁଏଇର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏହି ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ଯିଏକି ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଭାଗୀ ହୋଇଛି।
ଆମର ସଭ୍ୟତା, ନୈତିକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଆମେ ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାବେଳେ ଭାରତ ସର୍ବଦା ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଆସୁଛି।
ଆମର ଜି20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ଜଳବାୟୁକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲୁ। ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣାନାମାରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଅନେକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ରହିଛି। ମୁଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସହମତି ନେବାକୁ ସିଓପି-28 କୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି|
ସିଓପି 28 ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ମାର୍ଗ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବ। ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ଇକ୍ୱିଟି, ଜଳବାୟୁ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ କିନ୍ତୁ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଉପରେ ଆଧାର କରି ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ କହିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆଡାପ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ସହିତ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ ଅଟେ। ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମାନ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ |
ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛି। ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ଶକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା, ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ, ଶକ୍ତି ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ମିଶନ୍ ଲାଇଫ୍‌ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସଫଳତା ଆମ ପୃଥିବୀର ମାତା ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଅଟେ |
ଜଳବାୟୁ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ, ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଲିଡାଇଟ୍ ସହିତ ବିଶେଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି |
ମୁଁ ଦୁବାଇରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାର ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବି।