Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE for World Climate Action Summit
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my brother H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, I am travelling to Dubai to attend the World Climate Action Summit of the COP-28 on 1 December 2023. I am happy to see that this significant event is being held under the Presidency of the UAE, who has been an important partner for India in the field of climate action.
In keeping with our civilizational ethos, India has always laid emphasis on climate action even as we pursue social and economic development.
During our G20 Presidency, climate was high on our priority. The New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration includes numerous concrete steps on climate action and sustainable development. I look forward to the COP-28 taking forward the consensus on these issues.
COP28 will also provide an opportunity to review progress made under the Paris Agreement, and chart a path for future course on climate action. At the Voice of Global South Summit convened by India, the Global South spoke for the need for climate action based on the principles of equity, climate justice, and common but differentiated responsibilities, as well as a greater focus on adaptation. It is important that efforts of the developing world be supported with adequate climate financing and technology transfer. They must have access to equitable carbon and development space to achieve sustainable development.
India has walked the talk when it comes to climate action. Our achievements in different sectors like renewable energy, energy efficiency, afforestation, energy conservation, Mission LiFE are testament to the commitment of our people towards mother Earth.
I look forward to joining special events including on climate finance, Green Credit initiative and LeadIT.
I also look forward to the opportunity to meet some of the other Leaders present at Dubai, and discuss ways to accelerate global climate action.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا ورلڈ کلائمٹ ایکشن سمٹ کے لیے متحدہ عرب امارات کے دورے سے قبل روانگی کا بیان
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
میرے بھائی شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان، متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر اور ابوظہبی کے حکمران کی دعوت پر، میں یکم دسمبر 2023 کوسی او پی-28 کے عالمی موسمیاتی ایکشن سمٹ میں شرکت کے لیے دبئی جا رہا ہوں۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ یہ اہم تقریب متحدہ عرب امارات کی صدارت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جو موسمیاتی کارروائی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اہم شراکت دار رہا ہے۔
اپنی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ موسمیاتی کارروائی پر زور دیا ہے یہاں تک کہ جب ہم سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ہماری جی20 صدارت کے دوران، آب و ہوا ہماری ترجیح میں سرفہرست تھی۔ نئی دہلی قائدین کے اعلامیہ میں موسمیاتی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقی پر متعدد ٹھوس اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ میں ان مسائل پر اتفاق رائے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سی او پی-28 کا منتظر ہوں۔
سی او پی28 پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا، اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے بارے میں مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کے لیے ایک راہ تیار کرے گا۔ بھارت کی طرف سے بلائی گئی وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں، گلوبل ساؤتھ نے مساوات، موسمیاتی انصاف، اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ موافقت پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کے اصولوں پر مبنی ماحولیاتی کارروائی کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔ یہ اہم ہے کہ ترقی پذیر دنیا کی کوششوں کو مناسب آب و ہوا کی مالی اعانت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ تعاون کیا جائے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے ان کے پاس مساوی کاربن اور ترقی کی جگہ تک رسائی ہونی چاہیے۔
جہاں تک موسمیاتی کارروائی کی بات ہے تو ہندوستان اس پر کھرا اترا ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، جنگلات، توانائی کے تحفظ، مشن لائف جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ہماری کامیابیاں دھرتی ماں کے تئیں ہمارے لوگوں کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں۔
میں کلائمٹ فائنانس، گرین کریڈٹ اقدام اور لیڈ آئی ٹی سمیت خصوصی تقریبات میں شامل ہونے کا منتظر ہوں۔
میں دبئی میں موجودکچھ دیگر رہنماؤں سے ملنے اور عالمی موسمیاتی کارروائی کو تیز کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے موقع کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔