Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE for World Climate Action Summit
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my brother H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, I am travelling to Dubai to attend the World Climate Action Summit of the COP-28 on 1 December 2023. I am happy to see that this significant event is being held under the Presidency of the UAE, who has been an important partner for India in the field of climate action.
In keeping with our civilizational ethos, India has always laid emphasis on climate action even as we pursue social and economic development.
During our G20 Presidency, climate was high on our priority. The New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration includes numerous concrete steps on climate action and sustainable development. I look forward to the COP-28 taking forward the consensus on these issues.
COP28 will also provide an opportunity to review progress made under the Paris Agreement, and chart a path for future course on climate action. At the Voice of Global South Summit convened by India, the Global South spoke for the need for climate action based on the principles of equity, climate justice, and common but differentiated responsibilities, as well as a greater focus on adaptation. It is important that efforts of the developing world be supported with adequate climate financing and technology transfer. They must have access to equitable carbon and development space to achieve sustainable development.
India has walked the talk when it comes to climate action. Our achievements in different sectors like renewable energy, energy efficiency, afforestation, energy conservation, Mission LiFE are testament to the commitment of our people towards mother Earth.
I look forward to joining special events including on climate finance, Green Credit initiative and LeadIT.
I also look forward to the opportunity to meet some of the other Leaders present at Dubai, and discuss ways to accelerate global climate action.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व जलवायु कार्रवाई शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा से पहले प्रधानमंत्री का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे भाई, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति और अबू धाबी के शासक महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान के आमंत्रण पर, मैं 1 दिसंबर 2023 को कॉप-28 के विश्व जलवायु कार्रवाई शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए दुबई की यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं। मुझे यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है यह महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जो जलवायु कार्रवाई के क्षेत्र में भारत का एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार रहा है।
अपने सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत ने सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भी जलवायु कार्रवाई पर हमेशा जोर दिया है।
हमारी जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, जलवायु हमारी प्राथमिकता में प्रमुख रही थी। नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा में जलवायु कार्रवाई और सतत विकास पर कई ठोस कदम शामिल किये गए हैं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि कॉप-28 इन मुद्दों पर आम सहमति को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
कॉप-28, पेरिस समझौते के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और जलवायु कार्रवाई पर भविष्य की कार्यप्रणाली के लिए एक रास्ता तैयार करने का भी अवसर प्रदान करेगा। भारत द्वारा आयोजित वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलन में, ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों ने समानता, जलवायु न्याय और साझा परन्तु अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों के साथ-साथ अनुकूलन पर अधिक ध्यान के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर जलवायु कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता की बात कही थी। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि विकासशील दुनिया के प्रयासों को पर्याप्त जलवायु वित्तपोषण और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के साथ समर्थन दिया जाए। सतत विकास हासिल करने के लिए उनके पास न्यायसंगत कार्बन और विकास तक पहुंच होनी चाहिए।
जब जलवायु कार्रवाई की बात आती है तो भारत ने हमेशा इस आगे बढ़ाया है। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, वनीकरण, ऊर्जा संरक्षण, मिशन लाइफ जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारी उपलब्धियाँ, धरती माता के प्रति हमारे लोगों की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण देती हैं।
मैं जलवायु वित्त, ग्रीन क्रेडिट पहल और लीड आईटी सहित विशेष कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।
मैं दुबई में मौजूद कुछ अन्य राजनेताओं से मिलने और वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के अवसर की भी प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।