Prime Minister's Office
PM's departure statement ahead of his visit to UAE for World Climate Action Summit
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of my brother H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, I am travelling to Dubai to attend the World Climate Action Summit of the COP-28 on 1 December 2023. I am happy to see that this significant event is being held under the Presidency of the UAE, who has been an important partner for India in the field of climate action.
In keeping with our civilizational ethos, India has always laid emphasis on climate action even as we pursue social and economic development.
During our G20 Presidency, climate was high on our priority. The New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration includes numerous concrete steps on climate action and sustainable development. I look forward to the COP-28 taking forward the consensus on these issues.
COP28 will also provide an opportunity to review progress made under the Paris Agreement, and chart a path for future course on climate action. At the Voice of Global South Summit convened by India, the Global South spoke for the need for climate action based on the principles of equity, climate justice, and common but differentiated responsibilities, as well as a greater focus on adaptation. It is important that efforts of the developing world be supported with adequate climate financing and technology transfer. They must have access to equitable carbon and development space to achieve sustainable development.
India has walked the talk when it comes to climate action. Our achievements in different sectors like renewable energy, energy efficiency, afforestation, energy conservation, Mission LiFE are testament to the commitment of our people towards mother Earth.
I look forward to joining special events including on climate finance, Green Credit initiative and LeadIT.
I also look forward to the opportunity to meet some of the other Leaders present at Dubai, and discuss ways to accelerate global climate action.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक हवामान बदल कृती परिषदेला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी दुबई ला जाण्यापूर्वी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे निवेदन
30 NOV 2023 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
माझे बंधू दुबईचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आणि अबू धाबीचे शासक महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन झाएद अल नह्यान यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून मी १ डिसेंबर रोजी होणाऱ्या कॉप २८ जागतिक हवामान बदल कृती परिषदेला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी दुबईला जात आहे. हवामान बदल क्षेत्रात भारताचा निकटचा भागीदार असलेल्या दुबईच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ही अतिशय महत्वाची परिषद होत असल्याबद्दल मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे.
भारताने सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकासाचा पाठपुरावा करताना नेहमीच आपल्या नागरी सभ्यतेच्या मूल्यांना अनुसरून हवामान बदल कृतींवर भर दिला आहे.
आमच्या जी ट्वेन्टी परिषदेच्या अध्यक्षतेच्या कालखंडात हवामानाला आम्ही सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले. सर्व प्रमुख नेत्यांच्या नवी दिल्ली घोषणपत्रामध्ये हवामान कृती आणि शाश्वत विकास या दोन्ही गोष्टींवर अनेक ठोस उपाययोजनांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. या विषयांवर झालेल्या सहमतीला कॉप २८ परिषद अधिक जोमाने पुढे नेईल अशी मी अपेक्षा करतो.
पॅरिस करारानंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्याची संधी कॉप २८ परिषदेत मिळेल तसेच हवामान बदल विषयक भविष्यकालीन रूपरेषा देखील स्पष्ट होईल. भारताने आयोजित केलेल्या व्हॉईस ऑफ ग्लोबल साऊथ परिषदेत, ग्लोबल साऊथने समानतान्याय आणि समान परंतु भिन्न जबाबदाऱ्यांच्या तत्त्वांवर आधारित हवामान कृतीची गरज तसेच अनुकूलनावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. विकसनशील देशांच्या प्रयत्नांना पुरेशा हवामान निधी आणि तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरणाचा पाठिंबा असणे महत्वाचे आहे. शाश्वत विकास साधण्यासाठी त्यांच्याकडे न्याय्य कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचा अधिकार आणि विकासाकरता अनुकूल वातावरण असणे आवश्यक आहे.
हवामान बदलाच्या क्षेत्रात भारताने बोलल्याप्रमाणे कृती केली आहे. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता, वनीकरण, ऊर्जा संवर्धन, मिशन LiFE यांसारख्या विविध क्षेत्रातील आमची कामगिरी वसुंधरेसाठी आमच्या नागरिकांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे.
मी हवामान निधी , ग्रीन क्रेडिट उपक्रम आणि लीड आयटी यासह विशेष कार्यक्रमांमध्ये सहभागीहोण्यास उत्सुक आहे
मी दुबई इथे उपस्थित असलेल्या इतर काही नेत्यांना भेटण्याची आणि जागतिक हवामान कृतीला गती देण्याच्या दृष्टीने चर्चा करण्यासाठी संधीची वाट पाहत आहे.