نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 کا لوگو اور میسکوٹ اجولا لانچ کیا
یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی وجہ سے ہے کہ کھیلو انڈیا ایک گھریلو نام بن گیا ہے: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
26 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 کا پہلا لوگو اور میسکوٹ اجولا آج نئی دہلی میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور کئی نامور کھلاڑیوں اور پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا۔
’اجولا‘ – ایک گوریا کی، کھیلو انڈیا – پیرا گیمز 2023 کے آفیشل میسکوٹ کے طور پر رونمائی کی گئی۔ چھوٹی گوریا دہلی کے فخر کی علامت ہے اور اس کی انفرادیت عزم اور ہمدردی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا – پیرا گیمز 2023 کے میسکوٹ کے طور پر اجولا، ایک یاد دہانی ہے کہ طاقت کئی شکلوں میں آتی ہے اور انسانی روح اٹوٹ ہے۔
حاضرین میں ہندوستانی خواتین ہاکی ٹیم کی سابق کپتان رانی رامپال، ہندوستانی فری اسٹائل پہلوان اور اولمپیئن کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے یوگیشور دت، ہندوستانی پیشہ ور پہلوان سریتا مور کے ساتھ ہندوستانی پیشہ ور باکسر اکھل کمار بھی موجود تھے۔
پرمود بھگت، بھوینا پٹیل، اونی لیکھرا، سمیت انتل جیسے اسٹار پیرا کھلاڑیوں کی موجودگی نے اس موقع کو اور بھی خاص بنا دیا۔
ایک جامع کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا، ”پہلے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے آغاز کے موقع پر، میں سب کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی وجہ سے ہے، کہ کھیلو انڈیا ایک گھریلو نام بن گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ چار سالوں سے کھیلو انڈیا کا بجٹ 3,000 کروڑ روپے تھا جسے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے منظور کیا تھا اور آج مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے اس میں 3300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ تک کا اضافہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2018 سے اب تک کل 11 کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس میں 5 کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، 3 کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز اور 3 کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز شامل ہیں۔ ٹھاکر نے اظہار کیا کہ یہ کھیل ملک بھر میں صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں اور اس نے ممتاز کثیر شعبہ مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی میں مدد کی ہے۔ اب، پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے ساتھ، پیرا اسپورٹس میں کیریئر بنانے کے خواہشمند باصلاحیت پیرا ایتھلیٹس کی شناخت کی جا سکتی ہے اور ملک کے لیے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے میں مزید مدد کی جا سکتی ہے۔
سروسز اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ سمیت 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 1400 سے زیادہ شرکا کے پہلے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز میں شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے جس میں پیرا ایتھلیٹس، پیرا شوٹنگ، پیرا آرچری، پیرا فٹ بال، پیرا بیڈمنٹن، پیرا ٹیبل ٹینس اور پیرا ویٹ لفٹنگ سمیت 7 شعبوں میں اعزاز کے لیے مقابلہ آرائی ہوگی۔ یہ تقریبات 3 ایس اے آئی اسٹیڈیم – آئی جی اسٹیڈیم، تغلق آباد میں شوٹنگ رینج اور جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہوں گی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches Khelo India Para Games 2023 logo and Mascot Ujjwala
It is because of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, that Khelo India has become a household name : Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
26 NOV 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
First-ever Khelo India Para Games 2023 logo and mascot Ujjwala was launched in New Delhi today by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and several eminent athletes and para athletes.
EW7U.jpeg)
‘Ujjwala’- a sparrow, was unveiled as the official mascot of Khelo India – Para Games 2023. The little sparrow is a symbol of the pride of Delhi and its uniqueness portrays determination and empathy. Ujjwala, as the mascot of Khelo India – Para Games 2023, is a reminder that strength comes in many forms and the human spirit is unbreakable.
Among the attendees, former Indian Women’s Hockey Team Captain Rani Rampal, Indian freestyle wrestler and Olympian bronze medallist, Yogeshwar Dutt, Indian professional wrestler Sarita Mor along with Indian professional boxer Akhil Kumar were present.
The presence of star para athletes like Pramod Bhagat, Bhavina Patel, Avani Lekhara, Sumit Antil added to the special occasion.
Reflecting on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of an inclusive sports ecosystem, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “On the occasion of the launch of the inaugural edition of the first-ever Khelo India Para Games, I would like to congratulate everyone. It is because of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, that Khelo India has become a household name. It has become a movement and Khelo India was missing the Para Games for the last few years. From 2018 till date, we have had 11 Khelo India Games, we are delighted to add Para Games this year.”
The Union Minister also added that for the last four years, the budget for Khelo India was Rs 3,000 crores sanctioned by the Prime Minister of IndiaShri Narendra Modi and today, I am elated to announce that for the next five years, it has been increased to more than Rs 3300 crores.
Since 2018, a total of 11 Khelo India Games have been successfully held. This includes 5 Khelo India Youth Games, 3 Khelo India University Games and 3 Khelo India Winter Games. Thakur expressed that these Games have been instrumental in identifying talent across the country and has aided in India’s performance at the prestigious multi-discipline events. Now, with the first-ever Khelo India Para Games, talented para athletes keen on pursuing a career in para sports can be identified and further assisted in bringing desirable results for the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Indian freestyle wrestler and Olympian bronze medallist, Yogeshwar Dutt said, “It is great to see the Government of India coming up with such a wonderful initiative. I am looking forward to see all these athletes in action. I would like to wish all the players participating in Khelo India Para Games best of luck.”
Sharing his excitement post the unveiled event of Khelo India Para Games, Para Athlete Pramod Bhagat, who won a gold medal at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Para-badminton, said, “I believe that the Para Games currently have a very promising future, particularly for young people and para athletes. Also, for the coaches who would be able to use their training to boost efforts on enhancing athletic talents and preparing them for India to witness increased participation in national and international tournaments beginning with the Khelo Para Games. It is one of the most significant initiatives launched by Khelo India."
Over 1400 participants from across 32 states and union territories including Services Sports Control Board are expected to participate in the maiden Khelo India Para Games which will witness para athletes vie for honours in 7 disciplines including para athletics, para shooting, para archery, para football, para badminton, para table tennis and para weight lifting. The events will be held across 3 SAI stadiums – the IG Stadium, Shooting Range in Tughlaqabad and the JLN Stadium.