Vice President's Secretariat
Nothing is more important than nurturing young minds, says Vice-President
You have transformed from your Country's Ambassador to Global Ambassador- VP
Vice-President interacts with G-20 THINQ Quiz Finalist Students in Parliament House today
25 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted the impactful participation of 'Young Minds' in G-20 and underscored the paramount importance of nurturing our youth. Stressing the significance of maintaining the physical and mental health of the youth, he underlined that when they are energized, motivated, and inspired; their capacity to perform becomes infinite.
The Vice-President welcomed the G-20 THINQ Quiz Finalist participants to Parliament House today and informed them the remarkable feat of construction of the New Parliament Building was completed within a mere 30 months, a project that involved human resources from every corner of the country. Furthermore, he emphasized the achievements of the recent G-20 summit during India's presidency, elucidating that over 200 meetings took place across 60 locations nationwide.
Interacting with the students, the Vice-President acknowledged their initial role as 'ambassador of respective countries' and their transformation into 'global ambassador' upon departure. Shri Dhankhar also encouraged the participants to chronicle their experiences and journeys, fostering friendships and maintaining connections beyond their visit.
1UMQ.jpeg)

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी G-20 THINQ प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेच्या अंतिम फेरीतील स्पर्धकांशी संसद भवनात साधला संवाद
आपल्या देशाचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून या ठिकाणी भेट देऊन परतताना तुम्ही जगाचे प्रतिनिधी बनले आहात: उपराष्ट्रपती
25 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज G-20 मधील युवा प्रतिभेच्या लक्षवेधी सहभागाचा विशेष उल्लेख करत, देशाच्या युवा पिढीचे संवर्धन करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. तरुणांचे शारीरिक आणि मानसिक आरोग्य जपणे महत्वाचे असून, अधिक ऊर्जा, प्रोत्साहन आणि प्रेरणा मिळाली तर त्यांची कामगिरी करण्याची क्षमताही अनेक पटींनी वाढते असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आज G-20 THINQ प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेच्या अंतिम फेरीतील स्पर्धकांचे संसद भवनात स्वागत केले, आणि नवीन संसद भवनाचे बांधकाम देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील मनुष्यबळाचे सहाय्य घेऊन अवघ्या 30 महिन्यांत पूर्ण झाले आहे, या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची त्यांना माहिती दिली.
तसेच, त्यांनी भारताच्या अध्यक्षपदाच्या कार्यकाळात नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या G-20 परिषदेच्या यशाचा विशेष उल्लेख केला, ज्यामध्ये देशभरात 60 ठिकाणी 200 पेक्षा जास्त बैठकी आयोजित करण्यात आल्या.
विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना उपराष्ट्रपतींनी, ‘संबंधित देशांचे प्रतिनिधी’ म्हणून त्यांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली, आणि म्हणाले की, इथून परतल्यावर ते ‘जगाचे प्रतिनिधी’ म्हणून ओळखले जातील. युवा प्रतिनिधींनी भेटी पलीकडे जाऊन, इथल्या प्रवासा दरम्यानचे आपले अनुभव इतरांना सांगावेत, मैत्री वाढवावी आणि परस्पर संबंध दृढ करावेत, यासाठी उपराष्ट्रपती धनखड यांनी प्रोत्साहन दिले.
1UMQ.jpeg)