Vice President's Secretariat
Nothing is more important than nurturing young minds, says Vice-President
You have transformed from your Country's Ambassador to Global Ambassador- VP
Vice-President interacts with G-20 THINQ Quiz Finalist Students in Parliament House today
25 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today highlighted the impactful participation of 'Young Minds' in G-20 and underscored the paramount importance of nurturing our youth. Stressing the significance of maintaining the physical and mental health of the youth, he underlined that when they are energized, motivated, and inspired; their capacity to perform becomes infinite.
The Vice-President welcomed the G-20 THINQ Quiz Finalist participants to Parliament House today and informed them the remarkable feat of construction of the New Parliament Building was completed within a mere 30 months, a project that involved human resources from every corner of the country. Furthermore, he emphasized the achievements of the recent G-20 summit during India's presidency, elucidating that over 200 meetings took place across 60 locations nationwide.
Interacting with the students, the Vice-President acknowledged their initial role as 'ambassador of respective countries' and their transformation into 'global ambassador' upon departure. Shri Dhankhar also encouraged the participants to chronicle their experiences and journeys, fostering friendships and maintaining connections beyond their visit.
1UMQ.jpeg)

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, युवा मस्‍तिष्‍क के पोषण से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण कुछ भी नहीं है
आप अपने देश के राजदूत से वैश्विक राजदूत में परिवर्तित हो गए हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज संसद भवन में जी-20 थिंक क्विज़ फाइनलिस्ट छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
25 NOV 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज जी-20 में 'यंग माइंड्स' की प्रभावशाली भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला और हमारे युवाओं के पोषण के सर्वोच्‍च महत्व को रेखांकित किया। युवाओं के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि जब वे ऊर्जावान, प्रेरित और अभिप्रेरित होते हैं उनकी प्रदर्शन करने की क्षमता अनंत हो जाती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज संसद भवन में जी-20 थिंक क्विज़ फाइनलिस्ट प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और उन्हें बताया कि नए संसद भवन के निर्माण की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि केवल 30 माह में प्राप्‍त हुई है, इस परियोजना में देश के हर कोने से मानव संसाधन शामिल थे। साथ ही साथ, उन्होंने भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान हाल ही के जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की उपलब्धियों पर बल दिया और स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि देश भर में 60 स्थानों पर 200 से अधिक बैठकों का आयोजन हुआ।
छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, उनके प्रस्थान पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'संबंधित देशों के राजदूत' के रूप में उनकी प्रारंभिक भूमिका और 'वैश्विक राजदूत' में उनके परिवर्तन के लिए आभार प्रकट किया। श्री धनखड़ ने प्रतिभागियों को अपने अनुभवों और यात्राओं का विवरण देने, मित्रता बढ़ाने और अपनी यात्रा के बाद भी संबंध बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।