Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring outbreak of H9N2 and clusters of respiratory illness in children in China
There is low risk to India from both the avian influenza case reported from China as well as the clusters of respiratory illness
India is prepared for any kind of exigency that may emerge from the current situation
24 NOV 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the reported outbreak of H9N2 cases and clusters of respiratory illness in children in northern China. There is low risk to India from both the avian influenza case reported from China as well as the clusters of respiratory illness.
Some media reports have indicated clustering of cases of respiratory illness in children in northern China for which WHO has also issued a statement: (https://worldhealthorganizationdepartmentofcommunications.cmail20.com/t/d-e-vhduio-tyelrhjty-y/). Based on the currently available information, an increase in incidence of respiratory diseases in China has been reported in the last few weeks. The usual causes of respiratory illness in children have been implicated and there has been no identification of an unusual pathogen or any unexpected clinical manifestations.
A meeting was recently held under the Chairmanship of DGHS to discuss the preparedness measures against human cases of Avian Influenza in the country against the backdrop of a human case of H9N2 (Avian influenza virus) in October 2023 in China that was reported to WHO. The overall risk assessment by WHO indicates a low probability of human to human spread and low case fatality rate among human cases of H9N2 reported to WHO so far. The need for strengthening surveillance among human, animal husbandry and wild life sectors and improving coordination was recognised.
India is prepared for any kind of public health exigency. India is embarking on a One Health approach to adopt a holistic and integrated roadmap towards addressing such public health issues. There has also been a significant strengthening of health infrastructure especially since the COVID pandemic. PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister which is developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters. In addition, India’s surveillance and detection networks under Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) have rich experience of dealing with challenging health situations during the COVID-19 pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय चीन में एच9एन2 के प्रकोप और बच्चों में सांस की बीमारी वाले क्षेत्रों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है
चीन में फैले एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के मामले के साथ-साथ सांस की बीमारी वाले क्षेत्रों से भारत को कम खतरा है
भारत मौजूदा हालात से उभरने वाली किसी भी तरह की आपात स्थिति के लिए तैयार है
24 NOV 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय उत्तरी चीन में एच9एन2 के मामलों और बच्चों में सांस की बीमारी वाले क्षेत्रों की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है। चीन में फैले एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के मामले के साथ-साथ सांस की बीमारी वाले क्षेत्रों से भारत को कम खतरा है।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों ने उत्तरी चीन में बच्चों में सांस संबंधी बीमारी के मामलों के फैलने का संकेत दिया है जिसके लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ ने एक बयान भी जारी किया है:
https://worldhealthorganizationdepartmentofcommunications.cmail20.com/t/d-e-vhduio-tyelrhjty-y/)
वर्तमान में उपलब्ध जानकारी के आधार पर, पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में चीन में श्वसन रोगों की घटनाओं में बढ़ोतरी की सूचना है। बच्चों में सांस संबंधी बीमारी के सामान्य कारण ही सामने आए है और असामान्य रोगज़नक़ या किसी भी अप्रत्याशित नैदानिक कारकों की कोई पहचान नहीं हुई है।
चीन में अक्टूबर 2023 में एच9एन2 (एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस) के मानव मामले की पृष्ठभूमि में देश में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के मानव मामलों से बचने की तैयारी के उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए हाल ही में डीजीएचएस की अध्यक्षता में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा समग्र जोखिम मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि मानव से मानव में संक्रमण फैलने की संभावना कम है और डब्ल्यूएचओ को अब तक सूचित एच9एन2 के मानव मामलों में मृत्यु दर भी कम है। मानव, पशुपालन और वन्य जीव क्षेत्रों के बीच निगरानी को मजबूत करने और समन्वय में सुधार की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया।
भारत किसी भी तरह की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए तैयार है। भारत इस तरह के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों से निपटने की दिशा में एक समग्र और एकीकृत रोडमैप अपनाने के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण शुरू कर रहा है। विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के बाद से स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे को भी काफी मजबूत किया गया है। पीएम-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री ने की थी, जो वर्तमान और भविष्य की महामारियों/आपदाओं से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को तैयार करने के लिए प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक सभी स्तरों पर देखभाल की निरंतरता में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों और संस्थानों की क्षमताओं का विकास कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, एकीकृत रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम (आईडीएसपी) के तहत भारत के निगरानी और पहचान नेटवर्क को कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान चुनौतीपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों से निपटने का समृद्ध अनुभव है।