Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring outbreak of H9N2 and clusters of respiratory illness in children in China
There is low risk to India from both the avian influenza case reported from China as well as the clusters of respiratory illness
India is prepared for any kind of exigency that may emerge from the current situation
24 NOV 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the reported outbreak of H9N2 cases and clusters of respiratory illness in children in northern China. There is low risk to India from both the avian influenza case reported from China as well as the clusters of respiratory illness.
Some media reports have indicated clustering of cases of respiratory illness in children in northern China for which WHO has also issued a statement: (https://worldhealthorganizationdepartmentofcommunications.cmail20.com/t/d-e-vhduio-tyelrhjty-y/). Based on the currently available information, an increase in incidence of respiratory diseases in China has been reported in the last few weeks. The usual causes of respiratory illness in children have been implicated and there has been no identification of an unusual pathogen or any unexpected clinical manifestations.
A meeting was recently held under the Chairmanship of DGHS to discuss the preparedness measures against human cases of Avian Influenza in the country against the backdrop of a human case of H9N2 (Avian influenza virus) in October 2023 in China that was reported to WHO. The overall risk assessment by WHO indicates a low probability of human to human spread and low case fatality rate among human cases of H9N2 reported to WHO so far. The need for strengthening surveillance among human, animal husbandry and wild life sectors and improving coordination was recognised.
India is prepared for any kind of public health exigency. India is embarking on a One Health approach to adopt a holistic and integrated roadmap towards addressing such public health issues. There has also been a significant strengthening of health infrastructure especially since the COVID pandemic. PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister which is developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters. In addition, India’s surveillance and detection networks under Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) have rich experience of dealing with challenging health situations during the COVID-19 pandemic.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சீனாவில் எச்9என்2 தொற்றுப் பரவல் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் சுவாச நோய்களை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது
24 NOV 2023 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
வடக்கு சீனாவில் எச்9என்2 தொற்று மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சுவாச நோய் பரவி வருவதை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. சீனாவில் பதிவாகும் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பாதிப்பு மற்றும் சுவாச நோய்களின் பரவல் ஆகிய இரண்டிலிருந்தும் இந்தியாவுக்குக் குறைந்த ஆபத்து உள்ளது.
சில ஊடக அறிக்கைகள் வடக்கு சீனாவில் உள்ள குழந்தைகளில் சுவாச நோய்கள் பரவுவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளன, இதனையொட்டி உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு ஒரு அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது: (https://worldhealthorganizationdepartmentofcommunications.cmail20.com/t/d-e-vhduio-tyelrhjty-y/).
தற்போது கிடைத்துள்ள தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், கடந்த சில வாரங்களாக சீனாவில் சுவாச நோய்களின் தாக்கம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது குழந்தைகளிடம் அதிகமாகக் காணப்படுகிறது. இது தவிர ஒரு அசாதாரண நோய்க்கிருமி அல்லது எதிர்பாராத மருத்துவ வெளிப்பாடுகள் எதுவும் அடையாளம் காணப்படவில்லை.
சீனாவில் 2023 அக்டோபரில் எச்9என்2 (ஏவியன் இன்ஃப்ளூயன்ஸா வைரஸ்) பற்றி உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னணியில், நாட்டில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சலின் மனித பாதிப்புக்கு எதிரான ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க டி.ஜி.எச்.எஸ் தலைமையில் சமீபத்தில் ஒரு கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆபத்து மதிப்பீடு, எச்9என்2 இன் மனிதரிடமிருந்து மனிதர்களுக்கு பரவுவதற்கான குறைந்த நிகழ்வு மற்றும் குறைந்த இறப்பு விகிதத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. மனிதர்கள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு துறைகளிடையே கண்காணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
எந்தவொரு பொது சுகாதார அவசர நிலைக்கும் இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது. இதுபோன்ற பொது சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான முழுமையான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்திட்டத்தைப் பின்பற்ற இந்தியா ஒரு சுகாதார அணுகுமுறையைத் தொடங்குகிறது. குறிப்பாக கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்குப் பின்னர் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு கணிசமாக வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.