Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring outbreak of H9N2 and clusters of respiratory illness in children in China
There is low risk to India from both the avian influenza case reported from China as well as the clusters of respiratory illness
India is prepared for any kind of exigency that may emerge from the current situation
24 NOV 2023 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry is closely monitoring the reported outbreak of H9N2 cases and clusters of respiratory illness in children in northern China. There is low risk to India from both the avian influenza case reported from China as well as the clusters of respiratory illness.
Some media reports have indicated clustering of cases of respiratory illness in children in northern China for which WHO has also issued a statement: (https://worldhealthorganizationdepartmentofcommunications.cmail20.com/t/d-e-vhduio-tyelrhjty-y/). Based on the currently available information, an increase in incidence of respiratory diseases in China has been reported in the last few weeks. The usual causes of respiratory illness in children have been implicated and there has been no identification of an unusual pathogen or any unexpected clinical manifestations.
A meeting was recently held under the Chairmanship of DGHS to discuss the preparedness measures against human cases of Avian Influenza in the country against the backdrop of a human case of H9N2 (Avian influenza virus) in October 2023 in China that was reported to WHO. The overall risk assessment by WHO indicates a low probability of human to human spread and low case fatality rate among human cases of H9N2 reported to WHO so far. The need for strengthening surveillance among human, animal husbandry and wild life sectors and improving coordination was recognised.
India is prepared for any kind of public health exigency. India is embarking on a One Health approach to adopt a holistic and integrated roadmap towards addressing such public health issues. There has also been a significant strengthening of health infrastructure especially since the COVID pandemic. PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister which is developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters. In addition, India’s surveillance and detection networks under Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) have rich experience of dealing with challenging health situations during the COVID-19 pandemic.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಚೀನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ʻಎಚ್9ಎನ್2ʼ (H9N2) ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ನಿಗಾ ಇರಿಸಿದೆ
ಚೀನಾದಿಂದ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಹಕ್ಕಿಜ್ವರ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಯಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾಯದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಕಡಿಮೆ
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
24 NOV 2023 2:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉತ್ತರ ಚೀನಾದ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ʻಎಚ್9ಎನ್‌2’(H9N2) ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಚೀನಾದಿಂದ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಹಕ್ಕಿಜ್ವರ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾಯದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ.
ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳು ಉತ್ತರ ಚೀನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಯ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಈ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಚ್ಒ) ಸಹ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ: (https://worldhealthorganizationdepartmentofcommunications.cmail20.com/t/d-e-vhduio-tyelrhjty-y/). ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ, ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚೀನಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಸಿರಾಟದ ಕಾಯಿಲೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣಗಳು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ರೋಗಕಾರಕ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸೂಚಕಗಳು ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಚೀನಾದಲ್ಲಿ 2023ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ʻಎಚ್‌9ಎನ್‌2ʼ (ಏವಿಯನ್ ಇನ್ಫ್ಲುಯೆನ್ಸ ವೈರಸ್-ಹಕ್ಕಿ ಜ್ವರದ ವೈರಾಣು) ಮಾನವನಲ್ಲಿ ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಕ್ಕಿ ಜ್ವರದ ಮಾನವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ʻಡಿಜಿಎಚ್ಎಸ್ʼ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಅಪಾಯದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನವು ಮಾನವರಿಂದ ಮನುಷ್ಯನಿಗೆ ಹರಡುವ ಸಂಭವನೀಯತೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇರುವುದನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ವರದಿಯಾದ ʻಎಚ್‌9ಎನ್‌2ʼ ಮಾನವ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವೂ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಿದೆ. ಮಾನವ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಭಾರತವು ಒಂದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ನಂತರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ʻಪಿಎಂ-ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮಿಷನ್ʼ(ಪಿಎಂ-ಭೀಮ್) ಅನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಗಳು / ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಲು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ, ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೃತೀಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೈಕೆಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ರೋಗ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಐಡಿಎಸ್‌ಪಿ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಕಣ್ಗಾವಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪತ್ತೆ ಜಾಲಗಳು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.