Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna Arjuna Awardee Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik visits 'Ayushman Bhav' Health Ministry Pavilion at 42nd India International Trade Fair
“Every citizen should pledge to become Ni-kshay Mitra to at least one TB patient to accelerate our journey in becoming a TB free nation”
“I had become a Ni-kshay Mitra to 10 TB patients this year, all of who are now cured of TB.”
22 NOV 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Padma Shri, Khel Ratna Arjuna Awardee, India’s First Woman Paralympic Medalist and President of the Paralympic Committee of India, Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik is the also the national ambassador of the TB Mukt Bharat campaign and a Ni-kshay Mitra herself. “Every citizen should pledge to become Ni-kshay Mitra to at least one TB patient to accelerate our journey in becoming a TB free nation.” This was stated by Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik as she visited the Ayushman Bhav Health Pavilion at the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF) today. The theme of this year’s pavilion of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, United by Trade", while the theme of the Health Pavilion is "Ayushman Bhav".
Addressing the gathering, she reiterated Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of achieving a TB free India by 2025. Underscoring “health is the ultimate wealth”, she urged participation in the Jan Aandolan movement for contributing in building momentum to ensure India becomes free of TB by 2025. She also highlighted and impact of becoming a Ni-kshay Mitra. Elaborating on her support for the TB Mukt Bharat campaign Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik further added “I had become a Ni-kshay Mitra to 10 TB patients this year, all of who are now doing well and cured of TB.”
She also recounted her story of becoming a TB survivor, emphasizing that while the treatment is physical, the first step of recovery commences with mental well-being, focusing on maintaining a positive mindset and rising above the stigma surrounding this condition. She further added that with the right guidance, nutrition and care, it is entirely possible to overcome this condition.
Applauding the commitment and impact of caregivers, Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik emphasized that caregivers play a critical role in the successful recovery of a TB patient. Reiterating that treatment is fully possible and accessible at various TB centres, she urged patients to complete their treatment in entirety, and not be discouraged by the duration and effects of this condition. She appealed to the public to rise above the stigma associated with this condition and extend their support whole-heartedly to eliminating TB from this nation. She underlined that adopting a holistic approach and maintaining a positive outlook towards the healing of TB patients will a play a key role in their motivation to defeat this condition and recover completely.
Dr. (h.c) Deepa Malik also praised the media in playing a crucial role in the dissemination of information and generating awareness for not just combating TB but also presenting the success stories of TB survivors and the growing number of Ni-kshay Mitras.
The event was attended by Dr Rajendra P Joshi, Deputy Director General at Central TB Division (CTD), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, senior government officials and other dignitaries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پدم شری، کھیل رتن ارجن ایوارڈیافتہ ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک نے 42 ویں ہندوستان بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے(آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں وزارت صحت کے پویلین’آیوشمان بھوَہ‘کا دورہ کیا
’’ہر شہری کو، ٹی بی سے پاک ملک بننے کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کم از کم ایک ٹی بی کے مریض کو نی-شے متر بننے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے‘‘
’’میں اس سال ٹی بی کے 10 مریضوں کے لیے نی-شے متر بن گیا تھا، جو اب ٹی بی سے ٹھیک ہو چکے ہیں‘‘
22 NOV 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
پدم شری، کھیل رتن ارجن ایوارڈیافتہ ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون پیرا اولمپک میڈلسٹ اور پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا کی صدر ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک ٹی بی مکت بھارت مہم کی قومی سفیر اور خود ایک نی-شے متر بھی ہیں۔’’ہر شہری کو ٹی بی سے پاک ملک بننے کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کم از کم ایک ٹی بی کے مریض کو نی-شے متر بننے کا عہد کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘یہ بات ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک نے کہی، جب انہوں نے آج 42 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر( آئی آئی ٹی ایف)میں آیوشمان بھَوہ ہیلتھ پویلین کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے اس سال کے پویلین کا تھیم ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم، تجارت کے ذریعےمتحد‘‘ہے، جبکہ ہیلتھ پویلین کا تھیم’’آیوشمان بھَوہ‘‘ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کے حصول کے خواب کو دہرایا۔’’صحت ہی حتمی دولت ہے‘‘ پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جن آندولن تحریک میں حصہ لینے پر زور دیا تاکہ2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک ہندوستان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رفتار سازی کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے نی-شے متر بننے کے اثرات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ٹی بی مکت بھارت مہم کے لیے اپنی حمایت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک نے مزید کہا کہ’’میں اس سال ٹی بی کے 10 مریضوں کے لیے ایک نی-شے متر بن گئی تھی، جو اب اچھا کررہے ہیں اور ٹی بی سے مبرا ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے ٹی بی سے بچ جانے والی اپنی کہانی بھی سنائی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جہاں علاج ایک جسمانی عمل ہے، وہیں صحت یابی کا پہلا مرحلہ ذہنی تندرستی، مثبت ذہنیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس صورتحال کے ارد گرد موجود کلنک سے اوپر اٹھنے سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صحیح رہنمائی، غذائیت اور دیکھ بھال سے اس صورتحال پر قابو پانا مکمل طور پر ممکن ہے۔
دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے عزم اور اثر کو سراہتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ٹی بی کے مریض کی کامیاب صحت یابی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مختلف ٹی بی مراکز پر علاج مکمل طور پر ممکن اور قابل رسائی ہے، انہوں نے مریضوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنا علاج کامل طور پر مکمل کریں اور اس صورتحال کے دورانیہ اور اثرات سے ہمت نہ ہاریں۔ انہوں نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس حالت سے جڑے کلنک سے اوپر اٹھیں اور اس قوم کا ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے دل سے تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی شفایابی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانا اور مثبت نقطہ نظر کو برقرار رکھنا، ان کی اس حالت کو شکست دینے اور مکمل طور پر صحت یاب ہونے کی عمل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک نے نہ صرف ٹی بی سے لڑنے، بلکہ ٹی بی سے بچ جانے والوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور نی-شے متروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو اُجاگر کرنے کی خاطر معلومات کی ترسیل اور بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے میڈیا کی بھی تعریف کی۔
اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر راجندر پی جوشی، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل سینٹرل ٹی بی ڈویژن(سی ٹی ڈی)، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود،سینئر سرکاری افسران اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
پدم شری، کھیل رتن ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر (ایچ سی)دیپا ملک نے 22نومبر 2023 کو42ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر کا دورہ کیا۔