Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ASEAN-India Millet Festival 2023 kick starts at the Kota Kasablanka Mall, a prominent shopping destination in South Jakarta, Indonesia on 22nd November 2023
Aim of this festival is to raise awareness and create a market for millets and millets-based products among the ASEAN Member states
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is leading a delegation from India, representing a diverse set of professionals from Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), industry leaders and more
A Millet-centric exhibition is being held as part of the festival featuring participation from Millet-based FPOs, start-ups and Indian chefs
22 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Mission to ASEAN in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is organizing the ASEAN-India Millet Festival 2023, in Indonesia from 22nd November to 26th November 2023. The inaugural session of the festival took place in the Kota Kasablanka Mall, a prominent shopping destination in South Jakarta, Indonesia. A Millet-centric exhibition is being held as part of the festival featuring participation from Millet-based FPOs, start-ups and Indian chefs.
Aligned with the International Year of Millets (IYM) celebrations, an aim of this festival is to raise awareness and create a market for millets and millets-based products among the ASEAN Member states i.e. Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. During the festival, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is leading a delegation from India, representing a diverse set of professionals engaged in the Indian millet ecosystem, including chefs, start-ups, representatives from Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), industry leaders, state officials and more.
Additional Secretary at DA&FW and Head of the Indian Delegation Dr. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi provided valuable insights into millet cultivation, processing and the business potential of these ancient grains. Joint Secretary (Crops) at DA&FW Ms. Shubha Thakur showcased India's leading role in celebrating the International Year of Millets 2023 and Indian government’s initiatives to encourage adoption of millets through a captivating video, setting the stage for insightful panel discussions. Additionally, Deputy Head of BPN Dr.Andriko Noto Susanto further highlighted the remarkable prospects of millets cultivation and its role in diversifying the South Asian food basket.
The exhibition, scheduled from November 22nd to 26th, aims to foster collaboration between ASEAN countries, celebrate cultural and culinary diversity and promote sustainable millet practices for a healthier future.The exhibition will also feature five Indian FPOs, namely Citi Block FPC, Jewargi Taluka Millets FPC, Bhumitrajalalpur, Vaam Agro, and Lambasingi Tribal Products FPC, and two start-ups namely Taru Naturals and Sattva Millets and Food Products (Mibbles) exhibiting unique millet-added products such as millet cookies, namkeen, khakhra, cakes, and more.
A major highlight of the event will be the live cooking workshop from November 23rd to 26th, where celebrity chefs from India and Indonesia will showcase the culinary potential of millets, presenting dishes like Foxtail Millet Tabouleh, Mixed Millet Mathri Canopies, Millet Risotto, Millet Curd Rice, Ragi brownie and cookies each day. Chefs Vinesh Johny, Risma Widyastuti, Anahita Dhondy, Sabyasachi Gorai, and Ambika Johar will captivate the audience with a new dish daily during this period.
The five-day festival will contribute towards raising awareness about millets. It is also a step towards implementation of the ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Strengthening Food Security and Nutrition in Response to Crises adopted at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit in Jakarta, Indonesia on 07th September 2023.
In his welcome remarks, Ambassador of India to ASEAN Mr. Jayant Khobragade highlighted the crucial role of millets in addressing global hunger and nutrient deficiencies. Additionally, Head of the National Food Agency (Badan Pangan Nasional (BPN)) Indonesia Mr. Arief Prasetyo Adi underscored millets as a farmer-friendly and sustainable food choice for the future in the face of climate change.
The first panel discussion, titled 'ASEAN-India Collaboration in Millets,' moderated by Additional Chief Secretary & Agriculture Production Commissioner, Govt. of Assam Mr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani featured discussions among experts from diverse ASEAN nations on initiatives aimed at mainstreaming millets as part of IYM 2023. The esteemed list of panellists included Ms. Vilayphone Sourideth, Head of the Research Laboratory Group at the National Agriculture and Forestry Research Institute, MAF, Lao; Ms. Raweewan Chuekittisak an expert in Action in Field Crops from the Department of Agriculture, Thailand; Mr. Rony Megawanto from the KEHATI Foundation, Indonesia and Dr. Pham Quang Minh, Assistant Director, Sectoral Development Directorate and Head of Food, Agriculture and Forestry Division, ASEAN Economic Community Department, ASEAN Secretariat. The topics explored during the insightful panel conversation encompassed knowledge transfer, seed exchange, market expansion and collaborative efforts in training farmers and chefs for millet cultivation and consumption.
Another engaging panel featuring Mr. Sudhansu, Secretary, APEDA, Mr. Rajendra Aryal, UN’s FAO Representative to Indonesia and Timor Leste, Mr. Sachin Sharma, ITC,Mr. Rony Megawanto, KEHATI Foundation, Indonesia and Mr. Herry Kristanto, CEO, Advanta Seeds, which was moderated by Dr. C Tara Satyavathi, Director, ICAR-IIMR highlighted the inherent climate-resilient qualities of millets, benefits for small farmers, initiatives combating climate change through millet cultivation, strategies for promoting and cultivating millets.
The day concluded with a delectable Asian-themed millet-based luncheon, showcasing the versatility and nutritional value of millets.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ – ಭಾರತ ಮಿಲೆಟ್‌ ಫೆಸ್ಟಿವಲ್‌ 2023 ನವೆಂಬರ್‌ 22ರಿಂದ ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಜಕಾರ್ತಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಾಪಿಂಗ್ ತಾಣವಾದ ಕೋಟಾ ಕಾಸಬ್ಲಂಕಾ ಮಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
ASEAN ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಗಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದು ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಒಗಳು), ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮುಖಂಡರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನವರ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಾಗಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಒಗಳು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್-ಅಪ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಣಸಿಗರಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಗಿ-ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
22 NOV 2023 2:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ 2023 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 22 ರಿಂದ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ರಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಸವ 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಕೋಟಾ ಕಾಸಬ್ಲಂಕಾ ಮಾಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಜಕಾರ್ತ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶಾಪಿಂಗ್ ತಾಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಗಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಒಗಳು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಣಸಿಗರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಂಟರ್‌ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇಯರ್ ಆಫ್ ಮಿಲೆಟ್ಸ್ (IYM) ಆಚರಣೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ, ಈ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ASEAN ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಬ್ರುನೈ, ಕಾಂಬೋಡಿಯಾ, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಲಾವೋಸ್, ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ, ಫಿಲಿಪೈನ್ಸ್, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ್, ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಗಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು. ಭಾರತದ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಬಾಣಸಿಗರು, ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್-ಅಪ್‌ಗಳು, ರೈತ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ (ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಒಗಳು), ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಮುಖರು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಗಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
DA&FW ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಡಾ. ಮಣಿಂದರ್ ಕೌರ್ ದ್ವಿವೇದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು. DA&FW ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ (ಬೆಳೆಗಳು) ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶುಭಾ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಗಿ ವರ್ಷ 2023 ಅನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ವೀಡಿಯೊದ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು, ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲ್ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, BPN ನ ಉಪ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ ಡಾ.ಆಂಡ್ರಿಕೊ ನೊಟೊ ಸುಸಾಂಟೊ ಅವರು ರಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಆಹಾರ ಬುಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನವು ನವೆಂಬರ್ 22 ರಿಂದ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ, ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವುದು, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಕಶಾಲೆಯ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ರಾಗಿ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಸಿ, ಭೂಮಿಜಲಾಲ್‌ಪುರ, ವಾಮ್ ಆಗ್ರೋ, ಮತ್ತು ಲಂಬಸಿಂಗಿ ಟ್ರೈಬಲ್ ಪ್ರಾಡಕ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಸಿ, ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್‌ಅಪ್‌ಗಳಾದ ತರು ನ್ಯಾಚುರಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸತ್ವ ಮಿಲೆಟ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಫುಡ್ ಪ್ರಾಡಕ್ಟ್ಸ್ (ಮಿಬಲ್ಸ್) ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ರಾಗಿ-ಸೇರಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಾದ ರಾಗಿ ಕುಕೀಸ್, ನಮ್‌ಕೀನ್, ಖಾಖ್ರಾ, ಕೇಕ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈವೆಂಟ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೈಲೈಟ್ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 23 ರಿಂದ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ ನೇರ ಅಡುಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧ ಬಾಣಸಿಗರು ರಾಗಿಗಳ ಪಾಕಶಾಲೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಫಾಕ್ಸ್‌ಟೈಲ್ ಮಿಲೆಟ್ ಟಬೌಲೆಹ್, ಮಿಲ್ಲೆಟ್ ಮಿಲೆಟ್ ಮ್ಯಾತ್ರಿ ಕ್ಯಾನೋಪಿಸ್, ಮಿಲೆಟ್ ರಿಸೊಟ್ಟೊ, ರಾಗಿ ಕರ್ಡ್ ಮುಂತಾದ ಭಕ್ಷ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ಅಕ್ಕಿ, ರಾಗಿ ಬ್ರೌನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಕೀಸ್ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ. ಬಾಣಸಿಗರಾದ ವಿನೇಶ್ ಜಾನಿ, ರಿಸ್ಮಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾಸ್ತುತಿ, ಅನಾಹಿತಾ ಧೋಂಡಿ, ಸಬ್ಯಸಾಚಿ ಗೊರೈ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಬಿಕಾ ಜೋಹರ್ ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಹೊಸ ಖಾದ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಐದು ದಿನಗಳ ಉತ್ಸವವು ರಾಗಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. 07ನೇ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಂದು ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ ಜಕಾರ್ತಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 20ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಜಂಟಿ ನಾಯಕರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ನ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಯಭಾರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಖೋಬ್ರಗಡೆ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹಸಿವು ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಕಾಂಶಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಗಿಗಳ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಫುಡ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ (ಬದನ್ ಪಂಗನ್ ನ್ಯಾಶನಲ್ (BPN)) ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಶ್ರೀ. ಆರೀಫ್ ಪ್ರಸೆಟ್ಯೋ ಆದಿ ಅವರು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರೈತ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಆಹಾರದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೊದಲ ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲ್ ಚರ್ಚೆ, 'ಆಸಿಯಾನ್-ಭಾರತ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಗಿ,' ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಾದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಶ್ರೀ ಆಶಿಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಭೂತಾನಿ ಅವರು IYM 2023 ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿವಿಧ ASEAN ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ತಜ್ಞರ ನಡುವೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಿಲೇಫೋನ್ ಸೌರಿಡೆತ್ ಸೇರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, MAF, ಲಾವೊ; ಥೈಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌ನ ಕೃಷಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣಿತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರವೀವನ್ ಚುಯೆಕಿಟ್ಟಿಸಾಕ್ ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾದ KEHATI ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್‌ನಿಂದ ಶ್ರೀ ರೋನಿ ಮೆಗಾವಾಂಟೊ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾಯಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ, ವಲಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥ, ASEAN ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ASEAN ಸೆಕ್ರೆಟರಿಯೇಟ್ ಡಾ. ಫಾಮ್ ಕ್ವಾಂಗ್ ಮಿನ್ ಇದ್ದಾರೆ. ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲ್ ಸಂಭಾಷಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಜ್ಞಾನ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ, ಬೀಜ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆಗಾಗಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಣಸಿಗರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
APEDA ನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಧನ್ಸು, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಟಿಮೋರ್ ಲೆಸ್ಟೆಗೆ UN ನ FAO ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಂದ್ರ ಆರ್ಯಲ್, ಶ್ರೀ ಸಚಿನ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ, ITC, ಶ್ರೀ ರೋನಿ ಮೆಗಾವಾಂಟೊ, ಕೆಹಟಿ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್, ಇಂಡೋನೇಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಹೆರ್ರಿ ಕ್ರಿಸ್ಟಾಂಟೊ, ಸಿಇಒ, ಅಡ್ವಾಂಟಾ ಸೀಡ್ಸ್, ICAR-IIMR ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಡಾ. ಸಿ ತಾರಾ ಸತ್ಯವತಿ ಅವರು ರಾಗಿಗಳ ಹವಾಮಾನ-ನಿರೋಧಕ ಗುಣಗಳು, ಸಣ್ಣ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು, ಹೋರಾಟದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ರಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ, ರಾಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಗಿಗಳ ಬಹುಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಏಷ್ಯನ್-ವಿಷಯದ ರಾಗಿ-ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉಪಾಹಾರ ಕೂಟದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದಿನವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಯಿತು.