وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے احمد آباد، گجرات میں ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
جناب روپالا نے ریاستی مچھلی کے اعلان کے سلسلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جو ماہی گیری کو عام لوگوں کے لیے ایک دلچسپ موضوع بناتی ہے
کانفرنس میں مختلف ممالک کے 10 غیر ملکی مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے شرکت کی
21 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند دو روزہ گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے جو آج گجرات سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد، گجرات میں شروع ہوئی۔ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے خصوصی پویلین اور گلوبل فشریز کانفرنس انڈیا 2023 کی مرکزی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کے بالیان، اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، جناب بھوپیندر رجنی کانت پٹیل، مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرا، مختلف ممالک کے سفیر، دیگر معززین اور مختلف تنظیموں اور ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی اداروں کے سربراہان تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست کو مچھلی کو اپنانے اور اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ”اسٹیٹ فشز آف انڈیا بکلیٹ“ جاری کیا۔ اس کتابچے میں مچھلی کی 21 انواع کی تفصیلات ہیں جنہیں ریاستی مچھلی کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے اور انہیں ریاستی آبی جانور قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ جاری کی گئی دوسری اہم اشاعت ”ہینڈ بک آن فشریز شماریات سال 2022“ تھی جس کا مقصد ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے کلیدی ڈیٹا پوائنٹ اور کارکردگی کے اشارے فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ماہی گیری کا درست اور قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا سب کے لیے دستیاب ہو۔
اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر جناب روپالا نے اوڈیشہ اور پڈوچیری کی ریاستوں کے مستفیدین/ قانونی ورثا میں گروپ ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم (جی اے آئی ایس) کلیم چیک (ہر ایک 5 لاکھ روپے)، گجرات سے اہل مستفیدین کو 35 ہزار سے 3 لاکھ روپے کی قرض کی رقم کے ساتھ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) تقسیم کیے۔ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے گرین فیول کنورژن کٹ تقسیم کیے جس میں کیرالہ کے مستفیدین اور گجرات کے مستفیدین کے لیے ٹرانسپونڈر شامل تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے تمام مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس تقریب کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے غور و خوض کے اہم معاملات پر متنوع ملکی اور عالمی ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر جمع کرنے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ یوپی، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کی بڑی ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ریاستی مچھلی کے اعلان کا سلسلہ عام لوگوں کے لیے مچھلی پالن کو ایک دلچسپ موضوع بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید امید ظاہر کی کہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نئی مصنوعات اور اختراعات میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا۔
اس تقریب میں گجرات حکومت کے اندرون ملک آبی زخائر لیز پورٹل کا آغاز گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر رجنی کانت پٹیل نے کیا۔ فشریز کوآپریٹیو، ایف ایف پی او، ایس ایچ جی وغیرہ کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے لیز کی تقسیم کے طریقہ کار میں شفافیت کے لیے ای-ٹینڈر/ ای-نیلامی کے ذریعے پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آبی ذخائر کی لیزنگ آن لائن کی جائے گی۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں تمام مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں مچھلی کی پیداوار اور برآمد کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ ریاست کے طور پر گجرات کے لیے اس میگا ایونٹ کی میزبانی کرنے کا بہترین موقع ہے۔ گجرات ایک پالیسی وژن والی ریاست ہے اس لیے موجودہ ترقی پسند پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ بلیو اکانومی کو ایک کلیدی فوکس ایریا کے طور پر ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کے بالیان نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی ماہی گیری کا شعبہ ساحلی ریاستوں سے شمالی ریاستوں تک پھیل گیا ہے اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت بالخصوص جھینگا آبی زراعت ہندوستان کی شمالی ریاستوں میں مقبول ہو رہی ہے۔ اس طرح انفراسٹرکچر میں مدد کے ذریعے رفتار کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے انتظامات کیے جانے چاہئیں۔
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر سبھی کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ایک منفرد آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام جو ہندوستان کے 8000 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی کا احاطہ کرتا ہے تکمیل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی کامیابیاں وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میڈ ان انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں کیونکہ خود کفالت اور بہترین معیار کے حصول کے لیے ہندوستانی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو مقبول بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ (ایف اے او) کے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن کے سربراہ جناب تاکایوکی ہاگیوارا نے ایف اے او کی کلیدی حکمت عملی کے طور پر صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر سبھی کو مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان بلیو ٹرانسفارمیشن کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے کیونکہ اس میں پائیدار توسیع کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے تمام مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بتایا کہ محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند کے چار فوکس شعبے ہیں جن میں پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بازار کے رابطوں کو مضبوط بنانا، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی شامل ہے۔
آخر میں، گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیورت کے ایک پیغام کا سامعین کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا گیا جس میں انہوں نے ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس متنوع نقطہ نظر کو سامنے لانے کے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرے گی۔
گزشتہ سالوں کی مناسبت سے ماہی گیری کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر معززین کی جانب سے ایوارڈ تقسیم کیے گئے۔ آندھرا پردیش کو بہترین سمندری ریاست، اتر پردیش کو بہترین اندرون ملک ریاست، آسام کو بہترین ہمالیائی علاقہ اور نارتھ ایسٹر ریاست کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ رام ناتھ پورم (تمل ناڈو) کو بہترین سمندری ضلع، سیونی (مدھیہ پردیش)، کامروپ (آسام) نے بالترتیب بہترین اندرون ملک اور بہترین ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی ضلع کا اعزاز حاصل کیا اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زمرے میں اننت ناگ (جموں و کشمیر) نے بہترین ضلع کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران بہترین فش فارموں، بہترین فشریز کوآپریٹیو اور بہترین فشریز انٹرپرائزز کے لیے ایوارڈز بھی تقسیم کیے گئے۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurates Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 on the occasion of World Fisheries Day at Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Shri Rupala encourages that series of State make fish rearing an interesting subject for the general public
10 foreign missions from different countries along with various International organisations attend the conference
21 NOV 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Fisheries Day, Dept. of Fisheries, GoI is organising two day Global Fisheries Conference India 2023 which began at Gujarat Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the Special Pavilion and main Exhibition of Global Fisheries Conference India 2023. Minister of States for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Dr. Sanjeev K. Balyan, and Dr. L Murugan, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Ministers of various states, Ambassador of various countries, other dignitaries and heads of various organisations and fisheries research institutes were present in the event.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala released the “State Fishes of India Booklet” to encourage each state in India to adopt a fish and conserve its biodiversity. The booklet contains details of 21 fish species adopted as State Fish and declared as State Aquatic Animal. The other key publication released was “Handbook on Fisheries Statistics year 2022” that aims at providing key data points and performance indicators for the Fisheries sector making accurate and reliable fisheries data available to all.
Further, Union Minister Shri Rupala distributed Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) claim cheques (Rs 5 lakhs each) to beneficiaries /legal heirs from states of Odisha and Puducherry, Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to eligible beneficiaries with the loan amount of Rs 35 thousand to Rs 3 lakhs for beneficiaries from Gujarat, Green Fuel conversion kit for sustainable development of fisheries sector that included beneficiaries from Kerala and transponders for beneficiaries from Gujarat.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala welcomed all the guests and lauded the efforts for getting together diversified national and global experts and stakeholders on one platform on important matters of deliberation terming the event to be historic. He encouraged that the series of state fish declaration by major states of UP, Maharashtra and Gujarat make fish rearing an interesting subject for the general public. He further hoped that new products and innovation for sustainable development continues to enhance.
At the event, the Inland Reservoir Lease Portal of Government of Gujarat was launched by Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel. The reservoir leasing will now be done on online using the portal through e-tender/ e-auction for transparency in lease allocation procedure with priority given to Fisheries cooperatives, FFPO, SHGs etc. Chief Minister of Gujarat also digitaly launched Black spotted Crocker (commonly known as Ghol) as the State Fish of Gujarat.
Chief Minister of Gujarat in his keynote address welcomed all guests and highlighted that as a leading fish production and exporting state in India, it is a great opportunity for Gujarat to host this mega event. Gujarat is a policy-vision state hence along with the existing progressive programs and initiatives, Blue economy is being prioritised as a key focus area.
MoS Dr. Sanjeev K. Balyan welcomed all the dignitaries and highlighted that the Indian Fisheries sector has expanded from the coastal states to the Northern states and inland fisheries and aquaculture particularly shrimp aquaculture is getting popular in the Northern states of India. Provisions should thus be made to continue with the momentum through infrastructure support.
MoS Dr. L Murugan congratulated all on occasion of World Fisheries day. He informed that a unique outreach program undertaken by Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala covering the 8000 kms coastline of India is progressing towards completion. He highlighted that the achievements of the Fisheries sector are in line with the vision of Prime Minister of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Made in India as Indian products and services are being popularised to achieve self-sufficiency and of best quality.
Mr. Takayuki Hagiwara, Head of Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO) in India congratulated all on occasion of World Fisheries Day prioritising healthy ecosystem and healthy stocks as a key FAO strategy. He exhibited confidence that India can champion the Blue Transformation initiatives as it has the potential to expand sustainably and FAO gladly extends its support to India in its initiatives for innovative value chain development, reduction of illegal and unregulated fishing etc.
Minister for Agri, AH, Cow-Breeding, Fisheries, RH & RD, Govt. of Gujarat, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel in his special address thanked all the participants for coming and highlighted that the state of Gujarat has been progressive and under Digital India has launched online systems that create transparency and make immediate transfers possible to beneficiaries directly. He envisioned an aqua park in Gujarat in time to come.
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi welcomed all the guests and informed that the Department of Fisheries, GoI has four focus areas namely improvement of production and productivity, infrastructure development and strengthening market linkages, technology infusion and ease of Doing business as done under the Coastal Aquaculture Authority (CAA) Act amendment.
Towards the end, a message by Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat was shared with the audience where he expressed his best wishes on occasion of World Fisheries day and hoped that the conference achieves its objectives of bringing in diverse perspectives.
Joint Secretary for DoF, Shri Sagar Mehra highlighted that the Department of Fisheries organized the event of this scale and magnitude for the first time. He said it is moment of pride for DoF (MoFAH&D, GoI) to host 10 foreign missions from the countries of France, New Zealand, Norway, Australia, Russia, Spain, Zimbabwe, Angola, Brazil and Greece along with International organisations namely Food and Agriculture Organisation (UN-FAO), Asian Development Bank (ADB), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Bay of Bengal Program (BoBP), Marine Stewardship Council India (MSC), Ministers from the States/UTs of Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, Goa and Andhra Pradesh.
The delegation interacted with the exhibitors in the special pavilion that included demonstration of aquariums, Artificial reefs, Seaweed Cultivation, capture fisheries, marine cage culture, biofloc, RAS, fish feed, LPG converter kits, pearl extraction and nucleus implantation, model of Setcom satellite terminals communication system, eco-friendly movable kiosks, mutli-species hatchery etc.
In line with the past years, on occasion of the World Fisheries Day, awards were distributed by the dignitaries. Andhra Pradesh was awarded as the Best Marine State, Uttar Pradesh awarded as the Best Inland State award, Assam as the Best Himalayan region and North Easter State award. Ramanathapuram (Tamil Nadu) was awarded as the Best Marine District, Seoni (Madhya Pradesh), Kamrup (Assam) won the Best Inland District and the Best Himalayan and North Eastern District respectively and Anantnag (Jammu and Kashmir) won the Best District in the Union Territories category. Awards for Best Fish Farmers, Best Fisheries Cooperatives and the Best Fisheries Enterprises were also distributed during the function.