कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सचिवालय राजभाषा सेवा संगठन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की, व्यापक स्तर पर पदोन्नति का आदेश देकर विलंबित पदोन्नति मामलों के बैकलॉग को खत्म करने के लिए डीओपीटी मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया, राजभाषा अधिकारियों से संबंधित शेष मामलों के इसी तरह के निपटान का अनुरोध किया
"डीओपीटी बिना किसी विलंब के समय पर पदोन्नति सुनिश्चित करने को उत्सुक": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डीओपीटी ने हाल ही में 1,592 एएसओ की व्यापक स्तर पर पदोन्नति को स्वीकृति दी, चार वर्षों में 13,000 पदोन्नति को मंजूरी दी गई: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
21 NOV 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि डीओपीटी (कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग) बिना किसी देरी के समय पर पदोन्नति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
डॉ. सिंह केंद्रीय सचिवालय राजभाषा सेवा संगठन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से बात कर रहे थे जिसने नई दिल्ली में उनसे मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने व्यापक स्तर पर पदोन्नति का आदेश देकर विलंबित पदोन्नति मामलों के बैकलॉग को खत्म करने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया और राजभाषा अधिकारियों से संबंधित शेष मामलों के इसी तरह निपटारे का अनुरोध किया।
यह आश्वासन देते हुए कि कार्मिक मंत्रालय का डीओपीटी विभिन्न संवर्गों में सरकारी कर्मचारियों की समय पर पदोन्नति के बारे में समान रूप से चिंतित है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस वर्ष जून में, डीओपीटी ने एएसओ के पद पर काम करने वाले 1,592 अधिकारियों की बड़े पैमाने पर तत्काल प्रभाव से तदर्थ आधार पर एसओ के पद पर पदोन्नति को मंजूरी दी थी।
डीओपीटी प्रभारी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के निर्देश पर पदोन्नति में तेजी लाई गई, जिन्होंने व्यक्तिगत रूप से पूरी प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि केवल पिछले साल ही लगभग 9,000 पदोन्नतियां की गईं और उससे पहले डीओपीटी ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में 4,000 पदोन्नतियां दी थीं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल के सदस्यों ने व्यापक स्तर पर पदोन्नति को मंजूरी देने में व्यक्तिगत रुचि प्रदर्शित करने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए डीओपीटी के प्रभारी मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने कैडर में पदोन्नति नीति की समीक्षा करें क्योंकि वहां पदोन्नति की संभावनाएं कम हैं, जिससे कर्मचारियों का मनोबल प्रभावित हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इस बात के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हैं कि मेहनती और निष्पादन करने वाले अधिकारियों को काम के अनुकूल माहौल प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए और साथ ही, समय पर सेवा लाभ भी प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए जिससे कि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए प्रेरित रहें।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, सरकार ने समय-समय पर विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों में लंबित न्यायालयी मामलों, उच्च ग्रेड में रिक्तियों की कमी और अन्य कार्मिक मुद्दों के कारण लंबे समय से चले आ रहे गतिरोध के मुद्दों की समीक्षा की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार कुछ संवर्गों और कुछ स्तरों पर लंबे समय तक गतिरोध को लेकर चिंतित है, जहां प्रशासन के सबसे निचले स्तर पर काम करने वाले कुछ कर्मचारी एक भी पदोन्नति प्राप्त किए बिना 30 से 35 वर्षों का अपना पूरा सेवा कार्यकाल व्यतीत करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस मुद्दे पर चर्चा की है और प्रशासन के मध्य और निचले स्तर पर गतिरोध से बचने के लिए कई अभिनव कदम उठाए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि मामलों की बड़ी संख्या, पदोन्नति में रुकावट पिछली सरकारों द्वारा लिए गए अनुचित निर्णयों के कारण हुई मुकदमेबाजी या समय से पहले पदोन्नति देने के लिए नियमों को तोड़ने-मरोड़ने का परिणाम थी।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में मंजूर की गई 4,000 पदोन्नतियों में से कुछ में, सरकार ने कानूनी विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श करके और न्यायिक जांच के लिए वैध प्रावधान बनाकर मामले विचाराधीन होने के बावजूद पदोन्नति को मंजूरी दी।
सीएसएस कैडर से संबंधित इन कर्मचारियों की व्यापक स्तर पर पदोन्नति के आदेश पिछले महीनों में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में डीओपीटी में कई दौर की उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के बाद जारी किए गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि शासन में सुगमता लाने के साथ-साथ पैनल में निष्पक्षता लाने के लिए, सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार किया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पदोन्नति कार्यान्वयन में कोई व्यक्तिपरक प्राथमिकताएं शामिल न हों।
उन्होंने कहा, "मानव भागीदारी को कम करने के लिए परिष्कृत प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके प्रक्रियाओं को और अधिक हाईटेक बनाया गया है।"
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधारों के हिस्से के रूप में, सरकार ने 1,600 से अधिक नियमों को हटा दिया है जो या तो अप्रचलित थे या समय व्यतीत होने के साथ अप्रासंगिक हो गए थे।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह सब न केवल जनता के लिए परिणामों की प्रभावी और समय पर उनका वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है, बल्कि कर्मचारियों को अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए भी है।"

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Secretariat Rajbhasha Seva Sangathan delegation calls on Dr Jitendra Singh, thanks DoPT Minister for clearing of the backlog of delayed promotion cases by ordering mass promotions, request for similar disposal of remaining cases pertaining to Rajbhasha officials
“DoPT keen to ensure timely promotions without slightest delay”: Dr Jitendra Singh
DoPT approved mass promotion of 1,592 ASOs recently, 13,000 promotions approved in four years: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 NOV 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) is keen to ensure timely promotions without the slightest delay.
The Minister was speaking to a Central Secretariat Rajbhasha Seva Sangathan delegation that called on him in New Delhi. The members of the delegation thanked him for clearing of the backlog of delayed promotion cases by ordering mass promotions and requested for similar disposal of remaining cases pertaining to Rajbhasha officials.
Assuring that the DoPT, Ministry of Personnel is equally concerned about the timely promotions of Government employees in various cadres, Dr Jitendra Singh said, earlier this year in the month of June, the DoPT had approved the mass promotion of 1,592 officials working in the capacity of ASOs to the post of SOs on ad hoc basis with immediate effect.
The Promotions had been expedited on the directions of the Minister Incharge DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh who personally reviewed the entire process.
The Minister said, last year alone about 9,000 mass promotions were made and prior to that the DoPT granted 4,000 promotions in the preceding three years.
Expressing their gratitude to Dr Jitendra Singh for his personal intervention in approving mass promotions, the members of the delegation requested the Minister Incharge DoPT to review the promotion policy in their Cadre as the promotion prospects are less, affecting the morale of the employees.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very keen that hardworking and performing officials should be provided with a work-friendly environment and at the same time, be provided with timely Service benefits so that they remain motivated to give in their best for nation-building.
The Minister said that in the last over nine years, under the guidance of PM Modi, the Government has periodically reviewed the longstanding stagnation issues in the various Central Ministries, that are a legacy of the past due to pending court cases, lack of vacancies in higher grades and other personnel issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is concerned about long stagnation in certain cadres and at certain levels where some of the employees working in the lowest rung of the administration spend their entire service tenure of 30 to 35 years without getting a single promotion. The DoPT Minister said he has discussed the issue with all the senior officers in the Department and several innovative steps have been initiated to avoid stagnation at middle and lower rungs of the administration.
Dr Jitendra Singh regretted that in a large number of cases, stagnation in promotions was the result of litigations prompted by inappropriate decisions taken or rules twisted to give out-of-turn promotions by the previous governments.
In a few of the 4,000 promotions cleared in recent years, the Government granted promotions despite the cases being sub-judice, by consulting legal experts and making valid provisions for judicial scrutiny, said the Minister.
The orders for mass promotion of these employees belonging to the CSS cadre were issued after several rounds of high-level meetings in DoPT chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh in the preceding months.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to bring in the Ease of Governance as well as objectivity in empanelment, the government has, in the last nine years, improvised upon the procedures so as to ensure that there are no subjective preferences involved in carrying out the promotions.
“Procedures have been made more hi-tech using sophisticated technology tools to minimize the human interface,” he added.
The DoPT Minister said, as part of administrative reforms, the Government has done away with over 1,600 rules which were either obsolete or had become irrelevant with the passage of time.
“All this is meant not only to ensure effective and timely delivery of outcomes for the public, but also to enable the employees to perform to the best of their ability,” he said.