Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Central Secretariat Rajbhasha Seva Sangathan delegation calls on Dr Jitendra Singh, thanks DoPT Minister for clearing of the backlog of delayed promotion cases by ordering mass promotions, request for similar disposal of remaining cases pertaining to Rajbhasha officials
“DoPT keen to ensure timely promotions without slightest delay”: Dr Jitendra Singh
DoPT approved mass promotion of 1,592 ASOs recently, 13,000 promotions approved in four years: Dr Jitendra Singh
21 NOV 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) is keen to ensure timely promotions without the slightest delay.
The Minister was speaking to a Central Secretariat Rajbhasha Seva Sangathan delegation that called on him in New Delhi. The members of the delegation thanked him for clearing of the backlog of delayed promotion cases by ordering mass promotions and requested for similar disposal of remaining cases pertaining to Rajbhasha officials.
Assuring that the DoPT, Ministry of Personnel is equally concerned about the timely promotions of Government employees in various cadres, Dr Jitendra Singh said, earlier this year in the month of June, the DoPT had approved the mass promotion of 1,592 officials working in the capacity of ASOs to the post of SOs on ad hoc basis with immediate effect.
The Promotions had been expedited on the directions of the Minister Incharge DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh who personally reviewed the entire process.
The Minister said, last year alone about 9,000 mass promotions were made and prior to that the DoPT granted 4,000 promotions in the preceding three years.
Expressing their gratitude to Dr Jitendra Singh for his personal intervention in approving mass promotions, the members of the delegation requested the Minister Incharge DoPT to review the promotion policy in their Cadre as the promotion prospects are less, affecting the morale of the employees.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is very keen that hardworking and performing officials should be provided with a work-friendly environment and at the same time, be provided with timely Service benefits so that they remain motivated to give in their best for nation-building.
The Minister said that in the last over nine years, under the guidance of PM Modi, the Government has periodically reviewed the longstanding stagnation issues in the various Central Ministries, that are a legacy of the past due to pending court cases, lack of vacancies in higher grades and other personnel issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government is concerned about long stagnation in certain cadres and at certain levels where some of the employees working in the lowest rung of the administration spend their entire service tenure of 30 to 35 years without getting a single promotion. The DoPT Minister said he has discussed the issue with all the senior officers in the Department and several innovative steps have been initiated to avoid stagnation at middle and lower rungs of the administration.
Dr Jitendra Singh regretted that in a large number of cases, stagnation in promotions was the result of litigations prompted by inappropriate decisions taken or rules twisted to give out-of-turn promotions by the previous governments.
In a few of the 4,000 promotions cleared in recent years, the Government granted promotions despite the cases being sub-judice, by consulting legal experts and making valid provisions for judicial scrutiny, said the Minister.
The orders for mass promotion of these employees belonging to the CSS cadre were issued after several rounds of high-level meetings in DoPT chaired by Dr Jitendra Singh in the preceding months.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to bring in the Ease of Governance as well as objectivity in empanelment, the government has, in the last nine years, improvised upon the procedures so as to ensure that there are no subjective preferences involved in carrying out the promotions.
“Procedures have been made more hi-tech using sophisticated technology tools to minimize the human interface,” he added.
The DoPT Minister said, as part of administrative reforms, the Government has done away with over 1,600 rules which were either obsolete or had become irrelevant with the passage of time.
“All this is meant not only to ensure effective and timely delivery of outcomes for the public, but also to enable the employees to perform to the best of their ability,” he said.

কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রণালয়"
দেরি না করে সময়মতো পদোন্নতি নিশ্চিত করতে আগ্রহী ডিওপিটি: ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
ডিওপিটি সম্প্রতি ১,৫৯২ টি এএসও-র ব্যাপক পদোন্নতি অনুমোদন করেছে, চার বছরে ১৩,০০০টি পদোন্নতি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে: ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
21 NOV 2023 2:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। ডিওপিটি (কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ বিভাগ) কোনও বিলম্ব ছাড়াই সময়মতো পদোন্নতি নিশ্চিত করতে আগ্রহী।একথা বলেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত); পিএমও, পার্সোনাল, পাবলিক গ্রিভেন্স, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং৷
ডঃ সিং নয়াদিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয় রাজভাষা সেবা সংস্থার একটি প্রতিনিধি দলের সাথে কথা বলছিলেন। প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যরা ব্যাপক পদোন্নতির আদেশ দিয়ে বিলম্বিত পদোন্নতি মামলার জট নিষ্পত্তি করার জন্য তাকে ধন্যবাদ জানান এবং সরকারি ভাষা কর্মকর্তাদের সাথে সম্পর্কিত অবশিষ্ট মামলাগুলি একইভাবে নিষ্পত্তি করার অনুরোধ জানান।
বিভিন্ন ক্যাডারে সরকারি কর্মচারীদের সময়মতো পদোন্নতির বিষয়ে ডিওপিটি সমানভাবে অবহিত বলে আশ্বাস দিয়ে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, এই বছরের জুন মাসে ডিওপিটি এএসও পদে কর্মরত ১,৫৯২ জন কর্মকর্তাকে তাত্ক্ষণিকভাবে অ্যাডহক ভিত্তিতে এসও পদে পদোন্নতির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
ডিওপিটি-র দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংয়ের নির্দেশে পদোন্নতি ত্বরান্বিত করা হয়েছিল, যিনি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি পর্যালোচনা করেছিলেন।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, গত বছর প্রায় ৯,০০০ পদোন্নতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং এর আগে ডিওপিটি গত তিন বছরে ৪,০০০ পদোন্নতি দিয়েছে।
প্রতিনিধিদলের সদস্যরা বৃহৎ পরিসরে পদোন্নতি অনুমোদনে ব্যক্তিগত আগ্রহ দেখানোর জন্য ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংয়ের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন এবং ডিওপিটির দায়িত্বে থাকা মন্ত্রীকে তাঁর ক্যাডারে পদোন্নতি নীতি পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য অনুরোধ করেন, কারণ সেখানে পদোন্নতির সম্ভাবনা কম, যা কর্মচারীদের মনোবলকে প্রভাবিত করছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অত্যন্ত আগ্রহী যে কঠোর পরিশ্রমী এবং কর্মক্ষম অফিসারদের একটি কর্মবান্ধব পরিবেশ প্রদান করা উচিত এবং একই সাথে সময়মত পরিষেবা সুবিধাও প্রদান করা উচিত যাতে তারা জাতি গঠনে তাদের সেরাটা দিতে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশনায় গত নয় বছরে সরকার বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকে বিচারাধীন আদালতের মামলা, উচ্চতর গ্রেডে শূন্যপদের অভাব এবং অন্যান্য কর্মীদের সমস্যার কারণে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অচলাবস্থার বিষয়গুলি বারবার পর্যালোচনা করেছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, সরকার কিছু ক্যাডার এবং নির্দিষ্ট স্তরে দীর্ঘায়িত অচলাবস্থা নিয়ে অবহিত যেখানে প্রশাসনের সর্বনিম্ন স্তরে কর্মরত কিছু কর্মচারী তাদের পুরো চাকরির মেয়াদ ৩০ থেকে ৩৫ বছর কোনও পদোন্নতি না পেয়ে ব্যয় করে। তিনি বলেন, তিনি বিভাগের সকল ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তাদের সাথে বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন এবং প্রশাসনের মধ্য ও নিম্ন পর্যায়ে অচলাবস্থা এড়াতে বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্ভাবনী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং দুঃখ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির অন্যায্য সিদ্ধান্ত বা অকাল পদোন্নতি দেওয়ার নিয়ম ভঙ্গের কারণে বিপুল সংখ্যক মামলা, পদোন্নতিতে বাধা সৃষ্টি হয়েছিল।
ডঃ সিং বলেন, সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে অনুমোদিত ৪,০০০ পদোন্নতির মধ্যে কয়েকটিতে সরকার আইনি বিশেষজ্ঞদের সাথে পরামর্শ করে এবং বিচারবিভাগীয় যাচাইয়ের জন্য বৈধ বিধান রেখে বিচারাধীন থাকা সত্ত্বেও পদোন্নতির অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
গত কয়েক মাসে ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিংয়ের সভাপতিত্বে ডিওপিটিতে বেশ কয়েক দফা উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পরে সিএসএস ক্যাডারের এই কর্মীদের বড় আকারে পদোন্নতির আদেশ জারি করা হয়েছিল।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্যানেলে সুশাসনের পাশাপাশি ন্যায্যতা নিয়ে আসার জন্য সরকার গত নয় বছরে পদ্ধতিগুলি পুনর্বিন্যাস করেছে যাতে পদোন্নতি বাস্তবায়নে কোনও বিষয়গত অগ্রাধিকার জড়িত না হয়।
তিনি বলেন, 'মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ কমাতে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে প্রক্রিয়াগুলোকে আরও হাই-টেক করা হয়েছে। "
ডঃ সিং বলেন, প্রশাসনিক সংস্কারের অংশ হিসাবে সরকার ১,৬০০ টিরও বেশি নিয়ম বাতিল করেছে যা হয় অপ্রচলিত ছিল বা সময়ের সাথে সাথে অপ্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে পড়েছিল।
তিনি বলেন, "এই সবকিছুই কেবল জনগণের কাছে কার্যকর এবং সময়মতো ফলাফল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য নয়, বরং কর্মচারীদের তাদের সামর্থ্যঅনুযায়ী সর্বোত্তম কাজ করতে সক্ষম করার জন্যও।"