Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mega information dissemination camp on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra comes up at Palghar
The real success of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra will be on reaching out to the last person: Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais at Palghar
Prime Minister's resolve to make India a developed country will be fulfilled rapidly with the participation and development of all: MoS (Panchayati Raj) Kapil Moreswar Patil
20 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Palghar, November 11, 2023
A mega-camp related to Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) has been organized at St. Mary's High School in Dahanu in Palghar district today. On this occasion, Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais distributed benefits of various government schemes to some eligible beneficiaries.
After Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from Khunti in Jharkhand on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas last Wednesday (Nov 15, 2023), Ministry of I & B's IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans are going around in various talukas in Maharashtra's five tribal districts, namely, Palghar, Gadchiroli, Nanded, Nashik and Nandurbar to spread awareness about various government schemes.
Speaking at the mega-camp at Palghar, Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais said, development should reach the rural areas for bringing about overall development of the country. The real success of any government scheme is when the person at the last mile can avail its benefits, he stated. The Governor further said that even after 75 years of independence, India is still a developing country. We have resolved to develop our country, he stated. While appreciating the central government's initiative of VBSY, he further said, development of tribal society and rural areas is necessary for bringing about equality in the country.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Kapil Moreswar Patil, Palghar's Guardian Minister from Maharashtra Government Ravindra Chavan, Zilla Parishad President Prakash Nikam, MP Rajendra Gavit, MLA Vinod Bhiva Nikole, Palghar's District Collector Govind Bodke, Special Inspector General of Konkan Zone Praveen Pawar and other dignitaries were also present.
The Governor appealed to all to know about the various schemes brought by the Central Government for upliftment and benefit of tribal society. "Everyone should know whether they are eligible for it and every eligible person should take advantage of these schemes", he urged.
Union MoS Kapil Moreswar Patil said that the central government has made various efforts for the development of tribal society in the last nine years and brought them on the mainstream of development. For the overall development of the country, other stakeholders should also take initiative and try to reach the tribal community, he urged. He also said that the Prime Minister's resolve to make India a developed country will be fulfilled soon with the participation and development of all.
The VBSY IEC van entered Palsai village of Wada in Palghar district today. On this occasion, the representatives in the van informed the citizens, who had gathered in the mega-camp ground, about various welfare schemes meant for them. They were urged to apply for eligible schemes based on this information.
Another VBSY IEC van entered Thara in Kinwat taluka of Nanded district today. The villagers over there enthusiastically welcomed the VBSY van. On behalf of the district administration, free health check-up of local citizens was done. The citizens were specially informed about Ayushman Bharat and health related welfare schemes. A VBSY Van was also welcomed at Bodhi in Nanded district today.
At Shahada of Nandurbar district, a PM Selfie Booth has been set up where a VBSY Van has been parked. Excitement around the selfie booth amomgst local citizens was observed.
VBSY IEC vans also arrived at Aheri and Armori in Gadchiroli district of Vidarbha today. Local students welcomed the IEC van with the performance of a musical band and a cultural program. The IEC Van officials tried to create public awareness amongst local citizens about government schemes. District officials and public representatives also participated in the activities.
One IEC van was engaged at Baglan taluka in Nashik district today, for creating awareness amongst local citizens about government schemes.
These IEC vans, which are part of the big-scale countrywide communication campaign of the Central Government, are equipped to disseminate information through filmstrips, brochures, pamphlets, leaflets, and flagship stands in Hindi and regional languages, ​​highlighting major schemes and achievements at national, state and district levels.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पर मेगा सूचना प्रसार शिविर पालघर में आरंभ
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा की वास्तविक सफलता- अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच: महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल रमेश बैस
भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री का संकल्प, सभी की भागीदारी और विकास से तेजी से पूर्ण होगा: कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री
20 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
पालघर जिले के दहानू में सेंट मैरी हाई स्कूल में आज विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा से संबद्ध एक मेगा शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल रमेश बैस ने कुछ पात्र लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ वितरित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने पिछले बुधवार (15 नवंबर, 2023) को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर झारखंड के खूंटी से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को रवाना किया था। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार वैन सरकारी योजनाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए महाराष्ट्र के पांच जनजातीय जिलों, अर्थात् पालघर, गढ़चिरौली, नांदेड़, नासिक और नंदुरबार तालुका में प्रचार-प्रसार कर रही हैं।
पालघर में मेगा शिविर को संबोधित करते हुए, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल रमेश बैस ने कहा कि देश के समग्र विकास के लिए विकास की गतिविधियां ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी सरकारी योजना की वास्तविक सफलता तब होती है जब अंतिम व्यक्ति इनसे लाभान्वित हो सके। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि स्वाधीनता के 75 साल बाद भी भारत एक विकासशील देश है, हमने अपने देश को विकसित करने का संकल्प लिया है। केंद्र सरकार की विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि देश में समानता लाने के लिए जनजातीय समाज और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों का होना आवश्यक है।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पालघर के संरक्षक मंत्री रवींद्र चव्हाण, जिला परिषद अध्यक्ष प्रकाश निकम, सांसद राजेंद्र गावित, विधायक विनोद भिवा निकोले, पालघर के जिला कलेक्टर गोविंद बोडके, कोंकण जोन के विशेष महानिरीक्षक प्रवीण पवार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
राज्यपाल ने सभी से अपील की कि वे केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जनजातीय समाज के उत्थान एवं लाभ के लिए लायी गयी विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जानें। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हर किसी को यह जानकारी होनी चाहिए कि वे इसके लिए पात्र हैं या नहीं और प्रत्येक पात्र व्यक्ति को इन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में जनजातीय समाज के विकास के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं और उन्हें विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाया गया है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि देश के समग्र विकास के लिए अन्य हितधारकों को भी पहल करनी चाहिए और जनजातीय समुदाय तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सबकी भागीदारी और विकास से भारत को विकसित देश बनाने का प्रधानमंत्री का संकल्प शीघ्र पूरा होगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन ने आज पालघर जिले के वाडा के पलसाई गांव में प्रवेश किया। इस अवसर पर वैन में बैठे प्रतिनिधि मेगाकैंप मैदान में आये और नागरिकों के लिए बनायी गयी विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस जानकारी के आधार पर पात्र योजनाओं के लिए आवेदन करें।
एक अन्य विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन ने आज नांदेड़ जिले के किनवट तालुका में थारा में प्रवेश किया। वहां पर ग्रामीणों ने वैन का उत्साहपूर्वक स्वागत किया। जिला प्रशासन की ओर से स्थानीय नागरिकों की नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच की गयी। नागरिकों को आयुष्मान भारत एवं स्वास्थ्य संबंधी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में विशेष रूप से जानकारी दी गई। आज नांदेड़ जिले के बोधी में एक वीबीएसवाई वैन का भी स्वागत किया गया।
नंदुरबार जिले के शहादा में वीबीएसवाई वैन के पास एक प्रधानमंत्री सेल्फी बूथ स्थापित किया गया है। सेल्फी बूथ के आसपास स्थानीय नागरिकों में उत्साह देखा गया।
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन आज विदर्भ के गढ़चिरौली जिले के अहेरी और अरमोरी पहुंचीं। स्थानीय छात्रों ने संगीत बैंड और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के प्रदर्शन के साथ आईईसी वैन का स्वागत किया। आईईसी वैन के अधिकारियों ने स्थानीय नागरिकों को सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। जिले के अधिकारियों और जन प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम भाग लिया।
सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में स्थानीय नागरिकों को जागरूक करने के लिए आज नासिक जिले के बगलान तालुका में एक आईईसी वैन लगाई गई।
ये आईईसी वैन केंद्र सरकार के देशव्यापी संचार अभियान में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही हैं। इनमें सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं और उपलब्धियों की जानकारी दी गयी है। ये वैन हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में राज्य और जिला स्तर पर फिल्मस्ट्रिप्स, ब्रोशर, पैम्फलेट, लीफलेट और फ्लैगशिप स्टैंड के माध्यम से योजनाओं की जानकारी उपलब्ध करा रही हैं।