Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mega information dissemination camp on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra comes up at Palghar
The real success of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra will be on reaching out to the last person: Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais at Palghar
Prime Minister's resolve to make India a developed country will be fulfilled rapidly with the participation and development of all: MoS (Panchayati Raj) Kapil Moreswar Patil
20 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/Palghar, November 11, 2023
A mega-camp related to Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) has been organized at St. Mary's High School in Dahanu in Palghar district today. On this occasion, Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais distributed benefits of various government schemes to some eligible beneficiaries.
After Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from Khunti in Jharkhand on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas last Wednesday (Nov 15, 2023), Ministry of I & B's IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans are going around in various talukas in Maharashtra's five tribal districts, namely, Palghar, Gadchiroli, Nanded, Nashik and Nandurbar to spread awareness about various government schemes.
Speaking at the mega-camp at Palghar, Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais said, development should reach the rural areas for bringing about overall development of the country. The real success of any government scheme is when the person at the last mile can avail its benefits, he stated. The Governor further said that even after 75 years of independence, India is still a developing country. We have resolved to develop our country, he stated. While appreciating the central government's initiative of VBSY, he further said, development of tribal society and rural areas is necessary for bringing about equality in the country.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Kapil Moreswar Patil, Palghar's Guardian Minister from Maharashtra Government Ravindra Chavan, Zilla Parishad President Prakash Nikam, MP Rajendra Gavit, MLA Vinod Bhiva Nikole, Palghar's District Collector Govind Bodke, Special Inspector General of Konkan Zone Praveen Pawar and other dignitaries were also present.
The Governor appealed to all to know about the various schemes brought by the Central Government for upliftment and benefit of tribal society. "Everyone should know whether they are eligible for it and every eligible person should take advantage of these schemes", he urged.
Union MoS Kapil Moreswar Patil said that the central government has made various efforts for the development of tribal society in the last nine years and brought them on the mainstream of development. For the overall development of the country, other stakeholders should also take initiative and try to reach the tribal community, he urged. He also said that the Prime Minister's resolve to make India a developed country will be fulfilled soon with the participation and development of all.
The VBSY IEC van entered Palsai village of Wada in Palghar district today. On this occasion, the representatives in the van informed the citizens, who had gathered in the mega-camp ground, about various welfare schemes meant for them. They were urged to apply for eligible schemes based on this information.
Another VBSY IEC van entered Thara in Kinwat taluka of Nanded district today. The villagers over there enthusiastically welcomed the VBSY van. On behalf of the district administration, free health check-up of local citizens was done. The citizens were specially informed about Ayushman Bharat and health related welfare schemes. A VBSY Van was also welcomed at Bodhi in Nanded district today.
At Shahada of Nandurbar district, a PM Selfie Booth has been set up where a VBSY Van has been parked. Excitement around the selfie booth amomgst local citizens was observed.
VBSY IEC vans also arrived at Aheri and Armori in Gadchiroli district of Vidarbha today. Local students welcomed the IEC van with the performance of a musical band and a cultural program. The IEC Van officials tried to create public awareness amongst local citizens about government schemes. District officials and public representatives also participated in the activities.
One IEC van was engaged at Baglan taluka in Nashik district today, for creating awareness amongst local citizens about government schemes.
These IEC vans, which are part of the big-scale countrywide communication campaign of the Central Government, are equipped to disseminate information through filmstrips, brochures, pamphlets, leaflets, and flagship stands in Hindi and regional languages, ​​highlighting major schemes and achievements at national, state and district levels.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
পালঘরে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র মাধ্যমে মানুষের কাছে বিভিন্ন তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে
20 NOV 2023 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই / পালঘর, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
মহারাষ্ট্রের পালঘর জেলার দাহানুতে সেন্ট মেরী হাইস্কুলে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’ উপলক্ষে একটি বহুমুখী শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল রমেশ বাইস বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা যোগ্য ব্যক্তিদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ উপলক্ষে গত বুধবার, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ঝাড়খণ্ডের খুন্তি থেকে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র সূচনা করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রচারমূলক ভ্যানগুলি মহারাষ্ট্রের পাঁচটি আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত জেলার বিভিন্ন তালুকে সরকারি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে মানুষের কাছে তথ্য সরবরাহ করছে।
পালঘরে অনুষ্ঠিত বহুমুখী শিবিরে মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল বলেন, দেশের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য গ্রামাঞ্চলে উন্নয়ন যাত্রা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। একটি সরকারি প্রকল্প তখনই সফল হবে যখন সমাজের প্রান্তিক স্তরের মানুষেরা তার সুফল পাবেন। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পরেও ভারত এখনও উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্র। আমাদের দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করার সঙ্কল নিতে হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী সমাজ এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত করা হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মোরেশ্বর পাতিল, মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের পালঘর অঞ্চলের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী শ্রী রবীন্দ্র চ্যবন সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা এই শিবিরে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে তথ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য রাজ্যপাল সকলের কাছে আবেদন জানান। এর মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানোন্নয়ন হবে। শ্রী পাতিল জানান, গত ৯ বছর ধরে আদিবাসী সমাজের উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নের মূল ধারার সঙ্গে তাঁদের যুক্ত করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উন্নত ভারত গড়ার যে সঙ্কল্প নিয়েছেন, তার বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সকলের অংশগ্রহণ অত্যন্ত জরুরি।
‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র প্রচারমূলক ভ্যান পালঘর জেলার পালসাই গ্রামে পৌঁছলে সাধারণ মানুষ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে অবহিত হয়েছেন। নানদেদ জেলায় কিনওয়াত তালুকের থারা গ্রামে এবং বোধি গ্রামে আরও দুটি প্রচারমূলক ভ্যান পাঠানো হয়েছে। নান্দুবার জেলার শাহাদা গ্রামে একটি প্রচারমূলক ভ্যান ‘পিএম সেলফি বুথ’ বসায়। ঐ বুথে নিজস্বী তোলার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা নজরে এসেছে।
বিদর্ভ অঞ্চলের গড়চিরৌলি জেলায় আহেরি এবং আরমোরী গ্রামে ‘বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রা’র ভ্যানগুলি পৌঁছলে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সেখানে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেয়। এরকম আরও একটি ভ্যান নাসিক জেলার বাগলান তালুকে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে অবহিত করতে লিফলেট ও পুস্তিকা বিতরণ করে। এই কর্মসূচিতে স্থানীয় ভাষায় সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানানো হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলি থেকে জাতীয়, রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরে কি কি সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে, সে বিষয়েও নানা তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে।