Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Women Beneficiaries for PMUY AADHAR Authentication Thronging Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) Camps at Different Districts of West Bengal
20 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 20, 2023
As the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) programme gains momentum in West Bengal, the people belonging to the economically weaker section of the society with those belonging to the Janjati section are witnessed thronging the IEC van spreading the message on the various welfare schemes of the Union Government. Besides, women beneficiaries were seen thronging the venue where the gas supplying organisatations had opened their camps for biometric or AADHAR authentication.. They were seen eagerly waiting in the queues of enlisting their names for the same who had been already enrolled in the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). This apart, changes in personal details regarding gas services are also provided at the venue.
Besides, the spreading of pesticides through drones, thus making effective management of pests in the farming of food crops had gained wide admiration from the far and corners of the villages, where VBSY events are taking place.
The VBSY programme which was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023 aims at reaching the unreached and ensuring effective outreach of government schemes.
The focus of the Yatra is to reach out to people, create awareness and provide benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries also are entertained through details ascertained during the Yatra.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ) ਆਧਾਰ ਔਥੈਂਟੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ (ਵੀਬੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਕੈਂਪਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕਠੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ
20 NOV 2023 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਯਾਤਰਾ (ਵੀਬੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀ ਫੜਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਵੈਣਸ ਦਾ ਰੁਖ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੈਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਜਾਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਔਥੈਂਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ਕਰਵਾ ਚੁਕੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀਬੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਡਰੋਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਛਿੜਕਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ-ਕੋਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੀਬੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਸ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉਚਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼, ਸਵੱਛ ਪੇਯਜਲ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।