Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra gains momentum across Assam
18 NOV 2023 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
The transformative journey of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra continues, leaving its mark across various locales in Assam. Today, the Yatra convened at Langsomepi Development Block in Karbi Anglong alongwith another at Daolabri under Kokrajhar district. Additionally another (IEC) VAN, reached Betabari, under Baksa district. These IEC campaign vans showcased a comprehensive overview of flagship schemes and programs spanning nine years, drawing numerous beneficiaries who shared their perspectives on the government's initiatives. In a noteworthy collaboration, Oil India Limited established a facility center at the location, offering on-the-spot connections to beneficiaries at Baksa. The event garnered significant attention and participation, underlining the profound impact of the Yatra on communities.
Launched on 15th November 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, coinciding with "Birsa Munda Jayanti – Jan-jaati Gaurav Diwas," the Yatra's IEC Vans embarked on their journey from tribal districts. The initiative is set to expand its reach, covering all districts from November 2023 to January 2024.
The Yatra's overarching goal is to deliver essential services to all eligible beneficiaries, ranging from sanitation facilities, financial services, electricity connections, housing for the underprivileged, food security, nutrition, healthcare, clean drinking water, to quality education. With a focus on creating awareness and ensuring the last-mile delivery of benefits.
…….

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ अब समस्त असम में पूरे जोरों पर है
18 NOV 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ की बदलावकारी यात्रा काफी जारी-शोर से जारी है, जो असम के विभिन्न स्थानों पर अपनी विशिष्‍ट छाप छोड़ रही है। आज यह यात्रा कार्बी आंगलोंग के लैंगसोमेपी विकास ब्लॉक या खंड में और इसके साथ ही एक अन्‍य यात्रा कोकराझार जिले के दाओलाबरी में आयोजित की गई। इसके अलावा एक अन्य (आईईसी) वैनबक्सा जिले के अंतर्गत बेटाबारी पहुंची।इन आईईसी अभियान वैनों ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में लागू की गई प्रमुख योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों का एक व्यापक अवलोकन प्रदर्शित किया जिसमें अनगिनत लाभार्थी शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने सरकार की इन पहलों पर अपना-अपना नजरिया साझा किया। एक उल्लेखनीय सहयोग के तहतऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने संबंधित स्थल पर एक सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित कियाजिसने बक्सा में लाभार्थियों को मौके पर ही कनेक्शन देने की पेशकश की। इस आयोजन ने बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इसके साथ ही इसमें उनकी व्‍यापक भागीदारी भी हुई, जिससे यह पता चलता है कि वहां रहने वाले समुदायों पर इस यात्रा का गहरा प्रभाव पड़ा है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 15 नवंबर 2023 को ‘बिरसा मुंडा जयंती – जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के अवसर पर शुरू की गई इस यात्रा की आईईसी वैन आदिवासी जिलों से अपनी यात्रा पर रवाना हुईं। यह पहल अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है, जो नवंबर 2023 से लेकर जनवरी 2024 तक सभी जिलों को कवर करेगी।
इस यात्रा का व्यापक लक्ष्य सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को आवश्यक सेवाएं सुलभ कराना है, जिनमें स्वच्छता सुविधाओं, वित्तीय सेवाओं, बिजली कनेक्शन, वंचितों के लिए आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, स्वच्छ पेयजल से लेकर गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा तक शामिल हैं। इसके तहत इन समस्‍त योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और अंतिम छोर पर मौजूद व्‍यक्ति‍यों तक संबंधित लाभों को पहुंचाने पर फोकस किया जा रहा है।