Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra gains momentum across Assam
18 NOV 2023 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
The transformative journey of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra continues, leaving its mark across various locales in Assam. Today, the Yatra convened at Langsomepi Development Block in Karbi Anglong alongwith another at Daolabri under Kokrajhar district. Additionally another (IEC) VAN, reached Betabari, under Baksa district. These IEC campaign vans showcased a comprehensive overview of flagship schemes and programs spanning nine years, drawing numerous beneficiaries who shared their perspectives on the government's initiatives. In a noteworthy collaboration, Oil India Limited established a facility center at the location, offering on-the-spot connections to beneficiaries at Baksa. The event garnered significant attention and participation, underlining the profound impact of the Yatra on communities.
Launched on 15th November 2023 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, coinciding with "Birsa Munda Jayanti – Jan-jaati Gaurav Diwas," the Yatra's IEC Vans embarked on their journey from tribal districts. The initiative is set to expand its reach, covering all districts from November 2023 to January 2024.
The Yatra's overarching goal is to deliver essential services to all eligible beneficiaries, ranging from sanitation facilities, financial services, electricity connections, housing for the underprivileged, food security, nutrition, healthcare, clean drinking water, to quality education. With a focus on creating awareness and ensuring the last-mile delivery of benefits.
…….

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అసోంలో ఉత్సాహంగా సాగుతున్న వికసిత్‌ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర
18 NOV 2023 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
వికసిత్‌ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర అసోంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉత్సాహంగా కొనసాగుతోంది. ఈ రోజు, కర్బీ అంగ్లాంగ్‌లోని లాంగ్‌సోమెపి డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్లాక్‌లో, కోక్రాఝర్ జిల్లాలోని దౌలబ్రి వద్ద యాత్రలు జరిగాయి. మరొక (ఐఈసీ) వ్యాన్‌ బక్సా జిల్లాలోని బేతాబరికి చేరుకుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తొమ్మిదేళ్లుగా అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రధాన సంక్షేమ పథకాలు, కార్యక్రమాలను ఐఈసీ వాహనాలు ప్రచారం చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమాల గురించి వివరిస్తూ లబ్ధిదారులను ఆకర్షిస్తున్నాయి. యాత్రకు సహకారంగా, ఆయిల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, బక్సాలోని లబ్ధిదార్లకు తక్షణ గ్యాస్‌ కనెక్షన్లను అందించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం, ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతూ, ప్రజల నుంచి గణనీయమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సాధించింది.
"బిర్సా ముండా జయంతి - జన్ జాతి గౌరవ్ దివస్" సందర్భంగా, గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, ఈ నెల 15న వికసిత్‌ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్రను ప్రారంభించారు. యాత్రలో భాగమైన ప్రచార వాహనాలు గిరిజన జిల్లాల్లో పర్యటిస్తున్నాయి. 2023 నవంబర్ 15 నుంచి 2024 జనవరి 26 వరకు దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాలకు ఆ వాహనాలు వెళ్లేలా యాత్రను రూపొందించారు.
పారిశుద్ధ్య సౌకర్యాలు, ఆర్థిక సేవలు, విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్లు, నిరుపేదలకు గృహాలు, ఆహార భద్రత, పోషకాహారం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, స్వచ్ఛమైన తాగునీరు, నాణ్యమైన విద్య వంటి సేవలను అర్హత గల లబ్ధిదార్లకు అందించడం యాత్ర ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. సంక్షేమ పథకాలపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన కల్పిస్తాయి, పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు చివరి మైలులోని చివరి వ్యక్తి వరకు చేరేలా చూస్తాయి.