Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State for Education flags off Decorated Vans on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Bankura
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Duly Observed in Purulia
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 16, 2023
The Union Minister of state for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar flagged off the well-decorated Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) vans today from Bankura. The vans with photographs depicting the welfare schemes of the Union Government will roam in the adjacent areas to make more people aware of the benefits of the Central schemes so as to add to the number of beneficiaries in respective schemes, stated Dr Sarkar after flagging off the vans at Bankura.
In another event at Jhargram, today, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra van was flagged off from Jhargram by Shri R K Jena, Senior Advisor to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in presence of the State Nodal Officer for VBSY, Shri Rajiv Bhattacharya; Akash Sharma DDM, Ranjit Dutta, LDM among others.
The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people and creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the VBSY on Wednesday (November 15, 2023) , a nationwide programme aimed at reaching out to citizens who are eligible for various central schemes but have not benefited so far. He flagged off five specially designed IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans from Khunti to mark the launch of the Yatra. Similar vans were flagged off from other districts across the country having significant tribal populations.
The VBSY was duly organised in North Bengal also at Kalchini Gram Panchayat area of Alipurduar.
In another programme at Purulia Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas was solemnly observed at Shanka village under Raghunathpur-1 Block of the district. A sit and Draw competition for children was organised where many school-children participated. Besides, a football tournament was also organised amongst the local youths. Shri Vivekananda Bauri, the MLA of Raghunathpur inaugurated the tournament.
Shri Modi on Wednesday addressed a special programme at Khunti, Jharkhand marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023, where he launched the VBSY and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission. He also released the 15th instalment of PM-KISAN. Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects in Jharkhand worth Rs 7200 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাঁকুড়ায় বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সুসজ্জিত ভ্যান যাত্রার সূচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডা. সুভাষ সরকার আজ বাঁকুড়ায় বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার এক সুসজ্জিত ভ্যানের সূচনা করেন। এই ভ্যানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্প ছবির মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে সচেতন করতেই এই উদ্যোগ।
অন্য এক অনুষ্ঠানে ঝাড়গ্রামেও বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার ভ্যানের সূচনা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বরিষ্ঠ উপদেষ্টা শ্রী আর কে জেনা। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন এই প্রকল্পের রাজ্যের নোডাল অফিসার শ্রী রাজীব ভট্টাচার্য, ডিডিএম শ্রী আকাশ শর্মা, এলডিএম শ্রী রঞ্জিত দত্ত প্রমুখ।
আর্থিক পরিষেবা, বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, গ্যাসের ব্যবস্থা, গরিবদের জন্য বাসস্থান, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, যথার্থ পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, স্বচ্ছ পানীয় জল সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে মানুষকে সচেতন করা এবং তাঁদের কাছে এইসব প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার (১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩) দেশজুড়ে বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। তিনি খুন্তি থেকে পাঁচটি বিশেষভাবে সুসজ্জিত ভ্যান যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। একইভাবে, দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকেও এ ধরনের যাত্রার সূচনা করা হয়।
উত্তরবঙ্গের আলিপুরদুয়ারের কালচিনি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এলাকায়ও একই ধরনের যাত্রার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
পুরুলিয়ার রঘুনাথপুর ১ নম্বর ব্লকে অন্য এক অনুষ্ঠানে পুরুলিয়া জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে শিশুদের এক বসে আঁকো প্রতিযোগিতারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। স্থানীয় বিধায়ক শ্রী বিবেকানন্দ বাউরি এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই উপলক্ষে এক ফুটবল টুর্নামেন্টেরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার ঝাড়খণ্ডের খুন্তিতে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। শ্রী মোদী রেল, সড়ক, শিক্ষা, কয়লা, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ঝাড়খণ্ডে ৭,২০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।