Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister of State for Education flags off Decorated Vans on Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at Bankura
Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas Duly Observed in Purulia
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 16, 2023
The Union Minister of state for Education Dr Subhas Sarkar flagged off the well-decorated Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) vans today from Bankura. The vans with photographs depicting the welfare schemes of the Union Government will roam in the adjacent areas to make more people aware of the benefits of the Central schemes so as to add to the number of beneficiaries in respective schemes, stated Dr Sarkar after flagging off the vans at Bankura.
In another event at Jhargram, today, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra van was flagged off from Jhargram by Shri R K Jena, Senior Advisor to the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, in presence of the State Nodal Officer for VBSY, Shri Rajiv Bhattacharya; Akash Sharma DDM, Ranjit Dutta, LDM among others.
The focus of the Yatra will be on reaching out to people and creating awareness and providing benefits of welfare schemes like sanitation facilities, essential financial services, electricity connections, access to LPG cylinders, housing for the poor, food security, proper nutrition, reliable healthcare, clean drinking water, etc. Enrolment of potential beneficiaries will be done through details ascertained during the Yatra.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the VBSY on Wednesday (November 15, 2023) , a nationwide programme aimed at reaching out to citizens who are eligible for various central schemes but have not benefited so far. He flagged off five specially designed IEC (Information, Education and Communication) vans from Khunti to mark the launch of the Yatra. Similar vans were flagged off from other districts across the country having significant tribal populations.
The VBSY was duly organised in North Bengal also at Kalchini Gram Panchayat area of Alipurduar.
In another programme at Purulia Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas was solemnly observed at Shanka village under Raghunathpur-1 Block of the district. A sit and Draw competition for children was organised where many school-children participated. Besides, a football tournament was also organised amongst the local youths. Shri Vivekananda Bauri, the MLA of Raghunathpur inaugurated the tournament.
Shri Modi on Wednesday addressed a special programme at Khunti, Jharkhand marking the celebrations of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, 2023, where he launched the VBSY and Pradhan Mantri Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups Development Mission. He also released the 15th instalment of PM-KISAN. Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects in Jharkhand worth Rs 7200 crores in multiple sectors like rail, road, education, Coal, Petroleum and Natural Gas. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने बांकुरा में ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ के लिए सुसज्जित वैनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ पुरुलिया में विधिवत मनाया गया
16 NOV 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आज बांकुरा से सुसज्जित ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) वैनों’ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। डॉ. सरकार ने बांकुरा में वैनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करने के बाद कहा, ‘केंद्र सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को दर्शाने वाली तस्वीरों से सुसज्जित वैन आसपास के क्षेत्रों में घूमकर अधिक से अधिक लोगों को केंद्रीय योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करेंगी, ताकि संबंधित योजनाओं में लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा सके।’
आज झारग्राम में आयोजित एक अन्य कार्यक्रम के दौरान सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री आर के जेना द्वारा झारग्राम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। इस अवसर पर वीबीएसवाई के लिए राज्य नोडल अधिकारी श्री राजीव भट्टाचार्य; आकाश शर्मा, डीडीएम; रंजीत दत्ता, एलडीएम इत्यादि उपस्थित थे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान लोगों से संपर्क करने, विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में उनमें जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उन्हें इन सभी योजनाओं का लाभ प्रदान करने पर फोकस किया जाएगा जिनमें स्वच्छता सुविधाएं, आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाएं, बिजली कनेक्शन, एलपीजी सिलेंडर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना, गरीबों के लिए आवास, खाद्य सुरक्षा, उचित पोषण, विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छ पेयजल, इत्यादि शामिल हैं। इस यात्रा के दौरान सुनिश्चित किए जाने वाले संबंधित विवरण के माध्यम से संभावित लाभार्थियों का नामांकन किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बुधवार (15 नवंबर, 2023) को ‘वीबीएसवाई’ का शुभारंभ किया, जो कि एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यक्रम है और जिसका उद्देश्य उन नागरिकों से संपर्क करना है जो विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं का लाभ पाने के लिए बिल्कुल उपयुक्त पात्र तो हैं, लेकिन अब तक इनसे लाभान्वित नहीं हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस यात्रा के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर खूंटी से विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई पांच आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) वैनों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इसी तरह की वैनों को देश भर के उन अन्य जिलों से भी रवाना किया गया, जहां बड़ी संख्या में जनजातीय आबादी रहती है।
उत्तर बंगाल में भी अलीपुरद्वार के कालचीनी ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्र में ‘वीबीएसवाई’ का विधिवत आयोजन किया गया।
पुरुलिया में आयोजित एक अन्य कार्यक्रम के तहत जिले के रघुनाथपुर-1 ब्लॉक के अंतर्गत शांका गांव में ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ पूरी निष्ठा के साथ मनाया गया। इस दौरान बच्चों के लिए ‘बैठो और चित्र बनाओ’ प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें अनेक स्कूली बच्चों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा स्थानीय युवाओं के बीच फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट का भी आयोजन किया गया। रघुनाथपुर के विधायक श्री विवेकानंद बाउरी ने इस टूर्नामेंट का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री मोदी ने बुधवार को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, 2023 मनाए जाने के अवसर पर झारखंड के खूंटी में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया, जहां उन्होंने ‘वीबीएसवाई’ और ‘प्रधानमंत्री विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह विकास मिशन’ का शुभारंभ किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने ‘पीएम-किसान’ की 15वीं किस्त भी जारी की। श्री मोदी ने झारखंड में रेल, सड़क, शिक्षा, कोयला, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में 7200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया।