Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana participating in 42nd Indian International Trade Fair
16 NOV 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is also participating in the 42nd Indian International Trade Fair being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14 to 27 November. Being a part of this trade fair, a demonstration stall has been set up by Bharatiya Janaushadhi Project in Hall No. 5 (Stall No. 8B) where the general public is being made aware of the features of this public utility project. Through this stall, information is being given to the general public about the cheap and high quality medicines of Jan Aushadhi.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India. Under this scheme, dedicated outlets known as Janaushadhi Kendras are opened to provide generic medicines.
The government has adopted a franchisee like model and individual entrepreneurs to apply for establishing and running PMBJP Kendra was undertaken.
This year till 31st October, 9998 Janaushadhi Kendras are functional across the country. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1965 drugs and 293 surgical equipment which are sold at retail shops at 50% to 90% cheaper than branded medicines.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
42 -வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டம் தொடர்பான அரங்கு இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது
16 NOV 2023 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
நவம்பர் 14-ந்தேதி தொடங்கி வரும் 27 வரை புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறும் 42-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டம் தொடர்பான அரங்கு இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. அறை எண் 5-ல் அரங்கம் எண் 8 பி-யில் மக்கள் மருந்தக திட்டத்தின் செயல்விளக்க அரங்கம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் இத்திட்டத்தின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
தரமான ஜெனரிக் மருந்துகள் அனைவருக்கும் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் மருந்துத் துறையால் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை நிறுவி நடத்துவதற்கு தனிப்பட்ட தொழில்முனைவோர் விண்ணப்பித்து உரிமம் பெறும் நடைமுறைகளை அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 31 ஆம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி நாடு முழுவதும் 9998 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 1965 வகையான மருந்துகள் மற்றும் 293 அறுவை சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்கள் இந்த மருந்தகங்களில் உள்ளன.
பிராண்டட் மருந்துகளை விட 50 சதவீதம் முதல் 90 சதவீதம் வரை குறைந்த விலையில் சில்லறை கடைகளில் இவை விற்கப்படுகின்றன.