কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’-এ ১৫ নভেম্বর ঝাড়খন্ডের খুঁটিতে বীরসা কলেজ থেকে পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার পঞ্চদশ কিস্তি প্রদান করবেন
14 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৩ ঝাড়খন্ডের খুঁটির বীরসা কলেজে ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন এবং পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার পঞ্চদশ কিস্তি প্রদান করবেন। প্রতি বছর ‘জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস’ পালন করা হয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ এবং জাতীয় গরিমা শৌর্য এবং সেবা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধের প্রসারে আদিবাসীদের প্রয়াসকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে। সারা দেশে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচার করবে কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র (কেবিকে), আইসিএআর ইন্সটিটিউট, স্টেট এগ্রিকালচারাল ইউনিভারসিটি, পিএম কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র, প্রাইমারি এগ্রিকালচারাল কো-অপারেটিভ সোসাইটি এবং কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারগুলি।
পঞ্চদশ কিস্তিতে ৮ কোটির বেশি কৃষক পাবেন ১৮ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি। ১৫.১১.২০২৩-এ একটি বোতাম টিপে এই অর্থ প্রদান করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সূচনা থেকে এপর্যন্ত সুবিধা প্রাপকদের প্রাপ্ত অর্থের পরিমাণ ২.৮০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়াবে বলে আশাকরা হচ্ছে। এই আর্থিক সহায়তায় কৃষকদের কৃষি এবং অন্য প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম কিষাণ) বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচি। ভারত সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি হিসেবে এটি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রকে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং আরও উৎপাদনশীল করে তুলতে সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার প্রমাণ। ২০১৯-এর ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছিল কৃষি জমির মালিক এমন কৃষকদের আর্থিক প্রয়োজন মেটাতে। তবে, এই সুবিধার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছিল উচ্চতর আয়সম্মন্ন কৃষকদের। সারা দেশে সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের পরিবারের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে বার্ষিক ৬ হাজার টাকার আর্থিক সুবিধা তিনটি সমান কিস্তিতে চার মাস অন্তর জমা পড়ে। এপর্যন্ত সারা দেশে ১১ কোটির বেশি কৃষককে ২.৬১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পঞ্চদশ কিস্তি দেওয়ার জন্য ই-কেওয়াইসি এবং চালু ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে আধার সংযোগ বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। যাতে, কোন মধ্যসত্ত্বভোগীর সাহায্য ছাড়াই সুবিধা প্রাপকদের আধার সংযুক্ত ব্যাঙ্কের খাতায় অর্থ প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করা যায়। পিএম কিষাণ-এ ই-কেওয়াইসি তৈরিতে কৃষকদের সাহায্য করতে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা মুখের ছবির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের নিজস্ব ই-কেওআইসি তৈরি করতে পারেন। শুধু তাই নয়, বাড়ি বসেই পড়শি অন্য ১০০ জন কৃষককে ই-কেওয়াইসি তৈরিতে সাহায্যও করতে পারেন তাঁরা। এই অ্যাপটি প্রথম মোবাইল অ্যাপ, যা ভারত সরকারের কোন সুবিধা হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচিতে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপটি সহজেই ব্যবহারযোগ্য এবং সহজেই গুগল প্লেসস্টোর থেকে ডাউনলোড করা যায়।
কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক একটি পিএম কিষাণ এআই চ্যাটবট (কিষাণ ই-মিত্র)-এর সূচনা করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে পিএম কিষাণ কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত যেকোন অভিযোগের তাৎক্ষণিক নিষ্পত্তি করা যাবে। ভাষিণীর সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত এই চ্যাটবট হিন্দি, তামিল, ওড়িয়া, বাংলা এবং ইংরেজির মতো স্থানীয় ভাষায় ভয়েস এবং টেক্সটের মাধ্যমে পাওয়া যায়। সুবিধা প্রাপকদের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের জবাব প্রদান বা অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি করাই এই প্রযুক্তির লক্ষ্য। চ্যাটবটের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত তাঁদের সবরকম প্রশ্নের উত্তর পেতে পারেন। সেই সঙ্গে সঠিক এবং সময় মতো তথ্যও পেতে পারেন তাঁরা।
পিএম কিষাণ কর্মসূচির পঞ্চদশ কিস্তি প্রদানের মাধ্যমে কৃষির প্রসার, কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন, কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিতকরণে ভারত সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা স্পষ্ট বোঝা যায়। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কৃষক কল্যাণ ও ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি ভারতে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী কৃষিকর্মের উন্নয়নে দায়বদ্ধ। মন্ত্রক কৃষি উৎপাদন ও কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে এবং দেশের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও উদ্যোগ নিচ্ছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 15th Instalment of PM KISAN Scheme from Birsa College, Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November which is celebrated as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ (Tribal Pride Day)
The 15th instalment amount of more than Rs. 18,000 crores will be released to more than 8 crore beneficiary farmers
14 NOV 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will grace the occasion of celebrating the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’ and releasing the 15th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme at Birsa College, Khunti, Jharkhand on 15th November 2023. The Janjatiya Gaurav Divas is celebrated every year to recognize the efforts of the tribals in the preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of national pride, valour, and hospitality. The event will be broadcasted by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), ICAR Institutes, State Agricultural Universities, PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras, Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies, and Common Service Centers (CSCs) across the country.
In the 15th instalment, over 8.0 Cr. farmers will receive an amount of more than Rs. 18,000 Cr. released by the Prime Minister by click of a button on 15.11.2023. The total amount transferred to the beneficiaries since the inception of the scheme is expected to cross well over Rs 2.80 lakh crore. This financial assistance will support farmers in meeting their agricultural and other incidental needs.
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) is one of the world’s largest Direct Benefit Transfer schemes. A flagship scheme of the Government of India, it exemplifies the continued commitment of the Government of India to initiate policy actions for an inclusive and productive agricultural sector. It is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of all land-holding farmers subject to certain exclusion criteria of higher income status. Financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal instalments, every four months, is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers’ families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. As of now, benefits amounting to more than Rs 2.61 lakh crores have been provided to more than 11 crore farmers across the nation.
For the release of the 15th instalment, eKYC and seeding of Aadhaar with active bank accounts are mandatory to ensure that the benefit is released to the genuine beneficiaries directly into their Aadhaar linked bank accounts without any involvement of middlemen. To facilitate the farmers in doing the eKYC in PM KISAN, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has developed a mobile application with the feature of facial authentication-based e-KYC which can be used by the farmers to complete their own eKYC and can also assist 100 other farmers in their neighbourhood to complete e-KYC from the comfort of their homes. This app is first mobile app which use facial authentication feature in any benefit transfer scheme of the Government of India. This Mobile App is very easy to use and is easily available for download on Google Play store.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has also launched a PM-KISAN AI Chatbot (Kisan e-Mitra), which will provide the farmers with a one-stop solution for their grievances related to the PM-KISAN scheme. Integrated with Bhashini, the chatbot offers support in local languages such as Hindi, Tamil, Odia, Bengali and English through voice and text assistance. These technological solutions aim to address general queries and grievances raised by the beneficiaries promptly and effectively. The Chatbot is enabling farmers in obtaining answers to all their scheme-related questions, providing them with accurate and timely information.
The release of the 15th instalment of the PM-KISAN scheme underlines the Government of India's commitment to promoting agriculture, empowering farmers, and ensuring the sustainable development of the agricultural sector. The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is committed to the welfare and empowerment of farmers and the development of sustainable agricultural practices in India. The ministry is undertaking various programs and initiatives to improve agricultural productivity, enhance farmer incomes, and ensure food security for the nation.