Ministry of Labour & Employment
18.88 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2023
9.06 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.51 Lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 22,544 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 61 transgender employees in September, 2023
15 NOV 2023 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 18.88 lakh new employees have been added in the month of September, 2023.
Around 22,544 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of September, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveal that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 18.88 lakh employees added during the month, 9.06 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.98 % of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.51 lakh in September, 2023. The data shows that a total 61 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये ईएसआय योजनेंतर्गत 18.88 लाख नवीन कामगारांची नोंदणी
15 NOV 2023 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023
ईएसआयसी अर्थात कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या वेतनश्रेणीच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीनुसार सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये एकूण 18 लाख 88 हजार नवीन कर्मचारी समाविष्ट झाले आहेत.
सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये सुमारे 22,544 नवीन आस्थापनांची नोंदणी झाली आहे; आणि त्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना, कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा छत्राखाली आणले गेले आहे.
या आकडेवारीवरून स्पष्टपणे दिसून येते की देशातील तरुणांसाठी अधिक नोकऱ्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत कारण या महिन्यात नोंदणी झालेल्या एकूण 18.88 लाख कर्मचार्‍यांपैकी 9.06 लाख कर्मचारी 25वर्षे वयोगटातील आहेत आणि त्यांची संख्या एकूण कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या 47.98% इतकी आहे.
वेतनश्रेणी माहिती अहवालाचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण असे दर्शविते की सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये महिला सदस्यांची एकूण नोंदणी 3.51 लाख होती. या आकडेवारीत असेही दिसून येते, की सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये एकूण 61 पारलिंगी (ट्रान्सजेंडर)कर्मचार्‍यांनी देखील ईएसआय योजनेंतर्गत नोंदणी केली आहे.
यावरून हे लक्षात येते, की ईएसआयसी समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत त्याचे लाभ पोहोचवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
डेटा निर्मिती ही एक सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया असल्याने वेतनपटातील माहिती तात्पुरती आहे.