Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number stands at (-) 0.52% (Provisional) for October, 2023 (over October, 2022) against (-) 0.26% recorded in September, 2023
Negative rate of inflation in October, 2023 primarily due to fall in prices of chemicals and chemical products, electricity, textiles, basic metals, food products, paper and paper products, etc.
14 NOV 2023 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is (-) 0.52% (Provisional) for the month of October, 2023 (over October, 2022) against (-) 0.26% recorded in September, 2023. The negative rate of inflation in October, 2023 is primarily due to fall in prices of chemicals and chemical products, electricity, textiles, basic metals, food products, paper and paper products, etc. as compared to the corresponding month of previous year. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-23 (F)
Sep-23 (P)
Oct-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
152.5
-0.46
151.5
-0.26
152.1
-0.52
I. Primary Articles
22.62
190.3
6.73
182.4
3.70
184.5
1.82
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
149.1
-6.34
153.1
-3.35
154.1
-2.47
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
139.9
-2.30
140.3
-1.34
140.3
-1.13
Food Index
24.38
187.1
6.19
177.8
1.54
179.6
1.07
Note: P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month-over-month change in WPI index for the month of October, 2023 stood at 0.40% as compared to September, 2023. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23 (F)
Sep-23 (P)
Oct-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
-1.13
-0.33
2.15
0.26
-0.66
0.40
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.52
0.57
8.86
-0.73
-4.15
1.15
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-2.69
-1.62
-0.55
2.54
2.68
0.65
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.57
-0.50
-0.29
0.29
0.29
0.00
Food Index
24.38
-0.63
1.27
7.77
-0.85
-4.97
1.01
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group increased by 1.15% to 184.5 (provisional) in October, 2023 from 182.4 (provisional) for the month of September, 2023. Prices of Minerals (7.81%) and Food Articles (1.33%) increased in October, 2023 as compared to September, 2023. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (- 0.60%) and Non-food Articles (- 0.24%) declined in October, 2023 as compared to September, 2023.
1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by 0.65% to 154.1 (provisional) in October, 2023 from 153.1 (provisional) in the month of September, 2023. Prices of Mineral Oils (1.28%) increased in October, 2023 as compared to September, 2023. Prices of Electricity (-0.73%) declined in October, 2023 as compared to September, 2023.
1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group remained constant at 140.3 (provisional) in October, 2023 and September, 2023. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 13 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 7 groups witnessed a decrease in prices whereas 2 groups remained unchanged. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices are manufacture of food products; chemicals and chemical products; motor vehicles trailers & semi-trailers; textiles; other non-metallic mineral products, etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices are manufacture of basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment; rubber & plastic products; other transport equipment, etc. in October, 2023 as compared to September, 2023.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group has increased from 177.8 in September, 2023 to 179.6 in October 2023. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index stood at 1.07 % in October 2023 as compared to 1.54 % in September 2023.
5. Final Index for the month of August, 2023 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of August, 2023 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' stood at 152.5 and -0.46% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for October, 2023 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.9 per cent, while the final figure for August, 2023 is based on the weighted response rate of 94.0 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in .
1. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of November, 2023 would be released on 14/12/2023.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of October, 2023 (Provisional), August, 2023 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and then frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for October, 2023
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Oct-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Oct-22 over Sep-22
Oct-23 over Sep-23*
Apr-Oct 2022
Apr-Oct 2023
Oct-22
Oct-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.1
0.66
0.40
13.38
-1.59
8.67
-0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
184.5
3.01
1.15
14.92
2.48
11.17
1.82
A. Food Articles
15.26
190.8
2.14
1.33
10.94
5.59
8.45
2.53
Cereals
2.82
193.3
0.73
0.94
9.96
7.51
12.09
7.51
Paddy
1.43
189.9
1.11
1.50
3.64
8.41
6.63
9.39
Wheat
1.03
194.1
1.93
0.41
13.61
6.52
16.25
4.75
Pulses
0.64
213.9
0.56
2.05
-0.33
11.17
0.45
19.43
Vegetables
1.87
220.7
12.11
4.15
31.93
3.76
17.44
-21.04
Potato
0.28
209.7
4.07
-1.55
41.36
-23.41
44.92
-29.27
Onion
0.16
333.5
17.74
23.47
-23.62
21.27
-30.02
62.60
Fruits
1.60
184.7
-1.36
-1.07
13.27
-2.67
0.29
6.27
Milk
4.44
179.9
0.73
0.11
5.73
8.31
5.98
7.92
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
172.3
-2.04
3.55
5.38
1.33
3.97
2.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
163.8
-1.31
-0.24
14.01
-6.09
8.00
-1.33
Oil Seeds
1.12
181.9
-3.62
-2.10
-2.56
-10.81
-5.36
-3.76
C. Minerals
0.83
220.8
5.98
7.81
8.81
6.83
10.13
12.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
167.0
17.48
-0.60
62.06
-5.72
43.57
-2.17
Crude Petroleum
1.95
144.1
13.22
-2.90
54.63
-14.66
30.69
-4.95
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.1
-0.25
0.65
39.21
-6.66
25.40
-2.47
LPG
0.64
116.8
-2.25
13.18
28.03
-17.83
4.82
-4.03
Petrol
1.60
161.8
-3.04
-0.92
51.19
-5.50
25.02
3.45
HSD
3.10
175.6
-3.88
0.69
68.30
-12.26
43.05
-6.79
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.3
-0.21
0.00
8.15
-2.21
4.42
-1.13
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
161.0
0.24
0.50
6.53
-4.24
3.28
-1.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
142.3
0.12
-0.70
3.34
-23.76
-7.47
-17.89
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.3
0.55
0.00
1.50
2.07
1.33
1.70
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
174.2
-0.12
0.64
2.91
4.90
2.50
6.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.7
-1.38
0.37
11.54
-7.77
5.71
-5.47
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.6
-0.07
0.66
4.26
1.59
3.54
1.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.3
-0.97
-0.32
3.40
1.73
2.69
1.72
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.8
-0.35
0.55
2.53
1.09
1.06
2.03
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.9
-0.91
0.07
15.63
-8.20
11.37
-9.10
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
0.21
0.07
12.97
-6.20
8.94
-6.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.0
0.64
0.07
3.75
1.84
3.82
1.27
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.5
-0.23
-0.47
6.49
-2.34
1.97
-1.32
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.2
0.15
0.15
9.00
1.50
7.84
1.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.2
0.07
0.36
9.18
0.77
8.06
1.10
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
142.3
-0.68
-0.21
11.84
-6.04
1.18
-2.27
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.3
-0.16
-1.23
10.61
-5.64
4.30
-4.60
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.9
-1.01
-0.43
8.64
-0.15
5.19
0.87
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23*
Oct-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-3.61
-4.18
-1.23
-0.46
-0.26
-0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-1.90
-2.98
8.24
6.73
3.70
1.82
A. Food Articles
15.26
1.63
1.32
15.09
11.43
3.35
2.53
Cereals
2.82
6.89
8.34
8.25
6.63
7.28
7.51
Paddy
1.43
7.33
7.67
9.03
9.18
8.97
9.39
Wheat
1.03
6.20
9.02
7.78
4.26
6.33
4.75
Pulses
0.64
5.82
9.21
9.59
10.39
17.69
19.43
Vegetables
1.87
-20.47
-21.56
67.59
48.44
-15.00
-21.04
Potato
0.28
-18.10
-21.15
-24.06
-24.02
-25.24
-29.27
Onion
0.16
-7.25
-4.31
6.84
34.12
55.05
62.60
Fruits
1.60
0.68
-2.04
-9.97
-12.88
5.96
6.27
Milk
4.44
8.18
8.59
8.21
8.52
8.58
7.92
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.07
2.68
1.96
1.87
-2.86
2.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-9.51
-9.66
-5.76
-6.80
-2.38
-1.33
Oil Seeds
1.12
-15.60
-14.39
-9.75
-9.41
-5.25
-3.76
C. Minerals
0.83
2.19
0.53
8.95
6.53
10.29
12.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-13.66
-21.43
-13.66
-1.93
15.62
-2.17
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-27.01
-32.68
-22.83
-9.10
10.83
-4.95
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-9.17
-12.51
-12.73
-6.34
-3.35
-2.47
LPG
0.64
-24.35
-22.29
-20.69
-24.01
-17.11
-4.03
Petrol
1.60
-9.51
-16.32
-13.48
-2.13
1.24
3.45
HSD
3.10
-17.03
-18.59
-18.95
-11.71
-11.02
-6.79
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-3.03
-2.78
-2.58
-2.30
-1.34
-1.13
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-6.97
-6.04
-3.85
-3.54
-1.90
-1.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-29.92
-29.16
-22.39
-20.87
-17.22
-17.89
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.71
1.71
2.19
2.42
2.26
1.70
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.32
5.91
4.40
5.12
5.29
6.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-8.48
-9.71
-9.10
-8.46
-7.13
-5.47
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.25
2.04
1.62
0.87
0.80
1.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.73
1.80
2.03
1.78
1.05
1.72
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.33
2.25
0.84
0.56
1.12
2.03
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.59
-7.83
-9.65
-10.03
-9.99
-9.10
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-5.03
-7.01
-7.58
-7.03
-6.71
-6.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.73
2.58
1.29
0.85
1.85
1.27
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-3.33
-3.20
-3.13
-1.78
-1.08
-1.32
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.12
0.52
0.67
1.12
1.28
1.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.88
-1.15
0.00
0.29
0.81
1.10
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-9.23
-5.60
-6.36
-5.57
-2.73
-2.27
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-8.18
-4.40
-4.75
-4.96
-3.56
-4.60
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.64
-0.50
-0.79
-0.79
0.29
0.87
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23*
Oct-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
149.4
148.9
152.1
152.5
151.5
152.1
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.1
176.1
191.7
190.3
182.4
184.5
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.3
184.9
205.9
202.8
188.3
190.8
Cereals
2.82
183.1
184.5
186.3
188.3
191.5
193.3
Paddy
1.43
177.2
178.2
181.2
184.3
187.1
189.9
Wheat
1.03
184.9
187.3
187.1
188.3
193.3
194.1
Pulses
0.64
183.6
188.5
191.9
197.6
209.6
213.9
Vegetables
1.87
178.3
203.8
379.6
336.8
211.9
220.7
Potato
0.28
190.0
204.3
221.3
221.4
213.0
209.7
Onion
0.16
129.2
144.4
184.3
233.9
270.1
333.5
Fruits
1.60
191.2
182.4
169.7
177.9
186.7
184.7
Milk
4.44
177.3
178.3
177.9
179.6
179.7
179.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
177.2
180.0
176.5
174.4
166.4
172.3
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.8
158.9
161.9
163.2
164.2
163.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
188.8
186.2
187.8
187.8
185.8
181.9
C. Minerals
0.83
214.8
207.4
215.4
205.5
204.8
220.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
142.9
138.6
144.7
152.3
168.0
167.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
119.2
116.8
125.1
132.9
148.4
144.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.6
146.2
145.4
149.1
153.1
154.1
LPG
0.64
117.1
114.0
107.3
100.0
103.2
116.8
Petrol
1.60
157.0
155.9
156.0
160.7
163.3
161.8
HSD
3.10
169.5
169.0
170.2
171.9
174.4
175.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.6
139.9
139.5
139.9
140.3
140.3
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.9
158.8
159.9
160.8
160.2
161.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
149.7
145.0
147.7
147.5
143.3
142.3
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.6
130.7
130.8
131.4
131.3
131.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
171.4
173.7
173.2
172.6
173.1
174.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
134.8
133.9
134.1
134.2
134.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
149.7
150.2
150.6
150.6
151.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.5
124.7
125.7
125.5
124.7
124.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.0
145.2
144.4
144.9
145.0
145.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.0
143.6
139.5
139.0
138.8
138.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
139.6
137.9
136.6
136.3
136.2
136.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.9
143.4
141.8
141.8
142.9
143.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.6
127.1
127.0
127.1
128.1
127.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.7
134.7
134.6
135.0
135.0
135.2
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
137.4
137.4
137.5
137.7
138.2
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.6
141.6
139.9
140.6
142.6
142.3
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.4
121.8
122.2
120.7
121.8
120.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.7
139.3
138.3
138.9
139.5
138.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर (डब्लूपीआय) आधारित चलनफुगवठ्याचा वार्षिक दर सप्टेंबर, 2023 मध्ये नोंदलेल्या (-) 0.26% च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 साठी (-) 0.52% (तात्पुरता) आहे (ऑक्टोबर, 2022 च्या तुलनेत)
चलनफुगवठ्याचा ऑक्टोबर 2023 मधील नकारात्मक दर प्रामुख्याने रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, वीज, कापड, मूलभूत धातू, अन्न उत्पादने, कागद आणि कागद उत्पादने इत्यादींच्या किमतीतील घसरणीमुळे
14 NOV 2023 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2023
अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांकावर (डब्लूपीआय) आधारित चलनफुगवठ्याचा वार्षिक दर सप्टेंबर, 2023 मध्ये नोंदलेल्या (-) 0.26% च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 साठी (-) 0.52% (तात्पुरता) आहे (ऑक्टोबर, 2022 च्या तुलनेत). चलनफुगवठ्याचा ऑक्टोबर 2023 मधील नकारात्मक दर प्रामुख्याने रसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादने, वीज, कापड, मूलभूत धातू, अन्न उत्पादने, कागद आणि कागद उत्पादने इत्यादींच्या किंमतीत मागील वर्षाच्या संबंधित महिन्याच्या तुलनेत घट झाल्यामुळे आहे. सर्व वस्तू आणि डब्ल्यूपीआय घटकांचे मागील तीन महिन्यांचे निर्देशांक तसेच चलनफुगवठा दर खाली दिले आहेत:
निर्देशांक संख्या आणि चलनफुगवठ्याचा वार्षिक दर (% मध्ये Y-o-Y)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Aug-23 (F)
Sep-23 (P)
Oct-23 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.0
152.5
-0.46
151.5
-0.26
152.1
-0.52
I. Primary Articles
22.62
190.3
6.73
182.4
3.70
184.5
1.82
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
149.1
-6.34
153.1
-3.35
154.1
-2.47
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
139.9
-2.30
140.3
-1.34
140.3
-1.13
Food Index
24.38
187.1
6.19
177.8
1.54
179.6
टीप: P: तात्पुरती, *मागील वर्षाच्या संबंधित महिन्याच्या तुलनेत डब्लूपीआय चलनफुगवठ्याचा वार्षिक दर
2. सप्टेंबर 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2023 या महिन्यातील डब्ल्यू. पी. आय. निर्देशांकामधील दर-महिन्याचा बदल 0.40% होता. गेल्या सहा महिन्यातील डब्ल्यू. पी. आय. निर्देशांकातील मासिक बदलाचा सारांश खाली दिला आहेः
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23 (F)
Sep-23 (P)
Oct-23 (P)
All Commodities
100.0
-1.13
-0.33
2.15
0.26
-0.66
0.40
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.52
0.57
8.86
-0.73
-4.15
1.15
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-2.69
-1.62
-0.55
2.54
2.68
0.65
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.57
-0.50
-0.29
0.29
0.29
0.00
Food Index
24.38
-0.63
1.27
7.77
-0.85
-4.97
1.01
टीप: पी : तात्पुरता, दर महिना आधारित (एम-ओ-एम ) डब्लूपीआय मासिक #Monthly बदलाचा दर
3. डब्लूपीआय च्या प्रमुख गटांमधील दरमहा बदल:
प्राथमिक वस्तू (वजन 22.62%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये 1.15% ने वाढून, 2023 च्या सप्टेंबर महिन्याच्या 182.4 (तात्पुरत्या) वरून 184.5 (तात्पुरता) वर आला आहे. खनिजांच्या किमती (7.81%) आणि अन्नपदार्थ सप्टेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये (1.33%) वाढले. कच्चे पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (- 0.60%) आणि अ-खाद्य वस्तूंच्या (- 0.24%) किमती सप्टेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये कमी झाल्या.
इंधन आणि उर्जा (वजन 13.15%):- या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये 0.65% ने वाढून 154.1 (तात्पुरता) झाला, 2023 च्या सप्टेंबर महिन्यात तो 153.1 (तात्पुरता) होता. खनिज तेलांच्या किमतीत (1.28%) सप्टेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये वाढ झाली. सप्टेंबर, 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये विजेच्या किमती (-0.73%) कमी झाल्या.
उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील उत्पादने (वजन 64.23%):- ऑक्टोबर, 2023 आणि सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटाचा निर्देशांक 140.3 (तात्पुरता) वर स्थिर राहिला. उत्पादित उत्पादनांसाठी 22 एनआयसी दोन-अंकी गटांपैकी 13 गटांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली. 7 गटांच्या किमतीत घट झाली तर 2 गटात कोणताही बदल झाला नाही. काही महत्‍त्‍वाच्‍या गटांनी किमतीत दरमहा वाढ दर्शवली आहे. खाद्य उत्‍पादनेरसायने आणि रासायनिक उत्पादनेमोटार वाहनांचे ट्रेलर आणि अर्ध-ट्रेलरकापडइतर गैर-धातू खनिज उत्पादने, इ. यांचा यात समावेश आहे. सप्टेंबर 2023 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर, 2023 मध्ये काही गटाच्या किंमती कमी झाल्या आहेत. त्यात मूलभूत धातूंचे उत्पादनयंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे वगळता बनावट धातू उत्पादनेरबर आणि प्लास्टिक उत्पादने इतर वाहतूक उपकरणे इ. यांचा समावेश आहे.
4. डब्लूपीआय अन्न निर्देशांक (वजन 24.38%): प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातील 'अन्न पदार्थ' आणि उत्पादित उत्पादने गटातील 'अन्न उत्पादन' यांचा समावेश असलेला अन्न निर्देशांक सप्टेंबर, 2023 मध्ये 177.8 वरून ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये 179.6 पर्यंत वाढला आहे. डब्लूपीआय अन्न निर्देशांकावर आधारित चलनफुगवठ्याचा वार्षिक दर सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये 1.54% च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये 1.07% होता.
5. ऑगस्ट, 2023 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100): ऑगस्ट, 2023 महिन्यासाठी अंतिम घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि 'सर्व वस्तू'साठी चलनफुगवठा दर अनुक्रमे 152.5 आणि -0.46% होता. अद्ययावत आकडेवारीवर आधारित विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवठा दरांचे तपशील परिशिष्ट I येथे आहेत. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी डब्लूपीआयवर आधारित वार्षिक चलनफुगवठ्याचा दर (Y-o-Y) परिशिष्ट II वर आहे. मागील सहा महिन्यांतील विविध वस्तू गटांसाठी डब्लूपीआय परिशिष्ट III वर आहे.
प्रतिसाद दर: ऑक्टोबर, 2023 साठीचा डब्लूपीआय85.9 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित केला गेला आहे, तर ऑगस्ट, 2023 साठी अंतिम संख्या 94.0 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दरावर आधारित आहे. डब्लूपीआयच्या अंतिम पुनरावृत्ती धोरणानुसार डब्लूपीआयच्या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीत सुधारणा केली जाईल. हे प्रसिद्धी पत्रक, वस्तू निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवठा आकडेवारी आमच्या होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in वर उपलब्ध आहेत.
प्रसिद्धी पत्रकाची पुढील तारीख: नोव्हेंबर, 2023 साठीचा डब्लूपीआय 14/12/2023 रोजी प्रसिद्ध होईल.
टीप: डीपीआयआयटी दर महिन्याच्या 14 तारखेला (किंवा पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी) भारतातील घाऊक किंमतीचा निर्देशांक महिन्याच्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या अंतराने जारी करते आणि संस्थात्मक स्त्रोतांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या आकडेवारीवरुन निर्देशांक संकलित केला जातो. या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात ऑक्टोबर, 2023 (तात्पुरते), ऑगस्ट, 2023 (अंतिम) आणि इतर महिने/वर्षांसाठीचा डब्लूपीआय (आधारभूत वर्ष 2011-12=100) समाविष्ट आहे. डब्लूपीआयची तात्पुरती आकडेवारी 10 आठवड्यांनंतर (संदर्भ महिन्यापासून) अंतिम केली जाते आणि त्यानंतर गोठवली जाते.
परिशिष्ट-I
ऑक्टोबर, 2023 साठी अखिल भारतीय घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक आणि चलनफुगवठ्याचा दर (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
(Oct-23)*
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Oct-22 over Sep-22
Oct-23 over Sep-23*
Apr-Oct 2022
Apr-Oct 2023
Oct-22
Oct-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
152.1
0.66
0.40
13.38
-1.59
8.67
-0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
184.5
3.01
1.15
14.92
2.48
11.17
1.82
A. Food Articles
15.26
190.8
2.14
1.33
10.94
5.59
8.45
2.53
Cereals
2.82
193.3
0.73
0.94
9.96
7.51
12.09
7.51
Paddy
1.43
189.9
1.11
1.50
3.64
8.41
6.63
9.39
Wheat
1.03
194.1
1.93
0.41
13.61
6.52
16.25
4.75
Pulses
0.64
213.9
0.56
2.05
-0.33
11.17
0.45
19.43
Vegetables
1.87
220.7
12.11
4.15
31.93
3.76
17.44
-21.04
Potato
0.28
209.7
4.07
-1.55
41.36
-23.41
44.92
-29.27
Onion
0.16
333.5
17.74
23.47
-23.62
21.27
-30.02
62.60
Fruits
1.60
184.7
-1.36
-1.07
13.27
-2.67
0.29
6.27
Milk
4.44
179.9
0.73
0.11
5.73
8.31
5.98
7.92
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
172.3
-2.04
3.55
5.38
1.33
3.97
2.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
163.8
-1.31
-0.24
14.01
-6.09
8.00
-1.33
Oil Seeds
1.12
181.9
-3.62
-2.10
-2.56
-10.81
-5.36
-3.76
C. Minerals
0.83
220.8
5.98
7.81
8.81
6.83
10.13
12.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
167.0
17.48
-0.60
62.06
-5.72
43.57
-2.17
Crude Petroleum
1.95
144.1
13.22
-2.90
54.63
-14.66
30.69
-4.95
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
154.1
-0.25
0.65
39.21
-6.66
25.40
-2.47
LPG
0.64
116.8
-2.25
13.18
28.03
-17.83
4.82
-4.03
Petrol
1.60
161.8
-3.04
-0.92
51.19
-5.50
25.02
3.45
HSD
3.10
175.6
-3.88
0.69
68.30
-12.26
43.05
-6.79
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.3
-0.21
0.00
8.15
-2.21
4.42
-1.13
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
161.0
0.24
0.50
6.53
-4.24
3.28
-1.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
142.3
0.12
-0.70
3.34
-23.76
-7.47
-17.89
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
131.3
0.55
0.00
1.50
2.07
1.33
1.70
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
174.2
-0.12
0.64
2.91
4.90
2.50
6.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
134.7
-1.38
0.37
11.54
-7.77
5.71
-5.47
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
151.6
-0.07
0.66
4.26
1.59
3.54
1.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.3
-0.97
-0.32
3.40
1.73
2.69
1.72
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.8
-0.35
0.55
2.53
1.09
1.06
2.03
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
138.9
-0.91
0.07
15.63
-8.20
11.37
-9.10
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.3
0.21
0.07
12.97
-6.20
8.94
-6.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
143.0
0.64
0.07
3.75
1.84
3.82
1.27
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.5
-0.23
-0.47
6.49
-2.34
1.97
-1.32
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
135.2
0.15
0.15
9.00
1.50
7.84
1.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
138.2
0.07
0.36
9.18
0.77
8.06
1.10
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
142.3
-0.68
-0.21
11.84
-6.04
1.18
-2.27
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
120.3
-0.16
-1.23
10.61
-5.64
4.30
-4.60
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
138.9
-1.01
-0.43
8.64
-0.15
5.19
0.87
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23*
Oct-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
-3.61
-4.18
-1.23
-0.46
-0.26
-0.52
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-1.90
-2.98
8.24
6.73
3.70
1.82
A. Food Articles
15.26
1.63
1.32
15.09
11.43
3.35
2.53
Cereals
2.82
6.89
8.34
8.25
6.63
7.28
7.51
Paddy
1.43
7.33
7.67
9.03
9.18
8.97
9.39
Wheat
1.03
6.20
9.02
7.78
4.26
6.33
4.75
Pulses
0.64
5.82
9.21
9.59
10.39
17.69
19.43
Vegetables
1.87
-20.47
-21.56
67.59
48.44
-15.00
-21.04
Potato
0.28
-18.10
-21.15
-24.06
-24.02
-25.24
-29.27
Onion
0.16
-7.25
-4.31
6.84
34.12
55.05
62.60
Fruits
1.60
0.68
-2.04
-9.97
-12.88
5.96
6.27
Milk
4.44
8.18
8.59
8.21
8.52
8.58
7.92
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
2.07
2.68
1.96
1.87
-2.86
2.68
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-9.51
-9.66
-5.76
-6.80
-2.38
-1.33
Oil Seeds
1.12
-15.60
-14.39
-9.75
-9.41
-5.25
-3.76
C. Minerals
0.83
2.19
0.53
8.95
6.53
10.29
12.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-13.66
-21.43
-13.66
-1.93
15.62
-2.17
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-27.01
-32.68
-22.83
-9.10
10.83
-4.95
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-9.17
-12.51
-12.73
-6.34
-3.35
-2.47
LPG
0.64
-24.35
-22.29
-20.69
-24.01
-17.11
-4.03
Petrol
1.60
-9.51
-16.32
-13.48
-2.13
1.24
3.45
HSD
3.10
-17.03
-18.59
-18.95
-11.71
-11.02
-6.79
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-3.03
-2.78
-2.58
-2.30
-1.34
-1.13
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
-6.97
-6.04
-3.85
-3.54
-1.90
-1.65
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
-29.92
-29.16
-22.39
-20.87
-17.22
-17.89
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.71
1.71
2.19
2.42
2.26
1.70
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
4.32
5.91
4.40
5.12
5.29
6.09
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-8.48
-9.71
-9.10
-8.46
-7.13
-5.47
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
2.25
2.04
1.62
0.87
0.80
1.54
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
1.73
1.80
2.03
1.78
1.05
1.72
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
2.33
2.25
0.84
0.56
1.12
2.03
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-6.59
-7.83
-9.65
-10.03
-9.99
-9.10
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-5.03
-7.01
-7.58
-7.03
-6.71
-6.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.73
2.58
1.29
0.85
1.85
1.27
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-3.33
-3.20
-3.13
-1.78
-1.08
-1.32
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
2.12
0.52
0.67
1.12
1.28
1.27
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
0.88
-1.15
0.00
0.29
0.81
1.10
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-9.23
-5.60
-6.36
-5.57
-2.73
-2.27
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-8.18
-4.40
-4.75
-4.96
-3.56
-4.60
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.64
-0.50
-0.79
-0.79
0.29
0.87
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
May-23
Jun-23
Jul-23
Aug-23
Sep-23*
Oct-23*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
149.4
148.9
152.1
152.5
151.5
152.1
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
175.1
176.1
191.7
190.3
182.4
184.5
A. Food Articles
15.26
181.3
184.9
205.9
202.8
188.3
190.8
Cereals
2.82
183.1
184.5
186.3
188.3
191.5
193.3
Paddy
1.43
177.2
178.2
181.2
184.3
187.1
189.9
Wheat
1.03
184.9
187.3
187.1
188.3
193.3
194.1
Pulses
0.64
183.6
188.5
191.9
197.6
209.6
213.9
Vegetables
1.87
178.3
203.8
379.6
336.8
211.9
220.7
Potato
0.28
190.0
204.3
221.3
221.4
213.0
209.7
Onion
0.16
129.2
144.4
184.3
233.9
270.1
333.5
Fruits
1.60
191.2
182.4
169.7
177.9
186.7
184.7
Milk
4.44
177.3
178.3
177.9
179.6
179.7
179.9
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
177.2
180.0
176.5
174.4
166.4
172.3
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
162.8
158.9
161.9
163.2
164.2
163.8
Oil Seeds
1.12
188.8
186.2
187.8
187.8
185.8
181.9
C. Minerals
0.83
214.8
207.4
215.4
205.5
204.8
220.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
142.9
138.6
144.7
152.3
168.0
167.0
Crude Petroleum
1.95
119.2
116.8
125.1
132.9
148.4
144.1
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.6
146.2
145.4
149.1
153.1
154.1
LPG
0.64
117.1
114.0
107.3
100.0
103.2
116.8
Petrol
1.60
157.0
155.9
156.0
160.7
163.3
161.8
HSD
3.10
169.5
169.0
170.2
171.9
174.4
175.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
140.6
139.9
139.5
139.9
140.3
140.3
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
158.9
158.8
159.9
160.8
160.2
161.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
149.7
145.0
147.7
147.5
143.3
142.3
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
130.6
130.7
130.8
131.4
131.3
131.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
171.4
173.7
173.2
172.6
173.1
174.2
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
134.8
133.9
134.1
134.2
134.7
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
150.0
149.7
150.2
150.6
150.6
151.6
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
123.5
124.7
125.7
125.5
124.7
124.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
145.0
145.2
144.4
144.9
145.0
145.8
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
146.0
143.6
139.5
139.0
138.8
138.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
139.6
137.9
136.6
136.3
136.2
136.3
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
142.9
143.4
141.8
141.8
142.9
143.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
127.6
127.1
127.0
127.1
128.1
127.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
134.7
134.7
134.6
135.0
135.0
135.2
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
137.3
137.4
137.4
137.5
137.7
138.2
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
143.6
141.6
139.9
140.6
142.6
142.3
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
122.4
121.8
122.2
120.7
121.8
120.3
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
139.7
139.3
138.3
138.9
139.5
138.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of