Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kishtwar to emerge as North India’s major 'power hub', says Dr Jitendra Singh
Multi- Speciality Medical Camp organised by Army at remote village Gulabagar in Paddar area
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Shiksha Bharti School in one of the remote villages called Massu in district Kishtwar
11 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy & Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major "power hub" generating around 6,000 MW of power after the completion of the ongoing power projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who was on an extensive tour of the remote and peripheral areas of the hill district of Kishtwar, visited Gulabgarh in the Paddar area and far village of Massu, where he also inaugurated the new School set up by “Shiksha Bharti” for the village children.
The Union Minister, who is also a known Physician and Diabetologist, also participated in the Multi Speciality Medical Camp organised by the Indian Army at village Gulabgarh.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh held a public interaction in Gulabgarh in the presence of the district administration officers. He also addressed the local PRIs including BDC Members, Councillors, Sarpanches as well as prominent activists of the region.
During his address and later speaking to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 6 to 7 major Hydro power projects have come in the region in a short span of 9 to 10 years ever since Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister.
Elaborating on this, he pointed out that the largest capacity project is Pakal Dul with a capacity of 1,000 MW. Its estimated cost, as of now, is Rs.8,112.12 crore and expected timeline of competition is 2025. Another major project is Kiru Hydroelectric project with a capacity of 624 MW. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4,285.59 crore and the timeline in this case is also 2025, he said.
The Minister further informed that at the same time, 850 MW Ratle project has been revived as a joint venture between the Centre and UT of J&K. In addition, the existing Dulhasti power station has an installed capacity of 390 MW, while Dulhasti II Hydroelectric project will have a capacity of 260 MW.
Dr Jitendra Singh said these projects shall not only augment the power supply position thereby making up for the shortage of power supply in the UT of J&K, but the huge investment being made for construction of these projects is also a boost for direct as well as indirect opportunities for the local people.
For six long decades, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the successive governments at the Centre and the State had ignored Kishtwar region. It was only after Prime Minister Modi took over that he changed the work culture and ensured that all neglected regions would be given due attention and priority so that they may also rise to the same level.
For example, he said, for several years, people here had been agitating and demanding a Degree college for Paddar but successive governments ignored this demand. It was only after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014 that a Degree college was sanctioned for Paddar under Centre’s scheme RUSA (Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan).
Citing another example, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, road travel to Kishtwar was cumbersome and on the slightest landside, the Doda-Kishtwar road got blocked. But today, the road travel time from Jammu to Kishtwar has reduced from over 7 hours in 2014 to less than 5 hours now. Similarly, he said, during these 9 years, Kishtwar has come up on the Aviation Map of India and has been sanctioned an airport under Centre’s UDAAN Scheme, which nobody had ever imagined.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra singh said, three new national highways including Khilani-Sudhmahadev Highway, a series of Degree Colleges, mobile towers enroute Machail Yatra and other remote areas have also come up during the Modi government, he said.
As for Machail, Dr Jitendra Singh said, mobile towers have been set up, multiple toilet complexes constructed and solar plants installed for regular power supply, and all this happened only after 2014. Not only this, the motorable road to Machail is under fast track construction and the day is not far when Kishtwar to Machail travel would be just about 1 1⁄2 to 2 hours, he added.
Meanwhile, the Multi speciality medical camp organised by the Army at Gulabgarh provided medical care to nearly 2,000 patients. All the villagers registered for the camp were ushered to General OPD, where Medical Officers and Specialists elicited the clinical details and advised investigations, where required. The cases of Anaemia, Hypertension, Diabetes, Migraine, Cervical Spondylosis and Pulmonary Tuberculosis were diagnosed and managed. The Medical Specialist provided consultation and treatment to the patients. Patients with diabetes were counselled for dietary modification. Patients with known Hypertension were educated about the diseases and their antihypertensive medications were optimised as per their recorded BP in camp with healthy dietary advice. Patients with tuberculosis were counselled for anti-tubercular drug treatment with advice to follow up at DOTS Centers.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Army and the team led by Major General Shivendra Singh for providing the much needed medical facilities to this remote hilly rural area. He said, the people of this region are eagerly thankful to the Army who have stood by them during the time of terrorism and also come forward to serve them at the time of peace.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் கிஷ்த்வார் வட இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக உருவெடுக்கும்: மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
11 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கிஷ்த்வாரில் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் மின் திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைந்து செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்போது இந்தப் பகுதி வட இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய "மின் உற்பத்தி மையமாக" உருவெடுக்கும் என்று மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மலை மாவட்டமான கிஷ்த்வாரின் படார் பகுதி மற்றும் மசூவின் தொலைதூர கிராமத்தில் உள்ள குலாப்கருக்குச் இன்று (11-11-2023) பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அங்கு அவர் கிராமக் குழந்தைகளுக்கான புதிய பள்ளியை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். குலாப்கர் கிராமத்தில் ராணுவம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மருத்துவ முகாமிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்றார். குலாப்கரில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சிப் பிரநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பின்னர் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு பொறுப்பேற்றதில் இருந்து 9 முதல் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இப்பகுதியில் 6 முதல் 7 பெரிய நீர் மின் திட்டங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். 1,000 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட பாகல் துல் மிகப்பெரிய திறன் கொண்ட திட்டம் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, இதன் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட செலவு ரூ. 8,112.12 கோடியாகும் எனவும் இது 2025-ம் ஆண்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மற்றொரு முக்கிய திட்டம் 624 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட கிரு நீர்மின் திட்டம் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கான மதிப்பீடு ரூ. 4,285.59 கோடி எனவும் இதுவும் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
850 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட ராட்லே திட்டம், மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதுள்ள துல்ஹஸ்தி முதலாவது மின் நிலையம் 390 மெகாவாட் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், துல்ஹஸ்தி 2-ம் நீர்மின் திட்டம் 260 மெகாவாட் திறனைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மின் விநியோக நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக மத்தியிலும், மாநிலத்திலும் அடுத்தடுத்து வந்த அரசுகள் கிஷ்த்வார் பிராந்தியத்தை புறக்கணித்தன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து பகுதிகளுக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பதவியேற்ற பிறகுதான்,உரிய கவனமும் முன்னுரிமையும் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பதார் பகுதியில் கல்லூரி வேண்டும் என்ற நீண்ட கால கோரிக்கை புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்உ வந்ததாகவும், 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பதவியேற்ற பிறகுதான், மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான ரூசா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதாருக்கு ஒரு கல்லூரி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இப்பகுதியில் மேலும் பல கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மொபைல் டவர்கள் அமைத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இவை அனைத்தும் 2014 க்குப் பிறகுதான் நடந்தன என்று மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார்.