Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Kishtwar to emerge as North India’s major 'power hub', says Dr Jitendra Singh
Multi- Speciality Medical Camp organised by Army at remote village Gulabagar in Paddar area
Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurates Shiksha Bharti School in one of the remote villages called Massu in district Kishtwar
11 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy & Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that Jammu and Kashmir’s Kishtwar is all set to emerge North India’s major "power hub" generating around 6,000 MW of power after the completion of the ongoing power projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who was on an extensive tour of the remote and peripheral areas of the hill district of Kishtwar, visited Gulabgarh in the Paddar area and far village of Massu, where he also inaugurated the new School set up by “Shiksha Bharti” for the village children.
The Union Minister, who is also a known Physician and Diabetologist, also participated in the Multi Speciality Medical Camp organised by the Indian Army at village Gulabgarh.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh held a public interaction in Gulabgarh in the presence of the district administration officers. He also addressed the local PRIs including BDC Members, Councillors, Sarpanches as well as prominent activists of the region.
During his address and later speaking to the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 6 to 7 major Hydro power projects have come in the region in a short span of 9 to 10 years ever since Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister.
Elaborating on this, he pointed out that the largest capacity project is Pakal Dul with a capacity of 1,000 MW. Its estimated cost, as of now, is Rs.8,112.12 crore and expected timeline of competition is 2025. Another major project is Kiru Hydroelectric project with a capacity of 624 MW. The estimated cost of the project is Rs. 4,285.59 crore and the timeline in this case is also 2025, he said.
The Minister further informed that at the same time, 850 MW Ratle project has been revived as a joint venture between the Centre and UT of J&K. In addition, the existing Dulhasti power station has an installed capacity of 390 MW, while Dulhasti II Hydroelectric project will have a capacity of 260 MW.
Dr Jitendra Singh said these projects shall not only augment the power supply position thereby making up for the shortage of power supply in the UT of J&K, but the huge investment being made for construction of these projects is also a boost for direct as well as indirect opportunities for the local people.
For six long decades, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the successive governments at the Centre and the State had ignored Kishtwar region. It was only after Prime Minister Modi took over that he changed the work culture and ensured that all neglected regions would be given due attention and priority so that they may also rise to the same level.
For example, he said, for several years, people here had been agitating and demanding a Degree college for Paddar but successive governments ignored this demand. It was only after Prime Minister Narendra Modi took over in 2014 that a Degree college was sanctioned for Paddar under Centre’s scheme RUSA (Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan).
Citing another example, Dr Jitendra Singh said that before 2014, road travel to Kishtwar was cumbersome and on the slightest landside, the Doda-Kishtwar road got blocked. But today, the road travel time from Jammu to Kishtwar has reduced from over 7 hours in 2014 to less than 5 hours now. Similarly, he said, during these 9 years, Kishtwar has come up on the Aviation Map of India and has been sanctioned an airport under Centre’s UDAAN Scheme, which nobody had ever imagined.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra singh said, three new national highways including Khilani-Sudhmahadev Highway, a series of Degree Colleges, mobile towers enroute Machail Yatra and other remote areas have also come up during the Modi government, he said.
As for Machail, Dr Jitendra Singh said, mobile towers have been set up, multiple toilet complexes constructed and solar plants installed for regular power supply, and all this happened only after 2014. Not only this, the motorable road to Machail is under fast track construction and the day is not far when Kishtwar to Machail travel would be just about 1 1⁄2 to 2 hours, he added.
Meanwhile, the Multi speciality medical camp organised by the Army at Gulabgarh provided medical care to nearly 2,000 patients. All the villagers registered for the camp were ushered to General OPD, where Medical Officers and Specialists elicited the clinical details and advised investigations, where required. The cases of Anaemia, Hypertension, Diabetes, Migraine, Cervical Spondylosis and Pulmonary Tuberculosis were diagnosed and managed. The Medical Specialist provided consultation and treatment to the patients. Patients with diabetes were counselled for dietary modification. Patients with known Hypertension were educated about the diseases and their antihypertensive medications were optimised as per their recorded BP in camp with healthy dietary advice. Patients with tuberculosis were counselled for anti-tubercular drug treatment with advice to follow up at DOTS Centers.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Army and the team led by Major General Shivendra Singh for providing the much needed medical facilities to this remote hilly rural area. He said, the people of this region are eagerly thankful to the Army who have stood by them during the time of terrorism and also come forward to serve them at the time of peace.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
किश्तवाड़ उत्तर भारत का प्रमुख 'बिजली केन्‍द्र' बनकर उभरेगा: डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
पद्दर क्षेत्र के सुदूरवर्ती गांव गुलाबगर में सेना द्वारा बहु-विशिष्ट चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किश्तवाड़ जिले के सुदूरवर्ती गांव मस्‍सू में शिक्षा भारती स्कूल का उद्घाटन किया
11 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर का किश्तवाड़ वर्तमान बिजली परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद लगभग 6,000 मेगावाट बिजली पैदा करने वाला उत्तर भारत का प्रमुख "बिजली केन्‍द्र" बनने के लिए तैयार है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह, जो किश्तवाड़ के पहाड़ी जिले के दूरदराज और परिधीय क्षेत्रों के व्यापक दौरे पर थे, ने पद्दार क्षेत्र के गुलाबगढ़ और मस्सू के सुदूरवर्ती गांवों का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने गांव के बच्‍चों के लिए "शिक्षा भारती" द्वारा स्थापित नए स्कूल का भी उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री, जो एक प्रसिद्ध चिकित्सक और मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ भी हैं, ने गांव गुलाबगढ़ में भारतीय सेना द्वारा आयोजित मल्टी स्पेशलिटी मेडिकल कैंप में भी भाग लिया।
बाद में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गुलाबगढ़ में जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में लोगों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने बीडीसी सदस्यों, पार्षदों, सरपंचों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के प्रमुख कार्यकर्ताओं सहित स्थानीय पीआरआई को भी संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान और बाद में मीडिया से बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जब से श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला है, तब से 9 से 10 वर्षों की छोटी अवधि में इस क्षेत्र में 6 से 7 प्रमुख जल विद्युत परियोजनाएं आई हैं।
इस पर विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि सबसे अधिक 1,000 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाली परियोजना पाकल दुल है। फिलहाल इसकी अनुमानित लागत 8,112.12 करोड़ रुपये है और अपेक्षित समयसीमा 2025 है। उन्होंने कहा, एक अन्य प्रमुख परियोजना 624 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाली किरू जलविद्युत परियोजना है। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 4,285.59 करोड़ रु. है और इसकी भी समयसीमा 2025 है।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि साथ ही, 850 मेगावाट की रतले परियोजना को केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम के रूप में पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, मौजूदा दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन की स्थापित क्षमता 390 मेगावाट है, जबकि दुलहस्ती II जलविद्युत परियोजना की क्षमता 260 मेगावाट होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं न केवल बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति को बढ़ाएंगी, जिससे केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में बिजली आपूर्ति की कमी पूरी होगी, बल्कि इन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए किया जा रहा भारी निवेश प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से स्थानीय लोगों के लिए अवसर भी बढ़ाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि छह लंबे दशकों तक केंद्र और राज्य की लगातार सरकारों ने किश्तवाड़ क्षेत्र की अनदेखी की है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के बाद ही उन्होंने कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव किया और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सभी उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों पर उचित ध्यान और प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी ताकि वे भी समान स्तर पर पहुंच सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए कई वर्षों से, यहां के लोग आंदोलन कर रहे थे और पद्दार के लिए एक डिग्री कॉलेज की मांग कर रहे थे, लेकिन पिछली सरकारों ने लगातार इस मांग को नजरअंदाज कर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2014 में सत्ता संभालने के बाद ही केंद्र की योजना रूसा (राष्ट्रीय उच्चतर शिक्षा अभियान) के अंतर्गत पद्दार के लिए एक डिग्री कॉलेज स्वीकृत किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक अन्य उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2014 से पहले, किश्तवाड़ तक सड़क यात्रा काफी बोझिल थी और ज़रा सा भी भूस्खलन होने पर डोडा-किश्तवाड़ सड़क अवरुद्ध हो जाती थी। लेकिन आज, जम्मू से किश्तवाड़ तक सड़क यात्रा का समय वर्ष 2014 में 7 घंटे से घटकर वर्तमान में 5 घंटे से भी कम हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह इन 9 वर्षों के दौरान, किश्तवाड़ भारत के विमानन मानचित्र पर आ गया है और केंद्र की उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत एक हवाई अड्डे को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी गई है, जिसकी किसी ने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसी तरह मोदी सरकार के कार्यकाल के दौरान खिलानी-सुद्धमहादेव राजमार्ग सहित तीन नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग, डिग्री कॉलेजों की एक श्रृंखला, मचैल यात्रा के रास्ते और अन्य दूरदराज के इलाकों में मोबाइल टावर स्थापित किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जहां तक मचैल का सवाल है, मोबाइल टावर स्थापित किए गए हैं, कई शौचालय परिसरों का निर्माण किया गया है और नियमित बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए सौर संयंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, और यह सब वर्ष 2014 के बाद ही हुआ है। इतना ही नहीं, मचैल तक मोटर गाड़ी चलाने योग्य सड़क के निर्माण का कार्य तेजी से चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब किश्तवाड़ से मचैल की यात्रा सिर्फ डेढ़ से दो घंटे की हो जाएगी।
इस बीच, गुलाबगढ़ में सेना द्वारा आयोजित मल्टी स्पेशलिटी चिकित्सा शिविर में लगभग 2,000 रोगियों को चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान की गई। शिविर के लिए पंजीकृत सभी ग्रामीणों को सामान्य वाह्य चिकित्सा विभाग (ओपीडी) में पंजीकृत किया गया, जहां चिकित्सा अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने नैदानिक विवरण प्राप्त किए और आवश्यकता होने पर जांच की सलाह दी। एनीमिया, उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, माइग्रेन, सर्वाइकल स्पोंडिलोसिस और पल्मोनरी ट्यूबरकुलोसिस के मामलों का निदान और प्रबंधन किया गया। चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों ने मरीजों को परामर्श और उपचार प्रदान किया। मधुमेह के मरीजों को आहार में सुधार के लिए परामर्श दिया गया। ज्ञात उच्च रक्तचाप वाले मरीजों को बीमारियों के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया और स्वस्थ आहार लेने की सलाह के साथ शिविर में उनके दर्ज रक्तचाप के अनुसार उनकी उच्चरक्तचापरोधी दवाओं को अनुकूलित किया गया। तपेदिक के मरीजों को डॉट्स केंद्रों पर जांच कराने की सलाह के साथ तपेदिक रोधी दवा के साथ उपचार के लिए परामर्श दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस सुदूर पहाड़ी ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में आवश्यक चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सेना और मेजर जनरल शिवेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व वाली टीम को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लोग सेना के बहुत आभारी हैं जो आतंकवाद के समय उनके साथ खड़े रहे और शांति के समय भी उनकी सेवा के लिए आगे आए।