സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉദ്യം പോര്ട്ടലില് രജിസ്റ്റര് ചെയ്ത 3 കോടിയിലധികം എംഎസ്എംഇ യൂണിറ്റുകളുമായി എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖല 15 കോടിയിലധികം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള് സൃഷ്ട്ടിച്ചു: ശ്രീ നാരായണ് റാണെ
10 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബര് 10, 2023
15 കോടിയിലധികം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള് സൃഷ്ടിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖല സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. കേന്ദ്ര സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നാരായൺ റാണെ അടുത്തിടെ സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമമായ എക്സ്-ൽ ഈ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഉദ്യം അസിസ്റ്റ് പോര്ട്ടലില് രജിസ്റ്റര് ചെയ്ത 99 ലക്ഷം അനൗപചാരിക എംഎസ്എംഇ യൂണിറ്റുകള് ഉൾപ്പടെ ഉദ്യം പോര്ട്ടലില് 3 കോടിയിലധികം എംഎസ്എംഇ യൂണിറ്റുകള് രജിസ്റ്റര് ചെയ്തതിലൂടെ ഈ നേട്ടം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതില് ഉദയം പോര്ട്ടലിന്റെ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് ശ്രീ റാണെ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. രജിസ്റ്റര് ചെയ്ത ഈ മൂന്ന് കോടി എംഎസ്എംഇകളില് 41 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സ്ത്രീകളുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള എംഎസ്എംഇകളാണ്.
എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയില് വനിതാ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയെക്കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ട 15 കോടി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളില്, 3.4 കോടിയും സ്ത്രീകളാണ് കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയത് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. എംഎസ്എംഇ മേഖലയിലൂടെ വനിതാ സംരംഭകത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്ത്രീകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Sector Crosses 15 Crore+ Employment Mark with Over 3 Crore MSME Units Registered on Udyam Portal : Shri Narayan Rane
Out of total 15 crore employed people, 3.4 crore are women
10 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME sector has achieved a significant milestone by generating over 15 crore employment opportunities. This remarkable achievement was announced by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Shri Narayan Rane in a recent social media post on X (formerly known as Twitter).
Shri Rane highlighted the important role of the Udyam portal in facilitating this achievement with the registration of over 3 crore MSME units on the Udyam portal, including 99 lakh informal MSME units registered on the Udyam Assist portal. Out of these 3 crore registered MSMEs, more than 41 lakh are women owned MSMEs.
The Minister also emphasized the significant contribution of women workers in the MSME sector. He noted that among the 15 crore employment opportunities generated, over 3.4 crore are held by women. This reflects the government's commitment to promote women entrepreneurship and empower women through the MSME sector.
The Minister attributed this success to the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, whose unwavering support for the MSME sector has been instrumental in its growth and development.
Shri Rane added that under the Prime Minister's guidance, the MSME Ministry is actively promoting micro, small, and medium entrepreneurs, creating new livelihoods and empowering individuals across the country.
The Union Minister further stated that this significant milestone is a testament to the resilience and dedication of MSMEs. The government's continued support and initiatives will further strengthen the MSME sector, contributing to India's economic growth and prosperity.