Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Sector Crosses 15 Crore+ Employment Mark with Over 3 Crore MSME Units Registered on Udyam Portal : Shri Narayan Rane
Out of total 15 crore employed people, 3.4 crore are women
10 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The MSME sector has achieved a significant milestone by generating over 15 crore employment opportunities. This remarkable achievement was announced by Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) Shri Narayan Rane in a recent social media post on X (formerly known as Twitter).
Shri Rane highlighted the important role of the Udyam portal in facilitating this achievement with the registration of over 3 crore MSME units on the Udyam portal, including 99 lakh informal MSME units registered on the Udyam Assist portal. Out of these 3 crore registered MSMEs, more than 41 lakh are women owned MSMEs.
The Minister also emphasized the significant contribution of women workers in the MSME sector. He noted that among the 15 crore employment opportunities generated, over 3.4 crore are held by women. This reflects the government's commitment to promote women entrepreneurship and empower women through the MSME sector.
The Minister attributed this success to the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, whose unwavering support for the MSME sector has been instrumental in its growth and development.
Shri Rane added that under the Prime Minister's guidance, the MSME Ministry is actively promoting micro, small, and medium entrepreneurs, creating new livelihoods and empowering individuals across the country.
The Union Minister further stated that this significant milestone is a testament to the resilience and dedication of MSMEs. The government's continued support and initiatives will further strengthen the MSME sector, contributing to India's economic growth and prosperity.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने, उद्यम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत 3 करोड़ से अधिक एमएसएमई इकाइयों के साथ, 15 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार का आंकड़ा पार किया: श्री नारायण राणे
कुल 15 करोड़ कामगारों में 3.4 करोड़ महिलाएं हैं
10 NOV 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र ने 15 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर हासिल किया है। केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि की घोषणा एक्स पर हाल ही में एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में की थी।
श्री राणे ने उद्यम पोर्टल पर 3 करोड़ से अधिक एमएसएमई इकाइयों के पंजीकरण के साथ इस उपलब्धि को सुगम बनाने में उद्यम पोर्टल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें उद्यम असिस्ट पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत 99 लाख अनौपचारिक एमएसएमई इकाइयां शामिल हैं। इन 3 करोड़ पंजीकृत एमएसएमई में, 41 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं के स्वामित्व वाले एमएसएमई हैं।
श्री राने ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में महिला कामगारों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 करोड़ रोजगार अवसर जो पैदा किये गए हैं, उनमें 3.4 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं हैं। यह एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के माध्यम से महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस सफलता का श्रेय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को दिया, जिनका एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के प्रति अटूट समर्थन इसकी वृद्धि और विकास में सहायक रहा है।
श्री राणे ने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम दर्जे के उद्यमियों को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है, नई आजीविका पैदा कर रहा है और पूरे देश में व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बना रहा है।
श्री राने ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योमों के लचीलेपन और समर्पण का सबूत है। सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और उठाये गए कदमों से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र और मजबूत होगा, जो भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और समृद्धि में योगदान करेगा।