Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of Defence discuss wide range of defence & strategic issues during bilateral talks in New Delhi
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation between India & US
Shri Rajnath Singh hands over parts of parachute, uniform & airplane of US forces from World War II recovered in Assam
10 NOV 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on November 10, 2023. The two Ministers comprehensively discussed a wide range of defence and strategic issues. There was particular focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation and getting the defence industries from both sides together to cooperatively co-develop and co-produce defence systems.
The Ministers explored ways and means to advance their defence technology cooperation with joint research in critical areas. They reviewed the progress of the India-US Defence Industrial Ecosystem, INDUS-X, which was launched in June this year and aims to expand the strategic technology partnership and defence industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses and academic institutions of India and US.
Secretary Austin welcomed India’s decision to elevate to full membership of the Combined Maritime Forces, a multilateral construct headquartered in Bahrain.
The Raksha Mantri symbolically handed over to Secretary Austin some items recovered in Assam as part of the US Defence POW MIA Accounting Agency Mission. The items include parts of parachute, uniform and airplane of the US forces from the World War II-era. The Ministers, before concluding, drew up an agenda for future joint work for their teams.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع اور امریکی وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں دو طرفہ بات چیت کے دوران دفاعی اور اسٹریٹیجک امور پر وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آسام میں دوسری جنگ عظیم سے وابستہ، برآمد ہونے والے امریکی افواج کے پیراشوٹ، وردی اور ہوائی جہاز کے پرزے سپرد کیے
10 NOV 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 10 نومبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے وسیع دفاعی اور اسٹریٹیجک امور پر جامع تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور دفاعی نظام کو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ فروغ دینے اور مشترکہ طور پر پروڈیوس کرنے کے لیے دونوں اطراف سے دفاعی صنعتوں کو اکٹھا کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
دونوں وزراء نے اہم شعبوں میں مشترکہ تحقیق کے ساتھ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں اور ذرائع کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے ہند-امریکی دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام، اِنڈس- ایکس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جو اس سال جون میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی حکومتوں، کاروباری اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان اسٹریٹیجک ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
وزیر لائیڈ آسٹن نے کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز کی مکمل رکنیت دینے کے ہندوستان کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو کہ بحرین میں واقع ایک کثیر جہتی تعمیر ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے امریکی دفاعی پی او ڈبلیو، ایم آئی اے اکاؤنٹنگ ایجنسی مشن کے حصے کے طور پر آسام سے برآمد ہونے والی کچھ اشیاء کو علامتی طور پر سکریٹری آسٹن کے حوالے کیا۔ ان اشیاء میں دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دور کے امریکی افواج کے پیراشوٹ، وردی اور ہوائی جہاز کے حصے شامل ہیں۔ دونوں وزراء نے اختتام سے پہلے اپنی ٹیموں کے لیے مستقبل کے مشترکہ کام کے لیے ایک ایجنڈا تیار کیا۔