Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & US Secretary of Defence discuss wide range of defence & strategic issues during bilateral talks in New Delhi
Focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation between India & US
Shri Rajnath Singh hands over parts of parachute, uniform & airplane of US forces from World War II recovered in Assam
10 NOV 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin in New Delhi on November 10, 2023. The two Ministers comprehensively discussed a wide range of defence and strategic issues. There was particular focus on enhancing defence industrial cooperation and getting the defence industries from both sides together to cooperatively co-develop and co-produce defence systems.
The Ministers explored ways and means to advance their defence technology cooperation with joint research in critical areas. They reviewed the progress of the India-US Defence Industrial Ecosystem, INDUS-X, which was launched in June this year and aims to expand the strategic technology partnership and defence industrial cooperation between the governments, businesses and academic institutions of India and US.
Secretary Austin welcomed India’s decision to elevate to full membership of the Combined Maritime Forces, a multilateral construct headquartered in Bahrain.
The Raksha Mantri symbolically handed over to Secretary Austin some items recovered in Assam as part of the US Defence POW MIA Accounting Agency Mission. The items include parts of parachute, uniform and airplane of the US forces from the World War II-era. The Ministers, before concluding, drew up an agenda for future joint work for their teams.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बातचीत में व्यापक रक्षा और रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
भारत और अमेरिका के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने पर फोकस
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने असम में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान बरामद अमेरिकी सेना के पैराशूट, वर्दी और हवाई जहाज के हिस्से सौंपे
10 NOV 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 नवंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने व्यापक रक्षा और रणनीतिक विषयों पर चर्चा की। बातचीत में रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा दोनों पक्षों के रक्षा उद्योगों को एक साथ मिल कर सहयोगपूर्वक सह-विकास और रक्षा प्रणालियों का सह-उत्पादन करने पर विशेष फोकस किया गया।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान के साथ अपने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के उपायों और साधनों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत-अमेरिका रक्षा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम, इंडस-एक्स की प्रगति की समीक्षा की, जिसे इस वर्ष जून में लॉन्च किया गया था और इसका उद्देश्य भारत और अमेरिका की सरकारों, व्यवसायों और अकादमिक संस्थानों के बीच रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी तथा रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग का विस्तार करना है।
अमरीकी रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन ने बहरीन स्थित मुख्यालय वाली बहुपक्षीय संरचना, संयुक्त समुद्री बलों की पूर्ण सदस्यता बढ़ाने के भारत के निर्णय का स्वागत किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अमेरिकी रक्षा पीओडब्ल्यू एमआईए अकाउंटिंग एजेंसी मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में असम में बरामद कुछ वस्तुओं को प्रतीकात्मक रूप से अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन को सौंपा। इन वस्तुओं में द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के समय की अमेरिकी सेनाओं के पैराशूट, वर्दी और हवाई जहाज के हिस्से शामिल हैं। दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने बातचीत के अंत में अपनी टीमों के लिए भविष्य के संयुक्त कार्य के लिए एक एजेंडा तैयार किया।