Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nagaland's Green markets celebrate Swachh Diwali
10 NOV 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of the 'Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali' campaign by MoHUA, Nagaland, like other states, is actively promoting awareness of an eco-friendly Diwali this year. Beyond individual households, the spirit of cleanliness during Diwali extends to the entire community, with collective efforts ensuring cleanliness in markets, and neighborhoods, fostering a festive ambiance. In alignment with this, the Tuensang Town Council in Nagaland has launched a novel initiative, directing all market shopkeepers to place a green plant near their entrances, symbolizing a commitment to a clean and green Diwali. This thoughtful approach not only contributes to environmental awareness but also encourages a shared responsibility for a sustainable and joyous festival season.
In a concerted effort to curb single-use plastic usage, Nagaland's markets are championing the 'Bring Your Own Bag' concept. Leading this charge, Mangkolemba Town Council has mandated that shops refrain from offering any form of carry bags, including paper bags. Instead, the public is actively encouraged and directed to bring their own bags when shopping. This strategic move aims to reduce plastic waste and instil a culture of environmental responsibility, emphasizing the importance of personal contributions to sustainable practices in daily life. It reflects a community-driven commitment to fostering eco-friendly habits and minimizing the environmental impact of retail activities.
Medziphema Town Council has introduced the ‘RRR – With Incentive’ program. This initiative encourages the public to use the RRR facility, promoting waste segregation and the concept of turning waste into wealth. To generate maximum participation, the town is issuing coupons for those bringing their waste to designated centers, offering rewards such as saplings, ice cream, chocolates, and other items from various stores within Medziphema Town, thereby reinforcing positive environmental practices. Dimapur Municipal Council and Chumukedima Town Council in Nagaland have collaborated with Reliance Trends to reward the top-performing SafaiMitras in the region with gift coupons.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के हरित बाज़ारों ने स्वच्छ दिवाली मनाई
10 NOV 2023 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा 'स्वच्छ दिवाली शुभ दिवाली' अभियान शुरू किए जाने के बाद से, अन्य राज्यों की तरह, नगालैंड भी इस साल पर्यावरण के अनुकूल दिवाली मनाने के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। व्यक्तिगत घरों से अतिरिक्त, सामूहिक प्रयासों से बाजारों और आस-पड़ोस में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ, दिवाली के दौरान स्वच्छता की भावना पूरे समुदाय तक फैलती है, जो उत्सव के माहौल को और बढ़ाती है। इसके अनुरूप, नागालैंड में तुएनसांग नगर परिषद ने एक नई पहल शुरू की है, जिसमें बाजार के सभी दुकानदारों को अपने प्रवेश द्वार के पास एक हरा पौधा लगाने के लिए कहा गया है, जो स्वच्छ और हरित दिवाली के लिए प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। यह विचारशील दृष्टिकोण न केवल पर्यावरण जागरूकता में योगदान देता है, बल्कि एक स्थायी और आनंददायक त्योहार के मौसम के लिए एक साझा जिम्मेदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित करता है।
एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल को रोकने के लिए एक सामूहिक प्रयास के ज़रिए, नागालैंड के बाजार अपना थैला स्वयं लायेअवधारणा का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। इस अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मंगकोलेम्बा नगर परिषद ने यह अनिवार्य कर दिया है कि दुकानें पेपर बैग सहित किसी भी प्रकार के कैरी बैग की पेशकश करने से बचें। इसके बजाय, जनता को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित और निर्देशित किया जाता है कि खरीदारी करते समय वे अपना थैला स्वयं लाये। इस रणनीतिक कदम का उद्देश्य प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट को कम करना और दैनिक जीवन में स्थायी प्रथाओं के लिए व्यक्तिगत योगदान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी की संस्कृति को स्थापित करना है। यह पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदतों को बढ़ावा देने और छोटे पैमाने पर की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए एक समुदाय-संचालित प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मेडजिफेमा नगर परिषद ने 'आरआरआर - प्रोत्साहन के साथ' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। यह पहल जनता को आरआरआर सुविधा का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है, जो अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण को बढ़ावा और अपशिष्ट को संपत्ति में बदलने की अवधारणा को बढ़ाती है। अधिकतम भागीदारी के लिए, ये शहर अपने कचरे को निर्दिष्ट केंद्रों में लाने वालों के लिए कूपन जारी कर रहा है, विभिन्न दुकानों से पौधे, आइसक्रीम, चॉकलेट और अन्य वस्तुओं जैसे पुरस्कार प्रदान कर रहा है, ताकि सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय प्रथाओं को मजबूत किया जा सके। नागालैंड में दीमापुर नगर परिषद और चुमुकेदिमा नगर परिषद ने रिलायंस ट्रेंड्स के साथ सहयोग किया है, ताकि इलाके में सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले सफाई मित्रों को उपहार कूपन के साथ इनाम दिया जा सके।