जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन सहयोग पर भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह की 6वीं बैठक आयोजित
2024-25 के लिए भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंदीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार जलवायु परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा और जल विभाग के बीच जल सहयोग पर 6वीं भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक 8 नवंबर, 2023 को आयोजित की गई। जल क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और और प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों के संबंध में भविष्‍य का मार्ग तैयार करने पर दोनों सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सफल बैठक चर्चा हुई। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (आरडी एंड पीपी) श्री आनंद मोहन ने किया, जबकि ऑस्ट्रेलियाई पक्ष का नेतृत्व ऑस्ट्रेलिया के जलवायु परिवर्तन, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल विभाग (डीसीसीईईडब्ल्यू) के जल नीति प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री मैथ्यू डैड्सवेल ने किया।
दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने उद्घाटन भाषण में जल क्षेत्र में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहयोग के समृद्ध इतिहास पर बातचीत की और इस क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न तकनीकी और नीतिगत गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्‍त भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों पक्षों ने जल क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण के वास्‍ते तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और प्रदर्शनीय परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन सहित कार्यान्वयन योजना की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
विभिन्न चल रही गतिविधियों (टियर -1) और प्रस्तावित गतिविधियों (टियर -2) पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना केंद्र के साथ माईवेल ऐप का एकीकरण, ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत जल सुरक्षा पहल (एवाईएएसआई), भारत युवा जल व्‍यवसायिक कार्यक्रम, अभ्यास और अनुप्रयोग में जल लेखांकन, बेसिन योजना सह-डिजाइन कार्यशाला, एक्वावॉच ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ग्राम भूजल सहकारी समितियां और अंतर्देशीय लवणता का उपचार शामिल है। प्रस्तुतियों और चर्चाओं के आधार पर, टियर -1, टियर -2 और टियर -3 गतिविधियों के लिए 2024-25 के वास्‍ते भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। इस पर दोनों पक्षों ने सहमति व्यक्त की। बैठक का समापन भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के अध्यक्षों के भाषण के साथ हुआ।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच 10 नवम्बर, 2009 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और 5 सितम्बर, 2014 को इसका नवीकरण किया गया था। इसके बाद, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए 20 मई, 2020 को भारत सरकार और ऑस्ट्रेलिया सरकार के बीच पांच साल की अवधि के लिए एक नए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Cooperation in Water Resources Held
India-Australia Work Plan for 2024 - 25 Finalized
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Water Cooperation between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Department of Climate Change, Energy and Water, Government of Australia was held on 8th November, 2023. The event brought together representatives from both Indian and Australian Governments for a productive discussion on enhancing cooperation in water sector and charting the way forward with respect to various ongoing and proposed activities. The Indian side was led by Mr. Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary (RD&PP), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti while the Australian side was led by Mr. Matthew Dadswell, Head of Water Policy Division, Department of Climate Change, Energy, Environment and the Water (DCCEEW), Australia.
The opening remarks by both the Co-chairs focused on the rich history of India-Australia Cooperation Programme in water sector and also emphasized on taking forward the cooperation through active engagement in various technical and policy activities intended for addressing challenges in the sector. Further, both the Indian and the Australian side noted with satisfaction the progress achieved so far, against the implementation plan including technical exchanges and execution of demonstrative projects leading to institutional capacity building for meeting the challenges of water sector.
Presentations were held on various ongoing activities (Tier-1) and proposed activities (Tier-2) which included Integration of MyWell App with NWIC, Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI), India Young Water Professional Programme, Water Accounting in Practice and Application, Basin Planning Co-design Workshop, Aquawatch Australia, Village Groundwater Cooperatives and in situ remediation of inland salinity. Subsequently, based on the presentations and the discussions held, the India-Australia Work plan for 2024-25 w.r.t Tier-1, Tier-2 and Tier-3 activities were finalized and agreed upon by both the sides. The meeting ended with concluding remarks from both the Co-Chairs.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australia was signed on 10th November, 2009 and renewed on 5th September, 2014. Subsequently, a fresh MoU was signed between Government of India and Government of Australia on 20th May, 2020 effective for a period of five years for Cooperation in the field of Water Resources Management.