Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Cooperation in Water Resources Held
India-Australia Work Plan for 2024 - 25 Finalized
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Water Cooperation between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Department of Climate Change, Energy and Water, Government of Australia was held on 8th November, 2023. The event brought together representatives from both Indian and Australian Governments for a productive discussion on enhancing cooperation in water sector and charting the way forward with respect to various ongoing and proposed activities. The Indian side was led by Mr. Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary (RD&PP), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti while the Australian side was led by Mr. Matthew Dadswell, Head of Water Policy Division, Department of Climate Change, Energy, Environment and the Water (DCCEEW), Australia.
The opening remarks by both the Co-chairs focused on the rich history of India-Australia Cooperation Programme in water sector and also emphasized on taking forward the cooperation through active engagement in various technical and policy activities intended for addressing challenges in the sector. Further, both the Indian and the Australian side noted with satisfaction the progress achieved so far, against the implementation plan including technical exchanges and execution of demonstrative projects leading to institutional capacity building for meeting the challenges of water sector.
Presentations were held on various ongoing activities (Tier-1) and proposed activities (Tier-2) which included Integration of MyWell App with NWIC, Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI), India Young Water Professional Programme, Water Accounting in Practice and Application, Basin Planning Co-design Workshop, Aquawatch Australia, Village Groundwater Cooperatives and in situ remediation of inland salinity. Subsequently, based on the presentations and the discussions held, the India-Australia Work plan for 2024-25 w.r.t Tier-1, Tier-2 and Tier-3 activities were finalized and agreed upon by both the sides. The meeting ended with concluding remarks from both the Co-Chairs.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australia was signed on 10th November, 2009 and renewed on 5th September, 2014. Subsequently, a fresh MoU was signed between Government of India and Government of Australia on 20th May, 2020 effective for a period of five years for Cooperation in the field of Water Resources Management.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलसंपदा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याविषयी 6व्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचा हवामान बदल, ऊर्जा आणि जल विभाग यांच्यात 8 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी जलसंपदा क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याविषयी 6व्या भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संयुक्त कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. जल क्षेत्रामधील सहकार्यात वाढ करण्याविषयी आणि दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान सध्या सुरू असलेल्या आणि प्रस्तावित असलेल्या विविध कामांसंदर्भात पुढची दिशा निश्चित करण्याविषयी भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन सरकारच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये फलदायी चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही देशांच्या सह-अध्यक्षांनी त्यांच्या उद्घाटन संबोधनात जलक्षेत्रात भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहकार्य कार्यक्रमाच्या समृद्ध इतिहासावर भर दिला आणि या क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी विविध तांत्रिक आणि धोरणात्मक व्यवहारांमध्ये सक्रीय सहभागाद्वारे सहकार्य आणखी वृद्धिंगत करण्याचे महत्त्व देखील अधोरेखित केले. जल क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक क्षमता उभारणीचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांची तांत्रिक देवाणघेवाण आणि अंमलबजावणीबाबत आतापर्यंत झालेल्या प्रगतीची दखल घेत, भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया या दोन्ही बाजूंनी त्याबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले.
मायवेल ऍपचे एनडब्लूआयसी एकात्मिकरण, ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत सुरक्षा उपक्रम(AIWASI), इंडिया यंग वॉटर प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम, वॉटर अकाउंटिंग इन प्रॅक्टिस अँड ऍप्लिकेशन, बेसिन प्लॅनिंग को डिझाईन वर्कशॉप, ऍक्वावॉच ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ग्रामीण भूजल सहकार आणि अंतर्गत क्षारता उपाययोजना यांचा समावेश असलेले सध्या सुरू असलेले विविध उपक्रम(श्रेणी -1) आणि प्रस्तावित असलेले उपक्रम(श्रेणी -2) याविषयीची सादरीकरणे करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर या सादरीकरणाच्या आणि चर्चांच्या आधारावर या दोन्ही श्रेणीमधल्या उपक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने 2024-25 साठी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया कार्य आराखडा अंतिम करण्यात आला आणि दोन्ही बाजूंनी त्याबाबत सहमती व्यक्त करण्यात आली. दोन्ही सह-अध्यक्षांच्या समारोप संबोधनाने या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.