Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Cooperation in Water Resources Held
India-Australia Work Plan for 2024 - 25 Finalized
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Water Cooperation between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Department of Climate Change, Energy and Water, Government of Australia was held on 8th November, 2023. The event brought together representatives from both Indian and Australian Governments for a productive discussion on enhancing cooperation in water sector and charting the way forward with respect to various ongoing and proposed activities. The Indian side was led by Mr. Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary (RD&PP), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti while the Australian side was led by Mr. Matthew Dadswell, Head of Water Policy Division, Department of Climate Change, Energy, Environment and the Water (DCCEEW), Australia.
The opening remarks by both the Co-chairs focused on the rich history of India-Australia Cooperation Programme in water sector and also emphasized on taking forward the cooperation through active engagement in various technical and policy activities intended for addressing challenges in the sector. Further, both the Indian and the Australian side noted with satisfaction the progress achieved so far, against the implementation plan including technical exchanges and execution of demonstrative projects leading to institutional capacity building for meeting the challenges of water sector.
Presentations were held on various ongoing activities (Tier-1) and proposed activities (Tier-2) which included Integration of MyWell App with NWIC, Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI), India Young Water Professional Programme, Water Accounting in Practice and Application, Basin Planning Co-design Workshop, Aquawatch Australia, Village Groundwater Cooperatives and in situ remediation of inland salinity. Subsequently, based on the presentations and the discussions held, the India-Australia Work plan for 2024-25 w.r.t Tier-1, Tier-2 and Tier-3 activities were finalized and agreed upon by both the sides. The meeting ended with concluding remarks from both the Co-Chairs.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australia was signed on 10th November, 2009 and renewed on 5th September, 2014. Subsequently, a fresh MoU was signed between Government of India and Government of Australia on 20th May, 2020 effective for a period of five years for Cooperation in the field of Water Resources Management.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ 6ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਆਰਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਪੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਪੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਸੀਸੀਈਈਡਬਲਿਊ) ਦੇ ਜਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੈਥਿਊ ਡੈਡਸਵੈੱਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਾਂ (Co-chairs) ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਟਿਯਰ-1) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਟਿਯਰ-2) ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਈਵੈੱਲ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ-ਭਾਰਤ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਹਿਲ (ਏਵਾਈਏਐੱਸਆਈ), ਭਾਰਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਲੇਖਾਂਕਨ, ਬੇਸਿਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕੋ-ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ, ਐਕੁਆਵਾਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਭੂਜਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਣੀ ਖਾਰਾਪਣ ਦਾ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਟਿਯਰ-1, ਟਿਯਰ-2 ਅਤੇ ਟਿਯਰ-3 ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਾਂ (Co-Chairs) ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2009 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2014 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ 20 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।