جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل میں تعاون پر ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی چھٹی میٹنگ منعقد
25-2024 کے لیے انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ورک پلان کو حتمی شکل دی گئی
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارتِ جل شکتی اور حکومت آسٹریلیا کے محکمہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، توانائی اور پانی کے درمیان آبی تعاون پر چھٹی ہند-آسٹریلیا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ 8 نومبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ اس ایونٹ میں ہندوستانی اور آسٹریلیائی حکومتوں کے نمائندے پانی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے ، نتیجہ خیز بات چیت اور مختلف جاری مجوزہ سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ طے کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے۔ ہندوستانی فریق کی قیادت جناب آنند موہن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آر ڈی اینڈ پی پی)، محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، وزارت جل شکتی نے کی جبکہ آسٹریلیا ئی فریق کی قیادت جناب میتھیو ڈیڈسویل، آسٹریلیا کے سربراہ واٹر پالیسی ڈویژن، محکمہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی، توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی (ڈی سی سی ای ای ڈبلیو) نے کی۔
دونوں شریک چیئرمینوں کے افتتاحی کلمات نے پانی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تعاون پروگرام کی بھرپور تاریخ پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور اس شعبے میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے مقصد سے مختلف تکنیکی اور پالیسی سرگرمیوں میں فعال مصروفیت کے ذریعے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی اور آسٹریلوی دونوں فریقوں نے تکنیکی تبادلے اور آبی شعبے کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے نتیجے میں تکنیکی تبادلے اور مظاہراتی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ سمیت، اب تک حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اطمینان کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا۔
مختلف جاری سرگرمیوں (ٹائر-1) اور مجوزہ سرگرمیوں (ٹائر-2) پر پرزنٹیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں این ڈبلیو آئی سی کے ساتھ مائی ویل ایپ کا انٹیگریشن، آسٹریلیا-انڈیا واٹر سیکیورٹی انیشیٹو (اے آئی ڈبلیو اے ایس آئی)، انڈیا ینگ واٹر پروفیشنل پروگرام، پریکٹس اور ایپلی کیشن میں واٹر اکاؤنٹنگ،بیسن پلاننگ کو-ڈیزائن ورکشاپ، ایکواواچ آسٹریلیا، ولیج گراؤنڈ واٹر کوآپریٹیو اور اندرون ملک نمکیات کی صورتحال کا تدارک شامل تھے۔ اس کے بعد پرزنٹیشنز اور ہونے والی بات چیت کی بنیاد پر، ٹائر-1، ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 سرگرمیوں کے لیے 25-2024کے لیے انڈیا-آسٹریلیا ورک پلان کو حتمی شکل دی گئی اور دونوں فریقوں نے اس پر اتفاق کیا۔ اجلاس دونوں شریک صدر نشینوں کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر 10 نومبر 2009 کو دستخط ہوئے۔ اس کے بعد حکومت ہند اور حکومت آسٹریلیا کے درمیان ایک تازہ مفاہمت نامے پر 20 مئی 2020 کو دستخط ہوئے جو آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے میدان میں تعاون کے لیے 5 سالوں کی مدت کے لیے مؤثر ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Cooperation in Water Resources Held
India-Australia Work Plan for 2024 - 25 Finalized
09 NOV 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th India-Australia Joint Working Group Meeting on Water Cooperation between Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Department of Climate Change, Energy and Water, Government of Australia was held on 8th November, 2023. The event brought together representatives from both Indian and Australian Governments for a productive discussion on enhancing cooperation in water sector and charting the way forward with respect to various ongoing and proposed activities. The Indian side was led by Mr. Anand Mohan, Joint Secretary (RD&PP), Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti while the Australian side was led by Mr. Matthew Dadswell, Head of Water Policy Division, Department of Climate Change, Energy, Environment and the Water (DCCEEW), Australia.
The opening remarks by both the Co-chairs focused on the rich history of India-Australia Cooperation Programme in water sector and also emphasized on taking forward the cooperation through active engagement in various technical and policy activities intended for addressing challenges in the sector. Further, both the Indian and the Australian side noted with satisfaction the progress achieved so far, against the implementation plan including technical exchanges and execution of demonstrative projects leading to institutional capacity building for meeting the challenges of water sector.
Presentations were held on various ongoing activities (Tier-1) and proposed activities (Tier-2) which included Integration of MyWell App with NWIC, Australia-India Water Security Initiative (AIWASI), India Young Water Professional Programme, Water Accounting in Practice and Application, Basin Planning Co-design Workshop, Aquawatch Australia, Village Groundwater Cooperatives and in situ remediation of inland salinity. Subsequently, based on the presentations and the discussions held, the India-Australia Work plan for 2024-25 w.r.t Tier-1, Tier-2 and Tier-3 activities were finalized and agreed upon by both the sides. The meeting ended with concluding remarks from both the Co-Chairs.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Australia was signed on 10th November, 2009 and renewed on 5th September, 2014. Subsequently, a fresh MoU was signed between Government of India and Government of Australia on 20th May, 2020 effective for a period of five years for Cooperation in the field of Water Resources Management.