Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of Emergency is the darkest period of our history, says Vice-President
Role of the Governor is very important; they take oath to protect, preserve and defend the constitution-VP
No power on Earth can deprive our population of Fundamental Rights & Human Rights: VP
Bonsai is an Indian Art; against the belief that it belongs to China and Japan.
Everyone has right to live on the planet-Vice-President
Vice-President attended the Golden Jubilee celebrations of P.S Sreedharan Pillai’s Literary Activities and released his 200th book “Vaman Vraksha Kala”
09 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today asserted that no power on Earth can deprive our population of Fundamental Rights and Human Rights. Describing the imposition of Emergency as "the darkest period in history" he called upon everyone to move ahead, carrying the lessons learned from that period.
Releasing the 200th book, "Vaman Vraksha Kala," by the Governor at Raj Bhawan today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the Governor's important role. By emphasizing that the Governor oath is to "protect, preserve, and defend the constitution," he underscored the Governor's responsibility in ensuring everyone act in accordance with the constitution, while serving the people of the country.
The Vice-President noted that the book's launch comes at an opportune time, offering a way to find solace and peace to people amid their hectic lifestyles. The book creates a “tranquil space to connect with nature”, he added. He also stated that Bonsai is an art form originating in India, contrary to the common belief associating it with China and Japan.
Describing the passage of the Nari Shakti VandancAdhiniyam as a 'glorious moment' in history after three decades of attempts, Shri Dhankhar attributed its success to a visionary, dedicated, and consensus-driven approach.
Referring to humans as the "trustees of the planet," the Vice-President underlined that Earth is not exclusively for humans but for all living beings, each with the right to live on the planet. He stressed the importance of creating a balance for the optimal use of natural resources, emphasizing that decisions should be based on needs rather than fiscal capability.
The Vice-President noted a significant transformation occurring on the country's beaches following initiatives such as Swaccha Bharat. This shift toward a cleaner environment presents a “soothing spectacle for humans and takes care of the ecosystem”, he added. Expressing hope, the Vice-President said that these changes would lead to the preservation of the pristine beauty of these natural spaces.
Shri P.S Sreedharan Pillai, Hon’ble Governor of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Dr.P.T. Usha, Member of Parliament and President - Indian Olympic Association, Shri Damodar Mauzo, Jananpith Awardee and other dignitaries attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आपातकाल लागू करना हमारे इतिहास का सबसे काला दौर: उपराष्ट्रपति
राज्यपाल की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है; वे संविधान की रक्षा, संरक्षण और बचाव की शपथ लेते हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
धरती पर कोई भी शक्ति हमारी आबादी को मौलिक अधिकारों और मानवाधिकारों से वंचित नहीं कर सकती: उपराष्ट्रपति
बोनसाई एक भारतीय कला है; इसका केवल चीन और जापान से संबंध नहीं
हर किसी को पृथ्‍वी पर रहने का अधिकार: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पीएस श्रीधरन पिल्लई की साहित्यिक गतिविधियों के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया और उनकी 200वीं पुस्तक "वामन वृक्ष कला" का विमोचन किया
09 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि धरती पर कोई भी ताकत हमारी आबादी को मौलिक अधिकारों और मानवाधिकारों से वंचित नहीं कर सकती है। आपातकाल लागू करने को 'इतिहास का सबसे काला दौर' करार देते हुए उन्होंने लोगों से आह्वान किया वे उस दौर से सीखे सबक के साथ आगे बढ़ें।
आज राजभवन में राज्यपाल की 200वीं पुस्तक 'वामन वृक्ष कला' का विमोचन करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने राज्यपाल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्यपाल का पद "संविधान की रक्षा, संरक्षण और बचाव" को परिलक्षित करता हैउपराष्‍ट‍्रपति ने प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति को संविधान के अनुसार कार्य करने के लिए राज्यपाल की जिम्मेदारी को रेखांकित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पुस्तक का विमोचन उपयुक्त समय पर हुआ है, य‍ह लोगों को उनकी व्यस्त जीवनशैली के बीच संतोष और शांति पाने का एक तरीका प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक प्रकृति से जुड़ाव के लिए एक शांतिमयी स्पेस मुहैया कराती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बोनसाई कला का आविर्भाव भारत में हुआ जो इस कला की उत्‍पत्ति को चीन और जापान के साथ जोड़ने वाली आम धारणा के विपरीत है।
तीन दशकों के प्रयासों के बाद नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पारित होने को इतिहास में एक 'गौरवशाली क्षण' बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने इसकी सफलता का श्रेय दूरदर्शी, समर्पित और आम सहमति से संचालित दृष्टिकोण को दिया।
मनुष्यों को "पृथ्‍वी के ट्रस्टी" के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने रेखांकित किया कि पृथ्वी विशेष रूप से मनुष्यों के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि सभी जीवित प्राणियों के लिए है और प्रत्येक को इस पर रहने का अधिकार है। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए संतुलन बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, इस बात पर बल दिया कि निर्णय राजकोषीय क्षमता के स्‍थान पर आवश्‍यकता अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्वच्छ भारत जैसी पहल के बाद देश के समुद्र तटों पर हो रहे एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ पर्यावरण की ओर यह परिवर्तन "मनुष्यों के लिए एक आनन्दित क्षण है और इकोसिस्‍टम के प्रति समर्पित है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इन परिवर्तनों से प्राकृतिक स्थलों के प्राचीन सौंदर्य का संरक्षण होगा।
इस अवसर पर गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पीएस श्रीधरन पिल्लई, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, सांसद और भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ की अध्यक्ष डॉ. पीटी उषा, जनपीठ पुरस्कार विजेता श्री दामोदर माउजो और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।