Vice President's Secretariat
Imposition of Emergency is the darkest period of our history, says Vice-President
Role of the Governor is very important; they take oath to protect, preserve and defend the constitution-VP
No power on Earth can deprive our population of Fundamental Rights & Human Rights: VP
Bonsai is an Indian Art; against the belief that it belongs to China and Japan.
Everyone has right to live on the planet-Vice-President
Vice-President attended the Golden Jubilee celebrations of P.S Sreedharan Pillai’s Literary Activities and released his 200th book “Vaman Vraksha Kala”
09 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today asserted that no power on Earth can deprive our population of Fundamental Rights and Human Rights. Describing the imposition of Emergency as "the darkest period in history" he called upon everyone to move ahead, carrying the lessons learned from that period.
Releasing the 200th book, "Vaman Vraksha Kala," by the Governor at Raj Bhawan today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the Governor's important role. By emphasizing that the Governor oath is to "protect, preserve, and defend the constitution," he underscored the Governor's responsibility in ensuring everyone act in accordance with the constitution, while serving the people of the country.
The Vice-President noted that the book's launch comes at an opportune time, offering a way to find solace and peace to people amid their hectic lifestyles. The book creates a “tranquil space to connect with nature”, he added. He also stated that Bonsai is an art form originating in India, contrary to the common belief associating it with China and Japan.
Describing the passage of the Nari Shakti VandancAdhiniyam as a 'glorious moment' in history after three decades of attempts, Shri Dhankhar attributed its success to a visionary, dedicated, and consensus-driven approach.
Referring to humans as the "trustees of the planet," the Vice-President underlined that Earth is not exclusively for humans but for all living beings, each with the right to live on the planet. He stressed the importance of creating a balance for the optimal use of natural resources, emphasizing that decisions should be based on needs rather than fiscal capability.
The Vice-President noted a significant transformation occurring on the country's beaches following initiatives such as Swaccha Bharat. This shift toward a cleaner environment presents a “soothing spectacle for humans and takes care of the ecosystem”, he added. Expressing hope, the Vice-President said that these changes would lead to the preservation of the pristine beauty of these natural spaces.
Shri P.S Sreedharan Pillai, Hon’ble Governor of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Dr.P.T. Usha, Member of Parliament and President - Indian Olympic Association, Shri Damodar Mauzo, Jananpith Awardee and other dignitaries attended the event.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
আমাদের ইতিহাসের সবচেয়ে কালো সময় জরুরি অবস্থা জারি: উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
রাজ্যপালের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ; তারা সংবিধান রক্ষা, সংরক্ষণ ও বাঁচানোর শপথ নেন- ভিপি
09 NOV 2023 5:10PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।। পৃথিবীর কোনও শক্তিআমাদের জনগণকে মৌলিক অধিকার এবং মানবাধিকার থেকে বঞ্চিত করতে পারে না। একথা বলেছেন ভারতের উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়৷ জরুরি অবস্থা জারিকে 'ইতিহাসের অন্ধকারতম সময়' আখ্যায়িত করে তিনি সেই সময় থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে সবাইকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
আজ রাজভবনে রাজ্যপালের ২০০তম বই 'বামন ভ্রাক্ষ কলা'র মোড়ক উন্মোচন করে শ্রী ধনখড় রাজ্যপালের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। গভর্নরের শপথকে "সংবিধান রক্ষা, সংরক্ষণ এবং সুরক্ষার" বলে জোর দিয়ে তিনি দেশের জনগণের সেবা করার সময় প্রত্যেককে সংবিধান অনুযায়ী কাজ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য রাজ্যপালের দায়িত্বের উপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন যে বইটির মোড়ক উন্মোচন একটি উপযুক্ত সময়ে হচ্ছে, যা মানুষকে তাদের ব্যস্ত জীবনযাত্রার মধ্যে সান্ত্বনা এবং শান্তি খুঁজে পাওয়ার একটি উপায় দেবে৷ বইটি "প্রকৃতির সাথে সংযোগ স্থাপনের জন্য একটি শান্ত স্থান" তৈরি করবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
তিন দশকের প্রচেষ্টার পর নারী শক্তি বন্দঙ্ক আধিনিয়ামের উত্তরণকে ইতিহাসের একটি 'গৌরবময় মুহূর্ত' হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেন তিনি৷
মানুষকে "গ্রহের বিশ্বস্ত" হিসাবে উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে পৃথিবী কেবল মানুষের জন্য নয়, বরং সমস্ত জীবিত প্রাণীর জন্য, প্রত্যেকেরই গ্রহে বেঁচে থাকার অধিকার রয়েছে। তিনি প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারের জন্য ভারসাম্যতা তৈরির উপর জোর দিয়েছেন৷
'স্বচ্ছ ভারত'-এর মতো উদ্যোগের ফলে দেশের সমুদ্র সৈকতে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি। পরিচ্ছন্ন পরিবেশের জন্য এই পরিবর্তন মানুষের জন্য একটি প্রশান্তিদায়ক দৃশ্য তুলে ধরেছে এবং বাস্তুতন্ত্রের যত্ন নিচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি৷ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই পরিবর্তনগুলি এই প্রাকৃতিক স্থানগুলির প্রাচীন সৌন্দর্য সংরক্ষণ করবে৷
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গোয়ার মাননীয় রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি এস শ্রীধরন পিল্লাই, গোয়ার মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত, সংসদ সদস্য ও ভারতীয় অলিম্পিক অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি ডঃ পি টি উষা, জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরষ্কারপ্রাপ্ত শ্রী দামোদর মৌজো এবং অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ।