रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ ने ऑपरेशन 'नन्हे फरिश्ते' के तहत अक्टूबर माह में 601 से अधिक बच्चों को उनके परिवारों से मिलाया
09 NOV 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
आरपीएफ यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और आराम सुनिश्चित करने का काम पूरी जिम्मेदारी से कर रहा है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) रेलवे संपत्ति, रेलवे प्लेटफॉर्मों तथा स्टेशनों के अन्य क्षेत्रों के साथ ही यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। यह बल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और आराम के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है।
अक्टूबर 2023 में भी आरपीएफ ने अपनी इस प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के साथ ही अपने ग्राहकों को विश्वसनीय माल ढुलाई सेवा प्रदान करने में भारतीय रेलवे की मदद की।
आरपीएफ ने महती सुरक्षा उपायों और अपराध होने पर उनकी बखूबी जांच कर देश भर में फैली रेलवे की विशाल संपत्ति की सुरक्षा का काम पूरी सफलता से अंजाम दिया।
अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान आरपीएफ की उपलब्धियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण इस प्रकार है -
ऑपरेशन "नन्हे फरिश्ते" - खोए हुए बच्चों को बचाना: मिशन "नन्हे फरिश्ते" के तहत, आरपीएफ ने 601 से अधिक बिछड़े हुए बच्चों को उनके परिवारों से मिलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। ये बच्चे अलग-अलग वजहों से अपने परिवारों से बिछड़ गए थे। आरपीएफ ने उन्हें उनके परिवारों से मिलाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया।
मानव तस्करी विरोधी प्रयास (ऑपरेशन एएएचटी): आरपीएफ की मानव तस्करी विरोधी इकाइयों (एएचटीयू) ने देशभर में भारतीय रेल के स्टेशनों पर मानव तस्करों की योजनाओं को विफल करने के लिए लगातार काम किया। अक्टूबर 2023 में आरपीएफ ने 39 लोगों को तस्करों के चंगुल से बचाया।
ऑपरेशन "जीवन रक्षा"-जीवन बचाना: ऑपरेशन 'जीवन रक्षा' के तहत अक्टूबर 2023 में आरपीएफ की सतर्क और त्वरित कार्रवाई से प्लेटफॉर्म और रेलवे ट्रैकों पर ट्रेन के नीचे आने से पहले ही करीब 262 यात्रियों की जान बचाई गई।
महिला यात्रियों को सशक्त बनाना - "मेरी सहेली" पहल: आरपीएफ ने महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा को पूरी गंभीरता से लेते हुए "मेरी सहेली" पहल शुरू की है। अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान, 232 "मेरी सहेली" टीमों ने 13,664 ट्रेनों में 423,803 महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षित यात्रा को सुनिश्चित किया। इसके अलावा आरपीएफ ने महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षित कोचों में सवार पाए गए 5,722 लोगों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की।
दलालों पर नकेल कसना (ऑपरेशन "उपलब्ध"): दलालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई में, आरपीएफ ने अक्टूबर 2023 में 490 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया और उनके खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने 42 अवैध सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ ही 43.96 लाख रुपये मूल्य के अगली तिथियों के टिकट भी जब्त किए।
ऑपरेशन "नार्कोस" - नशीली दवाओं से जुड़े अपराधों का मुकाबला: आरपीएफ ने एक सराहनीय प्रयास में, अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान 99 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार कर उनसे 5.99 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के नशीले पदार्थ जब्त किए। इन अपराधियों को कानूनी कार्रवाई के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया गया।
यात्रियों की चिंताओं पर तत्काल ध्यान देना: आरपीएफ ने रेल मदद पोर्टल और हेल्पलाइन (नंबर 139 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली नंबर 112 के साथ एकीकृत) के जरिये यात्रियों की सुरक्षा संबंधी शिकायतों का तुरंत समाधान किया। आरपीएफ को अक्टूबर 2023 में इस तरह की 30,300 से अधिक शिकायतें मिलीं जिन्हें हल करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की गई।
ऑपरेशन "यात्री सुरक्षा" - यात्रियों की सुरक्षा: आरपीएफ रेल यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराधों को रोकने और उनका पता लगाने में पुलिस की मदद करता है। अक्टूबर 2023 में, आरपीएफ ने यात्रियों के खिलाफ अपराधों में शामिल 256 अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार किया और उन्हें संबंधित जीआरपी/पुलिस को सौंप दिया।
"ऑपरेशन संरक्षा" के माध्यम से सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना: यात्री सुरक्षा और रेल सेवाओं की सुरक्षा के प्रयास के तहत आरपीएफ ने अक्टूबर 2023 में चलती ट्रेनों पर पथराव करने वाले 33 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया।
जरूरतमंदों की सहायता (ऑपरेशन सेवा): आरपीएफ ने अक्टूबर 2023 में अपनी रेल यात्रा के दौरान 272 बुजुर्ग, बीमार या घायल यात्रियों को मानवीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सहायता प्रदान की।
अवैध माल परिवहन पर अंकुश (ऑपरेशन सतर्क): "ऑपरेशन सतर्क" के तहत, आरपीएफ ने 10,33,149 रुपये कीमत के अवैध तंबाकू उत्पाद जब्त किए और 26,12,656 रुपए की अवैध शराब के साथ 127 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया और उन्हें संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया गया।

Ministry of Railways
During October 2023, RPF reunited over 601 children under Operation ‘Nanhe Faristey’
• RPF continues to ensure safety, security and comfort of passengers
09 NOV 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) is unwavering in its commitment to safeguarding railway property, passenger areas, and the well-being of travelers. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to the passengers.
In October 2023, RPF continued to ensure the safety, security, and comfort of passengers, while also assisting Indian Railways in delivering reliable freight transport services to its customers.
RPF has ably discharged the responsibility of protection of huge assets of railways spread throughout the country by taking preventive security measures and making efforts for detection of crime against railway property as and when they occur.
A brief of the achievements of RPF during the month of October 2023 is as under –
Operation "Nanhe Faristey" - Rescuing Lost Children: Under the mission "Nanhe Faristey," RPF played a pivotal role in reuniting more than 601 children in need of care and protection with their families. These children were separated from their families for various reasons, and RPF worked tirelessly to ensure their safe return.
Anti-Human Trafficking Efforts (Operation AAHT): RPF's Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs) at various posts across the Indian Railways worked relentlessly to thwart the sinister plans of human traffickers. In October 2023, RPF rescued 39 persons from the clutches of traffickers.
Operation "Jeevan Raksha" - Saving Lives: RPF's vigilant and swift action, saved the lives of 262 passengers who had come close to getting run over by trains, at platforms and railway tracks, in the month of October 2023, under operation ‘Jeevan Raksha’.
Empowering Women Passengers - "Meri Saheli" Initiative: RPF takes the security of women passengers seriously and has launched the "Meri Saheli" initiative. During October 2023, 232 "Meri Saheli" teams attended 13,664 trains and provided security assurance to 423,803 lady passengers. RPF also took action against 5,722 individuals found in coaches reserved for women.
Cracking Down on Touts (Operation "Uplabdh"): In the fight against touts, RPF arrested 490 individuals in October 2023 and took legal action against them as per the law. Additionally, they seized future tickets valued at Rs. 43.96 lakhs, including 42 illegal software.
Operation "NARCOS" - Combating Drug Crimes: In a commendable effort, RPF arrested 99 individuals and seized narcotics valued at Rs. 5.99 crores during October 2023. These criminals were handed over to empowered agencies for further legal action.
Swift Response to Passengers' Concerns: RPF promptly addressed security-related passenger complaints through Rail Madad Portal and the helpline (No. 139 integrated with Emergency Response Support System No. 112). Over 30,300 complaints were received in October 2023, with RPF taking necessary actions to resolve them.
Operation "Yatri Suraksha" - Protecting Passengers: RPF supplements the efforts of police in preventing and detecting crimes against railway passengers. In October 2023, RPF arrested 256 criminals involved in offenses against passengers, delivering them to the concerned GRP/Police.
Ensuring Safety through "Operation Sanraksha": In a resolute effort to maintain passenger safety and protect railway services, RPF arrested 33 individuals involved in the perilous act of stone pelting on running trains in October 2023.
Assisting Those in Need (Operation Seva): With a humanitarian approach, RPF provided assistance to 272 elderly, sick, or injured passengers during their rail travels in October 2023.
Curbing Illegal Goods Transport (Operation Satark): Under "Operation Satark," RPF seized illegal tobacco products worth Rs. 10,33,149 and illegal liquor worth Rs. 26,12,656, apprehending 127 individuals. These individuals were handed over to the relevant Law Enforcement Agencies.