राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय के 11वें दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं
08 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (8 नवंबर, 2023) श्रीनगर (गढ़वाल) में हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा गढ़वाल विश्वविद्यालय के 11वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया और समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना में जन आंदोलन ने प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि 1970 के दशक में शिक्षा के लिए चलाया गया आंदोलन इस क्षेत्र में विकसित जन चेतना का प्रतीक है.
राष्ट्रपति महोदया को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि 1973 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा विश्वविद्यालय ने समय के साथ खुद को ढाल लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब हम महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं तो 11वें दीक्षांत समारोह का विषय 'सशक्त महिला, समृद्ध राष्ट्र' इस विश्वविद्यालय की प्रगतिशील सोच को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड के लोगों ने सदैव शिक्षा को महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के प्रति लोगों का लगाव राज्य की साक्षरता दर में भी दिखता है, जो राष्ट्रीय औसत से बेहतर है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र ने हिंदी साहित्य को सुमित्रानंदन पंत से लेकर मनोहर श्याम जोशी, शिवानी, हिमांशु जोशी और मंगलेश डबराल तक कई महान प्रतिभाएं दी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से अत्यधिक संवेदनशील राज्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत विकास और संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए अनुसंधान और नए नवाचारों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्थानीय जरूरतों और बाधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए आर्थिक विकास हासिल करना और रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करना एक चुनौती और अवसर दोनों है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस राज्य का एकमात्र केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय होने के नाते हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा विश्वविद्यालय की जिम्मेदारी और भी अधिक हो जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस विश्वविद्यालय के सभी हितधारकों को ज्ञान का उपयोग लोगों का कल्याण करने के प्रयास में करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि हेमवती नंदन बहुगुणा विश्वविद्यालय इस वर्ष 1 दिसंबर को अपनी स्थापना के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वर्णिम यात्रा गर्व करने का अवसर है, लेकिन यह सभी हितधारकों के लिए भविष्य की योजनाएं बनाने और उन्हें सफल बनाने का संकल्प लेने का भी अवसर है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने स्नातक छात्रों को अपनी जड़ों को न भूलने की सलाह दी और कहा कि वे सत्य, ईमानदारी और निष्पक्षता जैसे अपने नैतिक मूल्यों से कभी समझौता न करें और उन लोगों की मदद करने की पूरी कोशिश करें जो विकास की इस यात्रा में पीछे रह गए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India graces 11th convocation of Hemvati nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University
08 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 11th convocation of Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University at Srinagar (Garhwal) today (November 8, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that the people's movement played a major role in the establishment of this university. She said that a movement for education in the 1970’s is a symbol of the developed public consciousness in this region.
The President was happy to note that since its establishment in 1973, Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna University has adapted itself with the times. She said that today, when we are moving towards women-led development, the theme of the 11th convocation ‘Empowered Women, Prosperous Nation’ reflects the progressive thinking of this university.
The President said that people of Uttarakhand have always given importance to education. She added that people’s attachment to education is also reflected in the literacy rate of the state, which has been better than the national average. She stated that this region has given many great talents to Hindi literature from Sumitranandan Pant to Manohar Shyam Joshi, Shivani, Himanshu Joshi and Manglesh Dabral.
The President said that Uttarakhand is a highly environmentally sensitive state. She added that for sustainable development and optimal use of resources - research and new innovations are needed. She further said that achieving economic development and creating employment opportunities by keeping in mind local needs and constraints is both a challenge and an opportunity. She stated that being the only Central University of this state, the responsibility of Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna University is even higher. She emphasised that all stakeholders of this university should make efforts to use knowledge for the welfare of people.
The President was happy to note that the Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna University is completing 50 years of its establishment on December 1 this year. She said that this golden journey is an opportunity to be proud of, but it is also an occasion for all stakeholders to draw future plans and resolve to make those successful.
The President advised graduating students to not forget their roots; never compromise with their moral values like truth, honesty and fairness; and do their best to help the people who have been left behind in the developmental journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech