President's Secretariat
President of India graces 11th convocation of Hemvati nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University
08 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 11th convocation of Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University at Srinagar (Garhwal) today (November 8, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that the people's movement played a major role in the establishment of this university. She said that a movement for education in the 1970’s is a symbol of the developed public consciousness in this region.
The President was happy to note that since its establishment in 1973, Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna University has adapted itself with the times. She said that today, when we are moving towards women-led development, the theme of the 11th convocation ‘Empowered Women, Prosperous Nation’ reflects the progressive thinking of this university.
The President said that people of Uttarakhand have always given importance to education. She added that people’s attachment to education is also reflected in the literacy rate of the state, which has been better than the national average. She stated that this region has given many great talents to Hindi literature from Sumitranandan Pant to Manohar Shyam Joshi, Shivani, Himanshu Joshi and Manglesh Dabral.
The President said that Uttarakhand is a highly environmentally sensitive state. She added that for sustainable development and optimal use of resources - research and new innovations are needed. She further said that achieving economic development and creating employment opportunities by keeping in mind local needs and constraints is both a challenge and an opportunity. She stated that being the only Central University of this state, the responsibility of Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna University is even higher. She emphasised that all stakeholders of this university should make efforts to use knowledge for the welfare of people.
The President was happy to note that the Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna University is completing 50 years of its establishment on December 1 this year. She said that this golden journey is an opportunity to be proud of, but it is also an occasion for all stakeholders to draw future plans and resolve to make those successful.
The President advised graduating students to not forget their roots; never compromise with their moral values like truth, honesty and fairness; and do their best to help the people who have been left behind in the developmental journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ہیم وتی نندن بہوگنا گڑھوال یونیورسٹی کے 11ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
08 NOV 2023 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 نومبر 2023) سری نگر (گڑھوال) میں ہیم وتی نندن بہوگنا گڑھوال یونیورسٹی کے 11ویں جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے قیام میں عوامی تحریک نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1970 کی دہائی میں تعلیم کی تحریک اس خطے میں ترقی یافتہ عوامی شعور کی علامت ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ 1973 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہیم وتی نندن بہوگنا یونیورسٹی نے اپنے آپ کو وقت کے ساتھ ڈھال لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج جب ہم خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہیں، گیارہویں کانووکیشن کا تھیم ‘‘بااختیار خواتین، خوشحال قوم’’ اس یونیورسٹی کی ترقی پسند سوچ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں نے ہمیشہ تعلیم کو اہمیت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم سے لوگوں کا لگاؤ ریاست کی خواندگی کی شرح سے بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جو قومی اوسط سے بہتر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس خطے نے ہندی ادب کو سمترانندن پنت سے لے کر منوہر شیام جوشی، شیوانی، ہمانشو جوشی اور منگلیش ڈبرال تک بہت عظیم شخصیتیں دی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے انتہائی حساس ریاست ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی اور وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے تحقیق اور نئی ایجادات کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معاشی ترقی کا حصول اور مقامی ضروریات اور رکاوٹوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ایک چیلنج بھی ہے اور موقع بھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ریاست کی واحد مرکزی یونیورسٹی ہونے کی وجہ سے ہیم وتی نندن بہوگنا یونیورسٹی کی ذمہ داری اور بھی زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس یونیورسٹی کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو علم کو لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہیم وتی نندن بہوگنا یونیورسٹی اس سال یکم دسمبر کو اپنے قیام کے 50 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ سنہری سفر فخر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے، لیکن یہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مستقبل کے منصوبے بنانے اور ان کو کامیاب بنانے کا عزم کرنے کا موقع بھی ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی جڑوں کو نہ بھولیں۔ سچائی، دیانت اور انصاف جیسی اخلاقی اقدار کے ساتھ کبھی سمجھوتہ نہ کریں اور جو لوگ ترقی کے سفر میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں ان کی ہر ممکن مدد کریں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ ج
Uno-819