ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के.सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचा समारोप , वाढत्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ देण्यासाठी 24X7 दर्जेदार वीजपुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यावर परिषदेत भर
ऊर्जेची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी कोळशाचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्याचा राज्यांना सल्ला
08 NOV 2023 3:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम इथे 06 आणि 07 नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. सचिव (ऊर्जा), सचिव (नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ) सचिव , राज्यांचे उपमुख्यमंत्री/ऊर्जा/बावीं आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव या परिषदेला उपस्थित होते.
(I) भारताचे एनडीसी (राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान) आणि नवीन आरपीओ (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खरेदी दायित्वे),पीएम कुसुम योजना, छतावरील सौर योजना , राष्ट्रीय हरित हायड्रोजन अभियान , सौर पार्क, हरित ऊर्जा मार्गिका , पीएलआय योजनेशी संबंधित मुद्दे , पवन ऊर्जा आणि हरित ऊर्जा मुक्त प्रवेश नियम;(II) आरडीएसएस (सुधारित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना) आढावा , डिस्कॉम्सची व्यवहार्यता , वाढती वीज मागणी आणि क्षमता जोडणी , पंप केलेले साठवणूक प्रकल्प (पीसपी ) आणि (III) राष्ट्रीय पारेषण योजना या विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून या परिषदेत सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली. वीज ग्राहक नियमांच्या अधिकारांची अंमलबजावणी, कार्बन बाजारपेठ , ऊर्जा संक्रमण, ई-वाहतुकीमध्ये राज्यांची भूमिका आणि पथदिवे राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत ईईसीएल देयके यावरही चर्चा करण्यात आली. या प्रत्येक समर्पक मुद्द्यावर राज्यांनी अनुभवांचे आदान प्रदान केले आणि सूचना दिल्या
परिषदेत खालील प्रमुख क्षेत्रांवर विचारविनिमय करण्यात आला :
i. सर्व राज्यांद्वारे पारंपरिक आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना गती देणे.
ii. भविष्यातील क्षमता जोडणीसाठी योजना.
iii. एप्रिल 24 ते जून 24 या कालावधीत ऊर्जेची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राज्यांना कोळशाचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला.. मागणी 250 गिगावॅटने वाढू शकते, त्यामुळे राज्यांनी पुरेसा कोळसा उपलब्ध असल्याची खात्री करावी आणि या कालावधीचा साठा वाढवण्यासाठी वापर करावा. कोल इंडिया आणि कोळशाच्या बंदिस्त खाणींसह इतर देशांतर्गत स्त्रोतांनी पुरवठा वाढवला असला तरी विजेच्या मागणीत अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाल्यामुळे हे पुरेसे ठरले नाही. कोणतीही कमतरता आयात केलेल्या कोळशाचे मिश्रण करून भरून काढली पाहिजे.
iv. शेतीसाठी वापरण्यात येणारा विजेचा भार सौर उर्जेवर रुपांतरीत केला पाहिजे. सौरऊर्जा उपलब्ध नसलेल्या कालावधीसाठी औष्णिक विजेची बचत करावी. राज्यांनी पुढील दोन ते तीन महिन्यांत सौर आणि गैर -सौर तास उर्जेचे मिश्रण कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी योजना विकसित करावी.
v. आधुनिक भारतात भारनियमन होणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, राज्य जेनको नी त्यांचे वीज प्रकल्प पूर्ण क्षमतेने चालवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला पाहिजे. मार्च ते जून या कालावधीत सर्व संयंत्र उपलब्ध होण्याकरिता वीज प्रकल्पांची देखभाल/दुरुस्ती फेब्रुवारी 24 पूर्वी पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे. सर्व राज्ये मार्च 24 पूर्वी 85% च्या किमान पीएलएफ साठी ऊर्जानिर्मिती युनिट्सचे पुनरुज्जीवन करतील. चालू असलेल्या प्रकल्पांचे काम जलद गतीने सुरू करण्यावर आणि आगामी पिढीच्या सर्व प्रकल्पांसाठी तत्काळ सुरू करण्यात येणार्‍या पर्यावरण आणि इतर मंजुरी आणि जमिनीची उपलब्धता यासाठी नियोजन करण्यावरही भर देण्यात आला.
Vi. विद्युत (ग्राहकांचे हक्क) नियम 2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेताना, ग्राहकांना दर्जेदार पुरवठा आणि सेवेची मानके सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि डिस्कॉम कडून नियमांचे अनुपालन न झाल्यास ग्राहकांना भरपाई देण्यासाठी राज्यभर स्वयंचलित आणि एकसमान भरपाई यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला. नवीन वीज जोडणीसाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी आणि भारनियमनाशिवाय वीज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी राज्यांनी काम करणे आवश्यक आहे.
Vii. केंद्र सरकार राष्ट्रीय ग्रीड मजबूत करत आहे. राज्यांना राज्य ग्रीड मजबूत करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला. हे शुल्क दर आधारित स्पर्धात्मक बोली, टीबीसीबी द्वारे साध्य केले जाऊ शकते.
Viii. वितरण नेटवर्कमधील नुकसान जाणून ते टाळण्यासाठी सर्व डीटी आणि फीडर्सच्या स्मार्ट मीटरिंगद्वारे वीज वापरास सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले पाहिजे.
Ix. अहोरात्र अक्षय ऊर्जा मिळवण्यासाठी स्वस्त आणि कमी खर्चिक असे पंप्ड स्टोरेज प्लांट्स (पीएसपी) (उदंचन जलविद्युत प्रकल्प) सह साठवण अत्यावश्यक आहे. सीईए (केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण) द्वारे सिंगल विंडो क्लिअरन्स कक्षाची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे आणि पीएसपी साठी मंजुरीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यात आली आहे. पीएसपी साठी जागा विकासकांना न्याय्य आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने वाटप करण्यात याव्यात. केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण 90 दिवसांत पीएसपी ला मंजुरी देत आहे.
X. ऊर्जा संक्रमणाच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यांच्या संदर्भात, जलदगती निर्णय घेण्यासाठी आणि निर्धारित उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्यांना मुख्य सचिवांच्या अधिपत्याखाली ऊर्जा संक्रमणावर राज्यस्तरीय समित्या तयार करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता.
Xi. आयातित जीवाश्म इंधनावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी ई-मोबिलिटी आणि ई-कूकिंगच्या महत्त्वावर भर देण्यात आला. देशभरात तेल विपणन कंपन्यांद्वारे 22000 ईव्ही चार्जिंग स्टेशन्सची स्थापना केली जात आहे. डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्ये/डिस्कॉम्स या स्थानकांना वेळेवर वीज जोडणी देण्यास मदत करेल.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी सर्व राज्यांना आश्वासन दिले की भारत सरकार राज्यांसोबत एक संघ म्हणून एकत्र काम करेल.

Ministry of Power
National Conference of Power and New & Renewable Energy Ministers of States and UTs held under the Chairmanship of Shri R.K.Singh, Union Minister of Power & Renewable Energy, concludes with emphasis on ensuring 24X7 quality electricity supply to power a growing economy
States advised to maintain adequate coal stocks to meet rising energy demand
Work towards reducing the time for new connections and making the electricity available without any load shedding: Shri R. K. Singh, Union Power & NRE Minister
States advised to form Energy Transition Committees under Chief Secretary
Shri R. K. Singh stresses the need to focus on PSPs to meet demand during Non-Solar Hours
Union Power & NRE Minister asks States and UTs to Install Pre-Paid Smart Meters in all Government Departments
08 NOV 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
National Conference of Power and Renewable Energy Ministers of States and UTs was held on 06th and 07thNovember 2023 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Shri R. K Singh, Union Minister of Power and NRE presided over the conference. Secretary (Power), Secretary (MNRE), Deputy CMs/ Power/ NRE Ministers of States along with Principal Secretaries of States and UTs attended the conference.
Detailed deliberations were held with focus on (I) India’s NDC (Nationally Determined Contributions) and new RPO (Renewable Purchase Obligations), PM KUSUM Scheme, Rooftop Solar Scheme, National Green Hydrogen Mission, Solar Parks, Green Energy Corridors, Issues related to PLI Scheme, Wind Energy and Green Open Access Rules; (II) Review of RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme), Viability Matrices of DISCOMs, Increasing Power Demand and Capacity Addition, Pumped Storage Projects (PSPs) and (III) National Transmission Plan. Implementation of Rights of Electricity Consumer Rules, Carbon Market, Energy Transition, Role of States in e-mobility and EESL Dues in Street lights National Programme were also discussed. The states provided their inputs and suggestions on each of these pertinent issues.
Major thrust areas deliberated during the Conference are:
1. Expedite commissioning of conventional and renewable energy projects by all States.
2. Plan for future capacity addition.
3. States were advised to maintain adequate stock of coal to meet the rising energy demand during April ’24 to June’24. Demand can go up by 250 GW, hence states to make sure to have enough coal and use this period to build up stock. While the Coal India and other domestic sources including captive mines have increased supplies, this did not prove to be sufficient because of the unprecedented increase in electricity demand. Any shortfall must be made up by blending imported coal.
4. Shift the agricultural load to solar hours. Save thermal power for the non-solar hours. States should develop a plan during next two to three months to optimize the mix of solar and non-solar hours power.
5. Modern India does not resort to load shedding. To ensure this, State GENCOS should endeavour to run their power plants at full capacity. Maintenance /overhaul of power plants must be completed before Feb’24 so that all plants are available during March to June. All states to revive the generating units for minimum PLF of 85% target before March’24. It was also emphasized to expedite commissioning of ongoing projects and planning for environmental and other clearances and land availability to be initiated on immediate basis for all upcoming generation projects.
6. While reviewing the implementation of Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules 2020, it was advised to ensure quality supply and standards of service to the consumers and establish automatic and uniform compensation mechanism across the states for compensating consumers in case of non-compliance of rules by the DISCOMs. States need to work towards reducing the time for new connections and making the electricity available without any load shedding.
7. The Central Govt. is strengthening the National Grid. The States were advised to strengthen the state grid. This can be done through TBCB route.
8. Energy accounting through smart metering of all DTs and feeders should be given top priority to identify and eliminate losses in the distribution network.
9. Storage including Pumped Storage Plants (PSP) is essential for Round the Clock Renewable Energy Pumped Storage is cheaper and less costly. Single window clearance cell has been set up by CEA (Central Electricity Authority) and the process for clearance for PSP has been simplified. PSPs sites should be allotted to developers in fair and transparent manner. CEA is giving approval to PSPs in 90 days.
10. In view of the ambitious energy transition targets, States were advised to form State level committees on Energy transition under the Chief Secretary to fast-track decision making and achievement of set targets.
11. Importance of E-mobility and E-cooking was emphasized to reduce dependence on imported fossil fuels. 22000 EV charging stations are being setup by Oil Marketing Companies across the country. States / DISCOMs to facilitate timely release of electricity connection to these stations for achievement of this target by December 2024.
Delivering the closing remarks and expressing satisfaction on the outcomes of the conference on November 7, 2023, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy told the Power Ministers of States that it would be desirable to hold the State Power and New & Renewable Energy Ministers’ conference once in every quarter. The Minister congratulated Team India of power sector as enablers of the country’s economic growth and said that power system is stronger and more viable. He advised them to push the extra mile so as to make it totally viable.
“Fix electricity tariff regularly, subsidy may be given by the States as per their policy”
Outlining the roadmap for the same, the Minister said that the first necessary step is to fix the electricity tariff regularly, which means that it has to be fixed in the beginning of March of every year, before the financial year begins. Second, the tariff has to be cost-reflective. States can give whatever subsidy they want, but the subsidy has to be paid for.
“Review the performance of power sector on a regular basis”
The Union Power & NRE Minister said that all government departments must be put on prepaid system, which will thereby ensure payments from government departments automatically. Shri R.K. Singh also asked the States and UTs to review the performance of the power sector on a regular basis. “Ministers and senior officers of states should regularly review and monitor the performance of discoms and generation companies to see that the energy accounts have been prepared, billing efficiency is above 87%, collection efficiency is above 97%. Only then will accountability come into the system and the system will get maintained and get better,” Shri Singh added.
The Minister assured all states that the Government of India will work together with the States, as one team.
Also read: