Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports successfully participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 with the specific aim of institutionalizing Swachhata
07 NOV 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Sports along with the organizations under it which includes Sports Authority of India (SAI), Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) and National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) successfully participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 which began on 02.10.2023 and concluded on 31.10.2023 with the specific aim of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency.
At the end of the Special Campaign 3.0, the Department of Sports has disposed of 29 pending MP references, 27 Public Grievances and 02 State Government references. The progress of the campaign was regularly reviewed by the Senior Officers of the Department.
Further, all 200 physical files identified during the preparatory phase of the campaign have been reviewed and 200 weeded out. All 400 E-files identified during the preparatory phase of the campaign have been reviewed during the campaign period (as on 31.10.2023).
Cleanliness activities have been undertaken in all the 43 identified cleanliness sites of various field offices and head offices of the organizations under Department of Sports. As a result of undertaking various activities during the Campaign, the Department has managed to free 8,725 sq. ft of space. Many freed up spaces were gainfully utilized by converting them into utility areas. Further, a revenue of Rs. 65,114/- has been earned on account of scrap disposal during the campaign.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल विभाग ने स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया
07 NOV 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
खेल विभाग एवं इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संगठन जिनमें भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई), लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक शिक्षा संस्थान (एलएनआईपीई), राष्ट्रीय खेल विश्वविद्यालय (एनएसयू), राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए) और राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 में सफलतापूर्वक भाग लिया जो 02 अक्टूबर 2023 को आरंभ हुआ और 31 अक्टूबर 2023 को स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने एवं लंबित मामलों को न्‍यूनतम करने के विशिष्ट उद्देश्य के साथ इसका समापन हुआ।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंत में, खेल विभाग ने 29 लंबित सांसद संदर्भों, 27 लोक शिकायतों और 02 राज्य सरकार संदर्भों का निपटारा किया है। विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा अभियान की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान पहचानी गई सभी 200 कागजी फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और उन सभी 200 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया। अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान पहचानी गई सभी 400 ई-फ़ाइलों की अभियान अवधि (31.10.2023 तक) के दौरान समीक्षा की गई है।
खेल विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और संगठनों के मुख्य कार्यालयों के सभी 43 चिन्हित स्वच्छता स्थलों में स्वच्छता कार्यकलाप आरंभ किए गए हैं। अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न कार्यकलापों के परिणामस्वरूप, विभाग 8,725 वर्ग फुट स्‍थान रिक्त करने में सफल रहा है। कई रिक्‍त किए गए स्थानों को उपयोगिता क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तित करके लाभकारी ढंग से उपयोग किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, अभियान के दौरान स्क्रैप निपटान से 65,114/- रुपये की आय अर्जित की गई है।