Ministry of Science & Technology
From the educated unemployed of the past, we are now seeking to move on into an era of educated employable Science entrepreneurs with the introduction of i-PhD which would, in other words, be an Industry linked academic degree in Science PhD, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Union S&T Minister addresses the 7th Convocation of Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR)
AcSIR has emerged as the largest institution providing Doctoral education in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
“It is not only quantitative, also qualitative, - excellence as well as innovation, and then a wide range, - it’s excellent, innovative and also versatile”: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 NOV 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
From the educated unemployed of the past, we are now seeking to move on into an era of educated employable Science entrepreneurs with the introduction of i-PhD which would in other words be an Industry linked degree in PhD.
Addressing the 7th Convocation of Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) in New Delhi today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said, this Academy is a unique academic platform which awards a Degree in Science that is employable and includes a curriculum underlined by the nuances of entrepreneurship.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space said that in the short span of 12 years since its inception in the year 2011, the AcSIR has emerged as the largest institution providing Doctoral education in India.
“The Academy is rich not only quantitatively, but also qualitatively, maintaining standards of excellence as well as innovation, and at the same time covering a wide range of science streams, - it’s excellent, innovative and also versatile,” he said.
AcSIR is the largest Academic Institution for doctoral research in India having awarded 577 PhD degrees in 2022 and with more than 7,000 students currently registered for PhD. Presently, AcSIR is ranked 3rd by “Scimago Institutions Ranking” (2022), 11th by “Nature index” (2021-22) and 12th by National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) (2023) in the Research Category among the academic institutions in India.
Calling for institutionalizing the linkage of Industry with our scientific endeavours, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this will help create sustainable Startups.
“We have to sustain this Startup movement in the country that we are witnessing, we have to have a very strong Industry to sustain the more than 1 lakh Startups in the country,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided an enabling milieu with his initiatives such as the Aroma Mission & Lavender Cultivation and opening up the Space sector.
“Right from the beginning, we need to have Industry as a stakeholder… And wherever the StartUp outcomes were found lucrative, it was noticed that many youngsters from the Corporate sector quit their jobs and joined them. And I am glad that i-PhD and similar courses introduced at AcSIR are a step in that direction, of institutionalizing the integration of scientific research and innovation with Industry,” he said.
With the unlocking of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya-L1. About 10,000 students and common people came to see the Aditya launch and some 1,000 media persons witnessed the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon.
Advocating synergy of Science, Research, Academia, Startups and Industry, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF) and the new National Education Policy (NEP-2020) will create the right ecosystem to realise PM Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the NRF will bridge the demarcation between the Public and Private sector and there will be integration. The NEP-2020, he said, will set free India’s youth as they will no longer be “prisoners of their aspiration" as the Policy now empowers them to choose or change subjects freely depending on their aptitude, skill, interest and other factors.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
முனைவர் கல்வியை வழங்கும் மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவனமாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதுமை ஆராய்ச்சி அகாடமி உருவெடுத்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
07 NOV 2023 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
படித்த வேலைவாய்ப்பற்றவர்கள் கொண்ட கடந்த காலத்தில் இருந்து, இப்போது தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த பி.எச்.டி அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் படித்த வேலைவாய்ப்புள்ள அறிவியல் தொழில்முனைவோரின் சகாப்தத்திற்குச் செல்ல முயற்சிக்கிறோம் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
புதுடெல்லியில் இன்று அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதுமை ஆராய்ச்சி அகாடமியின் 7வதுபட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த அகாடமி ஒரு தனித்துவமான கல்வி தளமாகும், இது வேலைவாய்ப்புக்குரிய அறிவியல் பட்டத்தை வழங்குகிறது மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவின் நுணுக்கங்களுடன் கூடிய பாடத்திட்டத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது
2011-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டு, 12 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியாவில் முனைவர் பட்டம் வழங்கும் மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவனமாக அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதுமை ஆராய்ச்சி அகாடமி உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"அகாடமி அளவு ரீதியாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், தரத்திலும் வளமானது, சிறந்த மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் தரங்களை பராமரிக்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் இது சிறந்தது, புதுமையானது மற்றும் பல்துறைகளை கொண்ட பரந்த அளவிலான அறிவியல் துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 577 பி.எச்.டி பட்டங்களை வழங்கிய இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கல்வி நிறுவனமாக ஏ.சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் உள்ளது, தற்போது 7,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் பி.எச்.டி.க்கு பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். தற்போது, ஏ.சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் 2022ம் ஆண்டுக்கான "சிமாகோ நிறுவனங்களின் தரவரிசை"யில் 3வது இடத்திலும், 2021-22ம் ஆண்டுக்கான "நேச்சர் இன்டெக்ஸ்" தரவரிசையில் 11வது இடத்திலும், தேசிய நிறுவன தரவரிசையில் 12வது இடத்திலும் உள்ளது.
நமது அறிவியல் முயற்சிகளுடன் தொழில்துறையின் இணைப்பை நிறுவனமயமாக்க அழைப்பு விடுத்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இது நிலையான ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்றார்.
"நாம் காணும் நாட்டில் இந்த ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இயக்கத்தைத் தக்கவைக்க வேண்டும், நாட்டில் உள்ள 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களைத் தக்கவைக்க மிகவும் வலுவான தொழில்துறையைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நறுமண இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் லாவெண்டர் சாகுபடி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறையில் தனியாருக்கு அனுமதி போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒரு சாதகமான சூழலை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
"ஆரம்பத்திலிருந்தே, தொழில்துறையை ஒரு பங்கெடுப்பாளராக கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும். ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் முடிவுகள் லாபகரமாகக் காணப்பட்ட இடங்களில், பெருநிறுவனங்களை சார்ந்த பல இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் வேலைகளை விட்டுவிட்டு ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களில் சேர்ந்தது கவனிக்கப்பட்டது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான அகாடமியில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஐ-பி.எச்.டி மற்றும் இதே போன்ற படிப்புகள் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை தொழில்துறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான ஒரு படியாகும் என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன், "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.