विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्‍न किया और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को कम किया
अभियान के तहत 300 से अधिक स्थलों की पहचान कर उनकी सफाई की गई
स्क्रैप और अन्य अनावश्यक सामग्री की सफाई और निपटान के बाद 37 हजार वर्ग फुट से अधिक जगह खाली हुई
स्क्रैप के निपटान से 8.33 लाख रुपये की आय हुई
02 NOV 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नजरिए और मिशन से प्रेरणा लेकर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 (कार्यान्वयन चरण) पूरा किया। इस अभियान का लक्ष्‍य सरकारी बुनियादी ढांचे में लंबित मामलों को निपटाने और बेहतर स्‍थान प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाना था।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने स्वच्छता को समर्पित अपना विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। यह अभियान विभाग के भीतर और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित इसके अनुभागों, प्रभागों, स्वायत्त निकायों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में चलाया गया। अभियान अवधि के दौरान सफाई और स्थान प्रबंधन के लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए अभियान का तैयारी चरण 15 सितंबर, 2023 से शुरू किया गया था।
अभियान के दौरान, कार्यालयों में स्‍थान प्रबंधन और कर्मचारियों के लिए कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। विशेष अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से, विभाग ने अपने अनुभागों, प्रभागों, स्वायत्त निकायों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ मिलकर देशभर में सफाई के लिए लगभग 150 स्थलों की पहचान की। अभियान के दौरान 20 हजार वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र की सफाई और उसे मुक्त कराए जाने का लक्ष्‍य तय किया गया था। इसके लिए 8,000 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों और लगभग 140 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के लिए पहचान की गई। अभियान के दौरान एक समर्पित टीम ने दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की और प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर नियमित रूप से जानकारी अपलोड की गई।
संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती ए. धनलक्ष्मी ने हाइब्रिड वीडियो कॉंफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए की गई बैठकों में अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर कई स्‍थलों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें इस बात के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया कि वे कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता कायम रखने की दिशा में अपने प्रयास जारी रखें।
(जेएस (प्रशासन), डीएसटी की अध्यक्षता में अभियान के विभिन्न लक्ष्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए हाइब्रिड मोड में डीएसटी के सभी एआई/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक)
विभाग और इसके अनुभागों, प्रभागों, स्वायत्त निकायों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तहत कई प्रथाएं भी अपनाई गईं। इनमें से कुछ की सूची इस प्रकार है: -
डीएसटी के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, मोहाली स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नैनो साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएनएसटी), ने अपने परिसर में मलबे की पहचान की और इसका उपयोग परिसर में फुटपाथ बनाने के लिए किया।
(मलबा साफ किया गया और इसका इस्तेमाल मोहाली में आईएनएसटी फुटपाथ बनाने के लिए किया गया)
डीएसटी के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) ने छात्रों के लिए कॉलेज परिसर में स्वच्छता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। उन्होंने "कचरा मुक्त भारत" थीम के तहत सरकारी स्कूल के बच्चों के लिए एक ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की।
( कॉलेज के छात्रों के लिए एसीआरआई द्वारा स्वच्छता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम)
( कचरा मुक्त भारत पर छात्रों के लिए ड्राइंग प्रतियोगिता)
जेएस (प्रशासन) के नेतृत्व में डीएसटी ने अभियान के तहत एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए कुली कैंप, वसंत विहार और एमसीडी बॉयज़ एंड गर्ल्स स्कूल में जूट बैग और धातु की बोतलें वितरित कीं।
( एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए जूट बैग और धातु की बोतलों का वितरण)
अक्टूबर अभियान के दौरान कई मोर्चों पर लक्ष्यों को पार कर उपलब्धि हासिल की गई। विभाग ने अपने अनुभागों, प्रभागों, स्वायत्त निकायों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के साथ विशेष अभियान 3.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और इसे 300 से अधिक स्थलों पर स्वच्छता उत्सव के रूप में मनाया। इस वर्ष 37 हजार वर्गफुट स्‍थान खाली कराया गया, जो कि एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। 8,214 से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा के बाद 3066 फाइलों को छांट दिया गया। लगभग 140 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 130 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। विभाग ने इन कार्यों से 8.33 लाख रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया।
ये प्रयास विभाग और उसके अनुभागों, प्रभागोंस्वायत्त निकायों और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों द्वारा किए गए काम का केवल कुछ ही हिस्‍सा हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology successfully completes Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhta and minimizes pendency in Government
More than 300 sites identified and cleaned under the campaign drives
More than 37 thousand sq.ft. space freed after cleaning and disposal of scrap and other redundant material
Revenue of more than Rs. 8.33 Lakhs generated from disposal of scrap
02 NOV 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to institutionalize Swachhta and minimize pendency in Government, Department of Science and Technology launched the Special Campaign 3.0 (implementation phase) from 2nd October to 31st October 2023 with special impetus on disposal of pendency, better space management and making the environment and government infrastructures clean and green.
The Department of Science and Technology has successfully completed its Special Campaign 3.0 underlining Swachhta, which was conducted within the Department and across its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices located in various parts of the country. The campaign started with a preparatory phase from September 15th, 2023 to identify targets to be readied for cleaning and space management during the campaign period.
During the campaign, special focus was given to space management and enhancement of workplace experience in offices. Since the beginning of the Preparatory Phase of the Special Campaign, the Department along with its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices identified various sites to be cleaned across the country. Around 150 sites were identified for cleaning and 20 thousand sq. ft. area was anticipated to be freed, more than 8,000 physical files and around 140 e-files were identified for review. Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and information was uploaded regularly on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Joint Secretary (Admin), Smt. A. Dhanalakshmi actively reviewed the campaign progress through various hybrid VC meetings and visited many sites inside the office premises as a part of ongoing Special Campaign 3.0. She appreciated the efforts of the officials and encouraged them to channel their best efforts to maintain cleanliness at workplace.
(Meeting with representatives of all AIs/Subordinate Offices of DST in hybrid mode to review progress of various targets of the Campaign under chairpersonship of JS (Admn.), DST)
Many best practices were also undertaken under the Special Campaign 3.0 during implementation phase at the Department and across its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices like to list a few,
Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an Autonomous Institute of DST identified rubbles on its campus and after scraping it, utilised it to make pavement for the general walking area in the premise.
(Rubbles cleared and used to make pavement at INST Mohali)
Swachhata Awareness Programme was undertaken by International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an Autonomous Institution under DST for college students. They also organised a drawing competition for Government School Children under theme of “Garbage-free India”.
(Swachhata Awareness Programme by ACRI for college students)
Description: Image
(Drawing Competition for students on Garbage-free India)
Jute bags and metal bottles were distributed at Coolie Camp, Vasant Vihar and MCD Boys and Girls School to discourage the use of single use plastic by DST under campaign led by JS (Admn.).
Description: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\B-3.jpgDescription: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\J-1.jpg
Description: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\B-1.jpgDescription: C:\Users\hp\Desktop\B-4.jpg
(Distribution of Jute bags and Metal bottles to discourage the use of single-use plastic)
The October Campaign ended with achievement surpassing the targets on many fronts, the Department along with its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices enthusiastically participated in the Special Campaign 3.0 and celebrated it as a cleanliness festival at more than 300 sites. This year a remarkable area of 37 thousand sq. ft. has been freed. The targeted files, both physical and e-files were reviewed and many files were closed and weeded out as part of minimizing pendency under the Campaign. The Department along with its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices generated revenue of Rs. 8.33 lakhs by disposing of the scraps identified and collected during the campaign. 8,214 files were reviewed and 3066 files were weeded out. 140 e-files were reviewed and out of which 130 e-files were closed.
These efforts highlights only a fraction of work put in by the Department and its Sections/Divisions/Autonomous Bodies/Subordinate Offices.