Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Beaches: The face of tourist attraction
31 OCT 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Beaches in urban India are widely recognized as popular tourist destinations all year round. The coastal areas of Visakhapatnam, Mumbai, Chennai, Goa, Kerala, Odisha have gained significant attention from tourists worldwide, leading to a substantial influx of visitors. The presence of these pristine beaches not only serves as a source of income for many coastal communities but also plays a crucial role in boosting the local economy. The beachline across different regions are encountering a range of issues such as pollution, overcrowding due to high tourist influx, and inadequate upkeep. The presence of marine litter posses a significant threat to the marine and coastal ecosystem thus hampering tourism. Citizens and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) are growing increasingly conscious of this threat. Joggers and runners across the country are embracing the practice of plogging on beaches, which entails picking up litter while jogging or running. This activity not only helps in keeping the beaches clean but also promotes a healthy lifestyle.
Efforts are being made by the local authorities and community groups to enhance waste management and sanitation on the beaches. Regular beach cleanup drives and restoration activities are being carried out to maintain the cleanliness of the beaches. Additionally, the ULBs are organizing various awareness programs to educate people about the significance of preserving natural resources and marine life. These initiatives are being undertaken as part of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban, which aims to promote cleanliness and hygiene in urban areas. Following the protocols for clean, safe and environment-friendly beaches, marinas and sustainable boating tourism operators, India has 12 Blue Flag Beaches namely, Odisha’s Golden Beach, Gujarat’s Shivrajpur Beach, Kappad Beach of Kerala, Diu’s Ghoghla Beach, Radhanagar Beach in Andaman & Nicobar, Karnataka’a Kasadgod & Padubidri beaches, Rushikonda Beach of Andhra Pradesh, TN’s Kovalam Beach, Eden Beach of Puducherry, Lakshwadeep’s Minicoy Thundi & Kadmat beaches.
From the sandy shores of Mumbai to the coastal regions of Vizag, Chennai, and Odisha, various efforts are underway not only to maintain the cleanliness of the beaches, but also engage corporate and community volunteers in supporting these endeavors. These initiatives aim to promote the sustainable upkeep of the beachfronts by implementing mechanized beach cleaning techniques or conducting night cleaning operations. Yuva Tourism Club often conducts beach cleaning drives in Mumbai to free the beaches and ocean from plastic, Afroz Shah Foundation is also involved in many beach cleaning activities in various areas. Along with 900 swachh volunteers they recently joined the beach cleaning activity at Versova beach and removed 80,000 kgs of waste and over 7000 Ganesh idols. Bhumi a volunteer based non-profit organization in Chennai organizes beach cleanup drives, awareness programs on marine litter. They have conducted such drives in Vettuvankeni coastal stretch and Besant Nagar beach. Environmentalist Foundation of India conduct cleanliness drives on the coastlines of Chennai, Kochi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kochi and Kolkata. Initiatives by the Mumbai based Project Mumbai include Jalllosh-Clean Coasts. During this initiative, they cleaned nine beach fronts, two rivers, and two mangrove forests. They collected over 16,000 Kgs of waste from these locations. They also conduct community-driven activities.
The Eco Vizag Campaign, similar to other coastal regions in India, has implemented various initiatives to combat pollution and maintain the cleanliness of its coastline. Mumbai's Clean Coast Mumbai initiative, for example, utilizes advanced beach cleaning machines to effectively address pollution issues along its shores. Similarly, in Chennai, the Clean Beaches Initiative focuses on preserving the pristine condition of the Marina Beach through the use of mechanized cleaning methods. Goa's Swachh Sagar program has successfully employed beach cleaning machines to protect its renowned beaches. These initiatives highlight the commitment of these coastal regions to environmental preservation and the adoption of innovative technologies to ensure the sustainability of their coastal areas.
In Vizag, six beach cleaning vehicles were procured. These vehicles play a crucial role in maintaining the cleanliness and attractiveness of the beaches for visitors and tourists from various parts of the world. The vehicles are manufactured using advanced German technology and are leased to the vehicle manufacturer for a three-year period to ensure their proper maintenance and operation. Subsequently, the company will transfer the ownership of these vehicles to the Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation. Each machine is capable of effectively cleaning a 100-meter wide and two-kilometer long stretch of beach within a span of eight hours. Moreover, these vehicles are equipped to efficiently remove and clear wastes and pollutants that accumulate in 10-inch deep layers of sand on the beach, ensuring a clean and pristine environment in a short amount of time. The GVMC had also initiated a trial run of a beach cleaning machine at RK Beach in Visakhapatnam before procuring them.
The coastal stretch of 3 km in Maharashtra's Alibag is a popular destination for both tourists and city residents. The beaches serve as a source of income, relaxation, and entertainment for many. However, it is crucial to pay attention to the cleanliness and maintenance of these beaches. To ensure that Alibag beach remains clean, a beach cleaning machine is used. This machine effectively cleans the sand by bringing any waste material on the surface. This process helps to remove any waste material that may be stuck inside the soil, resulting in a thorough cleaning of the beach. In Mumbai the youth, various volunteer groups join hands to clean up the city’s coastline. Each weekend, they meet-up to remove debris and plastic waste from designated beaches in the city. Beach crusaders and other non-profit groups in Mumbai often gather around these beaches to pick up single-use plastics like PET bottles, plastic carry bags etc.
Kollam Beach and Thangassery Port are two areas in Kollam district that mainly use coastal waste management systems. A beach cleaning machine using German technology is being used in Kollam Beach. A tractor was also introduced which is essential for the working of the beach cleaning surf rack machine. Using the surf rack machine system, the soil is scooped up to a depth of 30 cm from the surface passed through a special screen in the machine, and sieved. In this way, the sand is cleaned and is deposited back on to the beach and the waste is deposited in a special chamber in the surf rake. These will be deposited and disposed of in the specified area. A mechanized aerobic compost unit for organic waste treatment has started functioning at Thangassery. It is an innovative general waste management system that processes organic waste with the help of a composting unit and produces quality organic fertilizer through aerobic composting. Apart from this, the services of Haritakarma Sena has also used for the treatment of inorganic waste.
On Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Call to Action for Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath, over 9 lakh sites were adopted for cleanliness and massive beach cleaning drives were conducted. While Indian Coast Guard was involved in cleaning activities in Andaman’s Chattan Beach, Hindustan Shipyard Ltd. joined hands with their employees to clean Vizag’s RK Beach. Tata Power employees offered shramdaan at Chimbai beach in Mumbai, collecting over 40,000 kgs of trash. Many celebrities joined citizens to clean Juhu and Versova beaches in Mumbai.
As urbanization continues to accelerate, there is a growing need to prioritize the treatment of wastewater from coastal towns before it enters the ocean. This is particularly important given the potential for untreated wastewater to negatively impact the health of marine ecosystems and the livelihoods of those who depend on them. Effective wastewater treatment systems, under the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban, is helping coastal communities to mitigate these risks and ensuring that their local waters remain clean and healthy for generations to come. This involves a range of strategies, from investing in new infrastructure to promoting more sustainable practices among local businesses and residents.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سوچھ ساحل: سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز
31 OCT 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہندوستان میں ساحلوں کو پورے سال مقبول سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پربڑے پیمانےپر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ وشاکھاپٹنم، ممبئی، چنئی، گوا، کیرالہ، اوڈیشہ کے ساحلی علاقوں نے دنیا بھر کے سیاحوں کی طرف سے خاصی توجہ حاصل کی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے سیاحوں کی کافی تعداد ساحلوں کی طرف راغب ہوئی ہے۔ ان قدیم ساحلوں کی موجودگی نہ صرف بہت سی ساحلی برادریوں کے لیے آمدنی کا ذریعہ ہے بلکہ مقامی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ مختلف خطوں میں ساحل سمندر کو آلودگی، زیادہ سیاحوں کی آمد کی وجہ سے زیادہ بھیڑ، اور ناکافی دیکھ بھال جیسے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ سمندری گندگی کی موجودگی سمندری اور ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک اہم خطرہ ہے جو سیاحت کی آمدنی میں رکاوٹ بنتی ہے۔ شہری اور شہری مقامی ادارے(یو ایل بی ایس) اس خطرے کے بارے میں تیزی سے ہوش میں آ رہے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں ساحلوں کے کنارے سیرکرنے والے اور دوڑ لگانے والے لوگ ساحلوں پر پلگنگ کی مشق کو اپنا رہے ہیں، جس میں جاگنگ یا دوڑتے وقت کوڑا اٹھانا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ سرگرمی نہ صرف ساحلوں کو صاف رکھنے میں مدد دیتی ہے بلکہ صحت مند طرز زندگی کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ساحلوں پر کچرے کے انتظام اور صفائی ستھرائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی حکام اور کمیونٹی گروپس کی جانب سے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ساحلوں کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم اور بحالی کی سرگرمیاں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، شہر ی مقامی ادارے لوگوں کو قدرتی وسائل اور سمندری زندگی کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی دینے کے لیے مختلف بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد شہری علاقوں میں صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ صاف، محفوظ اور ماحول دوست ساحلوں، مرینوں اور پائیدار بوٹنگ ٹورازم آپریٹرز کے پروٹوکول کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے پاس 12 بلیو فلیگ ساحل ہیں، یعنی اڈیشہ کا گولڈن بیچ، گجرات کا شیوراج پور بیچ، کیرالہ کا کپڈ بیچ، دیو کا گھوگھلا بیچ، انڈمان اور رادھا نگر بیچ۔ نکوبار، کرناٹکا کاسدگوڈ اور پڈوبیدری ساحل، آندھرا پردیش کا رشی کونڈا بیچ، ٹی این کا کوولم بیچ، پڈوچیری کا ایڈن بیچ، لکشوادیپ کا منیکوئے تھنڈی اور کدمت کے ساحل۔
ممبئی کے ریتیلے ساحلوں سے لے کر ویزاگ، چنئی اور اڈیشہ کے ساحلی علاقوں تک، نہ صرف ساحلوں کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مختلف کوششیں جاری ہیں، بلکہ کارپوریٹ اور کمیونٹی رضاکاروں کو بھی ان کوششوں کی حمایت میں شامل کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد میکانائزڈ ساحل کی صفائی کی تکنیکوں کو نافذ کرکے یا رات کی صفائی کے کاموں کے ذریعے ساحل سمندر کی پائیدار دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یووا ٹورازم کلب اکثر ممبئی میں ساحلوں اور سمندروں کو پلاسٹک سے پاک کرنے کے لیے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم چلاتا ہے، افروز شاہ فاؤنڈیشن بھی مختلف علاقوں میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی بہت سی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہے۔ 900 سوچھ رضاکاروں کے ساتھ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ورسووا بیچ پر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی سرگرمی میں شمولیت اختیار کی اور 80,000 کلو فضلہ اور 7000 گنیش کی مورتیوں کو ہٹایا۔ بھومی چنئی میں ایک رضاکار پر مبنی غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ساحل سمندر کی صفائی مہم، سمندری کوڑے کے بارے میں بیداری کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ویٹو وینکینی ساحلی پٹی اور بسنت نگر کے ساحل پر اس طرح کی مہم چلائی ہے۔ انوائرمنٹلسٹ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا چنئی، کوچی، ممبئی، بنگلور، دہلی، حیدرآباد، کوچی اور کولکتہ کی ساحلی پٹیوں پر صفائی مہم چلاتی ہے۔ ممبئی کی بنیاد پر پروجیکٹ ممبئی کے اقدامات میں جلوش کلین کوسٹس شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے دوران، انہوں نے ساحل سمندر کے نو محاذوں، دو دریاؤں اور دو مینگروو کے جنگلات کو صاف کیا۔ انہوں نے ان مقامات سے 16,000 کلوگرام سے زیادہ فضلہ اکٹھا کیا۔ وہ کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دیتے ہیں۔
ہندستان میں دیگر ساحلی علاقوں کی طرح ایکو وژاگ مہم نے آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور اپنے ساحلی پٹی کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ممبئی کی کلین کوسٹ ممبئی پہل، مثال کے طور پر، اپنے ساحلوں پر آلودگی کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی جدید مشینوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، چنئی میں، کلین بیچز انیشیٹو مشینی صفائی کے طریقوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے مرینا بیچ کی قدیم حالت کو محفوظ رکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ گوا کے سوچھ ساگر پروگرام نے اپنے مشہور ساحلوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی مشینوں کو کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ان ساحلی علاقوں کی ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کے ساحلی علاقوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ویزاگ میں ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کرنے والی چھ گاڑیاں منگوائی گئیں۔ یہ گاڑیاں دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والے سیاحوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے ساحلوں کی صفائی اور کشش کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ گاڑیاں جدید جرمن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی جاتی ہیں اور ان کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور آپریشن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گاڑیاں بنانے والے کو تین سال کی مدت کے لیے پٹے پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، کمپنی ان گاڑیوں کی ملکیت گریٹر وشاکھاپٹنم میونسپل کارپوریشن کو منتقل کر دے گی۔ ہر مشین 100 میٹر چوڑے اور دو کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی کو آٹھ گھنٹے کے اندر اندر صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ گاڑیاں ساحل سمندر پر ریت کی 10 انچ گہری تہوں میں جمع ہونے والے کچرے اور آلودگی کو مؤثر طریقے سے ہٹانے اور صاف کرنے کے لیے لیس ہیں، جو کہ کم وقت میں صاف اور قدیم ماحول کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ جی وی ایم سی نے وشاکھاپٹنم کے آر کے بیچ میں ساحل کی صفائی کرنے والی مشین کی خریداری سے پہلے آزمائشی طور پر بھی آغاز کیا تھا۔
مہاراشٹر کے علی باغ میں 3 کلومیٹر کا ساحلی علاقہ سیاحوں اور شہر کے باشندوں دونوں کے لیے ایک مقبول مقام ہے۔ ساحل بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے آمدنی، آرام اور تفریح کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ تاہم، ان ساحلوں کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال پر توجہ دینا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ علی باغ کا ساحل صاف رہے، ساحل کی صفائی کرنے والی مشین کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مشین کسی بھی فضلہ کو سطح پر لا کر ریت کو مؤثر طریقے سے صاف کرتی ہے۔ یہ عمل کسی بھی فضلہ کے مواد کو ہٹانے میں مدد کرتا ہے جو مٹی کے اندر پھنس سکتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ساحل سمندر کی مکمل صفائی ہوتی ہے۔ ممبئی میں نوجوان، مختلف رضاکار گروپ شہر کی ساحلی پٹی کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ ہر ہفتے کے آخر میں، وہ شہر کے متعین ساحلوں سے ملبہ اور پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ہٹانے کے لیے ملتے ہیں۔ ممبئی میں بیچ کروسیڈرز اور دیگر غیر منافع بخش گروپ اکثر ان ساحلوں کے ارد گرد اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں تاکہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک جیسے پیٹ بوتلیں، پلاسٹک کیری بیگ وغیرہ۔
کولم بیچ اور تھانگسیری پورٹ کولم ضلع کے دو علاقے ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر ساحلی فضلہ کے انتظام کے نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ کولم بیچ میں جرمن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کرنے والی مشین کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک ٹریکٹر بھی متعارف کرایا گیا جو ساحل سمندر کی صفائی سرف ریک مشین کے کام کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ سرف ریک مشین سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، مٹی کو مشین میں ایک خاص سکرین سے گزرنے والی سطح سے 30 سینٹی میٹر کی گہرائی تک کھینچ کر چھلنی کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح ریت کو صاف کرکے واپس ساحل پر جمع کیا جاتا ہے اور فضلہ کو سرف ریک میں ایک خاص چیمبر میں جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ مخصوص جگہ پر جمع اور ٹھکانے لگائے جائیں گے۔ نامیاتی فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے ایک میکانائزڈ ایروبک کمپوسٹ یونٹ نے تھانگسیری میں کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ ایک اختراعی جنرل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم ہے جو کمپوسٹنگ یونٹ کی مدد سے نامیاتی فضلہ پر کارروائی کرتا ہے اور ایروبک کمپوسٹنگ کے ذریعے معیاری نامیاتی کھاد تیار کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہریتا کرما سینا کی خدمات بھی غیر نامیاتی فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے استعمال کی گئی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ کے لیے کال ٹو ایکشن پر، صفائی کے لیے 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقامات کو اپنایا گیا اور بڑے پیمانے پر ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی مہم چلائی گئی۔ جہاں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ انڈمان کے چٹن بیچ میں صفائی کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل تھا، ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے ویزاگ کے آر کے بیچ کو صاف کرنے کے لیے اپنے ملازمین کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملایا۔ ٹاٹا پاور کے ملازمین نے ممبئی کے چمبائی بیچ پر 40,000 کلو سے زیادہ ردی کی ٹوکری جمع کرتے ہوئے شرمدان کی پیشکش کی۔ ممبئی میں جوہو اور ورسووا کے ساحلوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے کئی مشہور شخصیات شہریوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوئیں۔
جیسے جیسے شہری کاری میں تیزی آرہی ہے، ساحلی شہروں کے گندے پانی کے سمندر میں داخل ہونے سے پہلے اس کوٹھکانے لگانے کی ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر اہم ہے کہ ٹھکانے نہ لگانے والے گندے پانی کے سبب سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت اور ان پر انحصار کرنے والوں کی روزی روٹی کو منفی طور پر اثرانداز ہونے کے امکانات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ ، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت گندے پانی کے صفائی کا موثر نظام ، ساحلی برادریوں کو ان خطرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر رہاہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ ان کا مقامی پانی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صاف اور صحت مند رہے۔ اس میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے سے لے کر مقامی کاروباروں اور رہائشیوں کے درمیان زیادہ پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے تک، حکمت عملیوں کی ایک رینج شامل ہے۔